w.ethnia.org
 

1961-JUN-23

- Zones:

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms : British Empire
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms : British Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Capital:London + Westminster - (London + Westminster)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


12 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CEYLON State of Ceylon : Dominion of CEYLON  (Colombo) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIGERIA Dominion of the Federation of NIGERIA  (Lagos) Queen Elizabeth II
RHODESIA AND NYASALAND Federation of RHODESIA AND NYASALAND : Central African Federation  (Salisbury + Zomba) Queen Elizabeth II
SIERRA LEONE Dominion of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown) Queen Elizabeth II
SINGAPORE State of SINGAPORE  (Singapore) Yusuf bin Ishak


6 Assisted Entities

BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC WESTERN PACIFIC Territories : British Western Pacific High Commission  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
BRUNEI Autonomous British Protected State of BRUNEI  (Brunei Town) Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin
BUGANDA Independent Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Mengo) King Mutesa II
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA : British Protected State of the Friendly Islands  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
ZANZIBAR British Protectorate of ZANZIBAR Sultanate  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Abdullah bin Khalifa



23 Territories:

ADEN States of ADEN Protectorates : Federation of Arab Emirates of the South  (Aden + Al-Ittihad City)Local: States of ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN : محمية عدن (ar)  (Aden + Al-Ittihad City)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Forces Near East : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BRITISH GUIANA Crown Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH NORTH BORNEO British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO  (Jesselton)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO (en) + Koloni Britania Raya BORNEO UTARA (msi)  (Jesselton)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Crown Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
BRITISH WEST INDIES Federation of THE WEST INDIES : British Caribbean Federation  (Port-of-Spain + Chaguaramas)Local: Federation of THE WEST INDIES : British Caribbean Federation (en)  (Port-of-Spain + Chaguaramas)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FIJI British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)Local: British Colony of FIJI (en)  (Suva)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS  (Al-Hallaniyah)Local: British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS (en)  (Al-Hallaniyah)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SARAWAK British Crown Colony of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: British Crown Colony of SARAWAK (en)  (Kuching)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
TANGANYIKA Self-Governing State of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam)Local: State of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar Es Salaam)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

23 Condominiums:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BLUE LINE AREA Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Local: Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA BRITISH ANTARCTICA Dependencies of Falklands  (Halley + (Signy))Local: BRITISH ANTARCTICA Dependencies of Falklands (en)  (Halley + (Signy))
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
ELEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Kamachia)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l''ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of THE MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
MOMBASA Self-Governing Municipality of Mombasa : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: Self-Governing Municipality of Mombasa : KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
NAURU United Nations Trust Territory of NAURU Local Government Council  (Makwa)Local: Trust Territory of NAURU : Nauru Local Government Council (en)  (Makwa)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: Anglo-French Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES (en) + Condominium anglo-français des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United Nations Trust Territory for NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA part of Papua and New Guinea  (Rabaul)Local: United Nations Trust Territory for NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
NORTHERN CAMEROONS NORTHERN CAMEROONS Territory  (Gashaka)Local: NORTHERN CAMEROONS Territory (en)  (Gashaka)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN : Autonomous Government of Berlin  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN SAMOA United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)

Dependent Protectorates:

ANKOLE British Protectorate of ANKOLE Kingdom  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM Vassal State of Lower Awlaki  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma''jalah)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BUNYORO-KITARA British Protectorate of BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
EASTERN ADEN States of EASTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Mukalla)Local: EASTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ʿADAN ASH-SHARQ : محمية عدن المحميات (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
KAMARAN ISLAND Non-Incorporated British Crown Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND Protectorate  (Kamaran)Local: Non-Incorporated British Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND (en)  (Kamaran)
LABUAN British Residency of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Local: British Territory of LABUAN (en)  (Labuan Town)
SIMANGGANG SIMANGGANG District : Residency of Sri Aman  (Simanggang)Local: SIMANGGANG District (en)  (Simanggang)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND  (Mbabane + Lobamba)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TORO British Protectorate of TORO Kingdom  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
WESTERN ADEN States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Al-Ittihad City + Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates (en)  (Al-Ittihad City + Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)



7 Governments in Exile

BANYAMULENGE Tutsi Kingdom of BANYARWANDA in Exile  (Kampala) King Kigeli V Ndahindurwa
BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto) Mikola Abramchyk
DANZIG DANZIG Free State in Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives in Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
LATVIA IN EXILE Republic of LATVIA IN EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
POLAND IN EXILE Government in Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London) President August Zaleski



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l''EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London)
AFCENT Alled Forces Central Europe : AFCENT  (Fontainebleau)Local: Alled Forces Central Europe : AFCENT (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Centrale : AFCENT (fr)  (Fontainebleau)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Forces Near East : British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDROS BASE United States Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ATKINSON Leased ATKINSON Base  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Base (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
BADEN-SOELLINGEN Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN  (Baden-Soellingen)Local: Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN (en) + Forces aériennes royales canadiennes de BADEN-SOELLINGEN (fr)  (Baden-Soellingen)
BRITISH FAR EAST BASES FAR EAST Air Force  (Changi)Local: FAR EAST Air Force (en)  (Changi)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Occupation Zone in GERMANY : British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
EL ADEM Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM  (El Adem)Local: Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM (en)  (El Adem)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : American and British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose + Pepperrell)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose + Pepperrell)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)Local: RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial (en)  (Runnymede)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MERSEYSIDE MERSEYSIDE Special Area  (Liverpool)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL British annexed Isle of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.