Ximeng 1982-DEC-04 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1982-DEC-04


People´s Republic of China : PRC YUNNAN Province SIMAO City-Prefecture
(Beijing) (Kunming)(Cuiyun)

XIMENG Wa Autonomous County

Flag or Logo since 1949-12-02
XĪMÉNG Wǎzú Zìzhìxiàn : 西盟佤族自治县 (zh) + SI MĒNG Vax Qux Zi Zi Sin (vwa)
Emblem or Symbol

Deng Xiaoping the Little Helmsman
(ruler of CHINA since 1978-12-22)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Ximeng
(Ximeng)
Official & national languages: Awa (vwa) . Chinese (zh) .







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Beijing)
CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei t)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hongliuwan Town)
ALSHA ALSHA Banners  (Tingyuanying)
ALXA ALSHA League  (Tingyuanying)
ANHUI ANHUI Province  (Hefei)
BARKOL BARKOL Kazakh Autonomous County  (Barkol)
BAYAN-NUR BAYANNUR League  (Linhe)
BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)
BENSI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)
CANGYUAN CANGYUAN Wa Autonomous County  (Cangyuan)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)
CHAPCHAL CHAPCHAL Sibo Autonomous County  (Chapchal)
CHUXIONG CHUXIONG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuxiong)
DALI DALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Dali)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)
DECHEN DECHEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyalthang)
DEHONG DEHONG Tai and Jingpho Autonomous Prefecture  (Luxi City)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)
EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY EASTERN MARKANSU RIVER VALLEY Area  (Markansu)
EJIN EJIN Banner  (Ejin)
ENSHI ENSHI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
FUJIAN FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)
FUKIEN Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Sindian)
FUSHIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)
GANSU GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)
GAOSHAN Taiwan Aboriginal Peoples : GAOSHAN  (Taitung)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)
GENGMA GENGMA Tai and Wa Autonomous County  (Gengma)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
GONSHAN GONGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Gongshan)
GUANGDONG GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)
GUANGXI GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)
GUIZHOU GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)
HAINAN HAINAN Special District  (Haikou)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol Tibetan and Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture : Tsaidam  (Hedong)
HEBEI HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)
HEKOU HEKOU Yao Autonomous County [Mouth of the River]  (Hekou)
HENAN HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)
HOBOKSAR HOBOKSAR Mongol Autonomous County  (Hoxtolgay)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)
HUANGNAN HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)
HUBEI HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR League  (Hailar)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
ILI ILI Kazakh Sub-Provincial Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
JIANGCHENG JIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Jiangcheng)
JIANGSU JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)
JILIN JILIN Province  (Changchun)
JINGDONG JINGDONG Yi Autonomous County  (Jingdong)
JINGGU JINGGU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Jinggu)
JINGNING JINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hexi)
JINPING JINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Jinping)
JISHISHAN JISHISHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)
KANLHO GANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)
KAOHSIUNG KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)
KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER KHARCHIN LEFT BANNER Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Artush)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)
LANCANG LANCANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lancang)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)
LINXIA LINXIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linxia)
LUNAN LUNAN Yi Autonomous County  (Lufu)
LUQUAN LUQUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luquan)
MACAO MACAO Chinese Territory administered by Portugal  (Macao)
MALHO HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)
MENGLIAN MENGLIAN Tai Lahu and Wa Autonomous County  (Monglian)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)
MOJIANG MOJIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mojiang)
MORI MORI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Mori)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
MULI MULI Tibetan Autonomous County  (Muli)
NANJIAN NANJIAN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanjian)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)
NINGXIA NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)
NUJIANG NUJIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Luchang)
ORDOS League of ORDOS Prefecture  (Ordos)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)
PARACELS SPRATLY AND MACCLESFIELD ISLANDS PARACELS SPRATLY AND MACCLESFIELD ISLANDS County  (Woody Island)
PINGBIAN PINGBIAN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingbian)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)
PUER PUER Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ninger)
QINGHAI QINGHAI Province  (Xining)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)
RED RIVER HONGHE Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture [Red River]  (Mengzi)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)
SARIKOL RANGE SARIKOL RANGE Area  (Sarikol)
SHAANXI SHAANXI Province  (Xian)
SHANDONG SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SHANTOU Special Economic Zone of SHANTOU City-Prefecture  (Shantou)
SHANXI SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)
SHENZHEN SHENZHEN City-Prefecture [Special Economic Zone]  (Baoan)
SHUANGJIANG SHUANGJIANG Lahu Wa Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangjiang)
SICHUAN SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Jinghung)
SUBEI SUBEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Dangchengwan)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hongwansi)
TAIPEI TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Zhongxing New Village)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)
TENZHU TENZHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huazangsi)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Jining)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)
WEIXI WEIXI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weixi)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)
WOLONG WOLONG Special Administrative Region  (Wolong)
XIAMEN XIAMEN City [Special Economic Zone]  (Siming)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tuchia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)
XINPING XINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Xinping)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)
XUNDIAN XUNDIAN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Xundian)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)
YANGBI YANGBI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangbi)
YENCHI YENCHI Huei Autonomous County  (Yenchi)
YILI ILI Region [Direct Administration]  (Kulja)
YUANJIANG YUANJIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Lijiang)
YULONG YULONG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulong)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)
ZHANGJIACHUAN ZHANGJIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Zhangjiachuan)
ZHEJIANG ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)
ZHENYUAN ZHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Zhenyuan)
ZHUHAI ZHUHAI City-Prefecture [Special Economic Zone]  (Xiangzhou)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .