w.ethnia.org
 

1949-APR-01

.. or a geo zone >>

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations : British Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en)
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


24 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George VI
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George VI
CEYLON State of Ceylon : Dominion of CEYLON  (Colombo) King George VI
EIRE Dominion of Ireland : IRISH Free State  (Dublin) President Sean Thomas O''Kelly
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King George VI
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King George VI
INDIAN UNION Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION  (New Delhi) King George VI
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George VI
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King George VI
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Sultanate of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH British Protectorate of the Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit) Sultan Badlishah
KELANTAN British Protectorate of the Sultanate of KELANTAN  (Kota Baharu) Sultan Ibrahim IV Petra
MALACCA British Residency of the State of MALACCA  (Malacca Town) King George VI
MALAYA Federation of MALAYA  (Kuala Lumpur) King George VI
NEGRI SEMBILAN British Protectorate of the Elective Monarchy of NEGRI SEMBILAN Confederation  (Seremban + Seri Menanti) Tuanku Sir Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhum Yamtuan Muhammad
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George VI
PAHANG British Protectorate of the Sultanate of PAHANG  (Kuala Lipis + Pekan) Sultan Abu Bakar
PAKISTAN Dominion of PAKISTAN  (Karachi) King George VI
PENANG British Residency of the State of PENANG  (George Town) King George VI
PERAK British Protectorate of the Sultanate of PERAK  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar) Sultan Yusuf Izzuddin Shah
PERLIS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of PERLIS  (Kangar + Arau) Raja Syed Harrun II Putra Al-Haj
SELANGOR British Protectorate of the Sultanate of SELANGOR  (Kuala Lumpur + Royal Town of Klang + Kuala Kubu Bahru) Sultan Sir Hisamuddin Alam Shah
SOUTH AFRICA Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George VI
TRENGGANU British Protectorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU  (Kuala Trengganu) Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah


32 Assisted Entities

AMB Kingdom of AMB  (Darband + Shergarh) Nawab Sir Mohamed Farid Khan
AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
BAHAWALPUR Emirate of BAHAWALPUR State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Bahawalpur) Emir Sadeq Mohammad Khan V
BARODA Interim Government of BARODA State  (Baroda) Maharajah Sir Pratap Singhrao Gaekwar
BHOPAL State of BHOPAL  (Bhopal) Nawab Sir Mohammad Hamidollah Khan Iskandar Sowlat Iftikhar al-Molk Bahadur
BHUTAN Protectorate of the Kingdom of BHUTAN  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) King George VI
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CHITRAL CHITRAL State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Chitral + Mastuj) Prince Sayf ar-Rahman
COOCH BEHAR Princely State of COOCH BEHAR under British Suzerainty  (Cooch Behar) Maharajah Sir Jagaddipendra Narayan
DIR Khanate of DIR State  (Dir) Mohammad Shah Jehan Khan
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
FRIENDLY ISLANDS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of FRIENDLY ISLANDS : Kingdom of Tonga  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
HUNZA State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
KALAT KALAT State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Kalat) Sir Ahmad Yar Khan
KHAIRPUR Princely State of KHAIRPUR under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Khairpur) Prince George Ali Morad Khan
KHARAN KHARAN State  (Kharan) Nawab Habibullah Khan Nusherwani
LASBELA LAS BELA State  (Bela) Jam Gholam Qader Khan
MAKRAN MAKRAN State  (Turbat-Kech) Nawab Bai Khan Gichki
MYSORE State of MYSORE  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
NAGAR State of NAGAR  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) King George VI
PHULRA State of PHULRA  (Phulra) Nawab Abdul Latif Khan
SHIGAR SHIGAR State  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SIKKIM Indian Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
SWAT SWAT State  (Saidu Sharif) Padishah Miangul Golshahzada Abdul-Wadud
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TRIESTE United Nations Mandate of the Free Territory of TRIESTE  (Trieste) Allied Military Governors
YASIN YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin) Prince Karim Khan II
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



19 Territories in Africa:

BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BRITISH SOMALILAND Province of BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Hargeisa)
ERITREA British Military Administration of ERITREA [British Protectorate]  (Asmara)Local: British Military Administration of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
ITALIAN SOMALILAND British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)Local: British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND (en) + SOMALIA ITALIANA Occupato (it)  (Mogadishu)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MALTA Autonomous State of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: Autonomous State of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE British Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company  (Port Suez)Local: Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company (en) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TRIPOLITANIA British Administration of TRIPOLITANIA  (Tripoli)Local: British Administration of TRIPOLITANIA (en) + Al-Adarhal Braitanih man TARĀBULUS : الإدارة البريطانية من طرابلس (ar)  (Tripoli)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

ALEXANDRIA Province of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)Local: Muhafazah AL-ISKANDARIYAH : محافظة الإسكندرية (ar) + Governorate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Alexandria)
ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
BLUE LINE AREA Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Local: Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BRITISH CAMEROONS United Nations Trust Territory of the Cameroons under British Administration : BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of the CAMEROONS under British Administration (en)  (Buea)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Kamachia)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence]  (Gorie)Local: ILUBABOR Tekilayi Ghizati : ኢሉባቦር ጠቅላይ ግዛት (am) + ILLUBABOR Province (en)  (Gore)
TANGANYIKA United Nations Trust Territory of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Dar Es Salaam)Local: Territory of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar Es Salaam)
TRANS-VOLTA TOGO United Nations Trust Territory of British Togoland administered from Gold Coast : TRANS-VOLTA TOGO  (Ho)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of British Togoland: TRANS-VOLTA TOGO (en)  (Ho)

6 Territories in Americas:

BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Antactica:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (King George + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (King George + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone  (Omond House on Laurie Island + (Signy))Local: FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Omond House + (Signy))
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

7 Territories in Asia:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN : محمية عدن (ar)  (Aden)
BRITISH NORTH BORNEO British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO  (Jesselton)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO (en) + Koloni Britania Raya BORNEO UTARA (msi)  (Jesselton)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
SARAWAK British Crown Colony of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: British Crown Colony of SARAWAK (en)  (Kuching)
SINGAPORE Crown Colony of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of SINGAPORE (en)  (Singapore)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

BARAUNDHA BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)Local: BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
JODHPUR JODHPUR State  (Jodhpur)Local: JODHPUR State  (Jodhpur)
KARAULI KARAULI State  (Karauli)Local: KARAULI State  (Karauli)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory  (Kowloon Walled City)Local: KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (zho)  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)

2 Territories in Europe:

GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HELIGOLAND British Occupied HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)Local: HELIGOLAND Archipelago (en)  (Heligoland)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Haelen Caserne in Junkersdorf)Local: Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY (en) + Zone d''occupation belge en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Caserne Haelen à Junkersdorf)
BRITISH ZONE IN AUSTRIA British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Landstrasse)Local: British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Landstrasse)
FREE UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Supreme Liberation Council : Ukrainian Insurgency Army  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Local: Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya : UPA - Українська Повстанська Aрмія: УПА (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
NETHERLANDS ZONE IN GERMANY Netherlands Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Tueddern)Local: Landdrosten NEDERLANDS DUITSLAND (nl) + Netherlands Occupation Zone in GERMANY (en)  (Tüddern)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: Allied Occupation Zones of WEST BERLIN (en) + Zones d''occupation alliées de BERLIN-OUEST (fr) + Alliierte Besetzung WEST-BERLINS (de)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WEST GERMANY Allied Occupied Territory of the Western Zones : United Economic Area of the TRIZONE  (Frankfort on the Main)Local: United Economic Area : TRIZONE (en) + Vereinigten Wirtschaftsgebietes : TRIZONE (de) + Zone économique unifiée : TRIZONE (fr)  (Frankfurt am Main)
ZONE A OF TRIESTE United Nations Mandate of the Anglo-American ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste  (Trieste)Local: ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste (en) + Territorio Libero di TRIESTE (it)  (Trieste)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
NAURU Australian Administration of the United Nations Trust Territory of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Trust Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United Nations Mandate for the Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA administered by Australia  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
WESTERN SAMOA United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)




11 Governments in Exile

BULGARIA IN EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
DANZIG DANZIG Free State in Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives in Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich) Ferdinand Durcansky
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Greenhithe) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
LATVIA IN EXILE Republic of LATVIA IN EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Federation  (Manchester) Jomo Kenyatta
POLAND IN EXILE Government of the Republic of POLAND IN EXILE  (London) President August Zaleski
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (Burhou)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.