w.ethnia.org
 

1934-OCT-15

.. or a geo zone >>


CHINESE Soviet Republic : SOVIET CHINA (Paoan)  Po Ku
National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government : CHINA (Nanking)  Lin Sen

Other Entities with similar names

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government
(Nanking)

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government SDN Member

Flag or logo since 1921-05-05
CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Lin Sen
(ruler of CHINA since 1931-12-15)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Nanking(Nan-Ching)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NATIONALIST CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA  (Nanking)

19 Mainland Divisions:

ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hwaining)Local: AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Huai-Ning)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Province  (Changkiakow)Local: CHA-HA''ERH Sheng : 察哈爾省 (zh)  (Chang-Chia-K''ou)
CHEKIANG Nationalist Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)Local: CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)Local: CH''UNG-CH''ING Shih : 重慶市 (zh)  (Ch''ung-Ch''ing)
FUKIEN Nationalist Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)Local: FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
GREATER SHANGHAI Chinese City Government of the Special Municipality of GREATER SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)Local: Chung-Kuo Ch''eng-Shih Cheng-Fu TA SHANG-HAI :中國 城市 政府 大上海 (zh)  (Shang-Hai)
HONAN Nationalist Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)Local: HO-NAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (K''ai-Feng)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Tsingyuan)Local: HO-PEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Ch''ing-Yuan)
HSIKING HSIKING Special Municipality  (Hsiking)Local: HSI-CHING Shih  (Hsi-Ching)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch''ang-Sha)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)Local: HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Ch''ang)
KIANGSI Nationalist Province of KIANGSI  (Nanchang)Local: CHIANG-HSI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nan-Ch''ang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)Local: CHIANG-SU Sheng : 江蘇 省 (zh)  (Ching-K''ou)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)Local: KUANG-CHOU Shih  (Kuang-Chou)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)Local: NAN-CHING Shih  (Nan-Ching)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Paoki)Local: SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)  (Pao-Chi)
SOUTHERN KIANGSI SOUTHERN KIANGSI Area  (Juichin)Local: KIANGSI NAN  (Jui-Chin)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)Local: TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)Local: CH''ING-TAO Shih : 青岛市 (zh)  (Ch''ing-Tao)


8 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

KWANGTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of the Government of KWANGTUNG Province : Kwangtung Clique  (Chenkiang) Lin Yun-Kai
KWANKAI Government of Kwangsi : KWANKAI  (Nanning) Huang Hsu-Chu
KWEICHOW Autonomous Warlordship of KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang) Wang Chia-Lieh
MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Lanchow) Ma Lin
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu) Yen Hsi-Shan
SHANTUNG Autonomous Warlordship of SHANTUNG Province : Shantung Clique  (Tsinan) Han Fu-Chu
WEIHAIWEI WEIHAIWEI Special Administrative Region  (Weihaiwei) Lin Sen
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming) Lung Yun


1 Assisted Entity

TUNGANISTAN Autonomous Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : TUNGANISTAN Kingdom  (Khotan) Padishah Ma Hu-Shan



5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)Local: Établissement de la Marine française d''Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Odent)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SINO-MANCHURIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE SINO-MANCHURIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Peace Preservation Corps  (Tangku)Local: FEI-CHÜN SHIH-CH''Ü Pao-An Tui : 非軍事區保安隊 (zh)  (T''ang-Ku)




2 Governments in Exile

VIET-NAM Provisional VIET-NAM Republic Government : Provisional Indochinese Government  (Canton) Nguyen The Nghiep
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Kharbin + Istanbul + Paris + Shanghai) Metropolitan Anthony



24 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ATCCT Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications and Transit : ATCCT  (Geneva)
CTW Advisory Committee on the Traffic in Women and Children : CTW  (New York City)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
NANSEN REFUGEES Nansen International Office for REFUGEES under the Authority of the League of Nations  (Berne)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Bangkok)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
REFUGEES FROM GERMANY High Commission for REFUGEES JEWISH AND OTHER coming from Germany  (Berne)
SINO-GERMAN ALLIANCE SINO-GERMAN Cooperation  (Shanghai)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

PRATAS ISLANDS Atoll of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa  (Taihoku)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.