w.ethnia.org
 

1903-MAR-15

.. or a geo zone >>

BRITISH Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH Empire (en) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

King Edward VII
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1901-01-22)
Capital:London + Westminster - (London + Westminster)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH Empire  (London + Westminster)


8 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Dominion of the Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Melbourne) King Edward VII
BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA British South Africa Company : RHODESIA Protectorate  (Salisbury) King Edward VII
CANADA British Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King Edward VII
GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London) King Edward VII
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King Edward VII
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (Calcutta) Viceroy George Curzon
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King Edward VII
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King Edward VII


33 Assisted Entities

AFGHANISTAN Emirate of AFGHANISTAN [British Indian Protected State]  (Kabul) Emir Habibullah I Khan
BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Sayajirao III Gaekwar
BAROTZILAND British Protectorate of BAROTZILAND  (Mongu) King Lubosi Lewanika I
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) King Edward VII
BRUNEI Sultanate of BRUNEI [British Protectorate]  (Brunei Town) Sultan Hashim Jalilul Alam Akamuddin
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States of under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore) Viceroy George Curzon
CRETE Cretan State : International Council of the Principality of CRETE under Ottoman Suzerainty  (Chania) King George I
CYPRUS Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia) King Edward VII
DAR GIMIR DAR GIMIR Sultanate Dependency of Dar Masalit  (Qanatir) Sultan Idris bin Abi Bakr
DAR MASALIT DAR MASALIT Sultanate [under Darfuri Suzerainty]  (Jebeil) Sultan Abbakar bin Ismail
DARFUR Emirate of DARFUR : Sultanate of Dar Fur  (El Fasher) Sultan Ali Dinar bin Zakariya
DHOFAR Sheikhdom of DHOFAR [under Omani Suzerainty]  (Mirbat) Sheikh Ahmed Ali Al-Mashani
EGYPT Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo) Khedive Abbas II Hilmi Pasha
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA : British Protected State of the Friendly Islands  (Nukualofa) King George Tupou II
HUNZA British Protectorate of the Princely State of HUNZA under Kashmiri Suzerainty : Princely State of Kanjut  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Nazim Khan
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mahbub Sir Ali II Khan Asaf Jah VI
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu + Srinagar) Regent Sir Pratap Singh
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
MAIMANA Uzbek Khanate of MAIMANA Province  (Maimana) Kemal Khan
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES : British Malay Territory  (Kuala Lumpur) King Edward VII
MUSTANG Kingdom of Lo : Kingdom of MUSTANG under Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lo) King Jambian Pelbar
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore) Maharajah Krishnaraja IV Wodeyar
NAGAR Princely State of NAGAR [under Kashmiri Suzerainty]  (Nagar) Prince Jafar Zahed Khan
NEPAUL Protectorate of the Kingdom of NEPAUL  (Kathmandu) Maharajah Prithivi Bir Bikram Shah Dev
NORTH BORNEO State of NORTH BORNEO [British Protectorate under Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Sandakhan) King Edward VII
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy George Curzon
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy George Curzon
SARAWAK British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SARAWAK  (Kuching + Claude Town) Rajah Charles Johnson Brooke
SENUSSIA British Sphere of Influence of the Independent SENUSSI Sheikhdom of Cyrenaica  (Kufra) Sheikh Sidi Ahmed Sharif al-Senussi
SWAZILAND Residency of the Kingdom of SWAZILAND  (Bremersdorf) Queen Labotsibeni Mdluli
TANAWAL Feudal Tanawal States : Country of TANAWAL  (Amb + Darband + Phulra) Nawab Sir Mohammad Akram Khan
THIBET Kingdom of THIBET under Sino-Nepalese Suzerainty  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Thubten Gyatso
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Ali II bin Hamud



58 Territories:

AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)Local: British Concession of AMOY ISLAND (en)  (Siming)
ASCENSION ISLAND British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND  (Georgetown)Local: British Territory of ASCENSION ISLAND (en)  (Georgetown)
ASHMORE ISLAND British Territory of ASHMORE ISLAND  (Ashmore)Local: British Territory of ASHMORE ISLAND (en)  (Ashmore)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BOUVET GROUP British Claimed Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP  (Cape Valdivia)Local: Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP (en)  (Kap Valdivia)
BRITISH EAST AFRICA BRITISH EAST AFRICA Protectorate  (Nairobi)Local: BRITISH EAST AFRICA Protectorate (en)  (Nairobi)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en)  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH GUIANA Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)Local: British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH LEEWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Saint John''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint John''s)
BRITISH NEW GUINEA British Colony of NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Local: British Colony of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Port Moresby)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)Local: British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
BRITISH WINDWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Saint George''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint George''s)
BUSONGORA BUSONGORA Kingdom  (Muhokya)Local: BUSONGORA Kingdom (en) + Omubiito bwa BUSONGORA (sod)  (Muhokya)
CARTIER ISLAND British CARTIER ISLAND  (Cartier)Local: British CARTIER ISLAND (en)  (Cartier)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)Local: British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
DUCIE British annexed Island of DUCIE  (Ducie)Local: Island of DUCIE (en)  (Ducie)
ENDERBURY ISLAND British Claimed Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND  (Enderbury)Local: British Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND (en)  (Enderbury)
FALKLAND ISLANDS British Crown Colony of FALKLAND ISLANDS  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLAND ISLANDS (en)  (Port Stanley)
FANNING ISLAND British annexed FANNING ISLAND  (English Harbour)Local: British FANNING ISLAND (en)  (English Harbour)
FLINT ISLAND British Claimed Zone of FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: FLINT ISLAND Zone (en)  (Flint)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS British Protectorates of THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS  (Butaritari Village)Local: British Protectorates of THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS (en)  (Butaritari Village)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
GREATER ANTARCTICA British Claimed Territories in GREATER ANTARCTICA  ((Port Stanley))Local: British Territories in GREATER ANTARCTICA (en)  ((Port Stanley))
HENDERSON British annexed Island of HENDERSON  (Henderson)Local: Island of HENDERSON (en)  (Henderson)
HONGKONG British Crown Colony of HONGKONG  (City of Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of HONGKONG (en)  (City of Victoria)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)Local: HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Bakerton Harbor)
ISLAND OF MALTA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of the ISLAND OF MALTA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Valletta)Local: Crown Colony of the ISLAND OF MALTA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Valletta)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
KIUKIANG British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)Local: British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))Local: Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS (en)  ((London))
MAURITIUS AND DEPENDENCIES British Colony of THE MAURITIUS AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of THE MAURITIUS AND ITS DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Louis)
NEW ZEALAND British Colony of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington)Local: British Colony of NEW ZEALAND (en)  (Wellington)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
NIGERIA BRITISH NIGERIAN Colonies : Protectorates of Northern and Southern Nigeria  (Old Calabar + Lagos + Lokoja)Local: BRITISH NIGERIAN Colonies : Protectorates of Northern and Southern Nigeria (en)  (Old Calabar + Lagos + Lokoja)
OENO British annexed Island of OENO  (Oeno)Local: Island of OENO (en)  (Oeno)
ORANGE RIVER ORANGE RIVER Colony  (Bloemfontein)Local: ORANGE RIVER Colony (en)  (Bloemfontein)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British Claimed PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)
SAINT HELENA British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SOCOTRA ROCK SOCOTRA ROCK Area  (-)Local: SOCOTRA ROCK Area (en)  (-)
SOUTHERN AFRICA High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA  (Cape Town)Local: High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA (en)  (Cape Town)
STARBUCK ISLAND British STARBUCK ISLAND  (Starbuck)Local: British STARBUCK ISLAND (en)  (Starbuck)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)
SUEZ CANAL Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company  (Port Suez)Local: Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company (en)  (Port Suez)
TRANSVAAL British Colony of THE TRANSVAAL  (Pretoria)Local: British Colony of THE TRANSVAAL (en) + TRANSVAALkolonie (nl)  (Pretoria)
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Local: British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
UGANDA British Protectorate of UGANDA  (Kampala)Local: British Protectorate of UGANDA (en)  (Kampala)
WASHINGTON ISLAND British WASHINGTON ISLAND  (Tengkore)Local: British WASHINGTON ISLAND (en)  (Tangkore)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)Local: British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI (en) + Ying-Tsu WEI-HAI-WEI : 英租威海卫 (zh)  (Port Edward)
WUHU British Concession in WUHU  (Wuhu)Local: British Concession in WUHU  (Wuhu)

30 Condominiums:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BHOOTAN State of BHOOTAN [British Indian Protectorate of the Regency of Bhutan Tributary of Sino-Nepalese Thibet]  (Punakha + Thimphu)Local: State of BHOOTAN (en) + Druk Gyal-Khab : DRUK-YUL : འབྲུག་རྒྱལ་ཁབ་ : འབྲུག་ཡུལ་ (dz)  (Punakha + Thimphu)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHEFOO Settlement of CHEFOO  (Chefoo)Local: Settlement of CHEFOO (en) + Établissement de TCHÉ-FOU (fr) + CHE-FU : 浙輻 (zh)  (Chefoo)
CHRISTMAS United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (London Village on Christmas)Local: United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
DIXON ENTRANCE Disputed Zone of DIXON ENTRANCE  (-)Local: Zone of DIXON ENTRANCE (en) + Zone de l''ENTRÉE DIXON (fr)  (-)
FRENCH SHORE Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE of Newfoundland  (Port Au Port)Local: Zone du Traité de la Côte : CÔTE FRANÇAISE DE TERRE-NEUVE (fr) + Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE (en)  (Port-au-Port)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
KELANTAN British Residency of the Kingdom of KELANTAN : Unfederated Malay State of Kelantan  (Kota Baharu)Local: KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : กลันตัน ดารุลนาอิม (th) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa) + British Residency in KELANTAN (en)  (Kota Baharu)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Enclave of KOWLOON WALLED CITY  (Kowloon Walled City)Local: CHIU-LUNG CHAI CH''ENG : 九龍寨城 (zh) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (zho) + KOWLOON Walled City (en)  (Chiu-Lung Chai Ch''eng)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGYU Mezhdunarodnoye Uregulirovaniye : КУЛАНГЮ международное урегулирование (ru) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAIT Protectorate of the District of KUWAIT part of Bassorah Vilayet  (Kuwait)Local: Kazan-i KUVEYT : منطقة الكويت (ota) + Qada''a AL-KUWAYT : منطقة الكويت (ar) + District of KUWAIT (en)  (Kuveyt)
KWANGCHOW British Sphere of Influence in KWANGCHOW Prefecture  (Canton)Local: KUANG-CHOU  (Kuang-Chou)
LOWER YANGTZE British Sphere of Influence in LOWER YANGTZE  (Chinkiang)Local: CHANG-CHIANG HSIA-YU Ch''ü : 長江下游區 (zh) + LOWER YANGTZE Zone (en)  (Chinkiang)
MAERONGSON British Sphere of Influence in the Principality of MAE RONG SON : Province of Maerongson in Phayap Circle  (Maehongson)Local: Mueang MAE HONG SORN : มืองแม่ฮ่องสอน (th)  (Mae Hong Son)
MALAY PENINSULA British Sphere of Influence of THE MALAY PENINSULA  (Nakhon Si Thammarat)Local: P̣hūmip̣hākh KHAPSAMUT MALAYU : ภูมิภาคคาบสมุทรมลายู (th)  (Muang Nakhon Si Thammarat)
MALDEN ISLAND British Australian Company of MALDEN ISLAND  (Malden)Local: MALDEN ISLAND Company (en)  (Malden)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)
NEUTRAL GROUND Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Naval Commissions of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Naval Commissions of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Commissions navales anglo-françaises des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
PACKHOI Concessions of PACKHOI  (Packhoi)Local: Concessions de PACKHOI  (Packhoi)
PATTANI Siam Incorporated Commission of the Seven Malay Provinces : PATTANI  (Tani)Local: S̄ảnạkngān Khṇa Krrmkār Kả Kạb PATTANI : สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับปัตตานี (th)  (Pattani)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SARRA TRIANGLE Anglo-Egyptian Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Matan As-Sarra)Local: Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Ma''tan as-Sarra)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM under Tibetan influence  (Gangtok)Local: Kingdom of SIKKIM (en) + SIKKIMA Rajya : सिक्किम राज्य (np)  (Gangtok)
SINAI PENINSULA Egyptian Administration of SINAI PENINSULA  (Arish)Local: Mintaqah SINA : منطقة سيناء (ar) + Egyptian Administration of SINAI PENINSULA (en) + SINA Yarımadası : سيناء (ota)  (El Arish)
SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area  (-)Local: SOUTHERN LIBYAN DESERT Area  (-)

Dependent Protectorates:

AKYEM ABUAKWA British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)Local: British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)
ANKOLE British Protectorate of ANKOLE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
ASHANTI British Residency of ASHANTI Colony  (Kumasi)Local: ASHANTI Colony (en)  (Kumasi)
BAKGATLA British Protectorate of BAKGATLA  (Mochudi)Local: BAKGATLA Tribal Reserve (en)  (Mochudi)
BAMALETE British Protectorate of of the BAMALETE Territory  (Ramotswa)Local: BAMALETE Territory (en) + Kgôsi ya BAMALETE (tn)  (Ramotswa)
BAROLONG FARMS British Protectorate of BAROLONG FARMS  ((Mafeking))Local: British Protectorate of BAROLONG FARMS (en)  ((Mafeking))
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BATLOKWA British Protectorate of BATLOKWA Chiefdom  (Fort Gaberones)Local: BATLOKWA Chiefdom (en)  (Fort Gaberones)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA British Protectorate of BUGANDA Kingdom  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BUNYORO-KITARA British Protectorate of BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom under Bugandan Governance  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
COOK ISLANDS New Zealand Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua)Local: New Zealand Territory of COOK ISLANDS (en)  (Avarua)
EGBALAND British Protectorate of the EGBA United Government  (Abeokuta)Local: EGBA United Government (en) + Alake ABEOKUTA (yor)  (Abeokuta)
ELLICE ISLANDS British Protectorate of ELLICE ISLANDS  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Local: British Protectorate of ELLICE ISLANDS (en)  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)
GILBERT ISLANDS British Protectorate of GILBERT ISLANDS  (Butaritari Village)Local: British Protectorate of GILBERT ISLANDS (en)  (Butaritari Village)
IJEBU-REMO Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)Local: Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)
KOYA-TEMNE British Protectorate of the Temne Kingdom of KOYA-TEMNE  (Baoma)Local: KOYA TEMNE Chiefdom (en) + Bais KOYA-TEMNE (tem)  (Baoma)
KUKAWA Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA  (Kuka)Local: Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA (en) + Shehu KUKAWA : شيهو كوكاوا (knc)  (Kuka)
LAGOS LAGOS Colony and Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
MALACCA British Residency of the Crown Colony of MALACCA  (Malacca Town)Local: Crown Colony of MALACCA (en)  (Malacca Town)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
NORTHERN BECHUANALAND NORTHERN Protectorate  (Old Palapye)Local: NORTHERN Protectorate (en)  (Old Palapye)
NORTHERN NIGERIA British NORTHERN NIGERIA Protectorate  (Lokoja)Local: British NORTHERN NIGERIA Protectorate (en)  (Lokoja)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Protectorate of the NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency  (Gambaga)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Gambaga)
PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY British Residency of the Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY  (George Town)Local: Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY (en)  (George Town)
SAVAGE ISLAND Kingdom of SAVAGE ISLAND : New Zealand Residency of Niue-Fekai  (Alofi)Local: Kingdom of NIUE (en) + Patu-iki NIUĒ-FEKAI (niu)  (Alofi)
SINGWITSI Protected Zone of SINGWITSI Game Reserve  (Orpen)Local: Protected Zone of SINGWITSI Game Reserve  (Orpen)
SOKOTO British Residency of SOKOTO Province  (Sokoto)Local: British Residency of SOKOTO Province (en)  (Sokoto)
SOUTHERN BECHUANALAND SOUTHERN Protectorate  (Fort Gaberones)Local: SOUTHERN Protectorate (en)  (Fort Gaberones)
SOUTHERN NIGERIA British Protectorate of SOUTHERN NIGERIA  (Old Calabar)Local: British Protectorate of SOUTHERN NIGERIA (en)  (Old Calabar)
TORO British Protectorate of TORO Kingdom  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
WITULAND Protectorate of WITU Sultanate  (Witu)Local: Protectorate of WITU Sultanate (en)  (Witu)
YOLA Lamidate of Adamawa : Emirate of YOLA under British Protection  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)
YORUBALAND British Protectorate of OYO Empire : Yorubaland  (Oyo-Ile)Local: Empire of Oyo : ODUALAND (en) + Ilú-ọba Ọ̀yọ́ : OODUA (yo)  (Oyo-Ile)



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
TROODOS British Military Base of TROODOS Signals Station  (Troodos)Local: TROODOS Signals Station (en)  (Troödos)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALBANY Dukedom of ALBANY  ((Atholl))
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CAMBRIDGE Dukedom of CAMBRIDGE  (Cambridge)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL County of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CORNWALL PENINSULA Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CUMBERLAND-AND-TEVIOTDALE Dukedom of CUMBERLAND AND TEVIOTDALE  (Jedburgh)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Fiefdom of LUNDY ISLAND : Kingdom of Heaven  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONMOUTHSHIRE County of MONMOUTHSHIRE  (Newport)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCILLY ISLANDS Lord Propriety of SCILLY ISLANDS  (Hugh Town)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE Principality of WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.