w.ethnia.org
 

2012-JAN-28

.. or a geo zone >>

Republic of TURKEY
(Ankara)

Republic of TURKEY

Flag or logo since 1936-06-05
TÜRKIYE Cumhuriyeti (tr) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Abdullah Gul
(ruler of TURKEY since 2007-08-28)
Capital:Ankara - (Ankara)
Official languages: Turkish (tr) .

Mainland:


TURKEY TURKISH Republic  (Ankara)

7 Mainland Divisions:

AEGEAN AEGEAN Region  (Izmir)Local: EGE Bölgesi (tr)  (İzmir)
BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Region  (Trabzon)Local: KARADENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Trabzon)
CENTRAL ANATOLIA CENTRAL ANATOLIA Region  (Ankara)Local: İÇ ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Ankara)
EASTERN ANATOLIA EASTERN ANATOLIA Region  (Erzurum)Local: DOĞU ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Erzurum)
MARMARA MARMARA Region  (Istanbul)Local: MARMARA Bölgesi (tr)  (İstanbul)
MEDITERRANEAN MEDITERRANEAN Region  (Adana)Local: AKDENIZ Bölgesi (tr)  (Adana)
SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA SOUTHEASTERN ANATOLIA Region  (Diyarbakir)Local: GÜNEYDOĞU ANADOLU Bölgesi (tr)  (Diyarbakır)



1 Assisted Entity

NORTHERN CYPRUS Turkish Republic of NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Nicosia-North) President Dervis Eroglu



1 Territory:

SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB Enclave of the Territory of the Turk''s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Local: Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)

1 Condominium:

UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)



3 Governments in Exile

CIRCASSIA World Wide Circassian Assembly : International CIRCASSIAN Association  (Istanbul) Cihan Candemir
HAMAS Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Arish + Gaza + Istanbul) Khaled Mashal
SYRIA IN EXILE Syrian National Council : SNC  (Istanbul) Burhan Ghalioun



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)Local: INCIRLIK Air Base (en) + İNCIRLIK Hava Üssü (tr)  (İncirlik Hava Üssü)
NATO SOUTHEAST Nato Joint Headquarters SOUTHEAST  (Izmir Air Station)Local: Nato Joint Headquarters SOUTHEAST (en)  (İzmir Hava İstasyonu)
NATO TURKEY Nato Rapid Deployable Corps TURKEY  (Ayazaga)Local: Nato Rapid Deployable Corps TURKEY (en)  (Ayazağa)
PASHALIMAN PASHALIMAN Naval Base  (Pashaliman)Local: PASHALIMAN Baza e Kantierit (sq) + LIMAN PAŞA Baz (tr) + VLORA Naval Shipyard (en)  (Pashaliman)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB Enclave of the Territory of the Turk''s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)Local: Süleyman Şah Saygı Karakolu : SÜLEYMAN ŞAH TÜRBESI (tr)  (Süleyman Şah Türbesi)
TURKISH CYPRUS Cyprus Turkish Peace Force Command : Turkish military forces in NORTHERN CYPRUS  (Kyrenia)Local: Kıbrıs Türk Barış Kuvvetleri Komutanlığı : KIBRIS''TAKI TÜRK Silahlı Kuvvetleri (tr)  (Girne)


98 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata + Uskudar)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CIVIL STATUS International Commission of Civil Status : ICCS  (Strasbourg)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ECONOMIC COOPERATION Secretariat of the Economic Cooperation Organization : ECO  (Tehran)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EUMETSAT European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites : EUMETSAT  (Darmstadt)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN PATENT European Patent Organisation : EPORG  (Munich)
EUROPEAN SCIENCE European Science Foundation : ESF  (Strasbourg)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIEP Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status : FIEP  (Toulon)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Cannes + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MEDITERRANEAN Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean : PAM  (Saint Julian''s)
MEDITERRANEAN UNION Union for the Mediterranean : UFM  (Barcelona)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEECP Southeast European Cooperation Process : SEECP  (Budva)
SESAME International Centre for Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science Applications in the Middle East : SESAME  (Allan)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
SOUTHEAST EUROPE Southeast European Cooperative Initiative : SECI  (Bucharest)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TURKEY-AFRICA Ministerial Review Conference of African Union-Turkey Partnership : TURKEY-AFRICA  (Addis Ababa)
TURKIC STATES Turkic Council : Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States : CCTS  (Istanbul + Alma-Ata + Baku)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

TURKISH KURDISTAN Union of Communities in Kurdistan : KCK  (Qandil Mountains)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)
NATO SOUTHEAST Nato Joint Headquarters SOUTHEAST  (Izmir Air Station)
NATO TURKEY Nato Rapid Deployable Corps TURKEY  (Ayazaga)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.