United Kingdom 1973-JUL-10 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1973-JUL-10


BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Colonial Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms
[British Colonial Empire]

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r
(London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
r summer capital
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster + Edinburgh + Windsor)


15 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
BARBADOS State of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
FIJI Dominion of FIJI  (Suva) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JAMAICA State of JAMAICA  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
MALTA Dominion of the State of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s) Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo
MAURITIUS Dominion of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of New Zealand : NZ  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
THE BAHAMAS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Dominion of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain) Queen Elizabeth II
WEST INDIES WEST INDIES Associated States  (Basseterre a) Queen Elizabeth II


14 Territories:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
BELIZE Self-Government of the Crown Colony of BELIZE  (Belmopan)Local: Crown Colony of BELIZE (en)  (Belmopan)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Self-Government of the Crown Colony of the BERMUDA ISLANDS [The Somers Isles]  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Autonomous British Crown Colony of the VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Crown Colony of the VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
CAYMAN ISLANDS British Crown Colony of the CAYMAN ISLANDS  (George Town)Local: British Crown Colony of the CAYMAN ISLANDS (en)  (George Town)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
GIBRALTAR Autonomous City of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: City of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS British Crown Colony of GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS  (Bairiki on South Tarawa)Local: British Crown Colony of GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS (en)  (Bairiki on South Tarawa)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
MONTSERRAT British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT  (Plymouth)Local: British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Plymouth)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES [Autonomous Governing Council]  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES (en)  (Port Victoria)
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS British Crown Colony of the TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)Local: British Crown Colony of the TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS (en)  (Cockburn Town on Grand Turk)

20 Condominiums:

ANGUILLA British Direct Administration of ANGUILLA  (The Valley)Local: British Direct Administration of ANGUILLA (en)  (The Valley)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Argentinian British and Chilean Claim]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA British Antarctic Territory : BAT [High Commission administered from Falklands]  (Halley + (Signy))Local: British Antarctc Territory : BAT (en)  (Halley + (Signy))
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DHOFAR Province of DHOFAR  (Salalah)Local: Wilayat ZUFAR : ولاية دهفار (ar) + Province of DHOFAR (en)  (Salalah)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS [British and Argentinian Claim]  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
HANS ISLAND Canadian-Danish Coordination on HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Local: Canadisk-Dansk Koordinering på HANS YY (da) + Canadian-Danish Coordination on HANS ISLAND (en) + Coordination canado-danoise sur l´ÎLE HANS (fr)  (Hans Island)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES  (Adamstown)Local: British Crown Colony of PITCAIRN AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Adamstown)
ROSS DEPENDENCY New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS DEPENDENCY  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Autonomous Government of BERLIN [Allied Administration of West Berlin]  (West Berlin)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (West-Berlin)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND [British and Chilean Claim]  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

12 Assisted Countries

ANTIGUA Associated State of ANTIGUA  (Saint John´s q) Queen Elizabeth II
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC Western Pacific High Commission : WPHC [British Western Pacific Territories]  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
BRUNEI Self-Government of the State of BRUNEI  (Bandar Seri Begawan) Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah
COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
DOMINICA Associated State of DOMINICA  (Roseau) Queen Elizabeth II
GRENADA Associated State of GRENADA  (Saint George´s) Queen Elizabeth II
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren q) President Hammer DeRoburt
RHODESIA Republic of RHODESIA  (Salisbury) President Clifford Dupont
SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA Associated State of Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla : SCNA  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA Associated State of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT VINCENT Associated State of SAINT VINCENT  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
WESTERN SAMOA Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II






7 Governments or Movements in Exile

BIELORUSSIA Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto) Vincent Zhuk-Hryshkevich
BUGANDA-IN-EXILE Kingdom of BUGANDA in Exile  (London) King Mutebi II
BULGARIA-IN-EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Toronto) Ivan Dochev
DANZIG DANZIG Free State in Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (London) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
POLAND-IN-EXILE Government-in-Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London x) President Stanislaw Ostrowski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London)
AFCENT Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Centrale : AFCENT (fr)  (Brunssum)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANZUK ANZUK Force of the Five Power Defence Arrangements  (Sembawang)Local: ANZUK Force of the Five Power Defence Arrangements (en)  (Sembawang)
BALTAP Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP  (Karup)Local: Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP (en)  (Karup)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer´s Post + Dol Dol)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CANADIAN BASES IN GERMANY Canadian Forces in GERMANY  (Baden-Soellingen + Lahr)Local: Canadian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces canadiennes en ALLEMAGNE (fr)  (Baden-Soellingen + Lahr)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
FORT SAINT ANGELO FORT SAINT ANGELO Royal Navy Base  (Fort Saint Angelo)Local: FORT SANT ANGELO Royal Navy Base (en)  (Fort Sant Angelo)
GAN Royal Air Force Station GAN [Maldives´ Lease to United Kingdom]  (Gan)Local: Royal Air Force Station GAN (en)  (Gan)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
LANDJUT Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT  (Rendsburg)Local: Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT (en)  (Rendsburg)
MASIRAH British Military Base of MASIRAH  (Masirah)Local: British Military Base of MASIRAH (en) + Paygah Hwayy MASIRAH : پایگاه هوایی مصیره (ar)  (Masirah)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia Joint United States and Canadian Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Goose)Local: Argentia Joint United States and Canadian Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Goose)
NURRUNGAR Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)Local: Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR (en)  (Nurrungar)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SHENG-PAO-WANG K´ung-Chün Chi-Ti : 胜宝旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
TENGAH TENGAH Air Base  (Tengah)Local: TENGAH Air Base  (Tengah)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland : UK  (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Tenantry of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH ULSTER ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)
BRITISH ULSTER ULSTER Volunteer Force  (Belfast)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of the CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON Corporation of the CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)
KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA Royal Borough of KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
KINGSTON UPON THAMES Royal Borough of KINGSTON UPON THAMES  (Kingston upon Thames)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEW WINDSOR Royal Borough of WINDSOR  (Windsor)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND [Direct administration]  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL  (-)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : STIRLINGSHIRE [Royal Burgh of Stirling]  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .