41 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf) [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organisation. ] :
| | BURKINA FASO | (Ouagadougou) | | President Blaise Compaore | | |
| | BURUNDI | (Bujumbura) | | President Pierre Buyoya | | |
| | BENIN | (Porto Novo a + Cotonou ilnqr) | | President Mathieu Kerekou | | |
| | BOTSWANA | (Gaborone) | | President Festus Mogae | | |
| | CONGO-KINSHASA | (Kinshasa a) | | President Laurent-Desire Kabila | | |
| | CENTRAL-AFRICA | (Bangui) | | President Ange-Felix Patasse | | |
| | CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE | (Brazzaville a + Pointe Noire n) | | President Denis Sassou-Nguesso | | |
| | COTE D´IVOIRE | (Yamoussoukro a + Abidjan dln) | | President Henri Konan Bedie | | |
| | CAMEROON | (Yaounde) | | President Paul Biya | | |
| | JIBUTI | (Jibuti) | | President Ismail Omar Guelleh | | |
| | ALGERIA | (Algiers a + El Biar d + El Mouradia r) | | President Abdelaziz Bouteflika | | |
| | EGYPT | (Cairo a + Alexandria r) | | President Hosni Mubarak | | |
| | ETHIOPIA | (Addis Ababa) | | President Negasso Gidada | | |
| | GABON | (Libreville) | | President Omar Bongo | | |
| | GHANA | (Accra) | | President Jerry John Rawlings | | |
| | GAMBIA | (Banjul) | | President Yahya Jammeh | | |
| | GUINEA | (Conakry) | | President Lansana Conte | | |
| | KENYA | (Nairobi) | | President Daniel Arap Moi | | |
| | LIBERIA | (Monrovia) | | President Charles Taylor | | |
| | LESOTHO | (Maseru) | | King Letsie III | | |
| | LIBYA | (Tripoli a) | | Guide Muammar Gaddafi | | |
| | MADAGASCAR | (Tananarive) | | President Didier Ratsiraka | | |
| | MALI | (Bamako) | | President Alpha Oumar Konare | | |
| | MAURITANIA | (Nouakchott) | | President Maaouya Ould Sid´Ahmed Taya | | |
| | MAURITIUS | (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r) | | President Cassam Uteem | | |
| | MALAWI | (Lilongwe a + Zomba b) | | President Bakili Muluzi | | |
| | MOZAMBIQUE | (Maputo) | | President Joaquim Chissano | | |
| | NIGER | (Niamey) | | President Daouda Malam Wanke | | |
| | NIGERIA | (Abuja a) | | General Abdulsalami Abubakar | | |
| | RWANDA | (Kigali) | | President Pasteur Bizimungu | | |
| | SEYCHELLES | (Port Victoria) | | President France-Albert Rene | | |
| | SUDAN | (Khartoum) | | President Omar Al-Bashir | | |
| | SIERRA LEONE | (Freetown) | | President Ahmad Tejan Kabbah | | |
| | SENEGAL | (Dakar) | | President Abdou Diouf | | |
| | SOMALIA | (Mogadishu) | | Co-Chairman Ali Mahdi Muhammad | | |
| | SWAZILAND | (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr) | | King Mswati III | | |
| | CHAD | (Ndjamena) | | President Idriss Deby | | |
| | TOGO | (Lome) | | President Gnassingbe Eyadema | | |
| | TUNISIA | (Tunis) | | President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali | | |
| | TANZANIA | (Dodoma City al + Dar Es Salaam jnqr) | | President Benjamin Mkapa | | |
| | UGANDA | (Kampala a + Entebbe r) | | President Yoweri Museveni | | |