w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

.. or choose a geo zone >>

BRITISH Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH Empire De facto Independent

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH Empire (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Victoria
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1900-01-01)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH Empire  (London + Westminster)


7 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA British South Africa Company : BSAC  (Salisbury) Queen Victoria
CANADA British Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Victoria
GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London) Queen Victoria
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Victoria
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (Calcutta) Viceroy George Curzon
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Victoria
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Victoria


35 Assisted Entities

AFGHANISTAN Emirate of United AFGHANISTAN [British Indian Protectorate]  (Kabul) Emir Abdor Rahman Khan
ASHANTI British Protectorate of Asanteman Confederation : ASHANTI Empire  (Coomassie) Opoku Mensa
BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Sayajirao III Gaekwar
BAROTZILAND British Protectorate of BAROTZILAND  (Mongu) King Lubosi Lewanika I
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) Queen Victoria
BRUNEI British Protectorate of BRUNEI Sultanate  (Brunei Town) Sultan Hashim Jalilul Alam Akamuddin
CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore) Viceroy George Curzon
CRETE Cretan State : International Council of the Principality of CRETE under Ottoman Suzerainty  (Chania) King George I
CYPRUS British Protectorate of CYPRUS ISLAND : Sanjak of Cyprus under Ottoman Suzerainty part of Archipelago Vilayet  (Nicosia) Queen Victoria
DAR GIMIR DAR GIMIR Sultanate Dependency of Dar Masalit  (Qanatir) Sultan Idris bin Abi Bakr
DAR MASALIT DAR MASALIT Sultanate under Darfuri Suzerainty  (Jebeil) Sultan Abbakar bin Ismail
DARFUR Emirate of DARFUR : Sultanate of Dar Fur  (El Fasher) Sultan Ali Dinar bin Zakariya
DHOFAR Sheikhdom of DHOFAR under Omani Suzerainty  (Mirbat) Sheikh Ahmed Ali Al-Mashani
EGYPT British Occupied Khediviate of EGYPT under Ottoman Suzerainty  (Cairo) Khedive Abbas II Hilmi Pasha
HUNZA British Protectorate of the Princely State of HUNZA under Kashmiri Suzerainty : Princely State of Kanjut  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Nazim Khan
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mahbub Sir Ali II Khan Asaf Jah VI
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar) Regent Sir Pratap Singh
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
MAIMANA Uzbek Khanate of MAIMANA Province  (Maimana) Kemal Khan
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES : British Malay Territory  (Kuala Lumpur) Queen Victoria
MUSTANG Kingdom of Lo : Kingdom of MUSTANG under Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lo) King Jambian Pelbar
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore) Maharajah Krishnaraja IV Wodeyar
NAGAR Princely State of NAGAR under Kashmiri Suzerainty  (Nagar) Prince Jafar Zahed Khan
NEPAUL Protectorate of the Kingdom of NEPAUL  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Prithivi Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH BORNEO British Protectorate of the State of NORTH BORNEO under Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu  (Sandakhan) Queen Victoria
PATANI DARUSSALAM Kingdom of Pattanee : Sultanate of PATANI DARUSSALAM  (Tani) King Tengku Abdul Kadir Kamaruddeen
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy George Curzon
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy George Curzon
SAMOA Provisional Government of the Tripartite Protectorate of the Kingdom of SAMOA  (Apia) Provisional Government
SARAWAK British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SARAWAK  (Kuching + Claude Town) Rajah Charles Johnson Brooke
SENUSSIA British Sphere of Influence of the Independent SENUSSI Sheikhdom of Cyrenaica  (Tayserbo) Sheikh Sidi Muhammad bin Sidi Muhammad al-Mahdi as-Senussi
TANAWAL Feudal Tanawal States : Country of TANAWAL  (Amb + Darband + Phulra) Nawab Sir Mohammad Akram Khan
THIBET Kingdom of THIBET under Sino-Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Thubten Gyatso
TORO British Protectorate of TORO Kingdom  (Fort Portal) King Kasagama Kyebambe IV
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Hamud bin Muhammad



15 Territories in Africa:

ASCENSION ISLAND British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)Local: British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH EAST AFRICA BRITISH EAST AFRICA Protectorate  (Nairobi)Local: BRITISH EAST AFRICA Protectorate (en)  (Nairobi)
BUSONGORA BUSONGORA Kingdom  (Muhokya)Local: BUSONGORA Kingdom (en) + Omubiito bwa BUSONGORA (sod)  (Muhokya)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Protectorate  (Bathurst + Brikama)Local: GAMBIA Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst + Brikama)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
ISLAND OF MALTA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of the ISLAND OF MALTA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Valletta)Local: Crown Colony of the ISLAND OF MALTA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS AND DEPENDENCIES British Colony of THE MAURITIUS AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of THE MAURITIUS AND ITS DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA BRITISH NIGERIAN Colonies : Protectorates of Northern and Southern Nigeria  (Duke Town + Lagos + Lokoja)Local: BRITISH NIGERIAN Colonies : Protectorates of Northern and Southern Nigeria (en)  (Duke Town + Lagos + Lokoja)
NKORE British Protectorate of NKORE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of NKORE (en) + Omukana bwa NKORE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
SAINT HELENA British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SOUTHERN AFRICA High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA  (Cape Town)Local: High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA (en)  (Cape Town)
SUEZ CANAL Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company  (Port Suez)Local: Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company (en)  (Port Suez)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
UGANDA British Protectorate of UGANDA  (Kampala)Local: British Protectorate of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
SINAI PENINSULA Egyptian Administration of SINAI PENINSULA  (Arish)Local: Mintaqah SINA : منطقة سيناء (ar) + Egyptian Administration of SINAI PENINSULA (en) + SINA Yarımadası : سيناء (ota)  (El Arish)

10 Territories in Americas:

BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH GUIANA Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH LEEWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Saint John''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint John''s)
BRITISH WINDWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Saint George''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint George''s)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Crown Colony of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Port Stanley)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Local: British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

CARSEWENE Republic of CARSEWENE  (Carsewene)Local: République du CARSEVÈNE (fr) + Republic of CARSEWENE (en)  (Carsevène)
DIXON ENTRANCE Disputed Territory of DIXON ENTRANCE  (-)Local: Territory of DIXON ENTRANCE (en) + Territoire de l''ENTRÉE DIXON (fr)  (-)
FRENCH SHORE Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE of Newfoundland  (Port Au Port)Local: Zone du Traité de la Côte : CÔTE FRANÇAISE DE TERRE-NEUVE (fr) + Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE (en)  (Port-au-Port)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

4 Territories in Antarctica:

BOUVET GROUP British Claimed Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP  (Cape Valdivia)Local: Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP (en)  (Kap Valdivia)
GREATER ANTARCTICA British Claimed Territories in GREATER ANTARCTICA  ((Port Stanley))Local: British Territories in GREATER ANTARCTICA (en)  ((Port Stanley))
MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))Local: Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS (en)  ((London))
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British Claimed PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)

14 Territories in Asia:

AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)Local: British Concession of AMOY ISLAND (en)  (Siming)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en)  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)Local: British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)Local: British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)Local: British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
HONGKONG British Crown Colony of HONGKONG  (City of Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of HONGKONG (en)  (City of Victoria)
KIUKIANG British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)Local: British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
LIUKUNG ISLAND AND WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territories of LIUKUNG ISLAND AND WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)Local: British Leased Territories of LIUKUNG ISLAND AND WEIHAIWEI (en) + Ying-Tsu WEI-HAI-WEI : 英租威海卫 (zh)  (Port Edward)
NEWCHWANG British Concession at NEWCHWANG  (Newchwang)Local: British Concession at NEWCHWANG  (Newchwang)
SOCOTRA ROCK SOCOTRA ROCK Area  (-)Local: SOCOTRA ROCK Area (en)  (-)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)
WUHU British Concession in WUHU  (Wuhu)Local: British Concession in WUHU  (Wuhu)

14 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

AMERICAN TIENTSIN British administered TIENTSIN American Concession Territory  (Tientsin American Concession)Local: TIENTSIN American Concession Territory (en)  (Tientsin American Concession)
BHOOTAN British Indian Protectorate of the Regency of BHOOTAN Tributary of Sino-Nepalese Thibet  (Punakha + Thimphu)Local: State of BHOOTAN (en) + Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Punakha + Thimphu)
CHEFOO Settlement of CHEFOO  (Chefoo)Local: Settlement of CHEFOO (en) + Établissement de TCHÉ-FOU (fr) + CHE-FU : 浙輻 (zh)  (Chefoo)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Concession of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU-INSEL (de) + International Concession of KULANGSU ISLAND (en) + Concesión Internacional de ISLA KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de l''ÎLE KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale dell''iSOLA KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU-JIMA no Kokusai Sokai : コロンス島の国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU EILAND (nl) + Concessão Internacional da ILHA KULANGSU (pt) + Kulan : Mezhdunarodnyy Kontsessiya KULANGYU OSTROVA : Международный Концессия КУЛАНГЮ ОСТРОВА (ru) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T''e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAIT Protectorate of the District of KUWAIT part of Bassorah Vilayet  (Kuwait)Local: Kazan-i KUVEYT : منطقة الكويت (ota) + Qada''a AL-KUWAYT : منطقة الكويت (ar) + District of KUWAIT (en)  (Kuveyt)
KWANGCHOW British Sphere of Influence in KWANGCHOW Prefecture  (Canton)Local: KUANG-CHOU  (Kuang-Chou)
LOWER YANGTZE British Sphere of Influence in LOWER YANGTZE  (Chinkiang)Local: CHANG-CHIANG HSIA-YU Ch''ü : 長江下游區 (zh) + LOWER YANGTZE Zone (en)  (Chinkiang)
MAERONGSON British Sphere of Influence in the Principality of MAE RONG SON : Province of Maerongson in Northwest Circle  (Maehongson)Local: Mueang MAE HONG SORN : มืองแม่ฮ่องสอน (th)  (Mae Hong Son)
MALAY PENINSULA British Sphere of Influence of THE MALAY PENINSULA  (Nakhon Si Thammarat)Local: P̣hūmip̣hākh KHAPSAMUT MALAYU : ภูมิภาคคาบสมุทรมลายู (th)  (Muang Nakhon Si Thammarat)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)
PACKHOI Concessions of PACKHOI  (Packhoi)Local: Concessions de PACKHOI  (Packhoi)
PEKING LEGATIONS Boxer Rebelion in PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM under Tibetan influence  (Gangtok)Local: Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np)  (Gangtok)

1 Territory in Europe:

GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

NEUTRAL GROUND Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

15 Territories in Oceania:

ASHMORE ISLAND British Territory of ASHMORE ISLAND  (Ashmore)Local: British Territory of ASHMORE ISLAND (en)  (Ashmore)
AUSTRALIA British Colonies in Australasia : AUSTRALIA  (Sydney)Local: British Colonies in Australasia : AUSTRALIA (en)  (Sydney)
BRITISH NEW GUINEA British Colony of NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Local: British Colony of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Port Moresby)
CARTIER ISLAND British CARTIER ISLAND  (Cartier)Local: British CARTIER ISLAND (en)  (Cartier)
CHRISTMAS British annexed CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (London Village on Christmas)Local: British CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND British Leased CHRISTMAS ISLAND Phosphate Company  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)Local: CHRISTMAS ISLAND Phosphate Company (en)  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
DUCIE Unclaimed Island of DUCIE  (Ducie)Local: Island of DUCIE (en)  (Ducie)
ENDERBURY ISLAND British Claimed Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND  (Enderbury)Local: British Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND (en)  (Enderbury)
FANNING ISLAND British annexed FANNING ISLAND  (English Harbour)Local: British FANNING ISLAND (en)  (English Harbour)
FLINT ISLAND British Claimed Zone of FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: FLINT ISLAND Zone (en)  (Flint)
GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS British Protectorates of THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS  (Butaritari Village)Local: British Protectorates of THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS (en)  (Butaritari Village)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)Local: HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Bakerton Harbor)
NEW ZEALAND British Colony of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Local: British Colony of NEW ZEALAND (en)  (Wellington)
STARBUCK ISLAND British STARBUCK ISLAND  (Starbuck)Local: British STARBUCK ISLAND (en)  (Starbuck)
WASHINGTON ISLAND British WASHINGTON ISLAND  (Tengkore)Local: British WASHINGTON ISLAND (en)  (Tangkore)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Oceania:

NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Naval Commissions of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Naval Commissions of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Commissions navales anglo-françaises des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)





Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALBANY Dukedom of ALBANY  ((Atholl))
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CAMBRIDGE Dukedom of CAMBRIDGE  (Cambridge)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL County of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CORNWALL PENINSULA Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CUMBERLAND-AND-TEVIOTDALE Dukedom of CUMBERLAND AND TEVIOTDALE  (Jedburgh)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Fiefdom of LUNDY ISLAND : Kingdom of Heaven  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONMOUTHSHIRE County of MONMOUTHSHIRE  (Newport)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCILLY ISLANDS Lord Propriety of SCILLY ISLANDS  (Hugh Town)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE Principality of WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.