ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  UNITED KINGDOM  United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
  
(London) - (London + Westminster) - (London)

Government of WALES

Flag or logo since 1959-02-23*
Government of WALES (en) + Llywodraeth CYMRU (cy)
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:Cardiff - (Caerdydd)
Official languages: Welsh (cy) . English (en) .

Mainland:


WALES Government of WALES  (Cardiff)

22 Mainland Divisions:

BLAENAU GWENT Unitary Authority of BLAENAU GWENT : Blaenau Gwent County Borough  (Ebbw Vale)Local: BLAENAU GWENT County Borough (en) + Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol BLAENAU GWENT (cy)  (Glyn Ebwy)
BRIDGEND Unitary Authority of BRIDGEND : Bridgend County Borough Council  (Bridgend)Local: BRIDGEND County Borough Council (en) + Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol PEN-Y-BONT AR OGWR  (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)
CAERPHILLY Unitary Authority of CAERPHILLY  (Hengoed)Local: Unitary Authority of CAERPHILLY (en) + Cyngor Sir CAERFFILI (cy)  (Hengoed)
CARDIFF Unitary Authority of CARDIFF : City and County of Cardiff  (Cardiff)Local: City and County of CARDIFF (en) + Dinas a Sir CAERDYDD (cy)  (Caerdydd)
CARMARTHENSHIRE Unitary Authority of CARMARTHENSHIRE : Carmarthenshire County Council  (Carmarthen)Local: Cyngor SIR GAERFYRDDIN  (Caerfyrddin)
CEREDIGION Unitary Authority of CEREDIGION : Ceredigion County Council  (Aberaeron + Aberystwyth)Local: Cyngor Sir CEREDIGION  (Aberaeron + Aberystwyth)
CONWY Unitary Authority of CONWY : Conwy County Borough Council  (Colwyn Bay)Local: CONWY County Borough Council (en) + Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol CONWY (cy)  (Colwyn Bay)
DENBIGHSHIRE Unitary Authority of DENBIGHSHIRE : Denbighshire County Council  (Ruthin)Local: Cyngor SIR DDINBYCH  (Rhuthun)
FLINTSHIRE Unitary Authority of FLINTSHIRE : Flintshire County Council  (Mold)Local: Cyngor SIR Y FFLINT  (Yr Wyddgrug)
GWYNEDD Unitary Authority of GWYNEDD : Gwynedd County Council  (Caernafon)Local: Cyngor GWYNEDD  (Caernafon)
ISLE OF ANGLESEY Unitary Authority of THE ISLE OF ANGLESEY : Isle of Anglesey County Council  (Llangefni)Local: Cyngor Sir YNYS MÔN  (Llangefni)
MERTHYR TYDFIL Unitary Authority of MERTHYR TYDFIL : Merthyr Tydfil County Borough  (Merthyr Tydfil)Local: Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol MERTHYR TUDFUL  (Merthyr Tudful)
MONMOUTHSHIRE Unitary Authority of MONMOUTHSHIRE : Monmouthshire County  (Cwmbran)Local: Cyngor SIR FYNWY  (Cwmbrân)
NEATH PORT TALBOT Unitary Authority of NEATH PORT TALBOT : Neath Port Talbot County Borough  (Port Talbot)Local: Bwrdeisdref Sirol CASTELL-NEDD PORT TALBOT  (Port Talbot)
NEWPORT Unitary Authority of NEWPORT : Newport City Council  (Newport)Local: Cyngor Dinas CASNEWYDD  (Casnewydd)
PEMBROKESHIRE Unitary Authority of PEMBROKESHIRE : Pembrokeshire County Council  (Haverfordwest)Local: Cyngor SIR BENFRO  (Hwlffordd)
POWYS Unitary Authority of POWYS  (Llandrindod Wells)Local: Cyngor POWYS  (Llandrindod)
RHONDDA CYNON TAFF Unitary Authority of RHONDDA CYNON TAFF : Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough  (Clydach Vale)Local: Bwrdeistref Sirol RHONDDA CYNON TAF  (Cwmclydach)
SWANSEA Unitary Authority of SWANSEA : City and County of Swansea  (Swansea)Local: Dinas a Sir ABERTAWE  (Abertawe)
TORFAEN Unitary Authority of TORFAEN : Torfaen County Borough  (Pontypool)Local: Bwrdeistref Sirol TORFAEN  (Pont-y-pŵl)
VALE OF GLAMORGAN Unitary Authority of VALE OF GLAMORGAN : Vale of Glamorgan County Borough  (Barry)Local: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol BRO MORGANNWG  (Y Barri)
WREXHAM Unitary Authority of WREXHAM : Wrexham County Borough  (Wrexham)Local: Bwrdeisdref Sirol WRECSAM  (Wrecsam)






1 Organisation (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


BRITISH ISLES British-Irish Council : BIC  (Edinburgh)



* The emblems shown for the sub-territories may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
CAMBRIDGE Dukedom of CAMBRIDGE  (Kensington)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
EAST MIDLANDS EAST MIDLANDS Councils  (Nottingham)
EAST OF ENGLAND EAST OF ENGLAND Local Government Association  (Bury Saint Edmunds)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
FORVIK Sovereign State of FORVIK  (Forvik)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
GREATER LONDON GREATER LONDON Authority  (London)
GREENWICH Royal Borough of GREENWICH  (Woolwich)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
ISLE OF WIGHT Ceremonial County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Council  (Hugh Town)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)
KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
KINGSTON UPON THAMES Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES  (Kingston upon Thames)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTH EAST ENGLAND Association of NORTH EAST Councils  (Newcastle upon Tyne)
NORTH WEST ENGLAND NORTH WEST Regional Leaders Board  (Saint Helens)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council Area  (Kirkwall)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL  (-)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SCOTLAND Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)
SHETLAND ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council Area  (Lerwick)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SOUTH EAST ENGLAND Councils  (Guildford)
SOUTH WEST OF ENGLAND SOUTH WEST Councils  (Taunton)
SUSSEX Dukedom of SUSSEX  (Westminster)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
UNITED IRELAND Pro-Irish Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA  (Limerick + Cira)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WEST MIDLANDS WEST MIDLANDS Councils  (Birmingham)
WESTERN ISLES Unitary Authority of Eilean Siar : OUTER HEBRIDES ISLANDS Council Area  (Stornoway)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD Royal Borough of WINDSOR AND MAIDENHEAD  (Maidenhead)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER Local Government YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER  (Wakefield)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.