w.ethnia.org
 

1949-SEP-07

.. or a geo zone >>

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms : British Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:London + Westminster - (London + Westminster)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


23 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George VI
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George VI
CEYLON State of Ceylon : Dominion of CEYLON  (Colombo) King George VI
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) King George VI
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King George VI
INDIAN UNION Dominion of India : INDIAN UNION  (New Delhi) King George VI
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George VI
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King George VI
JOHORE British Protectorate of the Sultanate of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH British Protectorate of the Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit) Sultan Badlishah
KELANTAN British Protectorate of the Sultanate of KELANTAN  (Kota Baharu) Sultan Ibrahim IV Petra
MALACCA British Residency of the State of MALACCA  (Malacca Town) King George VI
MALAYA Federation of MALAYA  (Kuala Lumpur) King George VI
NEGRI SEMBILAN British Protectorate of the Elective Monarchy of NEGRI SEMBILAN Confederation  (Seremban + Seri Menanti) Tuanku Sir Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhum Yamtuan Muhammad
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George VI
PAHANG British Protectorate of the Sultanate of PAHANG  (Kuala Lipis + Pekan) Sultan Abu Bakar
PAKISTAN Dominion of PAKISTAN  (Karachi) King George VI
PENANG British Residency of the State of PENANG  (George Town) King George VI
PERAK British Protectorate of the Sultanate of PERAK  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar) Sultan Yusuf Izzuddin Shah
PERLIS British Protectorate of the Kingdom of PERLIS  (Kangar + Arau) Raja Syed Harrun II Putra Al-Haj
SELANGOR British Protectorate of the Sultanate of SELANGOR  (Kuala Lumpur + Royal Town of Klang + Kuala Kubu Bahru) Sultan Sir Hisamuddin Alam Shah
SOUTH AFRICA Union of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George VI
TRENGGANU British Protectorate of the Sultanate of TRENGGANU  (Kuala Trengganu) Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah


31 Assisted Entities

AMB Kingdom of AMB  (Darband + Shergarh) Nawab Sir Mohamed Farid Khan
AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
BAHAWALPUR Emirate of BAHAWALPUR State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Bahawalpur) Emir Sadeq Mohammad Khan V
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN [Indian Protectorate]  (Punakha + Thimphu) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Suva) King George VI
BRUNEI British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Ahmad Tajuddin
CHITRAL CHITRAL State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Chitral + Mastuj) Prince Sayf ar-Rahman
COOCH BEHAR Princely State of COOCH BEHAR under British Suzerainty  (Cooch Behar) Maharajah Sir Jagaddipendra Narayan
CYRENAICA Protectorate of the Independent Emirate of CYRENAICA  (Benghazi) Sidi Muhammad Idris Al-Senussi
DIR Khanate of DIR State  (Dir) Mohammad Shah Jehan Khan
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Muzaffarabad) President Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA : British Protected State of the Friendly Islands  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
HUNZA State of HUNZA under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
JAMMU AND KASHMIR State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [United Nations Commission for India and Pakistan-UNCIP]  (Jammu + Srinagar) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
KALAT KALAT State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Kalat) Sir Ahmad Yar Khan
KHAIRPUR Princely State of KHAIRPUR under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Khairpur) Prince George Ali Morad Khan
KHARAN KHARAN State  (Kharan) Nawab Habibullah Khan Nusherwani
LASBELA LAS BELA State  (Bela) Jam Gholam Qader Khan
MAKRAN MAKRAN State  (Turbat-Kech) Nawab Bai Khan Gichki
NAGAR State of NAGAR  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) King George VI
PHULRA State of PHULRA  (Phulra) Nawab Abdul Latif Khan
SHIGAR SHIGAR State  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SIKKIM Indian Protectorate of the Kingdom of SIKKIM  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
SWAT SWAT State  (Saidu Sharif) Padishah Miangul Golshahzada Abdul-Wadud
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TRIESTE Free Territory of TRIESTE [Anglo-American and Yugoslav Administrations under United Nations supervision]  (Trieste) Allied Governors
WEST GERMANY Federal Republic of Germany : FRG  (Bonn + Frankfort on the Main) Karl Arnold
YASIN YASIN State under Pakistani Suzerainty  (Yasin) Prince Karim Khan II
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



35 Territories:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN : محمية عدن (ar)  (Aden)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH NORTH BORNEO British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO  (Jesselton)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO (en) + Koloni Britania Raya BORNEO UTARA (msi)  (Jesselton)
BRITISH SOMALILAND Province of BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en)  (Hargeisa)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
ERITREA British Military Administration of ERITREA [British Protectorate]  (Asmara)Local: British Military Administration of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GOLD COAST GOLD COAST Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Colony (en)  (Accra)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
HELIGOLAND British Occupied HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)Local: HELIGOLAND Archipelago (en)  (Heligoland)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
ITALIAN SOMALILAND British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)Local: British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND (en) + SOMALIA ITALIANA Occupato (it)  (Mogadishu)
JAMAICA British Colony of JAMAICA  (Kingston)Local: British Colony of JAMAICA (en)  (Kingston)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MALTA Autonomous State of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: Autonomous State of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SARAWAK British Crown Colony of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: British Crown Colony of SARAWAK (en)  (Kuching)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
SINGAPORE Crown Colony of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of SINGAPORE (en)  (Singapore)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE British Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company  (Port Suez)Local: Governorate of SUEZ CANAL ZONE : Suez Canal Company (en) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TRIPOLITANIA British Residency of TRIPOLITANIA  (Tripoli)Local: British Residency in TRIPOLITANIA (en) + Al-Aqamaal Braitanih man TARĀBULUS : الإقامة البريطانية من طرابلس (ar)  (Tripoli)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

33 Condominiums:

ALEXANDRIA Province of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)Local: Muhafazah AL-ISKANDARIYAH : محافظة الإسكندرية (ar) + Governorate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Alexandria)
ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (King George + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (King George + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
BARAUNDHA BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)Local: BARAUNDHA State  (Baraundha)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BLUE LINE AREA Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Local: Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BRITISH CAMEROONS United Nations Trust Territory of the Cameroons under British Administration : BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of the CAMEROONS under British Administration (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH ZONE IN AUSTRIA British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Landstrasse)Local: British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Landstrasse)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COASTAL KENYA Coastal Domains of Zanzibar : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of Sudanese ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Kamachia)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone  (Omond House on Laurie Island + (Signy))Local: FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Omond House + (Signy))
FREE UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Supreme Liberation Council : Ukrainian Insurgency Army  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Local: Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya : UPA - Українська Повстанська Aрмія: УПА (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence]  (Gorie)Local: ILUBABOR Tekilayi Ghizati : ኢሉባቦር ጠቅላይ ግዛት (am) + ILLUBABOR Province (en)  (Gore)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory  (Kowloon Walled City)Local: KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (zho)  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Area  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
NAURU Australian Administration of the United Nations Trust Territory of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Trust Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United Nations Trust Territory for the Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA administered by Australia  (Rabaul)Local: Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
RUHR International Authority for the RUHR  (Dusseldorf)Local: International Authority for the RUHR (en) + Autorité internationale de la RUHR (fr) + Internationalen RUHRbehörde (de)  (Düsseldorf)
TANGANYIKA United Nations Trust Territory of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Dar Es Salaam)Local: Territory of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar Es Salaam)
TRANS-VOLTA TOGO United Nations Trust Territory of British Togoland administered from Gold Coast : TRANS-VOLTA TOGO  (Ho)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of British Togoland: TRANS-VOLTA TOGO (en)  (Ho)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: Allied Occupation Zones of WEST BERLIN (en) + Zones d''occupation alliées de BERLIN-OUEST (fr) + Alliierte Besetzung WEST-BERLINS (de)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)
WESTERN SAMOA United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)
ZONE A OF TRIESTE United Nations Mandate of the Anglo-American ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste  (Trieste)Local: ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste (en) + Territorio Libero di TRIESTE (it)  (Trieste)

Dependent Protectorates:

ADI KAIEH ADI KAIEH Residency  (Adi Kaieh)Local: ADI CAIEH Residency (en)  (Adi Qayeh)
ADI UGRI ADI UGRI Residency  (Adi Ugri)Local: ADI UGRI Residency (en)  (Adi Ugri)
AFGOY AFGOY Residency  (Wanla Weyn)Local: AFGOY Residency (en) + Residenza di AFGOI (it)  (Wanla Weyn)
AFMADU AFMADU Residency  (Afmadu)Local: Residency of AFMADU  (Afmadu)
AGORDAT AGORDAT Residency  (Agordat)Local: AGORDAT Residency (it)  (Agordat)
AKYEM ABUAKWA British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)Local: British Protectorate of the Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA  (Abuakwa)
ALAWI British Protectorate of ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha  (Al Sawda Kasha)Local: ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`ALAWIYYA : مشيخة العلوي (ar)  (Al Sawda Kasha)
ALULA ALULA Residency  (Alula)Local: ALULA Residency (en) + Residenza di ALULA (it)  (Alula)
ANKOLE British Protectorate of ANKOLE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
AQRABI British Protectorate of AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad  (Bir Ahmad)Local: AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AQRABIYYA : مشيخة عقربي (ar)  (Bir Ahmad)
ASHANTI British Protectorate of ASANTEMAN Confederation  (Kumasi)Local: ASANTEMAN Confederation (en) + ASANTE Aman (tw)  (Kumasi)
ASMARA ASMARA Residency  (Asmara)Local: ASMARA Residency (en)  (Asmara)
ASSABA ASSABA Residency  (Assaba)Local: ASSABA Residency (en)  (Assaba)
AUDEGLE AUDEGLE Residency  (Audegle)Local: AUDEGLE Residency  (Audegle)
AWDHALI British Protectorate of AWDHALI Sultanate of Zara  (Zara)Local: AWDHALI Sultanate of Zara (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWDHALIYYA : سلطنة العوذلي (ar)  (Zarah)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM Vassal State of Lower Awlaki  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma''jalah)
BAIDOA BAIDOA Residency  (Isha Baidoa)Local: Residency of BAIDOA  (Isha Baidoa)
BALAD BALAD Residency  (Balad)Local: Residency of BALAD  (Balad)
BARDERA BARDERA Residency  (Bardera)Local: Residency of BARDERA (en) + Residenza di BARDERA (it)  (Bardera)
BARENTU BARENTU Residency  (Barentu)Local: BARENTU Residency (en)  (Barentu)
BAROTSELAND British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND  (Mongu)Local: British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BEIHAN British Protectorate of the Hashemite Emirate of BEIHAN  (Suq Abdulla)Local: Imarat BAYHAN : إمارة بيحان (ar) + Emirate of BEIHAN (en)  (Suq Abdulla)
BELEDWEYN BELEDWEYN Residency  (Beledweyn)Local: Residency of BELETWEYNE  (Beletweyne)
BENDER KASSIM BENDER KASSIM Residency  (Bender Kassim)Local: BENDER KASSIM Residency  (Bender Kassim)
BRAVA BRAVA Residency  (Brava)Local: BRAVA Residency (en) + Residenza di BRAVA (it)  (Brava)
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA British Protectorate of BUGANDA Kingdom  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BULOBARDE BULOBARDE Residency  (Bulobarde)Local: Residency of BULOBARDE  (Buulo Berde)
BUNYORO-KITARA British Protectorate of BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
BURHAKABA BURHAKABA Residency  (Burhakaba)Local: Residency of BURHAKABA  (Burhakaba)
CANDALA CANDALA Residency  (Candala)Local: CANDALA Residency  (Candala)
DAGOMBA British Protectorate of the DAGOMBA State : Kingdom of Dagbon  (Yendi)Local: Kingdom of DAGBONG (en) + Yan'' Naa DAGBONG (dag)  (Yendi)
DANTE DANTE Residency  (Dante)Local: DANTE Residency (en)  (Dante)
DECAMERE DECAMERE Residenty  (Decamere)Local: DECAMERE Residenty (en)  (Decamere)
DHALIA Emirate of DHALA [British Protectorate]  (Dhala)Local: Imārat Aḍ-ḌĀLI'' : إمارة الضالع (ar) + Emirate of DHALA (en)  (Dhala)
DINSOR DINSOR Residency  (Dinsor)Local: Residency of DINSOR  (Dinsor)
DUSA MARREB DUSA MARREB Residency  (Dusa Marreb)Local: DUSA MARREB Residency  (Dusa Marreb)
EASTERN ADEN States of EASTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Mukalla)Local: EASTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN ASH-SHARQ : محمية عدن المحميات (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
ELBUR EL BUR Residency  (Elbur)Local: EL BUR Residency  (Elbur)
ELDHER ELDHER Residency  (Eldher)Local: Residency of ELDHER  (Eldher)
EYL EYL Residency  (Eyl)Local: EYL Residency  (Eyl)
FADHLI British Protectorate of FADHLI Sultanate of Zinjibar  (Shukra)Local: Al-Saltana AL-FADLIYYA : السلطنة الفضلية (ar) + FADHLI Sultanate (en)  (Shuqrah)
GALKAYO GALKAYO Residency  (Galkayo)Local: Residency of GALCAIO (it)  (Galcaio)
GAROWE GAROWE Residency  (Garowe)Local: GAROWE Residency  (Garowe)
GELIB GELIB Residency  (Jilib)Local: Residenza di GELIB  (Gelib)
HAURA British Protectorate of the Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAURA  (Haura)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAWRA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-HAWRA'' : المشيخة من الحوراء (ar)  (Hawra)
IRQA British Protectorate of the Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA  (Irqa)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-''IRQAH : مشيخة آل عرقة (ar)  (Al-''Irqah)
ITALA ITALA Residency  (Itala)Local: Residency of ATALA  (Itala)
KAMARAN ISLAND Non-Incorporated British Crown Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND Protectorate  (Kamaran)Local: Non-Incorporated British Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND (en)  (Kamaran)
KATHIRI British Protectorate of the KATHIRI Sultanate of Seiyun in Hadhramaut  (Seiyun)Local: KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut (en) + Saltanat Ay''un AL-KATHIRIYYA Hadramawt : السلطنة الكثيرية - سيؤن - حضرموت (ar)  (Sayun)
KEREN KEREN Residency  (Keren)Local: CHEREN Residency (en)  (Cheren)
KISMAYO KISMAYO Residency  (Kismayo)Local: Residency of KISMAYO (en) + Residenza di CHISIMAIO (it)  (Kismayo)
LABUAN British Residency of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Local: British Territory of LABUAN (en)  (Labuan Town)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
LOWER AWLAKI British Protectorate of LOWER AWLAKI Sultanate of Ahwar  (Ahwar)Local: LOWER AWLAQI Sultanate of Hawar (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-SUFLA : سلطنة العوالق السفلى (ar)  (Ahwar)
LOWER YAFA British Protectorate of the Banu Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA  (Jaar)Local: Bani `Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA''I (en) + Salṭanat YĀFI‘ AS-SUFLÁ : سلطنة يافع السفلى (ar)  (Jaar)
LUGH FERRANDI LUGH FERRANDI Residency  (Lugh Ferrandi)Local: Residency of LUGH FERRANDI  (Lugh Ferrandi)
MARGHERITA MARGHERITA Residency  (Margherita)Local: MARGHERITA Residency  (Margherita)
MASSAWA MASSAWA Residency  (Massawa)Local: MASSAWA Residency (en)  (Massawa)
MERCA MERCA Residency  (Merca)Local: MERCA Residency (en) + Residenza di MERCA (it)  (Merca)
MOGADISHU MOGADISHU Residency  (Mogadishu)Local: Residency of MOGADISHU  (Mogadishu)
NAKFA NAKFA Residency  (Nakfa)Local: NAKFA Residency (en)  (Nakfa)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Protectorate of the NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency  (Tamale)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Tamale)
OBBIA OBBIA Residency  (Obbia)Local: OBBIA Residency (en) + Residenza di OBBIA (it)  (Obbia)
ODDUR ODDUR Residency  (Oddur)Local: Residency of ODDUR (en) + Residenza di ODDUR (it)  (Oddur)
OYO British Protectorate of the Yoruba State of OYO  (Oyo)Local: Yoruba State of OYO  (Oyo)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
QISHN AND SOCOTRA British Protectorate of the Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA  (Qishn + Tamrida)Local: Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA (en) + Salṭanat al-Mahrah fī QISHN WA SUQUṭRAH : سلطنة المهرة في قشن وسقطرة (ar)  (Qishn + Tamrida)
SIMANGGANG SIMANGGANG District : Residency of Sri Aman  (Simanggang)Local: SIMANGGANG District (en)  (Simanggang)
SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tamrida)Local: British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + SUQUTRAH : سقطرى وتبعيات (ar)  (Tamrida)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TESSENEY TESSENEY Residency  (Tesseney)Local: TESSENEY Residency (en)  (Tesseney)
THIO THIO Residency  (Thio)Local: THIO Residency (en)  (Thio)
TORO British Protectorate of TORO Kingdom  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
UPPER AWLAKI OF MAAN British Protectorate of UPPER AWLAKI Sheikhdom of Maan  (Yashbum + Said)Local: UPPER AWLAQI Sheikhdom of Maan (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : مشيخة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Yashbum + As-Said)
UPPER AWLAKI OF NISAB British Protectorate of UPPER AWLAKI Sultanate of Nisab  (Nisab)Local: UPPER AWLAQI Sultanate of Nisab (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : سلطنة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Nisab)
UPPER YAFA British Protectorate of the Sultanate of UPPER YAFA  (Mahjaba)Local: Sultanate of UPPER YAFA (en) + Saltanat YAFA` AL-ULYA : سلطنة يافع العليا (ar)  (Mahjabah)
WAHIDI BALHAF AND AZZAN British Protectorates of the Wahidi Sultanate of BALHAF AND AZZAN  (Balhaf + Azzan)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BA AL-HAF WA ''AZZAN : سلطنة الواحدي في بلحاف والأذان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BAL HAF AND AZZAN (en)  (Ba Al-Haf + ''Azzan)
WAHIDI-BIR ALI AMAQUIN British Protectorate of the Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQUIN  (Bir Ali)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BI''R ''ALI ''AMAQIN : سلطنة الواحدي بير علي اماكن (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQIN (en)  (Bir Ali)
WAHIDI-HABBAN British Protectorate of the Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN  (Habban)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya HABBAN : سلطنة الواحدي حبان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN (en)  (Habban)
WARSANGELI British Protectorate of the Harti Sultanate of WARSANGELI  (Las Khorey)Local: Sultanate of WARSANGELI (en) + Sultanato di UER-SINGELLI (it) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Las Khorey)
WESTERN ADEN States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates (en)  (Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)
YOLA Lamidate of Adamawa : Emirate of YOLA under British Protection  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)



12 Governments in Exile

BULGARIA IN EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
DANZIG DANZIG Free State in Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ALBANIA National Committee for a FREE ALBANIA  (Paris + London + New York City) President Midhat Frasheri
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives in Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich) Ferdinand Durcansky
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Greenhithe) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
LATVIA IN EXILE Republic of LATVIA IN EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Federation  (Manchester) Jomo Kenyatta
POLAND IN EXILE Government of the Republic of POLAND IN EXILE  (London) President August Zaleski
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)Local: American and British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY (en)  (Alconbury)
ANDROS BASE British Leased United States Base of ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: ANDROS Base (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine  (Bad Oeynhausen)Local: British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine (en)  (Bad Oeynhausen)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Air Force BUTTERWORTH Station  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Air Force BUTTERWORTH Station (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARLSEN Leased Naval Air Force CARLSEN Field  (Edinburgh + Xeres)Local: Naval Air Force CARLSEN Field (en)  (Edinburgh + Xeres)
EL ADEM Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM  (El Adem)Local: Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM (en)  (El Adem)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
IWAKUNI Royal Australian Air Force Base of IWAKUNI  (Iwakuni)Local: Royal Australian Air Force Base of IWAKUNI (en)  (Iwakuni)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON''S TOWN (en)  (Simon''s Town)
SOLA STATION SOLA Air Station  (Sola Air Station)Local: SOLA Air Station (en) + SOLA Flystasjon (nb) + SOLA Flystasjon (nn)  (Sola Flystasjon)
TENGAH Royal Air Force Station TENGAH  (Tengah)Local: Royal Air Force Station TENGAH  (Tengah)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (Burhou)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.