ethnia.org   
 

1903-NOV-03

Zones: Timeline Search

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
United States of America : USA (en) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Theodore Roosevelt
(ruler of AMERICA since 1901-09-14)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

45 Federated Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena) King Jennings


5 Assisted Entities

BUAYAN DARUSSALAM Sultanate of Buayan Abode of Peace : State of the Sultanate of BUAYAN DARUSSALAM  (Pulangi) Sultan Dato Ali the Young Rajah
CUBA Republic of CUBA [American Protectorate]  (Havana) President Tomas Estrada Palma
DOMINICAN Provisional Government of the DOMINICAN Republic : United States Occupied Dominican Republic  (Santo Domingo) President Alejandro Woss y Gil
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA  (Panama City) Demetrio Honorato Brid
SULU Royal Sultanate of SULU DAR AL-ISLAM under American Suzerainty  (Jolo) Sultan Jamalul Kiram II



15 Territories:

ALASKA District of ALASKA  (Sitka)Local: District of ALASKA (en)  (Sitka)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS : American Samoa Zone  (Pago Pago)Local: United States Naval Station of TUTUILA AND AUNU''U ISLANDS : American Samoa Zone (en)  (Pago Pago)
ARIZONA Territory of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: Territory of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
INDIAN TERRITORY The Five Nations of THE INDIAN TERRITORY : Muskogee Union Agency  (Tahlequah)Local: The Five Nations of THE INDIAN TERRITORY : Muksogee Union Agency (en)  (Tahlequah)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Office of Indian Affairs : OIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
MANUA ISLANDS Chiefdom of MANUA ISLANDS Group  (Ta''u)Local: Chiefdom of MANUA ISLANDS (en) + Tui MANU''A TELE (sm)  (Taʻū)
NEW MEXICO Territory of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: Territory of NEW MEXICO (en)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
OKLAHOMA OKLAHOMA Territory  (Guthrie)Local: OKLAHOMA Territory (en)  (Guthrie)
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS  (Manila + Baguio)Local: Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en)  (Manila + Baguio)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)Local: United States Colony of PORTO RICO (en)  (Saint John Porto Rico)
WRANGEL ISLAND United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)Local: United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND (en)  (Ureliki)

12 Condominiums:

BIRD ISLAND United States Occupied Territory of BIRD ISLAND  (Aves)Local: Territory of BIRD ISLAND (en) + Territorio de la ISLA DE AVES (es)  (Aves)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHRISTMAS United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (London Village on Christmas)Local: United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Leased Naval Bases of GUANTANAMO BAY AND HONDA BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States Naval Bases of GUANTANAMO BAY AND HONDA BAY (en) + Bases Navales de la BAHÍA DE GUANTÁNAMO Y BAHÍA HONDA (es)  (Guantanamo Bay)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGYU Mezhdunarodnoye Uregulirovaniye : КУЛАНГЮ международное урегулирование (ru) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement (en) + NAN-CHING Pan-Shih Ch''u : 南京辦事處 (zh)  (Nanking International Settlement)
PACKHOI Foreign Settlements of PACKHOI  (Packhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PACKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PACKHOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Packhoi)
PANAMA ISTHMUS ZONE New Company of the Panama Canal : ISTHMUS ZONE  (Ancon)Local: Nouvelle Compagnie du CANAL DE PANAMA (fr) + Zona del ISTMO (es)  (Ancón)
PASSION ISLAND American Concession on Mexican Dependency of PASSION ISLAND  (Clipperton)Local: Dependencia mexicana de la ISLA DE LA PASIÓN (es) + Mexican Dependency of CLIPPERTON ISLAND (en)  (Cliporton)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

Dependent Protectorates:

CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation : Cherokee Lands  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Nation (en) + TSALAGIHI Ayeli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation : Chickasaw Land  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW Nation (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation : Choctaw Land  (Tushkahomma)Local: CHOCTAW Nation (en) + CHAHTA (cho)  (Tushkahomma)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Indian Reservation (en) + APSÁALOOKE : Absaroka (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
MUSCOGEE NATION MUSCOGEE Nation : Creek Nation Land  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Indian Reservation [Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection]  (Fort Defiance)Local: NAVAJO Indian Reservation (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah Naat''aanii (nv)  (Tséhootsooí)
NORTHERN PONCAS Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS  (Niobrara)Local: Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS (en) + Wáiⁿ-Xúde Ppáⁿkka : WAINXUDE PANKKAS (oma)  (Niobrara)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation Agency  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation Agency (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT’ACHI (iow)  (Íno Súje)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)Local: Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PONCAS SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians  (New Ponca)Local: SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (New Ponca)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Nation  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Nation (en) + SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
STANDING ROCK Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation : Lakota Yanktonai and Dakota Indian Reservation  (Fort Yates)Local: Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Yates)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis  (Twenty-Nine Palms)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: WIND RIVER Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Washakie)
YANKTON SIOUX Chiefdom of YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)



1 Government in Exile

CHINA IN EXILE Revive China Society : Society for Regenerating CHINA  (Honolulu) Sun Yat-Sen



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Leased Naval Bases of GUANTANAMO BAY AND HONDA BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States Naval Bases of GUANTANAMO BAY AND HONDA BAY (en) + Bases Navales de la BAHÍA DE GUANTÁNAMO Y BAHÍA HONDA (es)  (Guantanamo Bay)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)


20 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
AMERICAN SANITARY International Santitary Bureau : ISB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN UNION International Union of AMERICAN Republics  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
ELECTRICAL International ELECTRICAL Congress  (Paris)
GREAT POWERS Treaty of MADRID  (Madrid)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Conference  (London)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SANITARY International SANITARY Convention  (Paris)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-KOREA ALLIANCE Treaty of Peace Amity Commerce and Navigation between UNITED STATES AND KOREA  (Chemulpo)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAKER ISLAND British annexed BAKER ISLAND  (Bakerton Harbor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DANISH WEST INDIES Danish Crown Colony of DANISH WEST INDIES : Governorate-General of Danish West Indies  (Charlotte Amalie)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND British Claimed Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Howland)
JARVIS ISLAND British annexed JARVIS ISLAND  (Jarvis Island)
MARIANA ISLANDS German District of MARIANA ISLANDS  (Saipan)
NAVASA ISLAND Dependency of the Unincorporated Territory of NAVASA ISLAND  (Lulu Town)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-DEC-22.