w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


State of UKRAINE : UKRAINE (Kiev)  President Volodymyr Zelensky
UKRAINIAN Salvation Committee : UKRAINE-IN-EXILE (Moscow)  Mykola Azarov

Alternate Entities with similar names

State of UKRAINE
(Kiev)

State of UKRAINE UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1992-01-21
UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk)
Emblem or Symbol

President Volodymyr Zelensky
(ruler of UKRAINE since 2019-05-19)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kiev(Kyiv)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UKRAINE State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)

23 Mainland Divisions:

CHERKASHCHINA Cherkasy Oblast : CHERKASHCHINA  (Cherkasy)Local: Cherkas''ka Oblast'' : CHERKASHCHYNA - Черкаська Область : ЧЕРКАЩИНА (uk)  (Cherkasy)
CHERNIGOVSHCHINA Chernigov Oblast : CHERNIGOVSHCHINA  (Chernigov)Local: Chernihivs''ka Oblast'' : CHERNIHIVSHCHYNA - Чернігівська область : ЧЕРНИХІВЩІНА (uk)  (Chernihiv)
CHERNOVETIA CHERNOVETIA Oblast  (Chernovtsy)Local: CHERNIVETS''KA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernivtsi)
DNIEPROPETROVSHCHINA Dniepropetrovsk Oblast : DNIEPROPETROVSHCHINA  (Dnipro)Local: Dnipropetrovs''ka Oblast'' : DNIPROPETROVSHCHYNA - Дніпропетровська Oбласть : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВЩИНА (uk)  (Dnipro)
KHARKOVSHCHINA Kharkov Oblast : KHARKOVSHCHINA  (Kharkov)Local: Kharkivs''ka Oblast'' : KHARKIVSHCHYNA : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Kharkiv)
KHERSONSHCHINA Kherson Oblast : KHERSONSHCHINA  (Kherson)Local: Khersons''ka Oblast'' : KHERSONSHCHYNA - Херсонська Область : ХЕРСОНЩИНА (uk)  (Kherson)
KHMELNICHCHINA Khmelnitskyi Oblast : KHMELNICHCHINA  (Khmelnitskyi)Local: Khmel''nyts''ka Oblast'' : KHMELNYCHCHYNA - Хмельницька Oбласть : ХМЕЛЬНИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Khmel''nyts''kyi)
KIEV CITY Special Municipality of KIEV  (Kiev)Local: KYIVS''KA Mis''ka Rada : КИВСЬЬКА Місьька Рада (uk)  (Kyiv)
KIEVSHCHINA Kievia Oblast : KIEVSHCHINA  ((Kiev))Local: Kyivs''ka Oblast'' : KYIVSHCHYNA - Київська Область : КИЇВЩИНА (uk)  ((Kyiv))
KIROVOGRADSHCHINA Kirovograd Oblast : KIROVOGRADSHCHINA  (Kirovograd)Local: Kirovohrads''ka Oblast'' : KIROVOHRADSHCHYNA : Кіровоградська Область : КІРОВОГРАДЩИНА (uk)  (Kirovohrad)
LVOVSHCHINA Lvov Oblast : LVOVSHCHINA  (Lvov)Local: L''vivs''ka Oblast'' - LVIVSHCHYNA : Львівська область : ЛЬВІВЩИНІ (uk)  (L''viv)
MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA Mykolaiv Oblast : MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA  (Mykolaiv)Local: Mikolayivs''ka Oblastʹ : MYKOLAYIVSHCHYNA - Миколаївська Область : МИКОЛАЇВЩИНА (uk)  (Mykolayiv)
ODESHCHINA Odessa Oblast : ODESHCHINA  (Odessa)Local: Odes''ka Oblast'' : ODESHCHYNA - Одеська Область : ОДЕЩИНА (uk)  (Odesa)
POLTAVSHCHINA Poltavia Oblast : POLTAVSHCHINA  (Poltava)Local: Poltavs''ka Oblast'' : POLTAVSHCHYNA - Полтавська Oбласть : ПОЛТАВЩИНА (uk)  (Poltava)
PRECARPATHIA Ivano-Frankovsk Oblast : PRECARPATHIA  (Ivano-Frankovsk)Local: Ivano-Frankiv''ska Oblast'' : PRYKARPATTIA - Івано-Франківська Область : ПРИКАРПАТТЯ (uk)  (Ivano-Frankivsk)
RIVNENSHCHINA Rivne Oblast : RIVNENSHCHINA  (Rivne)Local: Rivnens''ka Oblast'' : RIVNENSHCHYNA - Рівненська Область : РІВНЕНЩИНА (uk)  (Rivne)
SUMSHCHINA Sumy Oblast : SUMSHCHINA  (Sumy)Local: Sums''ka Oblast'' : SUMSHCHYNA - Сумська Область : СУМЩИНА (uk)  (Sumy)
TERNOPOLSHCHINA Ternopol Oblast : TERNOPOLSHCHINA  (Ternopol)Local: Ternopil''s''ka Oblast'' : TERNOPILSHCHYNA - Тернопільська Oбласть : ТЕРНОПІЛЬЩИНА (uk)  (Ternopil)
TRANSCARPATHIA TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)Local: ZAKARPATSKA Oblast'' : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhhorod)
VINNYCHCHINA Vinnytsia Oblast : VINNYCHCHINA  (Vinnitsa)Local: Vinnyts''ka Oblast'' : VINNYCHCHYNA - Вінницька Область : ВІННИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Vinnytsia)
VOLHYNIA VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)Local: VOLYNSʹKA Oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА Область (uk)  (Luts''k)
ZAPOROGIA Zaporozhia Oblast : ZAPOROGIA  (Zaporozhie)Local: Zaporiz''ka Oblast'' : ZAPORIZHZHYA - Запорізька Oбласть : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk)  (Zaporizhzhya)
ZHITOMIRSHCHINA Zhitomir Oblast : ZHITOMIRSHCHINA  (Zhitomir)Local: Zhytomyrs''ka Oblast'' : ZHYTOMYRSHCHYNA - Житомирська Область : ЖИТОМИРЩИНА (uk)  (Zhytomyr)




2 Territories in Europe:

DONECHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Donetsk : DONECHCHINA  (Mariupol)Local: Donets''ka Oblast'' : DONECHCHYNA - Донецька Oбласть : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Mariupol'')
LUGANSHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Lugansk : LUGANSHCHINA  (Starobyelsk)Local: Luhans''ka Oblast'' : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Starobilsk)




1 Government in Exile

TATAR CRIMEA Council of the CRIMEAN TATAR People in Exile  (Genichesk) Refat Chubarov



78 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CENTRAL EUROPE Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DANUBE RIVER International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR  (Vienna)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN ENERGY Energy Community : EC  (Vienna)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Kiev)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

DONETSK People''s Republic of DONETSK  (Donetsk)
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CRIMEA Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.