1944-MAR-28 |
SOVIET UNION UKRAINE | Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR | |
(Moscow a + Sochi s) - (Kiev) - | (Kiev) |
SUMY Oblast |
||
Flag or logo since 1943-09-01* | Emblem or Symbol* |
|
Capitals & administrative places*: | Sumy (Sumy) |
|
Official & national languages: | Russian (ru) . Ukrainian (uk) . |
|
AKHTYRKA | AKHTYRKA Vicinity (Akhtyrka) | Local: | AKHTYRSKIY raion (Akhtyrka) |
GLUKHOV | GLUKHOV District (Glukhov) | Local: | GLUKHOVSKIY raion (Glukhov) |
KONOTOP | KONOTOP District (Konotop) | Local: | KONOTOPSKIKY raion (Konotop) |
LEBEDIN | LEBEDIN Vicinity (Lebedin) | Local: | LEBEDINSKIY raion (Lebedin) |
ROMNY | ROMNY District (Romny) | Local: | ROMNENSKIY raion (Romny) |
SUMY | SUMY Oblast (Sumy) | Local: | SUMSKAYA oblast (Sumy) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
FREE UKRAINE | Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army] (Ukraine Insurgent Army) |
GERMAN UKRAINE | German Imperial Commission of UKRAINE (Proskurov) |
UKRAINE | Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR (Kiev) |
UKRAINIA | Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE (Prague) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
BUDJAK | BUDJAK Region (Cetatea Alba) |
CHERNIGOV | CHERNIGOV Oblast (Chernigov) |
CRIMEA | Military Administration of CRIMEA (Simferopol) |
CRIMEA-IN-EXILE | CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic in Exile (Moscow) |
CRIMEA-TAURIDA | General Commission of CRIMEA-TAURIDA (Simferopol) |
DNIEPROPETROVSK | DNIEPROPETROVSK Oblast (Dniepropetrovsk) |
GALICIA | GALICIA District (Lemberg) |
KHARKOV | KHARKOV Oblast (Kharkov) |
KHOTIN | KHOTIN County (Khotin) |
KIEV | KIEV Oblast (Kiev) |
KIROVOGRAD | KIROVOGRAD Oblast (Kirovograd) |
NIKOLAYEV | NIKOLAYEV Oblast (Nikolayev) |
NORTHERN BUKOVINA | Region of NORTHERN BUKOVINA [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation] (Chernovits) |
POLTAVA | POLTAVA Oblast (Poltava) |
PORT OF SEVASTOPOL | Port of SEVASTOPOL (Port of Sevastopol) |
ROVNO | ROVNO Oblast (Rovno) |
SEVASTOPOL | Directly administered City of SEVASTOPOL (Sevastopol) |
SNAKE ISLAND | Nature Reserve of SNAKE ISLAND (Snake Island) |
STALINO | STALINO Oblast (Stalino) |
SUBCARPATHIA | District of SUBCARPATHIA (Khust) |
VOLHYNIA | VOLYNIA Oblast (Lutsk) |
VOROSHILOVGRAD | VOROSHILOVGRAD Oblast (Voroshilovgrad) |
ZAPOROZHIA | ZAPOROZHIA Oblast (Zaporozhie) |
ZHITOMIR | ZHITOMIR Oblast (Zhitomir) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |