w.ethnia.org
 

1923-JUL-24

.. or a geo zone >>


OTTOMAN TURKEY (Angora + Constantinople)  De facto Semi-Independent Sublime OTTOMAN Caliphate : Caliph Abdulmejid II
TURKEY (Angora + (Constantinople))  PCA MemberDe facto Independent Turkish Grand National Assembly : TURKISH State : Mustafa Kemal Pasha

Other Entities with similar names

Turkish Grand National Assembly : TURKISH State
(Angora + (Constantinople))

Turkish Grand National Assembly : TURKISH State

Flag or logo since 1922-11-01
Türkiye Büyük Millet Meclisi : TÜRKIYE Devleti - دولت ترکیه (ota) PCA MemberDe facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Mustafa Kemal Pasha
(ruler of TURKEY since 1922-11-01)
Capital:Angora + (Constantinople) - (Engürü + (Konstantiniyye))
Official languages: Ottoman Turkish (ota) .

Mainland:


OTTOMAN TURKEY TURKISH State  (Angora + (Constantinople))

3 Mainland Divisions:

ANATOLIA Region of ANATOLIA  (Angora)Local: ANADOLU Bölgesi : منطقه آناتولی (ota)  (Engürü)
RUMELIA Region of RUMELIA : European Turkey  (Adrianople)Local: RUMELIA Bölgesi : منطقه رومالیا (ota)  (Edirne)
TURKISH ARMENIA Region of TURKISH ARMENIA  (Erzerum)Local: TÜRK ERMENISTAN Bolgësi : التركية إرمينستان بولجسي (ota)  (Erzurum)



1 Assisted Entity

OTTOMAN TURKEY Sublime OTTOMAN Caliphate  (Angora + Constantinople) Caliph Abdulmejid II



1 Territory:

SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB Enclave of the Land of Turk''s Tomb : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Qalat Jabar)Local: Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI - سلیمان شاه (ota)  (Caber Kalesi)



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB Enclave of the Land of Turk''s Tomb : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Qalat Jabar)Local: Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI - سلیمان شاه (ota)  (Caber Kalesi)


10 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

OTTOMAN TURKEY Sublime OTTOMAN Caliphate  (Angora + Constantinople)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALEXANDRETTA French Protectorate of the Autonomous Sanjak of ALEXANDRETTA  (Antioch)
CHATALJA Autonomous Sanjak of CHATALJA  (Chatalja)
CONSTANTINOPLE Vilayet of CONSTANTINOPLE : Constantinople Army of Occupation in Turkey  (Constantinople)
DARDANELLES Autonomous Sanjak of DARDANELLES  (Hellespont)
IMBROS AND TENEDOS IMBROS AND TENEDOS Islands  (Panagia Palomeni + Tenedos)
SKUTARI SKUTARI District  (Skutari)
STRAITS ZONE ZONE OF THE STRAITS Allied Occupied Demilitarized Area  (Constantinople)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.