w.ethnia.org
 

1945-AUG-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Communist Party of CHINA in Second United Front Alliance with Kuomintang : Chinese Red Army : COMMUNIST CHINA (Yenan)  Mao Tse-Tung the Great Helmsman
Japanese Occupied Territories in CHINA : OCCUPIED CHINA (Nanking) 
National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government : CHINA (Chungking)  Chiang Kai-Shek

Alternate Entities with similar names

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government
(Chungking)

National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Government SDN Member

Flag or logo since 1921-05-05
CHUNG-HUA Min-Kuo : 中華民國 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Chiang Kai-Shek
(ruler of CHINA since 1943-08-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Chungking(C''hung-C''hing)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NATIONALIST CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA  (Chungking)

15 Mainland Divisions:

ANHWEI Nationalist Province of ANHWEI  (Hwaining)Local: AN-HUEI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Huai-Ning)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)Local: CHE-CHIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hang-Chou)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)Local: CH''UNG-CH''ING Shih : 重慶市 (zh)  (Ch''ung-Ch''ing)
FUKIEN Nationalist Province of FUKIEN  (Foochow)Local: FU-CHIEN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fu-Chou)
HANKOW HANKOW Special Municipality  (Hankow)Local: HAN-K''OU Shih  (Han-K''ou)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HU-NAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Ch''ang-Sha)
HUPEH Nationalist Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)Local: HU-PEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wu-Ch''ang)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)Local: KUANG-CHOU Shih  (Kuang-Chou)
KWANGSI Nationalist KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)Local: KUANG-HSI Sheng : 廣西省 (zh)  (Kuei-Lin)
KWANGTUNG Nationalist KWANGTUNG Province  (Kukong)Local: KUANG-TUNG Sheng : 廣東省 (zh) + GWONG-DUNG Saang : 廣東省 (zho)  (K''u-K''ung)
SHENSI Nationalist SHENSI Province  (Paoki)Local: SHAN-HSI Sheng : 陝西省 (zh)  (Pao-Chi)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)Local: HSI''AN Shih  (Hsi-An)
SIKANG SIKANG Province  (Kangting)Local: HSI-KANG Sheng : 錫康省 (zh)  (K''ang-Ting)
SZECHWAN Nationalist Province of SZECHWAN  (Chengtu)Local: SZU-CH''UAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (C''heng-Tu)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)Local: TIEN-CHIN Shih : 天津市 (zh)  (Tien-Chin)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

MA Three Mas of the Northwest Sultanates : MA Clique  (Sining) Ma Pu-Fang
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI Province : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu) Yen Hsi-Shan
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming) Lung Yun



3 Territories in Asia:

KOKANG Nationalist China Occupied Sub-State of KOKANG  (Kungkeng)Local: KUO-KAN Chou : 果敢州 (zh) + KOEKANT Pyinaal : ကိုးကန့်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Konkyan)
SINKIANG Chinese Autonomous Province of SINKIANG  (Tihwa)Local: HSIN-CHIANG Sheng : 新疆省 (zh)  (Ti-Hua)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)Local: CH''ING-TAO Shih : 青岛市 (zh)  (Ch''ing-Tao)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

PRATAS ISLANDS United Nations Mandate of PRATAS ISLANDS part of Kwangtung Province  (Tungsha)Local: United Nations Mandate of PRATAS ISLANDS (en) + TUNG-SHA Ch''iun-Tao : 東沙群島 (zh)  (Tung-Sha)



24 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CIVIL AVIATION Chicago Convention on International CIVIL AVIATION  (Chicago)
CTO Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Washington Conversations on INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Organization  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNCIO United Nations Conference on International Organization : UNCIO  (San Francisco)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)



1 Government in Exile

KOREA IN EXILE Provisional Government of the Republic of KOREA IN EXILE  (Chungking) Kim Gu




Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

PRATAS ISLANDS United Nations Mandate of PRATAS ISLANDS part of Kwangtung Province  (Tungsha)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa part of Japan Empire  (Taihoku)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.