w.ethnia.org
 

1929-AUG-10

- Zones:


SOVIET CHINA (Yiyang)  Rebellion CHINESE Soviet Territories : Li Li-San
CHINA (Nanking)  SDN Member National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government : Chiang Kai-Shek
NORTHWEST CHINA (Changkiakow)  De facto Semi-Independent Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique : General Feng Yu-Hsiang

Other Entities with similar names

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government
(Nanking)

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government

Flag or logo since 1921-05-05
CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

Chiang Kai-Shek
(ruler of CHINA since 1928-10-10)
Capital:Nanking - (Nan-Ching)
Official languages: Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


NATIONALIST CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA  (Nanking)

22 Mainland Divisions:

ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hwaining)Local: AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Huai-Ning)
CHEKIANG Nationalist Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)Local: CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)Local: CH''UNG-CH''ING Shih : 重慶市 (zh)  (Ch''ung-Ch''ing)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)Local: FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
GREATER SHANGHAI Chinese City Government of the Special Municipality of GREATER SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)Local: Chung-Kuo Ch''eng-Shih Cheng-Fu TA SHANG-HAI :中國 城市 政府 大上海 (zh)  (Shang-Hai)
HEILUNGKIANG HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Peian)Local: HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龍江省 (zh)  (Pei-An)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Peiping)Local: HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Pei-Ping)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch''ang-Sha)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)Local: HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Ch''ang)
JEHOL JEHOL Province  (Jehol)Local: JE-HO Sheng : 熱河省 (zh)  (Je-Ho)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)Local: HA''ERH-PIN Shih : 哈爾濱市 (zh)  (Ha''erh-Pin)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)Local: CHIANG-HSI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nan-Ch''ang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)Local: CHIANG-SU Sheng : 江蘇 省 (zh)  (Ching-K''ou)
KIAOCHOW KIAOCHOW Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)Local: CHIAO-CHOU Shih : 膠州市 (zh)  (Ch''ing-Tao)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)Local: KUANG-CHOU Shih : 廣州市 (zh)  (Kuang-Chou)
MANCHURIA Chinese Military Region of MANCHURIA  (Mukden)Local: MAN-CHU Sheng : 满洲省 (zh)  (Feng-T''ien-Fu)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)Local: NAN-CHING Shih  (Nan-Ching)
SHANTUNG SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)Local: SHAN-TUNG Sheng : 山東省 (zh)  (Chi-Nan)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Paoki)Local: SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)  (Pao-Chi)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)Local: HSI''AN Shih  (Hsi-An)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)Local: TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : Capital District of WUHAN  (Hankow)Local: WU-HAN Shih  (Han-K''ou)


6 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

KWANGSI Government of KWANGSI  (Nanning) Yu Tso-Pai
KWANGTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of the Government of KWANGTUNG Province : Kwangtung Clique  (Chenkiang) Chen Ming-Shu
KWEICHOW Autonomous Warlordship of KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang) Mao Kuang-Hsiang
MA Sultanates of MA Clique  (Lanchow) Ma Chi
SINKIANG Warlordship of the Autonomous Province of SINKIANG : Tungan Government of the Sinkiang Clique  (Tihwa) Chin Shu-Jen
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming) Lung Yun


3 Assisted Entities

BARGUTIA BARGA Rebellion : Hulunbuir Uprising  (Khailar) Gobulo Mersee
EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin) Chiang Kai-Shek
NORTHWEST CHINA Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique  (Changkiakow) General Feng Yu-Hsiang



2 Territories:

CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)Local: CH''UAN-PEI  (Ta-Chien-Lu)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)Local: SHAN-SI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)  (Yang-Ch''ü)

5 Condominiums:

CHINKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)Local: British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)Local: Établissement de la Marine française d''Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Odent)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)



1 Government in Exile

WHITE RUSSIA WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Kharbin + Istambul + Paris + Shanghai) Metropolitan Anthony



23 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HCR League of Nations High Commission for Refugees : HCR  (Berne)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
ICIC International Commission on Intellectual Co-operation : ICIC  (Geneva)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva + London)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SINO-GERMAN ALLIANCE SINO-GERMAN Cooperation  (Shanghai)
SLAVERY Convention to Suppress the Slave Trade and Slavery : SLAVERY Commission  (Geneva)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples : Bunun Rebellion of Tafen  (Hualien Harbor)
PRATAS ISLANDS Atoll of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa  (Taihoku)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.