ethnia.org   
 

1971-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: London a + Westminster lr
(London + Westminster)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


24 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ANTIGUA Associated State of ANTIGUA  (Saint John´s q) Queen Elizabeth II
AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
BAHAMA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMA ISLANDS  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
BARBADOS State of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CEYLON Dominion of the State of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r) Queen Elizabeth II
COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
DOMINICA Associated State of DOMINICA  (Roseau) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI Dominion of FIJI  (Suva) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr) Queen Elizabeth II
GRENADA Associated State of GRENADA  (Saint George´s) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JAMAICA State of JAMAICA  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
MALTA Dominion of the State of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s) Queen Elizabeth II
MAURITIUS Dominion of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA Associated State of SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA Associated State of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT VINCENT Associated State of SAINT VINCENT  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
SIERRA LEONE Dominion of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown) Queen Elizabeth II
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Dominion of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain) Queen Elizabeth II
WEST INDIES WEST INDIES Associated States  (Basseterre a) Queen Elizabeth II


6 Assisted Entities

BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC TERRITORIES  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
BRUNEI Autonomous State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren q) President Hammer DeRoburt
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
RHODESIA Republic of RHODESIA  (Salisbury) President Clifford Dupont
WESTERN SAMOA Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II



13 Territories:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Self-Government of the Crown Colony of the BERMUDA ISLANDS [The Somers Isles]  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH HONDURAS Self-Government of the Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belmopan)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belmopan)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Autonomous Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Crown Colony of CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)Local: British Crown Colony of CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
GIBRALTAR Autonomous City of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: City of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS British Crown Colony of GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS  (Bairiki on South Tarawa)Local: British Crown Colony of GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS (en)  (Bairiki on South Tarawa)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
MONTSERRAT British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT  (Plymouth)Local: British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Plymouth)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES [Autonomous Governing Council]  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES (en)  (Port Victoria)

19 Condominiums:

ANGUILLA British Direct Administration of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)Local: British Direct Administration of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Disputed]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA British Antarctic Territory : BAT [High Commission administered from Falklands]  (Halley + (Signy))Local: British Antarctc Territory : BAT (en)  (Halley + (Signy))
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA [United Nations Trust Territory under Australian administration in Papua and New Guinea]  (Rabaul)Local: United Nations Trust Territory for NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES British Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)Local: British Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS DEPENDENCY  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))



8 Governments or Movements in Exile

BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic-in-Exile  (Toronto) Vincent Zhuk-Hryshkevich
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE Kingdom of BUGANDA-in-Exile  (London) King Mutebi II
BULGARIA-IN-EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Toronto) Ivan Dochev
DANZIG DANZIG Free State-in-Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (London) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
POLAND-IN-EXILE Government-in-Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London x) President August Zaleski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London)
AFCENT Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Centrale : AFCENT (fr)  (Brunssum)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BALTAP Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP  (Karup)Local: Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP (en)  (Karup)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BRITISH FAR EAST BASES BRITISH FAR EAST Command  (Changi)Local: BRITISH FAR EAST Command (en)  (Changi)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CANADIAN BASES IN GERMANY Canadian Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Soellingen + Lahr)Local: Canadian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces canadiennes en ALLEMAGNE (fr)  (Baden-Soellingen + Lahr)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
FORT SAINT ANGELO FORT SAINT ANGELO Royal Navy Base  (Fort Saint Angelo)Local: FORT SANT ANGELO Royal Navy Base (en)  (Fort Sant Angelo)
GAN Royal Air Force Station GAN [Leased by Maldives to United Kingdom]  (Gan)Local: Royal Air Force Station GAN (en)  (Gan)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
LANDJUT Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT  (Rendsburg)Local: Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT (en)  (Rendsburg)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : American and British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Goose)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Goose)
NURRUNGAR Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)Local: Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR (en)  (Nurrungar)
PAK-UAE Pak-Union of Arab Emirates Defense Co-operation : PAK-UAE  (Zayed Port)Local: Pak-Union of Arab Emirates Defense Co-operation : PAK-UAE (en)  (Mina Zayed)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SHENG-PAO-WANG K´ung-Chün Chi-Ti : 胜宝旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE ULSTER Autonomous Areas of the Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA  (Belfast + Londonderry)
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Tenantry of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH ULSTER ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
FREE DERRY FREE DERRY Area  (Londonderry)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)
KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
KINGSTON UPON THAMES Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES  (Kingston upon Thames)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL [British Annexion]  (-)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
TWENTY-TWO COUNTY Twenty-Two County Worker´s Republic : Official Irish Republican Army : IRA  (Belfast)
UNITED IRELAND Provisional Irish Republican Army : PIRA for a Socialist State of New Ireland  (New Ireland)
WALES Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .