w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

People''s Republic of CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA
(Beijing) (Beijing)

YUNNAN Province

Flag or logo since 1949-12-02
YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Xi Jinping
(ruler of CHINA since 2012-11-15)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kunming(Kunming)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)

8 Mainland Divisions:

BAOSHAN BAOSHAN City-Prefecture  (Longyang)Local: BAOSHAN  (Longyang)
KUNMING KUNMING City-Prefecture  (Kunming)Local: KUNMING Shi  (Kunming)
LIJIANG LIJIANG City-Prefecture  (Gucheng)Local: LIJIANG  (Gucheng)
LINCANG LINCANG City-Prefecture  (Lincang)Local: LINCANG  (Lincang)
PUER PUER City-Prefecture  (Puer)Local: PU''ER  (Pu''er)
QUJING QUJING City-Prefecture  (Qilin)Local: QUJING  (Qilin)
YUXI YUXI City-Prefecture  (Hongta)Local: YUXI  (Hongta)
ZHAOTONG ZHAOTONG City-Prefecture  (Zhaoyang)Local: ZHAOTONG  (Zhaoyang)




8 Territories in Asia:

CHUXIONG CHUXIONG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuxiong)Local: CHǓXIÓNG Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 楚雄彝族自治州 (zh)  (Chuxiong)
DALI DALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Dali)Local: DÀLǏ Báizú Zìzhìzhōu : 大理白族自治州 (zh) + DARL•LIT Baif•cuf zirl•zirl•zox (bfs)  (Dali)
DEHONG DEHONG Tai and Chingpo Autonomous Prefecture  (Mang City)Local: DÉHÓNG Dǎizú Jǐngpōzú Zìzhìzhōu : 德宏傣族景颇族自治州 (zh) + Sikung Sam Zaizo Byumyu Yumsing Upkang MAU (atb) + MAU : (tdd_-1960-01-01X)  (Mang Shi)
DEQEN DEQEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Shangri-La)Local: DÍQÌNG Zàngzú Zìzhìzhōu : 迪慶藏族自治州 (zh) + BDE-CHEN Bod-rigs rang-skyong khul : བདེ་ཆེན་བོད་རིགས་རང་སྐྱོང་ཁུལ་ (bo)  (Xianggelila)
HONGHE HONGHE Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Mengzi)Local: HÓNGHÉ Hānízú Yízú Zìzhìzhōu : 红河哈尼族彝族自治州 (zh)  (Mengzi)
NUJIANG NUJIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Liuku)Local: NÙJIĀNG Lìsùzú Zìzhìzhōu : 怒江傈僳族自治州 (zh) + (lis_-1956-01-01X)  (Liuku)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Jinghung)Local: XĪSHUĀNGBǍNNÀ Dǎizú Zìzhìzhōu : 西双版纳傣族自治州 (zh) + tsɯ˧˥tsɯ˧˥tsəu˧ pʰaː˥˩saː˥tai˥˩ sip˥sɔŋ˥ pan˥˩naː˥˩ : (khb_-1956-01-01X)  (Jinghong)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)Local: WENSHAN Zhuàngzú Miáozú Zìzhìzhōu : 文山壮族苗族自治州 (zh)  (Wenshan)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

CHINA People''s Republic of CHINA  (Beijing)
CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of CHINA  (Taipei)
HONG KONG HONG KONG Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Victoria City)
ISLAMIC EAST TURKESTAN East Turkestan Islamic Movement : ETIM  (Wana)
MACAO MACAO Special Administrative Region of the People''s Republic of China  (Macao)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hongliuwan Town)
ALXA Prefecture of ALXA League  (Bayan Hot)
BARKOL BARKOL Kazakh Autonomous County  (Barkol)
BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)
BENXI BENXI Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiaoshi)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)
CHANGBAI CHANGBAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changbai)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)
CHAPCHAL CHAPCHAL Sibo Autonomous County  (Chapchal)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)
DATONG DATONG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Datong)
DORBETIA DORBET Mongol Autonomous County  (Derbet)
ENSHI ENSHI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
FUKIEN Province of FUKIEN : Quemoy and Matsu Islands  (Jinsheng)
FUXIN FUXIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shijiazi)
GAOSHAN Taiwan First Nations : GAOSHAN  (Taipei)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangding)
GOLOG GOLOG Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
HAINAN Special Economic Zone of HAINAN Province  (Haikou)
HAIXI HAIXI Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Delhi Hot)
HENAN HENAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Youganning)
HENGQIN Leased Lands in the Special Economic District of HENGQIN New Area  (Hengqin)
HINGGAN HINGGAN League  (Ulanhot)
HOBOKSAR HOBOKSAR Mongol Autonomous County  (Hoxtolgay)
HUALONG HUALONG Huei Autonomous County  (Qunke)
HUANREN HUANREN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanren)
HUZHU HUZHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
ILI ILI Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
JINGNING JINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hexi)
JISHISHAN JISHISHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)
KANLHO GANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)
KAOHSIUNG KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)
KASHGAR Special Economic Zone of KASHGAR  (Kashgar)
KHARCHIN LEFT WING KHARCHIN LEFT WING Mongol Autonomous County  (Dachengzi)
KIEN GORLOS KIEN GORLOS Mongol Autonomous County  (Kien Gorlos)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Atush)
KUANDIAN KUANDIAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuandian)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Xichang)
LIANNAN LIANNAN Yao Autonomous County  (Liannan)
LIANSHAN LIANSHAN Chuang and Yao Autonomous County  (Jitian)
LINXIA LINXIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linxia)
MALHO HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MINHE MINHE Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankou)
MORI MORI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Mori)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Daur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
NEW TAIPEI NEW TAIPEI Special Municipality : Hsinpei Special Municipality  (Panchiao)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan and Hsiang Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Alihe)
PENGSHUI PENGSHUI Miao and Tukia Autonomous County  (Hanjia Town)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)
QINGYUAN QINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Qingyuan)
RUYUAN RUYUAN Yao Autonomous County  (Ruyuan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SHANTOU Special Economic Zone of SHANTOU City-Prefecture  (Shantou)
SHENZHEN Special Economic Zone of SHENZHEN Sub-Provincial City  (Shenzhen)
SHIZHU SHIZHU Tukia Autonomous County  (Nanbin Town)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)
SOUTH CHINA SEA ISLANDS SANSHA City-Prefecture : South China Sea Islands  (Woody Island)
SUBEI SUBEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Dangchengwan)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hongwansi)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)
TAICHUNG TAICHUNG Special Municipality  (Taichung)
TAINAN TAINAN Special Municipality  (Tainan)
TAIPEI TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Zhongxing New Village)
TAOYUAN TAOYUAN Special Municipality  (Taoyuan)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)
TENZHU TENZHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huazangsi)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIBEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Xihai)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)
XIAMEN Special Economic Zone of the Sub-Provincial City of XIAMEN  (Siming)
XIANGXI XIANGXI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Jishou)
XILINGOL XILINGOL League  (Xilinhot)
XINBIN XINBIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xinbin)
XIUSHAN XIUSHAN Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Xiushan)
XIUYAN XIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Xiuyan)
XUNHUA XUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Jishi)
YANBIAN YANBIAN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yanji)
YENCHI YENCHI Huei Autonomous County  (Yenchi)
YITONG YITONG Manchu Autonomous County  (Yitong)
YOUYANG YOUYANG Tukia and Miao Autonomous County  (Youyang)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
ZHANGJIACHUAN ZHANGJIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Zhangjiachuan)
ZHUHAI Special Economic Zone of ZHUHAI City-Prefecture  (Xiangzhou)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.