ethnia.org   
 

1941-APR-06

Zones: Timeline

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en) SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol*

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: London a + Westminster lr
(London + Westminster)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


8 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George VI
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George VI
EIRE Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin) President Douglas Hyde
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr) King George VI
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (New Delhi a + Simla s) Viceroy Victor Hope
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George VI
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George VI
SOUTH AFRICA South African Union : UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l) King George VI


27 Assisted Entities

BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN [Autonomous British Indian Protectorate]  (Paro a + Punakha w + Thimbu s) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC TERRITORIES  (Suva) King George VI
BRUNEI State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore) Viceroy Victor Hope
EGYPT Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo a + Alexandria r) King Farouk I
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA [British Protected State of the Friendly Islands]  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia of Gwalior of Gwalior
HYDEBABAD HYDERABAD Residency [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad and Berar]  (Hyderabad a + Bolarum r) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
ICELAND Regency of ICELAND [Allied Occupied Forces in Iceland nominally under Personal Union with Denmark]  (Reykjavik) Regent Hermann Jonasson
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
JOHORE Sultanate of JOHORE [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Johore]  (Johore Bahru a + Muar Town r) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Kedah]  (Alor Star a + Anak Bukit r) Sultan Abdul Hamid Halim Shah
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN [Unfederated Malay State of Kelantan]  (Kota Baharu a + Kubang Kerian r) Sultan Sir Ismail ibni al-Marhum Sultan Muhammad
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES [British Malaya Territory]  (Kuala Lumpur) King George VI
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore) Maharajah Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
NORTH BORNEO State of NORTH BORNEO [British Protectorate under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Sandakhan) King George VI
PALESTINE British Mandate for PALESTINE [League of Nations Mandate]  (Jerusalem) King George VI
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Perlis]  (Kangar a + Arau r) Raja Syed Alwi IV
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Victor Hope
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Victor Hope
SARAWAK Kingdom of SARAWAK [British Protectorate]  (Kuching a + Miri r) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
SENUSSIA SENUSSI Sheikhdom of Cyrenaica  (Jarabub) Sidi Muhammad Idris Al-Senussi
SIKKIM Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM [British Protectorate]  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TRANSJORDAN TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU [British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of Trengganu]  (Kuala Trengganu ar) Sultan Sulaiman Badrul Alam Shah
ZANZIBAR Sultanate of ZANZIBAR [British Protectorate]  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



44 Territories:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en)  (Aden)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of the BERMUDA ISLANDS [The Somers Isles]  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH CYRENAICA British CYRENAICA District  (Derna)Local: CYRENAICA District (en)  (Derna)
BRITISH ERITREA British Military Territory of ERITREA  (Asmara)Local: British Military Administration of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)Local: British Concession at FOOCHOW (en) + FŪTSUO de no Igirisu no Jōho : 福州での英国の譲歩 (ja)  (Futsuo Igirisu)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH SOMALILAND British Military Governorate of BRITISH SOMALILAND [British Protectorate]  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Military Governorate (en)  (Hargeisa)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)Local: British Concession of TIENTSIN (en)  (Tientsin British Concession)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain a)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
BURMA British Colony of BURMA  (Rangoon)Local: British Colony of BURMA (en)  (Rangoon)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo + Kandy)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
ELEMI British Occupied Area of ELEMI  (Liwan)Local: ELEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
FAEROE ISLANDS FAEROE ISLANDS County [British Occupation]  (Thorshavn)Local: FAEROE ISLANDS County (en) + FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FAU British Territory of FAU  (Fau)Local: British Territory of FAU (en)  (Fau)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GOLD COAST AND DEPENDENCIES Crown Colony of the GOLD COAST and its Dependencies  (Accra)Local: Crown Colony of the GOLD COAST and its Dependencies (en)  (Accra)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS  ((London) + Heard Island q)Local: Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS (en)  ((London) + Heard Island)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kingston)Local: British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kingston)
KENGTUNG British Administration of KENGTUNG  (Kengtung)Local: British Administration of KENGTUNG (en)  (Chiang Tung)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
LOWER EGYPT British Occupied Territory of LOWER EGYPT  (Cairo)Local: British Occupied Territory of LOWER EGYPT (en) + Mintaqah MISR AL-SUFLA : إقليم مصر السفلى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta a + Casal Attard r + Siggiewi s)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta + Casal Attard + Città Ferdinand)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis + Reduit)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John´s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John´s)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND British Administration of OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)Local: British Administration of OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND (en) + Amministrazione britannica di SOMALIA ITALIANA OCCUPATA (it)  (Mogadishu)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)
SAINT HELENA ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SHAN STATE SHAN STATE Administrative Circle [British Residency]  (Taunggyi)Local: SHAN STATE Administrative Circle (en) + Shan TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of the STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of the STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

30 Condominiums:

AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Base in BERMUDA  (Saint George´s)Local: American Military Base in BERMUDA (en)  (Saint George´s)
ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ATTICA Britsh Occupied ATTICA Prefecture  (Athens)Local: Nomós ATTIKÍS : Νομός ΑΤΤΙΚΗΣ (el)  (Athinai)
BRITISH CAMEROONS BRITISH CAMEROONS Territory [League of Nations Mandate administered from Nigeria]  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND [League of Nations Mandate administered from Gold Coast]  (Ho)Local: Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States]  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
CRETE Region of CRETE [British Allied Assistance]  (Candia)Local: Diamerismata KRËTËS : Διαμερισματα ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el)  (Candia)
ELEMI TRIANGLE ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Ugandan Administration of the Sudanese Zone]  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
FLINT ISLAND FLINT ISLAND Territory [British Lease to United States]  (Flint)Local: FLINT Island (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KENYA COAST KENYA Protectorate [Coastal Domains of Zanzibar]  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of the KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
NAURU Territory of NAURU [League of Nations Mandate under Australian administration]  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en) + Teritori NAOERO (na)  (Makwa)
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES-CURACAO Allied Forces in the Government-General of the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES [Allied Protectorate]  (Willemstad)Local: Allied Forces in the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (en) + Gebiedsdeel van NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN (nl)  (Willemstad)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW GUINEA British Territory of NEW GUINEA [League of Nations Mandate under Australian administration]  (Lae)Local: Territory of New Guinea : TNG (en)  (Lae)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER [Chinese Control]  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUANDA-URUNDI Province of RUANDA-URUNDI [League of Nations Mandate administered from Belgian Congo]  (Usumbura)Local: Province du RUANDA-URUNDI (fr) + Provincie ROEANDA-OEROENDI (nl)  (Usumbura)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: CENTRAL SECURITY Zone (en) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar) + Migraš ha-Rusim - MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he)  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN Free French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND [Longwood House and Valley of the Tomb]  (Longwood House)Local: Domaine national de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA [League of Nations Mandate under South African administration]  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE SUEZ CANAL ZONE [Suez Canal Company under British Protection]  (Port Suez)Local: Suez Canal Company : SUEZ CANAL ZONE (en) + Compagnie du Canal de Suez : ZONE DU CANAL DE SUEZ (fr) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Territory [League of Nations Mandate under British administration]  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN SAMOA Territory of WESTERN SAMOA [League of Nations Mandate under New Zealand Administration]  (Apia)Local: Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)

Dependent Protectorates:

AFGOY AFGOY Residency  (Wanla Weyn)Local: AFGOY Residency (en) + Residenza di AFGOI (it)  (Wanla Weyn)
AFMADU AFMADU Residency  (Afmadu)Local: Residenza di AFMADÙ (it)  (Afmadu)
AGORDAT AGORDAT Residency  (Agordat)Local: AGORDAT Residency (it)  (Agordat)
AKYEM ABUAKWA Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA [British Protectorate]  (Kyebi)Local: AKYEM ABUAKWA State (en) + Okyenhene : OKYEMAN (tw)  (Kyebi)
ALAWI ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha [British Protectorate]  (Al Sawda Kasha)Local: ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`ALAWIYYA : مشيخة العلوي (ar)  (Al Sawda Kasha)
ALULA ALULA Residency  (Alula)Local: ALULA Residency (en) + Residenza di ALULA (it)  (Alula)
ANKOLE ANKOLE Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
AQRABI AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ahmad)Local: AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AQRABIYYA : مشيخة عقربي (ar)  (Bir Ahmad)
ASHANTI ASANTEMAN Confederation [British Protectorate]  (Coomassie)Local: ASANTEMAN Confederation (en) + ASANTE Aman (tw)  (Coomassie)
ASMARA ASMARA Residency  (Asmara)Local: ASMARA Residency (en)  (Asmara)
AUDEGLE AUDEGLE Residency  (Audegle)Local: AUDEGLE Residency (en) + Residenza di AUDEGLE (it)  (Audegle)
AUDHALI AUDHALI Sultanate [British Protectorate]  (Lodar)Local: AWDHALI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWDHALIYYA : سلطنة العوذلي (ar)  (Lawdar)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM [Vassal State of Lower Aulaqi]  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma´jalah)
BAIDOA BAIDOA Residency  (Isha Baidoa)Local: Residency of BAIDOA (en) + Residenza di BAIDOA (it)  (Isha Baidoa)
BALAD BALAD Residency  (Balad)Local: Residency of BALAD (en) + Residenza di BALÀD (it)  (Balad)
BARDERA BARDERA Residency  (Bardera)Local: Residency of BARDERA (en) + Residenza di BARDERA (it)  (Bardera)
BARENTU BARENTU Residency  (Barentu)Local: BARENTU Residency (en)  (Barentu)
BAROTSELAND British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND  (Mongu)Local: British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND [British Residency Commission for Basutoland]  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BEIHAN Hashemite Emirate of BEIHAN  (Beihan Al-Qasab + Nukub)Local: Imarat BAYHAN : إمارة بيحان (ar) + Emirate of BEIHAN (en)  (Bayhan Al-Qisab + An-Nuqub)
BELEDWEYN BELEDWEYN Residency  (Beledweyn)Local: Residency of BELETWEYNE (en) + Residenza di BELET UEN (it)  (Beletweyne)
BENDER KASSIM BENDER KASSIM Residency  (Bender Kassim)Local: Residency of BENDER KASSIM (en) + Residenza di BENDER CASSIM (it)  (Bender Kassim)
BRAVA BRAVA Residency  (Brava)Local: BRAVA Residency (en) + Residenza di BRAVA (it)  (Brava)
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA Kingdom of BUGANDA [British Protectorate]  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BULOBARDE BULOBARDE Residency  (Bulobarde)Local: Residency of BULOBARDE (en) + Residenza di BULO BURTI (it)  (Buulo Berde)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA [British Protectorate]  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Obukama bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
BURHAKABA BURHAKABA Residency  (Burhakaba)Local: Residency of BURHAKABA (en) + Residenza di BUR ACABA (it)  (Burhakaba)
CANDALA CANDALA Residency  (Candala)Local: Residency of CANDALA (en) + Residenza di CANDALA (it)  (Candala)
DANTE DANTE Residency  (Dante)Local: DANTE Residency (en)  (Dante)
DATHINA Tribal Confederation of DATHINA Sheikhdoms [Tributary to Upper Aulaqi Sultanate]  (Al Hafa-Suk Al-Saidi)Local: Mashaykiat al-DATHĪNAH : مشيخة‎ دثينة‎ (ar) + Tribal Confederation of DATHINA (en)  (Al Hafa-Suk Al-Saidi)
DHALEA Amiri Emirate of DHALA [British Protectorate]  (Dhala)Local: Imārat Aḍ-ḌĀLI´ : إمارة الضالع (ar) + Emirate of DHALA (en)  (Dhala)
DINSOR DINSOR Residency  (Dinsor)Local: Residency of DINSOR (en) + Residenza di DINSOR (it)  (Dinsor)
DUSA MARREB DUSA MARREB Residency  (Dusa Marreb)Local: Residency of DUSA MARREB (en) + Residenza di DUSA MAREB (it)  (Dusa Marreb)
EASTERN ADEN States of EASTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Mukalla)Local: EASTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ´ADAN ASH-SHARQ : محمية عدن المحميات (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
ELBUR EL BUR Residency  (Elbur)Local: Residency of EL BUR (en) + Residenza di EL BUR (it)  (Elbur)
ELDHER ELDHER Residency  (Eldher)Local: Residency of ELDHER (en) + Residenza di EL DERE (it)  (Eldher)
EYL EYL Residency  (Eyl)Local: Residency of EYL (en) + Residenza di EIL (it)  (Eyl)
FADHLI FADHLI Sultanate of Zinjibar [British Protectorate]  (Shukra)Local: Al-Saltana AL-FADLIYYA : السلطنة الفضلية (ar) + FADHLI Sultanate (en)  (Shuqrah)
GALKAYO GALKAYO Residency  (Galkayo)Local: Residency of GALCAIO (it)  (Galcaio)
GAROWE GAROWE Residency  (Garowe)Local: Residency of GAROWE (en) + Residenza di GAROE (it)  (Garowe)
GELIB GELIB Residency  (Jilib)Local: Residency of GELIB (en) + Residenza di GELIB (it)  (Gelib)
HAURA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAURA [British Protectorate]  (Haura)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAWRA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-HAWRA´ : المشيخة من الحوراء (ar)  (Hawra)
IRQA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA [British Protectorate]  (Irqa)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´IRQAH : مشيخة آل عرقة (ar)  (Al-´Irqah)
ITALA ITALA Residency  (Itala)Local: Residency of ATALA (en) + Residenza di ATALA (it)  (Itala)
KATHIRI KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut [British Protectorate]  (Seiyun)Local: KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut (en) + Saltanat Ay´un AL-KATHIRIYYA Hadramawt : السلطنة الكثيرية - سيؤن - حضرموت (ar)  (Sayun)
KEREN KEREN Residency  (Keren)Local: CHEREN Residency (en)  (Cheren)
KISMAYO KISMAYO Residency  (Kismayo)Local: Residency of KISMAYO (en) + Residenza di CHISIMAIO (it)  (Kismayo)
KISUMU-LONDIANI KISUMU-LONDIANI District [British Residency]  (Londiani)Local: KISUMU-LONDIANI District (en)  (Londiani)
KOKANG Sub-State of KOKANG [under British Protection]  (Kungkeng)Local: KOKANG Sub-State (en) + KUO-KAN Chou : 果敢州 (zh) + KOEKANT Pyinaal : ကိုးကန့်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Konkyan)
LABUAN Settlement of LABUAN [British Residency]  (Victoria)Local: Settlement of LABUAN (en)  (Victoria)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
LOWER AULAQI LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Ahwar [British Protectorate]  (Ahwar)Local: LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Hawar (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-SUFLA : سلطنة العوالق السفلى (ar)  (Ahwar)
LOWER YAFA Banu Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA [British Protectorate]  (Jaar)Local: Bani `Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA´I (en) + Salṭanat YĀFI‘ AS-SUFLÁ : سلطنة يافع السفلى (ar)  (Ja´ar)
LUGH FERRANDI LUGH FERRANDI Residency  (Lugh Ferrandi)Local: Residency of LUGH FERRANDI (en) + Residenza di LUGH FERRANDI (it)  (Lugh Ferrandi)
MAHRA Banu Afrar State of MAHRA [British Protectorate of Qishn]  (Qishn)Local: MAHRA State (en) + Banū ‘Afrār al-MAHRA : بنو عفرار (ar)  (Qishn)
MALACCA Crown Colony of MALACCA [British Residency]  (Malacca Town)Local: Crown Colony of MALACCA (en)  (Malacca Town)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
MARGHERITA MARGHERITA Residency  (Margherita)Local: Residency of MARGHERITA (en) + Residenza di MARGHERITA (it)  (Margherita)
MERCA MERCA Residency  (Merca)Local: MERCA Residency (en) + Residenza di MERCA (it)  (Merca)
MOGADISHU MOGADISHU Residency  (Mogadishu)Local: Residency of MOGADISHU (en) + Residenza di MOGADISCIO (it)  (Mogadishu)
NAKFA NAKFA Residency  (Nakfa)Local: NAKFA Residency (en)  (Nakfa)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency [British Protectorate]  (Tamale)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Tamale)
OBBIA OBBIA Residency  (Obbia)Local: OBBIA Residency (en) + Residenza di OBBIA (it)  (Obbia)
ODDUR ODDUR Residency  (Oddur)Local: Residency of ODDUR (en) + Residenza di ODDUR (it)  (Oddur)
OGADEN British Military Administration of the OGADEN  (Kelafo)Local: British Military Administration of the OGADEN (en)  (Kelafo)
OMHAJER OMHAJER Vice-Residency  (Omhajer)Local: OMHAJER Vice-Residency (en)  (Omhajer)
OYO Yoruba State of OYO [British Protectorate]  (Oyo)Local: State of OYO (en) + Ipinle ti OYO (yo)  (Oyo)
PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY [British Residency]  (George Town)Local: Crown Colony of PENANG AND PROVINCE WELLESLEY (en)  (George Town)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
QISHN AND SOCOTRA Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA [British Protectorate]  (Tamrida + Qishn)Local: Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA (en) + Salṭanat al-Mahrah fī QISHN WA SUQUṭRAH : سلطنة المهرة في قشن وسقطرة (ar)  (Tamrida + Qishn)
QUAITI QUAITI Sultanate of Shihr and Mukalla [British Residency]  (Mukalla + Shihr)Local: QU´AITI Sultanate of Shihr and Mukalla : Quaiti State in Hadhramaut (en) + Al-Salṭanah AL-QU´AYṭĪYAH fī-l Shihr wa Al-Mukallā : سلطنة الشحر والمكلاا (ar)  (Al-Mukalla + Ash-Shihr)
SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tamrida)Local: British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + SUQUTRAH : سقطرى وتبعيات (ar)  (Tamrida)
SUBAYHI Sultanate of SUBAYHI [Subayhi Sheikhdoms under Lahej Suzerainty]  (Subeihi)Local: SUBEYHI Sultanate (en) + Salṭanat Aṣ-ṢUBAYḥI : سلطنة الصبيحي (ar)  (As-Subayhi)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TESSENEY TESSENEY Residency  (Tesseney)Local: TESSENEY Residency (en)  (Tesseney)
TORO TORO Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
UPPER AULAQI OF MAAN UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom of Maan [British Protectorate]  (Yashbum + Said)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : مشيخة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Yashbum + As-Sa´id)
UPPER AULAQI OF NISAB UPPER AULAQI Sultanate of Nisab [British Protectorate]  (Nisab)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : سلطنة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Nisab)
UPPER YAFA Sultanate of UPPER YAFA [British Protectorate]  (Mahjaba)Local: Sultanate of UPPER YAFA (en) + Saltanat YAFA` AL-ULYA : سلطنة يافع العليا (ar)  (Mahjabah)
WAHIDI BALHAF AND AZZAN Wahidi Sultanate of BALHAF AND AZZAN [British Protectorates]  (Balhaf + Azzan)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BA AL-HAF WA ´AZZAN : سلطنة الواحدي في بلحاف والأذان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BAL HAF AND AZZAN (en)  (Ba Al-Haf + ´Azzan)
WAHIDI-BIR ALI AMAQUIN Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQUIN [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ali)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BI´R ´ALI ´AMAQIN : سلطنة الواحدي بير علي اماكن (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQIN (en)  (Bir Ali)
WAHIDI-HABBAN Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN [British Protectorate]  (Habban)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya HABBAN : سلطنة الواحدي حبان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN (en)  (Habban)
WARSANGELI Military Administration of the Sultanate of WARSANGELI  (Las Khorey)Local: Sultanate of WARSANGELI (en) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Las Khorey)
WESTERN ADEN States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: WESTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Muhmiat ADAN AL-GHARBIA : محمية عدن الغربية (ar)  (Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)
YOLA Emirate of YOLA [Lamidate of Adamawa under British Protection]  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)



16 Governments or Movements in Exile

ALBANIA-IN-EXILE Kingdom of ALBANIA-IN-EXILE  (Parmoor) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
COMMUNIST GREECE Communist Party of GREECE in Exile  (London) Nikos Zachariadis
CZECHOSLOVAKIA-IN-EXILE CZECHOSLOVAK Government-in-Exile  (London x) President Edvard Benes
DANZIG Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State-in-Exile  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
ETHIOPIA-IN-EXILE ETHIOPIAN Empire-in-Exile  (Um Iddla) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
EUZKADI BASQUE Government-in-Exile : Basque National Council  (London + Berlin) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FREE BELGIUM BELGIAN Government-in-Exile [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (London x) PM Hubert Pierlot
FREE DENMARK FREE DANISH Council  (London) Karl Anker-Petersen
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE FRANCE FREE FRENCH Council of Defence of the Empire  (Brazzaville t + London x) General Charles de Gaulle
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Maidenhead) Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza Kajar
LATVIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London) Karlis Zarins
LUXEMBURG-IN-EXILE Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG in Exile  (Montreal x) Grand Duchess Charlotte
NETHERLANDS-IN-EXILE DUTCH Government-in-Exile [Dutch Realm]  (London x + Ottawa rx) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY-IN-EXILE Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE  (London x) King Haakon VII
POLAND-IN-EXILE Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x + Polish Resistance z) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Base in BERMUDA  (Saint George´s)Local: American Military Base in BERMUDA (en)  (Saint George´s)
ANDROS BASE British Leased United States Base of ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: ANDROS Base (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ARUBA BASE Allied Military Commandment ARUBA  (Aruba Base)Local: Allied Military Commandment ARUBA (en)  (Aruba Base)
BEANE Leased BEANE Air Force Base  (Beane)Local: BEANE Air Force Base (en)  (Beane)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COOLIDGE Leased COOLIDGE Air Field  (Coolidge Airfield)Local: COOLIDGE Air Field (en)  (Coolidge Airfield)
EDINBURGH Leased EDINBURGH Area  (Edinburgh)Local: Leased EDINBURGH Area (en)  (Edinburgh)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
SAN SALVADOR BASE Leased SAN SALVADOR Base  (San Sal)Local: SAN SALVADOR Base (en)  (San Sal)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
STATION ABU SUEIR Royal Air Force STATION ABU SUEIR  (Station Abu Sueir)Local: Royal Air Force STATION ABU SUEIR (en)  (Station Abu Sueir)
SUFFIELD British Chemical Weapons Testing Facility in SUFFIELD  (Suffield)Local: British Chemical Weapons Testing Facility in SUFFIELD (en)  (Suffield)
VERNAM VERNAM Leased Area  (Vernam)Local: VERNAM Leased Area (en)  (Vernam)
WALLER Leased WALLER Area  (Waller)Local: WALLER Area (en)  (Waller)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (Burhou)
CHANNEL ISLANDS German Military Government of THE CHANNEL ISLANDS  (Saint Helier)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK [German Occupation]  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff k)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .