ethnia.org
 

1913-MAY-13

Zones:

The Exalted Ottoman State : Turkish OTTOMAN Empire
(Constantinople)

The Exalted Ottoman State : Turkish OTTOMAN Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Devlet-i Âliye-i OSMÂNIYYE : دَوْلَتِ عَلِيّهٔ عُثمَانِیّه (ota) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Sultan Mehmet V Reshat Gazi
(ruler of OTTOMAN TURKEY since 1909-04-27)
Capital:Constantinople - (Konstantiniyye)
Official languages: Ottoman Turkish (ota) .

Mainland:


OTTOMAN TURKEY Sublime OTTOMAN State : Turkish Empire  (Constantinople)

6 Mainland Divisions:

ARABIAN IRAQ Region of Ottoman Iraq : Region of ARABIAN IRAQ  (Baghdad)Local: IRAK-ARABI Bölgesi : ایاالت-عربی منطقه (ota) + AL-IRAQ taht al-Hukm al-Uthmany : العراق تحت الحكم العثماني (ar) + IRAQ taht Hakwimt Uthmany : عراق تحت حکومت عثمانی (fa)  (Bağdat)
ASIA MINOR Region of ASIA MINOR  (Cotyaeum)Local: KÜÇÜK ASYA Bölgesi : منطقه کوچک آسیا (ota)  (Kütahya)
HEJAZ Vilayet of the HEJAZ  (Mecca + Taif)Local: Vilâyet-i HICAZ : ولاية الحجاز (ota) + Wilayat AL-HIJAZ : ولاية الحجاز (ar)  (Mekke-i-Mükerreme + Taif)
OTTOMAN LEVANT Region of Ottoman Syria : OTTOMAN LEVANT  (Aleppo)Local: OSMANLI ŞAM Bölgesi : سورية في العصر العثماني (ota) + Suria al-Uthmania : SHAM AL-UTHMANIA - سوريا العثمانية (ar)  (Ḥaleb)
RUMELIA Ottoman Region of RUMELIA : European Turkey  (Constantinople)Local: RUMELIA Bölgesi : منطقه رومالیا (ota)  (Konstantiniyye)
SIX PROVINCES Six Armenian Provinces : SIX VILAYETS  (Van)Local: Vilâyat-ı Sitte : ALTI VILAYET - فيلايات-ı سيت (ota)  (Van)



12 Assisted Entities

CRETE CRETAN State  (Chania) Stephanos Dragoumis
CYPRUS Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia) King George V
DAR MASALIT DAR MASALIT Sultanate [under Darfuri Suzerainty]  (Jebeil) Sultan Bahr ad-Din Muhammad bin Abi Bakr
DARFUR Emirate of DARFUR : Sultanate of Dar Fur  (El Fasher) Sultan Ali Dinar bin Zakariya
EGYPT Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo) Khedive Abbas II Hilmi Pasha
JEBEL SHAMMAR Confederation of JEBEL SHAMMAR  (Hail) Emir Saud II bin Abdul Aziz Al Rashid
JOWF Anizah Emirate of JOWF  (Jowf-Amir) Emir Anizah
KATAR Sheikhdom of KATAR  (Doha) Sheikh Qasim bin Muhammad Al Thani
MOUNT ATHOS Autonomous Monastic State of MOUNT ATHOS : Athonian Republic  (Karyes) Patriarch Germanus V
MURRA Emirate of MURRA Tribe in Yemeni Empty Quarter  (Al Murrah) Emir of Al Murrah
NAJRAN Muslim Principality of NAJRAN under Yemeni Suzerainty  (Aba As-Saud) Prince Ali II bin Muhsin bin Husayn
TUNISIA Regency of TUNIS [French Protectorate of the Autonomous Tunisian Regency under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Tunis) Muhammad V An-Nasir Bey



10 Territories:

ASIR Idrisid Emirate of ASIR  (Sabyah)Local: Imarat al-Adarissah bi-ʿASSIR : إمارة الأدارسة بعسير (ar) + ASIR Emirliği : إمارة عسير (ota)  (Sabyah)
CHATALJA Mutesarifate of CHATALJA : Autonomous Province of Chatalja  (Chatalja)Local: Mutassarifiyet-i Çatalca - ÇATALCA Mutasarrıflığı : متصرفية چاتالجا (ota)  (Çatalca)
DARDANELLES Autonomous Province of DARDANELLES : Mutesarifate of Bigha  (Hellespont)Local: Mutasarrifiyet-i BIĞA : موتاساريفيت-i بيغا (ota)  (Çanakkale)
JERUSALEM Autonomous Province of JERUSALEM : Mutesarifate of Kuds  (Jerusalem)Local: Kudüs-i Şerif Mutasarrıflığı - Mutasarrifiyet-i KUDÜS : متصرفية القدس الشريف‎ (ota) + Mütesarrifiyat AL-QUDS ash-Sharif : متصرفية القدس الشريف (ar)  (Kudüs)
KASTELLORIZO Autonomous Provisional Government of KASTELLORIZO  (Kastellorizo)Local: MEIS  (Kızılhisar)
MAKU Khanate of MAKU  (Maku)Local: MAKU Hanlığı : خانات ماکو (ota) + Khan-e MĀKŪ : خانات ماکو (fa)  (Maku)
MOUNT LEBANON Autonomous Province of MOUNT LEBANON : Mutesarifate of Mount Lebanon  (Baabda + Aley + Damour)Local: Mutasarrifiyet-i Cebel-i Lubnan - CEBEL-I LÜBNAN Mutasarrıflığı : متصاريفيت سيبيل-لبنان (ota) + Mütasarrifiyat JABAL LUBNAN : متصرفية جبل لبنان (ar)  (Baabda + Aley + Damour)
NICOMEDIA Mutesarifate of NICOMEDIA : Autonomous Province of Nicomedia  (Nicomedia)Local: Mutassarifiyet-i İZMID : متصرفية إزميد (ota)  (İzmid)
PINDUS Ottoman Enclave in PINDUS  (Metsovo)Local: PINDOS Dağları  (Metsovo)
YEMEN Vilayet of YEMEN  (Hodeidah)Local: Vilâyet-i YEMEN : ولايت یمن (ota) + Wilayat AL-YAMAN : ولاية اليمن (ar)  (Hudeyde)

9 Condominiums:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ELEMI NORTH-CENTRAL AREA Contested Area in NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI  (Liwan)Local: NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
HASA Oasis Region of Hasa : Mutesarifate of HASA  (Qateef)Local: Mutasarifiyat AL-AHSA : متصرفية الأحساء (ar) + Mutasarrifiyet-i LAHSA : متصرفية الأحساء (ota)  (Al-Qatif)
JARABUB Senussi Controlled Egyptian Territory of JARABUB  (Jarabub)Local: AL-JAGHBUB  (Al-Jaghbub)
KUFRA Senussi Controlled Egyptian Territory of KUFRA  (Kufra)Local: Territory of KUFRA (en) + Mintaqat AL-KUFRAH : منطقة الكفرة (ar)  (Al-Kufrah)
KUWAIT Sheikhdom of KUWAIT [British Protectorate part of the Ottoman Vilayet of Bassorah]  (Kuwait)Local: Kazan-i KUVEYT : منطقة الكويت (ota) + Qada''a AL-KUWAYT : منطقة الكويت (ar) + District of KUWAIT (en)  (Kuveyt)
SARRA TRIANGLE Anglo-Egyptian Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Matan As-Sarra)Local: Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE (en) + Muthalath AS-SARRA : مثلث السرة (ar)  (Ma''tan as-Sarra)
SHEIKH SAID French Colony of SHEIKH SAID Territory  (Sheikh Said)Local: Territoire de CHEIKH-SAÏD (fr) + ŞEYH SAID''IN Eyalet : لشيخ سعيد (ota) + Eradi SHEIKH SAID : أراضي الشيخ سعيد (ar)  (Cheikh Saïd)
SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area  (-)Local: SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area (en) + Mintaqat as-SAHRA'' AL-JANUBIAT AL-LIBIYA : منطقة الصحراء الجنوبية الليبية (ar)  (-)



1 Government in Exile

TRIPOLITANIA IN EXILE Vilayet of TRIPOLITANIA in Exile  (Tunis) Neshet Bey



11 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
DANUBE European Commission of the Danube-ECD and International Danube Commission-IDB : DANUBE Commissions  (Galatz)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Brussels)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADRIANOPLE Bulgarian District of ADRIANOPLE  (Adrianople)
ARTUIN ARTUIN Uyezd  (Artuin)
IMBROS AND TENEDOS Greek Occupied IMBROS AND TENEDOS Islands  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)
KARS KARS Oblast  (Kars)
SURMALU SURMALU Uyezd  (Igdir)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUL-27.