Ukraine 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01



INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk + Moscow) UNO Observer Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : Secretary Sergey Lebedev
UKRAINE (Kiev) UNO Member State of UKRAINE : President Viktor Yushchenko

Other Entities with similar names

State of UKRAINE
(Kiev)

State of UKRAINE

Flag or Logo since 1992-01-21
UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Viktor Yushchenko
(ruler of UKRAINE since 2005-01-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Kiev
(Kyiv)
Official & national languages: Ukrainian (uk) .

Mainland:


UKRAINE State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)

24 Regionalized Divisions:

CHERKASHCHINA Cherkasy Oblast : CHERKASHCHINA  (Cherkasy)Local: Cherkas´ka oblast´ : CHERKASHCHYNA – Черкаська область : ЧЕРКАЩИНА (uk)  (Cherkasy)
CHERNIGIVSHCHINA Chernigiv Oblast : CHERNIGIVSHCHINA  (Chernigiv)Local: Chernihivs´ka oblast´ : CHERNIHIVSHCHYNA – Чернігівська область : ЧЕРНИХІВЩІНА (uk)  (Chernihiv)
CHERNIVTSI CHERNIVTSI Oblast  (Chernivtsi)Local: CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernivtsi)
DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA Dnipropetrovsk Oblast : DNIPROPETROVSHCHINA  (Dnipropetrovsk)Local: Dnipropetrovs´ka oblast´ : DNIPROPETROVSHCHYNA – Дніпропетровська область : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВЩИНА (uk)  (Dnipropetrovsk)
DONECHCHINA Donetsk Oblast : DONECHCHINA  (Donetsk)Local: Donets´ka oblast´ : DONECHCHYNA – Донецька область : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Donetsk)
KHARKOVSHCHINA Kharkov Oblast : KHARKOVSHCHINA  (Kharkov)Local: Kharkivs´ka oblast´ : KHARKIVSHCHYNA : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Kharkiv)
KHERSONSHCHINA Kherson Oblast : KHERSONSHCHINA  (Kherson)Local: Khersons´ka oblast´ : KHERSONSHCHYNA – Херсонська область : ХЕРСОНЩИНА (uk)  (Kherson)
KHMELNYCHCHINA Khmelnytskyi Oblast : KHMELNYCHCHINA  (Khmelnytskyi)Local: Khmel´nyts´ka oblast´ : KHMELNYCHCHYNA – Хмельницька область : ХМЕЛЬНИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Khmel´nyts´kyi)
KIEVSHCHINA Kievia Oblast : KIEVSHCHINA  ((Kiev))Local: Kyivs´ka oblast´ : KYIVSHCHYNA – Київська область : КИЇВЩИНА (uk)  ((Kyiv))
KIROVOGRADSHCHINA Kirovograd Oblast : KIROVOGRADSHCHINA  (Kirovograd)Local: Kirovohrads´ka oblast´ : KIROVOHRADSHCHYNA : Кіровоградська область : КІРОВОГРАДЩИНА (uk)  (Kirovohrad)
LUGANSHCHINA Lugansk Oblast : LUGANSHCHINA  (Lugansk)Local: Luhans´ka oblast´ : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Luhansk)
LVIVSHCHINA Lviv Oblast : LVIVSHCHINA  (Lviv)Local: L´vivs´ka oblast´ – LVIVSHCHYNA : Львівська область : ЛЬВІВЩИНІ (uk)  (L´viv)
MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA Mykolaiv Oblast : MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA  (Mykolaiv)Local: Mikolayivs´ka oblastʹ : MYKOLAYIVSHCHYNA – Миколаївська область : МИКОЛАЇВЩИНА (uk)  (Mykolayiv)
ODESHCHINA Odessa Oblast : ODESHCHINA  (Odessa)Local: Odes´ka oblast´ : ODESHCHYNA – Одеська область : OДЕЩИНА (uk)  (Odesa)
POLTAVSHCHINA Poltava Oblast : POLTAVSHCHINA  (Poltava)Local: Poltavs´ka oblast´ : POLTAVSHCHYNA – Полтавська область : ПОЛТАВЩИНА (uk)  (Poltava)
PRECARPATHIA Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast : PRECARPATHIA  (Ivano-Frankivsk)Local: Ivano-Frankiv´ska oblast´ : PRYKARPATTIA – Івано-Франківська область : ПРИКАРПАТТЯ (uk)  (Ivano-Frankivsk)
RIVNENSHCHINA Rivne Oblast : RIVNENSHCHINA  (Rivne)Local: Rivnens´ka oblast´ : RIVNENSHCHYNA – Рівненська область : РІВНЕНЩИНА (uk)  (Rivne)
SUMSHCHINA Sumy Oblast : SUMSHCHINA  (Sumy)Local: Sums´ka oblast´ : SUMSHCHYNA – Сумська область : СУМЩИНА (uk)  (Sumy)
TERNOPILSHCHINA Ternopil Oblast : TERNOPILSHCHINA  (Ternopil)Local: Ternopil´s´ka oblast´ : TERNOPILSHCHYNA – Тернопільська область : ТЕРНОПІЛЬЩИНА (uk)  (Ternopil)
TRANSCARPATHIA TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)Local: ZAKARPATS´KA oblast´ : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhhorod)
VINNYCHCHINA Vinnytsia Oblast : VINNYCHCHINA  (Vinnytsia)Local: Vinnyts´ka oblast´ : VINNYCHCHYNA – Вінницька область : ВІННИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Vinnytsia)
VOLHYNIA VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)Local: VOLYNSʹKA oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА область (uk)  (Luts´k)
ZAPOROGIA Zaporozhia Oblast : ZAPOROGIA  (Zaporozhie)Local: Zaporiz´ka oblast´ : ZAPORIZHZHYA – Запорізька область : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk)  (Zaporizhzhya)
ZHYTOMYRSHCHINA Zhytomyr Oblast : ZHYTOMYRSHCHINA  (Zhytomyr)Local: Zhytomyrs´ka oblast´ : ZHYTOMYRSHCHYNA – Житомирська область : ЖИТОМИРЩИНА (uk)  (Zhytomyr)



3 Territories:

CRIMEA Autonomous Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)Local: Avtonomna Respublika KRYM : Автономна Республіка КРИМ (uk)  (Simferopol)
KIEV CITY Special Municipality of KIEV  (Kiev)Local: KYIVS´KA Mis´ka Rada : КИВСЬЬКА Місьька Рада (uk)  (Kyiv)
SEVASTOPOL Special Municipality of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL´S´KA Mis´ka Rada : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСЬКА Міська Рада (uk)  (Sevastopol´)





83 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CENTRAL EUROPE Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DANUBE RIVER International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR  (Vienna)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Yalta)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BLACK SEA FLEET Base of the BLACK SEA FLEET [Ukrainian Lease to Russia]  (Sevastopol)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .