w.ethnia.org
 

1934-JAN-30

.. or a geo zone >>

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire SDN ObserverDe facto Independent

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King George V
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1910-05-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


10 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George V
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George V
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King George V
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King George V
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (New Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Freeman Freeman-Thomas
IRELAND Dominion of Ireland : IRISH Free State  (Dublin) King George V
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George V
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King George V
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George V
SOUTH AFRICA Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George V


31 Assisted Entities

BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Sayajirao III Gaekwar
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN [British Indian Protectorate]  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) King George V
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States of under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore) Viceroy Freeman Freeman-Thomas
DHOFAR Sheikhdom of DHOFAR [under Omani Suzerainty]  (Mirbat) Sheikh Ahmed Ali Al-Mashani
EGYPT EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo) King Fuad I
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA : British Protected State of the Friendly Islands  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah George Jivaji Rao Scindia
HUNZA Princely State of HUNZA  (Baltit) Prince Sir Mohammad Nazim Khan
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit) Sultan Abdul Hamid Halim Shah
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN : Unfederated Malay State of Kelantan  (Kota Baharu) Sultan Sir Ismail ibni al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES : British Malay Territory  (Kuala Lumpur) King George V
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Krishnaraja IV Wodeyar
NAGAR Princely State of NAGAR [under Kashmiri Suzerainty]  (Nagar) Prince Sir Eskandar Khan
NORTH BORNEO State of NORTH BORNEO [British Protectorate under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Sandakhan) King George V
PALESTINE League of Nations British Mandate for PALESTINE  (Jerusalem) King George V
PERLIS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of PERLIS : Unfederated Malay State of Perlis  (Kangar + Arau) Raja Syed Alwi IV
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Freeman Freeman-Thomas
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Freeman Freeman-Thomas
SAAR BASIN League of Nations Mandate of the Territory of THE SAAR BASIN  (Saarbrucken) Peter Scheuer
SARAWAK British Protectorate of the Kingdom of SARAWAK  (Kuching + Miri) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Regent Reting Hutuktu
TRANSJORDAN Protectorate of the British Mandate of TRANSJORDAN Emirate  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I
TRENGGANU British Protectorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU : Unfederated Malay State of Trengganu  (Kuala Trengganu) Sultan Sulaiman Badrul Alam Shah
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



19 Territories in Africa:

ALEXANDRIA British Province of ALEXANDRIA : Directorate of Alexandria  (Alexandria)Local: Mudiriyah ISKINDERIYYA : مديرية الإسكندرية (ar) + Mudirate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Alexandria)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BRITISH SOMALILAND BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Berbera)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Berbera)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Livingstone)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Livingstone)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
SAINT HELENA ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
SUEZ CANAL Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company  (Port Suez)Local: Universal SUEZ SHIP CANAL Company (en)  (Port Suez)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND administered from Gold Coast  (Ho)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI NORTH-CENTRAL AREA NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: NORTH CENTRAL ELEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Gizati : ኢሉባቦር ግዛት (am)  (Gore)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA South African administered League of Nations Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)

Other notable Territories in Africa:

AKYEM ABUAKWA British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)Local: British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)
ANKOLE British Protectorate of ANKOLE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
ASHANTI British Protectorate of KUMASEMAN State  (Kumasi)Local: KUMASEMAN State (en) + KUMASE Aman (tw)  (Kumasi)
BAROLONG British Protectorate of BAROLONG  ((Mafeking))Local: British Protectorate of BAROLONG (en)  ((Mafeking))
BAROTSELAND British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND  (Mongu)Local: British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA British Protectorate of BUGANDA Kingdom  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BUNYORO-KITARA British Protectorate of BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
DAGOMBA British Protectorate of the DAGOMBA State : Kingdom of Dagbon  (Yendi)Local: Kingdom of DAGBONG (en) + Yan'' Naa DAGBONG (dag)  (Yendi)
IJEBU-REMO Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)Local: Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)
KISUMU-LONDIANI Residency of KISUMU-LONDIANI District  (Londiani)Local: Residency of KISUMU-LONDIANI District (en)  (Londiani)
KUKAWA Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA  (Kukawa)Local: Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA (en) + Shehu KUKAWA : شيهو كوكاوا (knc)  (Kukawa)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Protectorate of the NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency  (Tamale)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Tamale)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
SOKOTO British Residency of SOKOTO Province  (Sokoto)Local: British Residency of SOKOTO Province (en)  (Sokoto)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TORO British Protectorate of TORO Kingdom  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
WERSINGELI British Protectorate of the Harti Sultanate of WERSINGELI  (Bender Gori)Local: British Protectorate of the Harti Sultanate of WERSINGELI (en) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Lasgori)
YOLA Lamidate of Adamawa : Emirate of YOLA under British Protection  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)
YORUBALAND British Protectorate of Oyo : Kingdoms of YORUBALAND  (Oyo)Local: Kingdoms of YORUBALAND (en) + OODUA (yo)  (Oyo-Oro)

10 Territories in Americas:

BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH GUIANA Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH LEEWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS  (Saint John''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE LEEWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint John''s)
BRITISH WINDWARD ISLANDS Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS  (Saint George''s)Local: Federal Colony of THE WINDWARD ISLANDS (en)  (Saint George''s)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Local: British Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

2 Territories in Antarctica:

MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))Local: Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS (en)  ((London))
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)

8 Territories in Asia:

BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en)  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)Local: British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
SOCOTRA ROCK SOCOTRA ROCK Area  (-)Local: SOCOTRA ROCK Area (en)  (-)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

EMPTY QUARTER British Zone of Influence of the Omani EMPTY QUARTER  (Al Murrah)Local: EMPTY QUARTER Zone (en) + Ar-RUB AL-KHALI : الربع الخالي (ar)  (Al-Murrah)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Concessions de PAK-HOI  (Pak-Hoi)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
WAILA AND YAM Territory of WAILA AND YAM Arabian Tribes  (Marwan + Aqaba Rifida)Local: Qabayil WAILA WA YAM : قبائل ويلا ويام (ar)  (Marwan + Aqaba Rifida)

Other notable Territories in Asia:

LABUAN British Residency of the Settlement of LABUAN  (Victoria)Local: Settlement of LABUAN (en)  (Victoria)
MALACCA British Residency of the Crown Colony of MALACCA  (Malacca Town)Local: Crown Colony of MALACCA (en)  (Malacca Town)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY British Residency of the Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY  (George Town)Local: Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY (en)  (George Town)

2 Territories in Europe:

GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
IRISH TREATY PORTS British Military Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)Local: British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

7 Territories in Oceania:

DUCIE British annexed Island of DUCIE  (Ducie)Local: Island of DUCIE (en)  (Ducie)
ENDERBURY ISLAND British Claimed Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND  (Enderbury)Local: British Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND (en)  (Enderbury)
HENDERSON British annexed Island of HENDERSON  (Henderson)Local: Island of HENDERSON (en)  (Henderson)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Howland)Local: HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group (en)  (Howland)
MALDEN ISLAND British MALDEN ISLAND  (Malden)Local: British MALDEN ISLAND (en)  (Malden)
OENO British annexed Island of OENO  (Oeno)Local: Island of OENO (en)  (Oeno)
STARBUCK ISLAND British STARBUCK ISLAND  (Starbuck)Local: British STARBUCK ISLAND (en)  (Starbuck)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND British Leased CAROLINE ISLAND  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
FLINT ISLAND British Leased FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: British Leased FLINT ISLAND (en)  (Flint)
NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
WESTERN SAMOA New Zealand administered League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)




1 Government in Exile

KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Maidenhead) Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
IRISH TREATY PORTS British Military Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)Local: British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONMOUTHSHIRE County of MONMOUTHSHIRE  (Newport)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE Principality of WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.