ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

Zones:


UKRAINE (Kiev)  UNO Member State of UKRAINE : President Volodymyr Zelensky
UKRAINE-IN-EXILE (Moscow)  Exile UKRAINIAN Salvation Committee : Mykola Azarov

Other Entities with similar names

State of UKRAINE
(Kiev)

State of UKRAINE

Flag or logo since 1992-01-21
UKRAÏNA Derzhava : УКРАЇНА Держава (uk) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Volodymyr Zelensky
(ruler of UKRAINE since 2019-05-19)
Capital:Kiev - (Kyiv)
Official languages: Ukrainian (uk) .

Mainland:


UKRAINE State of UKRAINE  (Kiev)

23 Mainland Divisions:

CHERKASHCHINA Cherkasy Oblast : CHERKASHCHINA  (Cherkasy)Local: Cherkas''ka Oblast'' : CHERKASHCHYNA - Черкаська Область : ЧЕРКАЩИНА (uk)  (Cherkasy)
CHERNIGOVSHCHINA Chernigov Oblast : CHERNIGOVSHCHINA  (Chernigov)Local: Chernihivs''ka Oblast'' : CHERNIHIVSHCHYNA - Чернігівська область : ЧЕРНИХІВЩІНА (uk)  (Chernihiv)
CHERNOVETIA CHERNOVETIA Oblast  (Chernovtsy)Local: CHERNIVETS''KA Oblast'' : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernivtsi)
DNIEPROPETROVSHCHINA Dniepropetrovsk Oblast : DNIEPROPETROVSHCHINA  (Dnipro)Local: Dnipropetrovs''ka Oblast'' : DNIPROPETROVSHCHYNA - Дніпропетровська Oбласть : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВЩИНА (uk)  (Dnipro)
KHARKOVSHCHINA Kharkov Oblast : KHARKOVSHCHINA  (Kharkov)Local: Kharkivs''ka Oblast'' : KHARKIVSHCHYNA : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Kharkiv)
KHERSONSHCHINA Kherson Oblast : KHERSONSHCHINA  (Kherson)Local: Khersons''ka Oblast'' : KHERSONSHCHYNA - Херсонська Область : ХЕРСОНЩИНА (uk)  (Kherson)
KHMELNICHCHINA Khmelnitskyi Oblast : KHMELNICHCHINA  (Khmelnitskyi)Local: Khmel''nyts''ka Oblast'' : KHMELNYCHCHYNA - Хмельницька Oбласть : ХМЕЛЬНИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Khmel''nyts''kyi)
KIEV CITY Special Municipality of KIEV  (Kiev)Local: KYIVS''KA Mis''ka Rada : КИВСЬЬКА Місьька Рада (uk)  (Kyiv)
KIEVSHCHINA Kievia Oblast : KIEVSHCHINA  ((Kiev))Local: Kyivs''ka Oblast'' : KYIVSHCHYNA - Київська Область : КИЇВЩИНА (uk)  ((Kyiv))
KIROVOGRADSHCHINA Kirovograd Oblast : KIROVOGRADSHCHINA  (Kropyvnytskyi)Local: Kirovohrads''ka Oblast'' : KIROVOHRADSHCHYNA : Кіровоградська Область : КІРОВОГРАДЩИНА (uk)  (Kropyvnytsʹkyy)
LVOVSHCHINA Lvov Oblast : LVOVSHCHINA  (Lvov)Local: L''vivs''ka Oblast'' - LVIVSHCHYNA : Львівська область : ЛЬВІВЩИНІ (uk)  (L''viv)
MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA Mykolaiv Oblast : MYKOLAYIVSHCHINA  (Mykolaiv)Local: Mikolayivs''ka Oblastʹ : MYKOLAYIVSHCHYNA - Миколаївська Область : МИКОЛАЇВЩИНА (uk)  (Mykolayiv)
ODESHCHINA Odessa Oblast : ODESHCHINA  (Odessa)Local: Odes''ka Oblast'' : ODESHCHYNA - Одеська Область : ОДЕЩИНА (uk)  (Odesa)
POLTAVSHCHINA Poltavia Oblast : POLTAVSHCHINA  (Poltava)Local: Poltavs''ka Oblast'' : POLTAVSHCHYNA - Полтавська Oбласть : ПОЛТАВЩИНА (uk)  (Poltava)
PRECARPATHIA Ivano-Frankovsk Oblast : PRECARPATHIA  (Ivano-Frankovsk)Local: Ivano-Frankiv''ska Oblast'' : PRYKARPATTIA - Івано-Франківська Область : ПРИКАРПАТТЯ (uk)  (Ivano-Frankivsk)
RIVNENSHCHINA Rivne Oblast : RIVNENSHCHINA  (Rivne)Local: Rivnens''ka Oblast'' : RIVNENSHCHYNA - Рівненська Область : РІВНЕНЩИНА (uk)  (Rivne)
SUMSHCHINA Sumy Oblast : SUMSHCHINA  (Sumy)Local: Sums''ka Oblast'' : SUMSHCHYNA - Сумська Область : СУМЩИНА (uk)  (Sumy)
TERNOPOLSHCHINA Ternopol Oblast : TERNOPOLSHCHINA  (Ternopol)Local: Ternopil''s''ka Oblast'' : TERNOPILSHCHYNA - Тернопільська Oбласть : ТЕРНОПІЛЬЩИНА (uk)  (Ternopil)
TRANSCARPATHIA TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)Local: ZAKARPATSKA Oblast'' : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhhorod)
VINNYCHCHINA Vinnytsia Oblast : VINNYCHCHINA  (Vinnitsa)Local: Vinnyts''ka Oblast'' : VINNYCHCHYNA - Вінницька Область : ВІННИЧЧИНА (uk)  (Vinnytsia)
VOLHYNIA VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)Local: VOLYNSʹKA Oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА Область (uk)  (Luts''k)
ZAPOROGIA Zaporozhia Oblast : ZAPOROGIA  (Zaporozhie)Local: Zaporiz''ka Oblast'' : ZAPORIZHZHYA - Запорізька Oбласть : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk)  (Zaporizhzhya)
ZHITOMIRSHCHINA Zhitomir Oblast : ZHITOMIRSHCHINA  (Zhitomir)Local: Zhytomyrs''ka Oblast'' : ZHYTOMYRSHCHYNA - Житомирська Область : ЖИТОМИРЩИНА (uk)  (Zhytomyr)




2 Territories:

DONECHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Donetsk : DONECHCHINA  (Kramatorsk)Local: Donets''ka Oblast'' : DONECHCHYNA - Донецька Oбласть : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Kramatorsk)
LUGANSHCHINA Autonomous Oblast of Lugansk : LUGANSHCHINA  (Severodonetsk)Local: Luhans''ka Oblast'' : LUHANSHCHYNA : Луганська область : ЛУГАНЩИНА (uk)  (Sievierodonetsk)



1 Government in Exile

TATAR CRIMEA Council of the CRIMEAN TATAR People in Exile  (Genichesk) Refat Chubarov



Military entity abroad or locally shared:

EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))


78 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CENTRAL EUROPE Central European Initiative : CEI  (Trieste)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DANUBE RIVER International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River : ICPDR  (Vienna)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROCONTROL European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation : EUROCONTROL  (Brussels-Haren)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
EUROPEAN ENERGY Energy Community : EC  (Vienna)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Kiev)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DONETSK People''s Republic of DONETSK  (Donetsk)
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CRIMEA Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.