1916-MAY-16 |
United States of America : USA | |
(Washington-District of Columbia) |
United States of America : USA |
||
Flag or Logo since 1912-07-04 | Emblem or Symbol |
President Woodrow Wilson (ruler of AMERICA since 1913-03-04) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Washington-District of Columbia (Washington-District of Columbia) |
|
Official & national languages: | English (en) . |
n national language
|
AMERICA | United States of America : USA (Washington-District of Columbia) |
ALABAMA | State of ALABAMA (Montgomery) | Local: | State of ALABAMA (en)a (Montgomery) |
ARIZONA | State of ARIZONA (Phoenix) | Local: | State of ARIZONA (en)a (Phoenix) |
ARKANSAS | State of ARKANSAS (Little Rock) | Local: | State of ARKANSAS (en)a (Little Rock) |
CALIFORNIA | State of CALIFORNIA (Sacramento) | Local: | State of CALIFORNIA (en)a (Sacramento) |
COLORADO | State of COLORADO (Denver) | Local: | State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w (Denver) |
CONNECTICUT | State of CONNECTICUT (Hartford) | Local: | State of CONNECTICUT (en)a (Hartford) |
DELAWARE | State of DELAWARE (Dover) | Local: | State of DELAWARE (en)a (Dover) |
FLORIDA | State of FLORIDA (Tallahassee) | Local: | State of FLORIDA (en)a (Tallahassee) |
GEORGIA | State of GEORGIA (Atlanta) | Local: | State of GEORGIA (en)a (Atlanta) |
IDAHO | State of IDAHO (Boise) | Local: | State of IDAHO (en)a (Boise) |
ILLINOIS | State of ILLINOIS (Springfield) | Local: | State of ILLINOIS (en)a (Springfield) |
INDIANA | State of INDIANA (Indianapolis) | Local: | State of INDIANA (en)a (Indianapolis) |
IOWA | State of IOWA (Des Moines) | Local: | State of IOWA (en)a (Des Moines) |
KANSAS | State of KANSAS (Topeka) | Local: | State of KANSAS (en)a (Topeka) |
KENTUCKY | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (Frankfort) | Local: | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)a (Frankfort) |
LOUISIANA | State of LOUISIANA (Baton Rouge) | Local: | State of LOUISIANA (en)a + État de LOUISIANE (fr)n (Baton Rouge) |
MAINE | State of MAINE (Augusta) | Local: | State of MAINE (en)a (Augusta) |
MARYLAND | State of MARYLAND (Annapolis) | Local: | State of MARYLAND (en)a (Annapolis) |
MASSACHUSETTS | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (Boston) | Local: | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)a (Boston) |
MICHIGAN | State of MICHIGAN (Lansing) | Local: | State of MICHIGAN (en)a (Lansing) |
MINNESOTA | State of MINNESOTA (Saint Paul) | Local: | State of MINNESOTA (en)a (Saint Paul) |
MISSISSIPPI | State of MISSISSIPPI (City of Jackson) | Local: | State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a (City of Jackson) |
MISSOURI | State of MISSOURI (Jefferson City) | Local: | State of MISSOURI (en)a (Jefferson City) |
MONTANA | State of MONTANA (Helena) | Local: | State of MONTANA (en)a (Helena) |
NEBRASKA | State of NEBRASKA (Lincoln) | Local: | State of NEBRASKA (en)a (Lincoln) |
NEVADA | State of NEVADA (Carson City) | Local: | State of NEVADA (en)a (Carson City) |
NEW HAMPSHIRE | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (Concord) | Local: | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a (Concord) |
NEW JERSEY | State of NEW JERSEY (Trenton) | Local: | State of NEW JERSEY (en)a (Trenton) |
NEW MEXICO | State of NEW MEXICO (Santa Fe New Mexico) | Local: | State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a (Santa Fe New Mexico) |
NEW YORK | State of NEW YORK (Albany) | Local: | State of NEW YORK (en)a (Albany) |
NORTH CAROLINA | State of NORTH CAROLINA (Raleigh) | Local: | State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a (Raleigh) |
NORTH DAKOTA | State of NORTH DAKOTA (Bismarck) | Local: | State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a (Bismarck) |
OHIO | State of OHIO (Columbus) | Local: | State of OHIO (en)a (Columbus) |
OKLAHOMA | State of OKLAHOMA (Oklahoma City) | Local: | State of OKLAHOMA (en)a (Oklahoma City) |
OREGON | State of OREGON (Salem) | Local: | State of OREGON (en)a (Salem) |
PENNSYLVANIA | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (Harrisburg) | Local: | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a (Harrisburg) |
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (Providence) | Local: | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a (Providence) |
SOUTH CAROLINA | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (Columbia) | Local: | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a (Columbia) |
SOUTH DAKOTA | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (Pierre) | Local: | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a (Pierre) |
TENNESSEE | State of TENNESSEE (Nashville) | Local: | State of TENNESSEE (en)n (Nashville) |
TEXAS | State of TEXAS (Austin) | Local: | State of TEXAS (en)a (Austin) |
UTAH | State of UTAH (Salt Lake City) | Local: | State of UTAH (en)a (Salt Lake City) |
VERMONT | State of VERMONT (Montpelier) | Local: | State of VERMONT (en)a (Montpelier) |
VIRGINIA | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (Richmond) | Local: | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a (Richmond) |
WASHINGTON | State of WASHINGTON (Olympia) | Local: | State of WASHINGTON (en)a (Olympia) |
WEST VIRGINIA | State of WEST VIRGINIA (Charleston) | Local: | State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a (Charleston) |
WISCONSIN | State of WISCONSIN (Madison) | Local: | State of WISCONSIN (en)a (Madison) |
WYOMING | State of WYOMING (Cheyenne) | Local: | State of WYOMING (en)a (Cheyenne) |
JENNINGS ISLAND | Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND (Etena) | King Eli Hutchinson Jennings Jr |
ALASKA | Territory of ALASKA (Juneau) | Local: | Territory of ALASKA (en) (Juneau) |
AMERICAN SAMOA | United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (Pago Pago q) | Local: | United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) (Pago Pago) |
COLUMBIA | District of COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia) | Local: | District of COLUMBIA (en)a (Washington-District of Columbia) |
GUAM | United States Territory of GUAM (Agana) | Local: | United States Territory of GUAM (en) (Agana) |
GUANO ISLANDS | GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions ((Washington-District of Columbia)) | Local: | GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en) ((Washington-District of Columbia)) |
GUANTANAMO BAY | United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (Guantanamo Base) | Local: | United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en) (Guantanamo Base) |
HAWAII | Territory of HAWAII (Honolulu) | Local: | Territory of HAWAII (en) (Honolulu) |
PANAMA CANAL ZONE | PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (Ancon) | Local: | PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (en) (Ancon) |
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS | Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS [Government-General of The Philippines] (Manila a + Baguio City s) | Local: | Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en) (Manila + City of Baguio) |
PORTO RICO | United States Colony of PORTO RICO (Saint John Porto Rico) | Local: | United States Colony of PORTO RICO (en) (Saint John Porto Rico) |
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (Captain James Cook Monument) | Local: | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en) (Captain James Cook Monument) |
CAROLINE ISLAND | Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States] (Caroline) | Local: | CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en) (Caroline) |
CORN ISLANDS | Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS [Nicaraguan Lease to United States] (Corn Island) | Local: | Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es) (Corn Island) |
FLINT ISLAND | FLINT ISLAND Territory [British Lease to United States] (Flint) | Local: | FLINT Island (en) (Flint) |
GEORGES BANK | GEORGES BANK Area (-) | Local: | GEORGES BANK Area (en) (-) |
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT (Kulangsu) | Local: | KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh) (Kulangyu) |
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | NANKING General Foreign Settlement (Nanking International Settlement) | Local: | NANKING General Foreign Settlement (en) + NAN-CHING Pan-Shih Ch´u : 南京辦事處 (zh) (Nanking International Settlement) |
PAKHOI | Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (Pakhoi) | Local: | Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh) (Pak-Hoi) |
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER | Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (Peking Legation Quarter) | Local: | Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh) (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang) |
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT (Shanghai International Settlement) | Local: | SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh) (Shanghai International Settlement) |
ACOMA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [American Protection] (Old Acoma) | Local: | Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + AA´KU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es) (Old Acoma) |
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS | BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (Rohnerville + Loleta) | Local: | BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en) (Rohnerville + Loleta) |
BIG SANDY MONOS | BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (Auberry) | Local: | BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr) (Auberry) |
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES | BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (Bishop) | Local: | BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao) (Bishop) |
BLACKFEET | BLACKFEET Indian Reservation [Blackfleet Indian Reservation under American Protection] (Blackfeet Reservation) | Local: | BLACKFEET Indian Reservation (en) + Ampskapi PIKUNI (bla) (Blackfeet Reservation) |
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Agency – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County] ((Nett Lake)) | Local: | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj) ((Nett Lake)) |
CADDOS | CADDO Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Binger) | Local: | CADDO Tribe (en) + Kahdi Hasinai : HASÍ:NAY (cad) (Binger) |
CAYUGA NATION | Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Versailles + Seneca Falls) | Local: | CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay) (Versailles + Seneca Falls) |
CHEBOYGAN COUNTRY | CHEBOIGANING Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Brutus) | Local: | CHEBOIGANING Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (en) + CHEBOYGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj) (Brutus) |
CHEROKEE INDIANS | CHEROKEE INDIANS of Robeson County [State Recognized Tribe] (Pembroke) | Local: | CHEROKEE INDIANS Indians of Robeson County (en) (Pembroke) |
CHEROKEES | CHEROKEE Chiefdom (Tahlequah) | Local: | CHEROKEE Chiefdom (en) + Uga-wiyuhi TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr) (Tahlequah) |
CHEYENNE RIVER | CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation [American Protection – Cheyenne River Indian Agency] (Eagle Butte) | Local: | CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation (en) + Wakpá Wašté Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE OYATE (lkt) (Eagle Butte) |
CHICKASAWS | CHICKASAW Governorate (Ada) | Local: | CHICKASAW Governorate (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic) (Ada) |
CHINOOKS | CHINOOK Tribe Land [Tansey Point Treaties] (Chinook) | Local: | CHINOOK Tribe Land (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn) (Chinook) |
CHOCTAWS | CHOCTAW Chiefdom (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c) | Local: | CHOCTAW Chiefdom (en) + CHAHTA Miko Chito (cho) (Durant + (Tuskahoma)) |
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS | Citizen Band of POTAWATOMI [American Protection – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation] (Shawnee) | Local: | Citizen Band of POTAWATOMI (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot) (Shawnee) |
COCHITI PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [American Protection] (Cochiti) | Local: | Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es) (Cochiti) |
COLD SPRINGS MONOS | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (Tollhouse) | Local: | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr) (Tollhouse) |
COMANCHES | COMANCHE Tribe [American Protection] ((Lawton)) | Local: | COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com) ((Lawton)) |
CORTINA WINTUNS | CORTINA Rancheria (Williams) | Local: | CORTINA Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw) (Williams) |
CROW CREEK LOWER YANKTONAI SIOUX | Chiefdom of the LOWER YANKTONAIS SIOUX at Crow Creek Indian Reservation [American Protection – Crow Creek Indian Agency] (Fort Thompson) | Local: | LOWER YANKTONAIS SIOUX at Crow Creek Indian Reservation (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt) (Fort Thompson) |
CROW NATION | CROW Chifedom [American Protection – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency] (Crow Agency) | Local: | CROW Indian Reservation (en) + Batse´tse-kyashe APSÁALOOKE (cro) (Crow Agency) |
DELAWARE NATION | Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION [Eastern Delawares under American Protection] (Bartlesville) | Local: | Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION (en) + LENNI-LENAPE (unm) (Bartlesville) |
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX | DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Chiefdom [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency] (Fort Totten) | Local: | FORT TOTTEN Indian Reservation (en) + Wicashta Yatapi MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak) (Fort Totten) |
DRY CREEK POMOS | DRY CREEK Rancheria (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) | Local: | DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq) (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) |
EASTERN PEQUOTS | EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe] (Lantern Hill) | Local: | EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en) (Lantern Hill) |
EASTERN SHOSHONES | Eastern Band of the SHOSHONE [American Protection – Fort Bridger Indian Agency] (Fort Washakie) | Local: | Eastern Band of the SHOSHONE (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh) (Fort Washakie) |
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (Enterprise + Oroville) | Local: | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu) (Enterprise + Oroville) |
FLATHEAD NATION | Confederated Tribes of the FLATHEAD NATION [American Protection – Flathead Indian Agency – Flathead Indian Reservation] (Flathead Indian Reservation) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the FLATHEAD NATION (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut) (Flathead Indian Reservation) |
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Agency – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County] ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)) | Local: | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj) ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong)) |
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE | Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of FORT BELKNAP Reservation [American Protection – Fort Belknap Agency] (Fort Belknap Agency) | Local: | FORT BELKNAP Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats) (Fort Belknap Agency) |
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX | FORT PECK Indian Reservation [American Protection – Fort Peck Indian Agency] (Poplar) | Local: | FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak) (Poplar) |
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe] (Trumbull) | Local: | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en) (Trumbull) |
GOSHUTES | GOSHUTE Tribe Chiefdom [Chiefdom under American Protection – Goshute Reservation – Goshute Indian Agency] (Ibapah) | Local: | GOSHUTE Tribe (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi) (Ibapah) |
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Agency – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County] ((Grand Portage)) | Local: | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj) ((Grand Portage)) |
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe] (Grand Rapids) | Local: | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw) (Grand Rapids) |
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS | GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy] (Peshawbestown) | Local: | GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot) (Peshawbestown) |
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (Elk Creek) | Local: | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en) (Elk Creek) |
GUIDIVILLE POMOS | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (Guidiville) | Local: | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en) (Guidiville) |
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe] (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) | Local: | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en) (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) |
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County] (Peaks + Cedar City) | Local: | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute) (Peaks + Cedar City) |
IOWAS | IOWA Chiefdom [American Protection – Iowa Reservation] (White Cloud) | Local: | IOWA Reservation (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow) (Chína Maxúhga) |
ISLETA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [American Protection] (Isleta Village Proper) | Local: | Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix) (Isleta) |
JACKSON MIWOKS | JACKSON Rancheria (Jackson) | Local: | JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq) (Jackson) |
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe] (Isle de Jean Charles) | Local: | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (fr) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (frc) (Isle à Jean Charles) |
JEMEZ PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [American Protection of the Towa Pueblos] (Jemez Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es) (Walatowa) |
KALISPELS | KALISPEL Reservation (Usk) | Local: | KALISPEL Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla) (Usk) |
KANSAS KICKAPOOS | Chiefdom of the KICKAPOO Indian Reservation in Kansas [American Protection – Kickapoo Indian Reservation – Kickapoo Indian Agency] (Horton) | Local: | KICKAPOO Indian Reservation in Kansas (en) (Horton) |
KAWS | KAW Tribal Council [American Protection – Kansa Reservation] (Kaw City) | Local: | KAW Tribal Council (en) + Káⁿza : KANZA (ksk) (Kaw City) |
KIOWAS | KIOWA Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Kiowa Indian Agency] (Carnegie) | Local: | KIOWA Tribe (en) + K´ataik´i KA´IGWU (kio) (Carnegie) |
L´ANSE CHIPPEWAS | L´ANSE Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (L´Anse Indian Reservation) | Local: | L´ANSE Indian Reservation (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj) (L´Anse Indian Reservation) |
LA JOLLA LUISENOS | Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (La Jolla + Pauma Valley) | Local: | LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui) (La Jolla + Pauma Valley) |
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS | LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection – Hayward Indian Agency] (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation) | Local: | LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING (oj) (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation) |
LAGUNA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [American Protection] (Laguna) | Local: | Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es) (Laguna) |
LAPOINTE CHIPPEWAS | Chippewa Chiefdom of the LA POINTE Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – La Pointe Indian Agency] (Odanah) | Local: | LA POINTE Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBIING Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Odanah) |
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS | LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Agency – Leech Lake Indian Reservation] (Cass Lake) | Local: | LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj) (Cass Lake) |
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS | LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mackinac Indian Agency] (Mackinac) | Local: | LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + WAGANAKISING Odawa (otw) (Mackinac) |
LOVELOCK PAIUTES | LOVELOCK Indian Colony (Lovelock) | Local: | LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao) (Lovelock) |
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA | MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA Confederation [American Protection – Fort Berthold Indian Reservation – Fort Berthold Indian Agency] (Fort Berthold) | Local: | FORT BERTHOLD Indian Reservation (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari) (Fort Berthold) |
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS | MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom] (Ledyard) | Local: | MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en) (Ledyard) |
MENOMINEES | MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Keshena Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation] (Keshena + Menominee) | Local: | MENOMINEE Tribe (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez) (Keshena + Menominee) |
MESQUAKIS | SAC AND FOX Tribe of Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Indian Agency] (Tama) | Local: | SAC AND FOX Tribe of Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac) (Tama) |
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS | MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County] ((Vineland)) | Local: | MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj) ((Neyaashiing)) |
MINNESOTA MDEWAKANTON SIOUX | Minnesota MDEWAKANTON Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Lower Sioux Indian Reservation – Pipestone Indian Agency] (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation) | Local: | Minnesota MDEWAKANTON Sioux Tribe (en) + Mdewakanton Isanti : Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt) (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation) |
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS | MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (Banning) | Local: | MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser) (Banning) |
MUSCOGEE CREEKS | MUSCOGEE CREEK Tribes Confederation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Five Civilized Tribes Indian Agency] (Okmulgee) | Local: | MUSKOGEE CREEK Confederation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus) (Okmulgee) |
NAMBE PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [American Protection] (Nambe) | Local: | Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew) (Nambe) |
NANTICOKES | NANTICOKE Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe] (Millsboro) | Local: | NANTICOKE Indian Tribe (en) (Millsboro) |
NAVAJO COUNTRY | NAVAJO Tribe [Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection – Navajo Indian Reservation – Navajo Indian Agency] (Fort Defiance) | Local: | NAVAJO Indian Reservation (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah Naat´aanii (nv) (Tséhootsooí) |
NEZ PERCES | NEZ PERCE Tribe [General Council under American Protection – Lapwai Indian Reservation – Fort Lapwai Indian Agency] (Lapwai) | Local: | NEZ PERCE Tribe (en) + Wiya-taqis Miyo-xat Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez) (Lapwai) |
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES | NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Arapahoe) | Local: | NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp) (Arapahoe) |
NORTHERN CHEYENNES | NORTHERN CHEYENNE Indian Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Tongue River Indian Agency] (Lame Deer) | Local: | NORTHERN CHEYENNE Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy) (Meaveʼhoʼeno) |
NORTHERN PONCAS | NORTHERN PONCA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation] (Niobrara) | Local: | NORTHERN PONCA Tribe (en) + Wáiⁿ-Xúde Ppáⁿkka : WAINXUDE PANKKAS (oma) (Niobrara) |
NORTHFORK MONOS | NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (North Fork) | Local: | NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr) (North Fork) |
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS | Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello) | Local: | Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh) (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello) |
OGLALA SIOUX | OGLALA SIOUX Sub-Tribe [American Protection – Pine Ridge Indian Reservation – Pine Ridge Agency] (Wounded Knee) | Local: | OGLALA SIOUX Sub-Tribe (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt) (Wounded Knee) |
OMAHAS | OMAHA Tribe [American Protection – Omaha Indian Reservation – Omaha Indian Agency] (Macy) | Local: | OMAHA Tribe (en) + UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma) (Macy) |
ONEIDA NATION | Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Verona) | Local: | ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one) (Verona) |
ONEIDAS | Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oneida Indian Agency] (Oneida) | Local: | ONEIDA Indian Reservation (en) + Latikwa:ne:se´ ONAYOTEKAONO (one) (Oneida) |
ONONDAGA NATION | ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Onondaga Reservation) | Local: | ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono) (Onöñda´gega´) |
OSAGE NATION | OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Pawhuska) | Local: | OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa) (Pawhuska) |
OTOE-MISSOURIA | OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes [Chiefdom under American Protection – Otoe-Missouria Reservation – Otoe Indian Agency] (Red Rock) | Local: | OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow) (Red Rock) |
OTTAWAS | OTTAWA Bands of Detroit [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Ottowa) | Local: | OTTAWA Bands of Detroit (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw) (Ottowa) |
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS | Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia) | Local: | Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup) (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia) |
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS | PASKENTA Rancheria (Orland) | Local: | PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol) (Orland) |
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS | PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley) | Local: | PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui) (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley) |
PAWNEES | PAWNEE Bands [American Protection – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency] (Pawnee) | Local: | PAWNEE Nation (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw) (Pawnee) |
PECHANGA LUISENOS | Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (Temecula Valley) | Local: | Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui) (Temeeku) |
PEORIAS | PEORIA Tribes [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Miami) | Local: | PEORIA Tribes (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia) (Miami) |
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS | Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria (Coarsegold) | Local: | PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok) (Coarsegold) |
PICURIS PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [American Protection] (Penasco) | Local: | Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es) (Peñasco) |
PINOLEVILLE POMOS | PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (Pinoleville + Ukiah) | Local: | PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en) (Pinoleville + Ukiah) |
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS | POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians (Dowagiac) | Local: | POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + POKÉGNEK Bodéwadmik (pot) (Dowagiac) |
PONCAS | PONCA Tribe [Southern Ponca Chiefdom under American Protection – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency] (Ponca City) | Local: | PONCA Tribe (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma) (Ponca City) |
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS | PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency] (Mayetta) | Local: | PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot) (Mayetta) |
QUAPAWS | QUAPAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Quapaw) | Local: | QUAPAW Tribe (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua) (Quapaw) |
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS | RED CLIFF Indian Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Red Cliff Indian Agency] (Red Cliff) | Local: | RED CLIFF Indian Reservation (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag Gichi-Ogimaa (oj) (Red Cliff) |
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS | Chippewa Chiefdom of the RED LAKE Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Red Lake Indian Agency] (Red Lake Indian Reservation) | Local: | RED LAKE Indian Reservation (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj) (Red Lake Indian Reservation) |
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS | REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (Basil) | Local: | REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en) (Basil) |
RICE LAKE CHIPPEWAS | RICE LAKE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Rice Lake) | Local: | RICE LAKE Band (en) + RICE LAKE Ojibwe (ciw) (Rice Lake) |
ROBINSON POMOS | ROBINSON Rancheria (Clear Lake Villas) | Local: | ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb) (Clear Lake Villas) |
ROSEBUD SIOUX | ROSEBUD Indian Reservation [American Protection – Rosebud Agency] (Rosebud) | Local: | ROSEBUD Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt) (Rosebud) |
SACS AND FOXES | SAC AND FOX Tribe [American Protection – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency] (Stroud) | Local: | SAC AND FOX Tribe (en) + Sa Ki Wa Ki : THAKIWAKI (sac) (Stroud) |
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI | SAC AND FOX Reservation [American Protection] (Reserve) | Local: | SAC AND FOX Reservation (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac) (Reserve) |
SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER CHIPPEWAS | SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER Bands of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation – Mount Pleasant Indian Agency] (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush) | Local: | SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER Bands of Chippewa (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj) (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush) |
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS | SAINT CROIX Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Sand Lake) | Local: | SAINT CROIX Band of Chippewa (en) (Sand Lake) |
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS | SAINT REGIS Reservation [Mohawk Nation Council of Chiefs – Federally Recognized Tribe] (Hogansburg) | Local: | SAINT REGIS Reservation (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh) (Hogansburg) |
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [American Protection] (San Felipe Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es) (San Felipe Pueblo) |
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [American Protection] (San Ildefonso Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es) (San Ildefonso Pueblo) |
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [American Protection – San Juan Indian Reservation] (San Juan Indian Reservation) | Local: | Pueblo of SAN JUAN (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OHKWEE ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN JUAN (es) (San Juan Indian Reservation) |
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS | Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation (Patton) | Local: | SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser) (Patton) |
SANDIA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [American Protection] (Pueblo of Sandia Village) | Local: | Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es) (Pueblo of Sandia Village) |
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [American Protection] (Santa Ana Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es) (Santa Ana Pueblo) |
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [American Protection] (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola) | Local: | Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es) (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española) |
SANTEE SIOUX | SANTEE SIOUX Tribe [American Protection – Niobara Indian Reservation – Santee Sioux Indian Agency] (Niobrara + Santee) | Local: | SANTEE SIOUX Tribe (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt) (Niobrara + Santee) |
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [American Protection of the Eastern Keres People] (Santo Domingo Pueblo) | Local: | SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es) (Kewa) |
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS | SAULT SAINTE MARIE Bands of Chippewa (Sugar Island) | Local: | SAULT SAINTE MARIE Bands of Chippewa (en) + Soo Ojibwe BAW-WA-TING´ (oj) (Sugar Island) |
SEMINOLES | SEMINOLE Chiefdom [American Protection] (Wewoka) | Local: | SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik) (Wewoka) |
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA | SEMINOLE of Florida [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Tamiami Trail) | Local: | SEMINOLE of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus) (Tamiami Trail) |
SENECA NATION | SENECA Nation of Indians of Salamanca [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Irving + Jimerson Town) | Local: | SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see) (Irving + Jimerson Town) |
SENECAS | SENECA Tribe of Sandusky [Chiefdom under American Protection – Seneca Reservation – Seneca Indian Agency] (Oaks) | Local: | SENECA Tribe of Sandusky (en) (Oaks) |
SHEBIT PAIUTES | SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County] (Irvins) | Local: | SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute) (Irvins) |
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX | SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe [American Protection – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation – Sisseton Indian Agency] (Agency Village) | Local: | SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt) (Agency Village) |
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES | SKULL VALLEY Goshute Band [Chiefdom under American Protection – Uintah and Ouray Agency] (Grantsville) | Local: | SKULL VALLEY Goshute Band (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi) (Grantsville) |
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS | SMITH RIVER Rancheria (Smith River) | Local: | SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol) (Smith River) |
SOBOBA LUISENOS | SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (Soboba) | Local: | SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui) (Soboba) |
SOUTHERN CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO | SOUTHERN CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes [American Protection – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency] (Concho) | Local: | SOUTHERN CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy) (Concho) |
SOUTHERN UTE | SOUTHERN UTE Reservation [Southern Ute Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection] (Ignacio) | Local: | SOUTHERN UTE Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa MOGHWACHI NÚUCHI-U (ute) (Ignacio) |
STANDING ROCK SIOUX | STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Fort Yates) | Local: | STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt) (Fort Yates) |
SUGAR BOWL POMOS | Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria (Sugar Bowl) | Local: | SUGAR BOWL Rancheria (en) + YE-MAH-BAX (wlk) + YE-MAH-BAX (peb) (Sugar Bowl) |
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS | SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band (El Cajon) | Local: | SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih) (El Cajon) |
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS | TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (Table Bluff) | Local: | TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy) (Table Bluff) |
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS | TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (Friant) | Local: | TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok) (Friant) |
TAOS PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [American Protection] (Taos Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es) (Pueblo de Taos) |
TESUQUE PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [American Protection] (Tesuque Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es) (Tetsuge) |
TONAWANDA SENECAS | TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Tonawanda Indian Reservation) | Local: | TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see) (Tonawanda Creek Reservation) |
TORCH LAKE CHIPPEWAS | LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Lac du Flambeau Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Lake of the Torches Chippewas of Lac du Flambeau Indian Reservation : Torch Lake Ojibwe Nation under American Protection] (Torch Lake) | Local: | LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Lac du Flambeau) |
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS | TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band [American Protection – Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation – Turtle Mountain Indian Agency] (Belcourt) | Local: | TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg) (Belcourt) |
TUSCARORA NATION | TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Tuscarora Reservation – American Protection] (Lewiston) | Local: | TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Rakuwa:nen Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus) (Yehęwakwáʼtha) |
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS | TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon) | Local: | TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en) (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon) |
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES | UINTAH AND OURAY Reservation for the Indians of Utah [General Council – American Protection – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency] (Fort Duchesne) | Local: | UINTAH AND OURAY Reservation for the Indians of Utah (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute) (Fort Duchesne) |
UNKECHAUGS | UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe] (Poospatuck Reservation) | Local: | UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en) (Poospatuck Reservation) |
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES | UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe [Ute Mountain Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection] (Ute Mountain) | Local: | UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute) (Ute Mountain) |
WESTERN SHOSHONE COUNTRY | WESTERN SHOSHONE Bands [American Protection – Western Shoshone Indian Agency] (Elko + Owyhee) | Local: | WESTERN SHOSHONE Bands (en) + Neme Sosoni : SHOSHONI (shh) (Elko + Owyhee) |
WHITE EARTH MISSISSIPPI CHIPPEWAS | First chiefdom of WHITE EARTH Mississippi Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Agency – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County] ((Mahkonce)) | Local: | WHITE EARTH Mississippi Chippewa Band (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj) ((Mahkonce)) |
WICHITA NATION | Confederation of WICHITA and Affiliated Bands [American Protection – Wichita Reservation] (Anadarko + Fort Cobb) | Local: | WICHITA and Affiliated Bands (en) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (wic) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (kii) (Anadarko + Fort Cobb) |
WINNEBAGOS | WINNEBAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation] (Winnebago) | Local: | WINNEBAGO Tribe (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HOCHUNGRA (win) (Winnebago) |
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS | WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony (Winnemucca) | Local: | WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh) (Winnemucca) |
WISCONSIN POTAWATOMIS | Wisconsin Bands of POTAWATOMI [Tribe under American Protection – Laona Indian Agency] (Wisconsin Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Laona) | Local: | Wisconsin Bands of POTAWATOMI (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot) (Wisconsin Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Laona) |
WISCONSIN WINNEBAGOS | WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tomah Indian Agency] (Black River Falls) | Local: | WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win) (Black River Falls) |