w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Union of Resistance Forces : URF : NORTHERN CHAD (Doha)  Timan Erdimi
Republic of CHAD : CHAD (Ndjamena)  President Idriss Deby

Alternate Entities with similar names

FRANCE  CHAD 
  
(Paris) - (Ndjamena) -

Republic of CHAD UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1959-11-06
Jumhūriyyat TSHĀD : جمهورية تشاد (ar) + République du TCHAD (fr)
Emblem or Symbol

President Emmanuel Macron
(ruler of FRANCE since 2017-05-14)

President Idriss Deby
(ruler of CHAD since 1990-12-02)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Ndjamena(N''Djamena)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


CHAD Republic of CHAD  (Ndjamena)

23 Mainland Divisions:

BARH EL GAZEL BARH EL GAZEL Region  (Moussoro)Local: Région du BARH EL GAZEL (fr) + Minṭaqâtu BAḥRI L-ĠAZĀL : منطقة بحر الغزال (ar)  (Moussoro)
BATHA BATHA Region  (Ati)Local: Région du BATHA (fr) + Minṭaqâtu l-BAṭḥÂ : منطقة البطحة (ar)  (Ati)
BORKU BORKU Region  (Faya-Largeau)Local: Région du BORKOU (fr) + Minṭaqâtu BŪRKŪ : منطقة بوركو (ar)  (Faya-Largeau)
CITY OF NDJAMENA CITY OF NDJAMENA Special Region  (Ndjamena)Local: Région spéciale de la VILLE DE N''DJAMENA (fr) + Madinat NIJĀMĪNĀ : مدينة نجامينا (ar)  (N''Djamena)
EASTERN LOGONE EASTERN LOGONE Region  (Doba)Local: Région du LOGONE ORIENTAL (fr) + Minṭaqâtu LŪQŪNI Š-ŠARQĪ : منطقة لوقون الشرقي (ar)  (Doba)
ENNEDI EAST ENNEDI EAST Region  (Amdjarass)Local: Région de l''ENNEDI-EST (fr) + Minṭaqâtu INNĪDĪ Š-ŠARQĪ : منطقة إندي الشرقية (ar)  (Am-Djarass)
ENNEDI WEST ENNEDI WEST Region  (Fada)Local: Région de l''ENNEDI-OUEST (fr) + Minṭaqâtu INNĪDĪ L-ĠARBĪ : منطقة إنيدي الغربية (ar)  (Fada)
GUERA GUERA Region  (Mongo)Local: Région du GUÉRA (fr) + Minṭaqâtu QĪRĀ : منطقة قيرا (ar)  (Mongo)
HADJER-LAMIS HADJER-LAMIS Region  (Massakory)Local: Région du HADJER-LAMIS (fr) + Minṭaqâtu ḤAǦǦAR LAMĪS : منطقة حجر لميس (ar)  (Massakory)
KANEM KANEM Region  (Mao)Local: Région du KANEM (fr) + Minṭaqâtu KĀNIM : منطقة كانم (ar)  (Mao)
LAKE LAKE Region  (Bol)Local: Région du LAC (fr) + Minṭaqâtu l-BUḥAYRÂ : منطقة البحيرة (ar)  (Bol)
MANDUL MANDUL Region  (Kumra)Local: Région du MANDOUL (fr) + Minṭaqâtu MĀNDŪL : منطقة ماندول (ar)  (Koumra)
MAYO-KEBBI EAST MAYO-KEBBI EAST Region  (Bongor)Local: Région du MAYO-KEBBI-EST (fr) + Minṭaqâtu MĀYŪ KĪBBĪ Š-ŠARQĪ : منطقة مايو كيبي الشرقي (ar)  (Bongor)
MAYO-KEBBI WEST MAYO-KEBBI WEST Region  (Pala)Local: Région du MAYO-KEBBI OUEST (fr) + Minṭaqâtu MĀYŪ KĪBBĪ L-ĠARBĪ : منطقة مايو كيبي الغربي (ar)  (Pala)
MIDDLE SHARI MIDDLE SHARI Region  (Sarh)Local: Région du MOYEN-CHARI (fr) + Minṭaqâtu ŠĀRĪ L-AWSAṭ : شاري الأوسط (ar)  (Sarh)
SALAMAT SALAMAT Region  (Am Timan)Local: Région du SALAMAT (fr) + Minṭaqâtu SALĀMĀT : منطقة سلامات (ar)  (Am-Timan)
SHARI-BAGHIRMI SHARI-BAGHIRMI Region  (Massenya)Local: Région du CHARI-BAGUIRMI (fr) + Minṭaqâtu ŠĀRĪ BĀQIRMĪ : منطقة شاري باقرمي (ar)  (Massenya)
SILA SILA Region : Dar Sila  (Goz Beida)Local: Région du SILA (fr) + Minṭaqâtu SĪLĀ : منطقة سيلا (ar)  (Goz Beïda)
TANDJILE TANDJILE Region  (Lai)Local: Région de la TANDJILÉ (fr) + Minṭaqâtu TĀNǦILĪ : منطقة تانجلي (ar)  (Laï)
TIBESTI TIBESTI Region  (Bardai)Local: Région du TIBESTI (fr) + Minṭaqâtu TIBASTĪ : منطقة تبستي (ar)  (Bardaï)
WADDAI WADDAI Region  (Abeche)Local: Région du OUADDAÏ (fr) + Minṭaqâtu WADDĀY : منطقة وداي (ar)  (Abéché)
WADI FIRA WADI FIRA Region  (Biltine)Local: Région du OUADDI FIRA (fr) + Minṭaqâtu WĀDĪ FĪRĀ : منطقة وادي فيرا (ar)  (Biltine)
WESTERN LOGONE WESTERN LOGONE Region  (Mundu)Local: Région du LOGONE OCCIDENTAL (fr) + Minṭaqâtu LŪQŪNI L-ĠARBĪ : منطقة لوقون الغربي (ar)  (Moundou)



2 Assisted Entities

DAR-KUTI Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Kaga Bandoro) Nourredine Adam
SELEKA SELEKA Factions  (Bambari) Ali Darassa






70 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
AIPO African Intellectual Property Organization : AIPO  (Yaounde)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ASECNA Agency for the Safety of Air Navigation in Africa and Madagascar : ASECNA  (Dakar)
CENTRAL AFRICA Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa : EMCCA  (Bangui)
CENTRAL AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of Central African States : ECCAS  (Libreville)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE SAHEL STATES Group of the Five States of the Sahel : G5 SAHEL  (Nouakchott)
FRANCOPHONIE International Organization of The Francophonie : OIF  (Paris)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHADA Organisation for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa : OHADA  (Yaounde)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.