w.ethnia.org
 

1925-DEC-23

.. or a geo zone >>

BRITISH Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH Empire SDN ObserverDe facto Independent

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH Empire (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH Empire  (London + Westminster)


12 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Dominion of the Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Melbourne + Canberra) King George V
CANADA British Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George V
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King George V
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King George V
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Victor Bulwer-Lytton
IRELAND British Dominion of Ireland : IRISH Free State  (Dublin) King George V
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George V
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King George V
MALTA Self-Government of MALTA  (Valletta) King George V
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George V
NEWFOUNDLAND British Dominion of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s) King George V
SOUTH AFRICA British Dominion of the Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George V


34 Assisted Entities

BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Sayajirao III Gaekwar
BHUTAN British Indian Protectorate of the Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Ugyen Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) King George V
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore) Viceroy Victor Bulwer-Lytton
DHOFAR Sheikhdom of DHOFAR under Omani Suzerainty  (Mirbat) Sheikh Ahmed Ali Al-Mashani
EGYPT EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo) King Fuad I
FRIENDLY ISLANDS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of FRIENDLY ISLANDS : Kingdom of Tonga  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah George Jivaji Rao Scindia
HEJAZ Najdi Occupied State of HEJAZ  (Mecca) King Ali bin Hussein al-Hashemi
HUNZA Princely State of HUNZA  (Baltit) Prince Sir Mohammad Nazim Khan
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
IRAQ League of Nations Mandate of the British Protectorate of IRAQI Kingdom  (Baghdad) King Faysal I
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit) Sultan Abdul Hamid Halim Shah
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN : Unfederated Malay State of Kelantan  (Kota Baharu) Sultan Sir Ismail ibni al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES : British Malay Territory  (Kuala Lumpur) King George V
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Krishnaraja IV Wodeyar
NAGAR Princely State of NAGAR under Kashmiri Suzerainty  (Nagar) Prince Sir Eskandar Khan
NEJD Sultanate of NEJD and its Dependencies  (Riyadh) Sultan Abdul Aziz bin Saud
NORTH BORNEO British Protectorate of the State of NORTH BORNEO under Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu  (Sandakhan) King George V
PALESTINE League of Nations British Mandate for PALESTINE  (Jerusalem) King George V
PERLIS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of PERLIS : Unfederated Malay State of Perlis  (Kangar + Arau) Raja Syed Alwi IV
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Victor Bulwer-Lytton
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Victor Bulwer-Lytton
SAAR BASIN League of Nations Mandate of the Territory of THE SAAR BASIN  (Saarbrucken) Peter Scheuer
SARAWAK British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SARAWAK  (Kuching + Miri) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Mulay Yusef
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Thubten Gyatso
TRENGGANU British Protectorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU : Unfederated Malay State of Trengganu  (Kuala Trengganu) Sultan Sulaiman Badrul Alam Shah
WASHM Ikhwan Principality of WASHM  (Al Artaweeiyah) Prince Faysal II Al-Dewish
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



16 Territories in Africa:

ALEXANDRIA British Province of ALEXANDRIA : Directorate of Alexandria  (Alexandria)Local: Mudiriyah ISKINDERIYYA : مديرية الإسكندرية (ar) + Mudirate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Alexandria)
BRITISH SOMALILAND BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Berbera)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Berbera)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Livingstone)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Livingstone)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
SAINT HELENA ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
SUEZ CANAL Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company  (Port Suez)Local: Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company (en)  (Port Suez)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

12 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND administered from Gold Coast  (Ho)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI NORTH-CENTRAL AREA NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Gizati : ኢሉባቦር ግዛት (am)  (Gore)
JARABUB Senussi Controlled Egyptian Territory of JARABUB  (Jarabub)Local: AL-JAGHBUB  (Al-Jaghbub)
SARRA TRIANGLE Italian Occupied Anglo-Egyptian Territory of SARRA TRIANGLE  (Matan As-Sarra)Local: SARRA  (Ma''tan as-Sarra)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA South African administered League of Nations Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
SOUTHERN AFRICA High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA  (Maseru)Local: High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA (en)  (Maseru)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)

9 Territories in Americas:

BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH GUIANA Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH LEEWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Saint John''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint John''s)
BRITISH WINDWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Saint George''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint George''s)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Local: British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

4 Territories in Antarctica:

AUSTRALASIAN ANTARCTICA AUSTRALASIAN ANTARCTIC Territories  ((Hobart))Local: AUSTRALASIAN ANTARCTIC Expedition (en)  ((Hobart))
BOUVET GROUP British Claimed Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP  (Cape Valdivia)Local: Zone of Liverpool and Thompson Islands : BOUVET GROUP (en)  (Kap Valdivia)
MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))Local: Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS (en)  ((London))
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)

14 Territories in Asia:

AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)Local: British Concession of AMOY ISLAND (en)  (Siming)
BRITISH AKABA British District of AKABA  (Akaba)Local: British District of AQABA  (Aqaba)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en)  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)Local: British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)Local: British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)Local: British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
HONGKONG British Crown Colony of HONGKONG  (City of Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of HONGKONG (en)  (City of Victoria)
KIUKIANG British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)Local: British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
SOCOTRA ROCK SOCOTRA ROCK Area  (-)Local: SOCOTRA ROCK Area (en)  (-)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)Local: British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI (en) + Ying-Tsu WEI-HAI-WEI : 英租威海卫 (zh)  (Port Edward)

12 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

EMPTY QUARTER British Zone of Influence of the Najdi EMPTY QUARTER  (Al Murrah)Local: EMPTY QUARTER Zone (en) + Ar-RUB AL-KHALI : الربع الخالي (ar)  (Al-Murrah)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAITI-NEJDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-NEJDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-NEJDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-AL-NAJDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : كويتية النجدي المنطقة المحايدة (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
MAEHONGSON British Sphere of Influence in the Principality of MAEHONGSON : Province of Maehongson in Phayap Circle  (Maehongson)Local: Changwat MAE HONG SON : จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน (th)  (Mae Hong Son)
MALAY PENINSULA British Sphere of Influence of THE MALAY PENINSULA  (Nakhon Si Thammarat)Local: P̣hūmip̣hākh KHAPSAMUT MALAYU : ภูมิภาคคาบสมุทรมลายู (th)  (Muang Nakhon Si Thammarat)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)
NEJD-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of NEJD-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Uqayr)Local: Co-Administration of NAJD-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE (en) + HUDUD NAJDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة نجد عراقي (ar)  (Uqair)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Concessions de PAK-HOI  (Pak-Hoi)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
TRANSJORDAN British Protectorate of the Emirate of TRANSJORDAN  (Amman)Local: Emirate of TRANSJORDAN (en) + Imārat SHARQ AL-URDUN : إمارة شرق الأردن (ar)  (Amman)
WAILA AND YAM Territory of WAILA AND YAM Arabian Tribes  (Al Buqa)Local: Qabayil WAILA WA YAM : قبائل ويلا ويام (ar) + WAILA AND YAM Tribes (en)  (Al-Buqa'')

3 Territories in Europe:

BRITISH RHINELAND British Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission  (Cologne)Local: British Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission (en)  (Köln)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
IRISH TREATY PORTS British Military Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)Local: British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

7 Territories in Oceania:

ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS British Territory of ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS  (Ashmore)Local: British Territory of ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS (en)  (Ashmore)
DUCIE British annexed Island of DUCIE  (Ducie)Local: Island of DUCIE (en)  (Ducie)
ENDERBURY ISLAND British Claimed Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND  (Enderbury)Local: British Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND (en)  (Enderbury)
HENDERSON British annexed Island of HENDERSON  (Henderson)Local: Island of HENDERSON (en)  (Henderson)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)Local: HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Bakerton Harbor)
OENO British annexed Island of OENO  (Oeno)Local: Island of OENO (en)  (Oeno)
STARBUCK ISLAND British STARBUCK ISLAND  (Starbuck)Local: British STARBUCK ISLAND (en)  (Starbuck)

8 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

CAROLINE ISLAND British Leased CAROLINE ISLAND  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
FLINT ISLAND British Leased FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: British Leased FLINT ISLAND (en)  (Flint)
MALDEN ISLAND British Australian Company of MALDEN ISLAND  (Malden)Local: MALDEN ISLAND Company (en)  (Malden)
NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
UNION GROUP New Zealand Administration of UNION GROUP District part of British Western Pacific Territories  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)Local: UNION GROUP District (en)  (Fenuafala on Fakaofo)
WESTERN SAMOA New Zealand administered League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Independent Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONMOUTHSHIRE County of MONMOUTHSHIRE  (Newport)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE Principality of WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.