w.ethnia.org
 

1942-JAN-01

.. or choose a geo zone >>

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire SDN ObserverDe facto Independent

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


8 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA British Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George VI
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George VI
EIRE Dominion of Ireland : IRISH Free State  (Dublin) President Douglas Hyde
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King George VI
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (New Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Victor Hope
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George VI
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George VI
SOUTH AFRICA Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George VI


27 Assisted Entities

BHUTAN Autonomous Protectorate of the Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CENTRAL INDIA Princely States of CENTRAL INDIA Agency under British Suzerainty  (Indore) Viceroy Victor Hope
EGYPT Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo) King Farouk I
ETHIOPIA ETHIOPIAN Empire [British Protectorate]  (Addis Ababa) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
FRIENDLY ISLANDS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of FRIENDLY ISLANDS : Kingdom of Tonga  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia
HYDEBABAD British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad and Berar : HYDERABAD Residency  (Hyderabad) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
IRAN Occupied Imperial Kingdom of IRAN  (Tehran) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
IRAQ British Indian Protectorate of Occupied IRAQI Kingdom  (Baghdad) King Faysal II
JAMMU AND KASHMIR British Protectorate of the Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Unfederated Malay State of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
LEBANON British Protectorate of the Free French LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut) President Alfred Naccache
LEVANT STATES Mandate for Syria and Lebanon : LEVANTINE STATES  (Beirut) General Charles de Gaulle
MALAY STATES Federated MALAY STATES : British Malay Territory  (Kuala Lumpur) King George VI
MALAYA Communist Party of MALAYA  (Singapore) SG Lai Teck
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE Residency  (Bangalore) Maharajah Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
NORTH BORNEO British Protectorate of the State of NORTH BORNEO under Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu  (Sandakhan) King George VI
PALESTINE League of Nations British Mandate for PALESTINE  (Jerusalem) King George VI
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Victor Hope
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Victor Hope
SENUSSIA SENUSSI Sheikhdom of Cyrenaica  (Jarabub) Sidi Muhammad Idris Al-Senussi
SIKKIM British Protectorate of the Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
SYRIA British Military Administration of the Free French SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus) President Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TRANSJORDAN Protectorate of the British Mandate of TRANSJORDAN Emirate  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



22 Territories in Africa:

BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BRITISH CYRENAICA British CYRENAICA District  (Benghazi)Local: British CYRENAICA District  (Benghazi)
BRITISH SOMALILAND Military Governorate of BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Hargeisa)
ELEMI British Occupied ELEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: British Occupied ELEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
ERITREA British Military Administration of ERITREA [British Protectorate]  (Asmara)Local: British Military Administration of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
ITALIAN SOMALILAND British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)Local: British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND (en) + SOMALIA ITALIANA Occupato (it)  (Mogadishu)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
LOWER EGYPT British Occupied Territory of LOWER EGYPT  (Cairo)Local: British Occupied Territory of LOWER EGYPT (en) + Mintaqah MISR AL-SUFLA : إقليم مصر السفلى (ar)  (Al-Qahirah)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
SAINT HELENA ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE British Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company  (Port Suez)Local: Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company (en) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TOBRUK British Occupied TOBRUK Territory  (Tobruk)Local: British Occupied TOBRUK Territory  (Tobruk)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND administered from Gold Coast  (Ho)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
RUANDA-URUNDI League of Nations Mandate of the Congolese Province of RUANDA-URUNDI administered by Free Belgian Government  (Usumbura)Local: Mandat de la Société des Nations du RUANDA-URUNDI (fr) + Belgisch Mandaatgebied van ROEANDA-OEROENDI (nl)  (Usumbura)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN Free French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND : Longwood House and Valley of the Tomb  (Longwood House)Local: Domaines français libres de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA South African administered League of Nations Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)

8 Territories in Americas:

ARUBA CURACAO AND NETHERLANDS ANTILLES British Protectorate of ARUBA CURACAO AND NETHERLANDS ANTILLES  (Willemstad)Local: British Protectorate of ARUBA CURACAO AND NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (en)  (Willemstad)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John''s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John''s)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

2 Territories in Antarctica:

MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))Local: Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS (en)  ((London))
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Antactica:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  ((Port Stanley))Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  ((Port Stanley))
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

11 Territories in Asia:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN : محمية عدن (ar)  (Aden)
BRITISH IRAN British Protectorate of IRAN  (Sanandaj)Local: British Protectorate of IRAN (en)  (Sanandaj)
BURMA British Colony of BURMA  (Rangoon)Local: British Colony of BURMA (en)  (Rangoon)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
FAU British Territory of FAU  (Fau)Local: British Territory of FAU (en)  (Fau)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
KENGTUNG British Administration of KENGTUNG  (Kengtung)Local: British Administration of KENGTUNG (en)  (Chiang Tung)
KHUZISTAN British Protectorate of KHUZISTAN Province  (Ahwaz)Local: British Protectorate of KHUZISTAN Province (en) + Ostān-e KHUZESTAN : استان خوزستان (fa)  (Al-Ahwaz)
SHAN British Residency of the SHAN STATE Administrative Circle  (Taunggyi)Local: SHAN STATE Administrative Circle (en) + Shan TAI : တႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)
STRAITS SETTLEMENTS Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS (en)  (Singapore)

4 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

EAST TIMOR Australian-Dutch Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR  (Dilly)Local: Australian-Dutch Occupied Territory of EAST TIMOR (en)  (Dili)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Chinese Controlled Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Uqayr)Local: Co-Administration of SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE (en) + HUDUD SAUDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة السعودية العراقية (ar)  (Uqair)

2 Territories in Europe:

FAEROE ISLANDS British Occupied FAEROE ISLANDS County  (Thorshavn)Local: FAEROE ISLANDS County (en) + FÆRØERNE Amt (da)  (Thorshavn)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

1 Territory in Oceania:

WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS British Military Administration of THE WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Suva)Local: British Military Administration of THE WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Suva)

8 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAROLINE ISLAND British Leased CAROLINE ISLAND  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
FLINT ISLAND British Leased FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: British Leased FLINT ISLAND (en)  (Flint)
NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES Free French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Numea)Local: Colonie française libre de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE ET DÉPENDANCES (fr)  (Nouméa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Lae)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Lae)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-Free French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français libre des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
WESTERN SAMOA New Zealand administered League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)




17 Governments in Exile

ALBANIA IN EXILE Kingdom of ALBANIA IN EXILE  (Parmoor) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN EXILE CZECHOSLOVAK Government in Exile  (London) President Edvard Benes
DANZIG Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in exile  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
EUZKADI BASQUE Government in Exile : Basque National Council  (New York City + London) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FIGHTING POLAND Government of the Republic of POLAND IN EXILE : Polish Underground State  (London + Polish Resistance) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
FREE BELGIUM BELGIAN Government in Exile  (London) PM Hubert Pierlot
FREE DENMARK FREE DANISH Council  (London) Karl Anker-Petersen
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives in Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE FRANCE FREE FRENCH National Committee  (Brazzaville + London) General Charles de Gaulle
GREECE IN EXILE Kingdom of GREECE in Exile  (London) King George II
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Maidenhead) Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza
LATVIA IN EXILE Republic of LATVIA IN EXILE  (London) Karlis Zarins
LUXEMBURG IN EXILE Grand Duchy of LUXEMBURG in Exile  (Montreal) Grand Duchess Charlotte
NETHERLANDS IN EXILE DUTCH Government in Exile : Dutch Colonial Empire  (London + Ottawa) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY IN EXILE Kingdom of NORWAY IN EXILE  (London) King Haakon VII
SARAWAK Kingdom of SARAWAK in Exile  (Sydney) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
YUGOSLAVIA Kingdom of YUGOSLAVIA in Exile  (London) King Peter II Karageorgevich




Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (Burhou)
CHANNEL ISLANDS German Military Government of THE CHANNEL ISLANDS  (Saint Helier)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK German Occupied Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
STRATHEARN Dukedom of CONNAUGHT AND STRATHEARN  (Dunblane)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.