ethnia.org   
 

1936-MAY-05

Zones: Timeline Search

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en) SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol*

King Edward VIII
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-01-20)
Capital:London + Westminster - (London + Westminster)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


10 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King Edward VIII
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King Edward VIII
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King Edward VIII
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King Edward VIII
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (New Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Victor Hope
IRELAND Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin) King Edward VIII
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King Edward VIII
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King Edward VIII
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King Edward VIII
SOUTH AFRICA Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King Edward VIII


27 Assisted Entities

BARODA BARODA Residency  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Sayajirao III Gaekwar
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN [Autonomous British Indian Protectorate]  (Paro + Punakha + Thimbu) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC Territories  (Suva) King Edward VIII
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore) Viceroy Victor Hope
EGYPT EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo) King Farouk I
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA : British Protected State of the Friendly Islands  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah George Jivaji Rao Scindia
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad Deccan : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
JOHORE Sultanate of JOHORE [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Johore]  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Kedah]  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit) Sultan Abdul Hamid Halim Shah
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN [Unfederated Malay State of Kelantan]  (Kota Baharu) Sultan Sir Ismail ibni al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES [British Malaya Territory]  (Kuala Lumpur) King Edward VIII
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Krishnaraja IV Wodeyar
NORTH BORNEO State of NORTH BORNEO [British Protectorate under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Sandakhan) King Edward VIII
PALESTINE British Mandate for PALESTINE [League of Nations Mandate]  (Jerusalem) King Edward VIII
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Perlis]  (Kangar + Arau) Raja Syed Alwi IV
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Victor Hope
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Victor Hope
SARAWAK Kingdom of SARAWAK [British Protectorate]  (Kuching + Miri) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
SIKKIM Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM [British Protectorate]  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Regent Reting Hutuktu
TRANSJORDAN TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Trengganu]  (Kuala Trengganu) Sultan Sulaiman Badrul Alam Shah
ZANZIBAR Sultanate of ZANZIBAR [British Protectorate]  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



43 Territories:

ALEXANDRIA Urban Governorate of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)Local: Muhafazah AL-ISKANDARIYAH : محافظة الإسكندرية (ar) + Governorate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Alexandria)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en)  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)Local: British Concession of SHAMEEN (en)  (Shameen)
BRITISH SOMALILAND BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Berbera)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Berbera)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: British Concession of TIENTSIN (en)  (Tientsin British Concession)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
DUCIE British annexed Island of DUCIE  (Ducie)Local: Island of DUCIE (en)  (Ducie)
ENDERBURY ISLAND British Claimed Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND  (Enderbury)Local: British Zone of ENDERBURY ISLAND (en)  (Enderbury)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Crown Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Crown Colony (en)  (Accra)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS  ((London) + Heard Island)Local: Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS (en)  ((London) + Heard Island)
HENDERSON British annexed Island of HENDERSON  (Henderson)Local: Island of HENDERSON (en)  (Henderson)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
IRISH TREATY PORTS British Military Sovereign Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)Local: British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)
JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kingston)Local: British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kingston)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MALDEN ISLAND MALDEN ISLAND Area  (Malden)Local: MALDEN ISLAND Area (en)  (Malden)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
OENO British annexed Island of OENO  (Oeno)Local: Island of OENO (en)  (Oeno)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)
SAINT HELENA ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
SOCOTRA ROCK SOCOTRA ROCK Area  (-)Local: SOCOTRA ROCK Area (en)  (-)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
STARBUCK ISLAND STARBUCK Island  (Starbuck)Local: STARBUCK Island (en)  (Starbuck)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of the STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of the STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)
TRISTAN DA CUNHA British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)Local: British Territory of TRISTAN DA CUNHA Group of Islands (en)  (Edinburgh of The Seven Seas)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

27 Condominiums:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND [League of Nations Mandate administered from Gold Coast]  (Ho)Local: Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States]  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
EQUATORIAL ISLANDS British and United States Claimed EQUATORIAL ISLANDS  (London Village on Christmas)Local: EQUATORIAL ISLANDS Group (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
FLINT ISLAND FLINT ISLAND Zone [British Lease to United States]  (Flint)Local: FLINT Island (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Gizati : ኢሉባቦር ግዛት (am) + Provincia di ILLUBABOR (it)  (Gore)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
NAURU Territory of NAURU [Australian administration of the League of Nations Mandate]  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en) + Teritori NAOERO (na)  (Makwa)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW GUINEA British Territory of NEW GUINEA [Australian administration of the League of Nations Mandate]  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUB AL-KHALI Province of RUB AL-KHALI [British Zone of Influence]  (Al Murrah)Local: Muhafazat ar-RUB'' AL-KHALI : محافظة الربع الخالي (ar)  (Al-Murrah)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA [League of Nations Mandate under South African administration]  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE SUEZ CANAL ZONE under British Protection [Universal Suez Ship Canal Company]  (Port Suez)Local: Universal Suez Ship Canal Company : SUEZ CANAL ZONE (en) + Compagnie universelle du Canal maritime de Suez : ZONE DU CANAL DE SUEZ (fr)  (Port Suez)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)
WAILA AND YAM Territory of WAILA AND YAM  (Marwan)Local: Qabayil WAILA WA YAM : قبائل ويلا ويام (ar)  (Marwan)
WESTERN SAMOA Territory of WESTERN SAMOA [League of Nations Mandate under New Zealand Administration]  (Apia)Local: Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)

Dependent Protectorates:

AKYEM ABUAKWA British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)Local: British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)
ANKOLE British Protectorate of ANKOLE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
ASHANTI ASANTEMAN Confederation [British Protectorate]  (Kumasi)Local: ASANTEMAN Confederation (en) + ASANTE Aman (tw)  (Kumasi)
BAROTSELAND British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND  (Mongu)Local: British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA Kingdom of BUGANDA [British Protectorate]  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA [British Protectorate]  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
DAGOMBA British Protectorate of the DAGOMBA State : Kingdom of Dagbon  (Yendi)Local: Kingdom of DAGBONG (en) + Yan'' Naa DAGBONG (dag)  (Yendi)
IJEBU-REMO Ijebu Yoruba Vassal State of IJEBU-REMO  (Remo)Local: State of IJEBU-REMO (en) + Akarigbo REMO (yor)  (Remo)
KISUMU-LONDIANI Residency of KISUMU-LONDIANI District  (Londiani)Local: Residency of KISUMU-LONDIANI District (en)  (Londiani)
KUKAWA Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA  (Kukawa)Local: Bornuan Residency of KUKAWA (en) + Shehu KUKAWA : شيهو كوكاوا (knc)  (Kukawa)
LABUAN Settlement of LABUAN [British Residency]  (Victoria)Local: Settlement of LABUAN (en)  (Victoria)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
MALACCA Crown Colony of MALACCA [British Residency]  (Malacca Town)Local: Crown Colony of MALACCA (en)  (Malacca Town)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Protectorate of the NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency  (Tamale)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Tamale)
PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY [British Residency]  (George Town)Local: Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY (en)  (George Town)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
SOKOTO British Residency of SOKOTO Province  (Sokoto)Local: British Residency of SOKOTO Province (en)  (Sokoto)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TORO TORO Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
WERSINGELI British Protectorate of the Harti Sultanate of WERSINGELI  (Bender Gori)Local: British Protectorate of the Harti Sultanate of WERSINGELI (en) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Lasgori)
YOLA Lamidate of Adamawa : Emirate of YOLA under British Protection  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)
YORUBALAND British Protectorate of Oyo : Kingdoms of YORUBALAND  (Oyo)Local: YORUBA Land (en) + Ilẹ Yorùbá : OODUA (yo)  (Oyo-Oro)



2 Governments in Exile

ETHIOPIA IN EXILE Monarchy of ETHIOPIA IN EXILE  (Bath) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Maidenhead) Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

BEREHAVEN Treaty Port of BEREHAVEN Military Sovereign Base  (Castletown Berehaven)Local: BEREHAVEN Sovereign Base (en)  (Castletown Berehaven)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
IRISH TREATY PORTS British Military Sovereign Bases of the IRISH TREATY PORTS  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)Local: British Military Harbours of the TREATY PORTS (en)  (Castletown Berehaven + Cobh + Fort Dunree)
LOUGH SWILLY Treaty Port of LOUGH SWILLY Military Sovereign Base  (Fort Dunree)Local: LOUGH SWILLY Sovereign Base (en)  (Fort Dunree)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
SPIKE ISLAND Treaty Port of SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base  (Cobh)Local: SPIKE ISLAND Military Sovereign Base (en)  (Cobh)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
YORK Dukedom of YORK  (York)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.