ethnia.org
 

1905-OCT-22

Zones:

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
United States of America : USA (en) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Theodore Roosevelt
(ruler of AMERICA since 1901-09-14)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

45 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena) King Jennings


4 Assisted Entities

CUBA Republic of CUBA [American Protectorate]  (Havana) President Tomas Estrada Palma
DOMINICAN United States Protectorate of the DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo) President Carlos Morales Languasco
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA [United States Occupied Protectorate]  (Panama City) President Manuel Amador Guerrero
SULU Royal Sultanate of SULU DAR AL-ISLAM under American Suzerainty  (Jolo) Sultan Jamalul Kiram II



16 Territories:

ALASKA District of ALASKA  (Sitka)Local: District of ALASKA (en)  (Sitka)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of TUTUILA AND AUNUU ISLANDS : Governorate of American Samoa  (Pago Pago)Local: United States Naval Station of TUTUILA AND AUNU''U ISLANDS : Governorate of American Samoa (en)  (Pago Pago)
ARIZONA Territory of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: Territory of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Office of Indian Affairs : OIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NEW MEXICO Territory of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: Territory of NEW MEXICO (en)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
OKLAHOMA OKLAHOMA Territory  (Guthrie)Local: OKLAHOMA Territory (en)  (Guthrie)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Isthmian Canal Commission : PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate  (Ancon)Local: Isthmian Canal Commission : PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (en)  (Ancon)
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS  (Manila + Baguio)Local: Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en)  (Manila + Baguio)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)Local: United States Colony of PORTO RICO (en)  (Saint John Porto Rico)
SEQUOYAH Five Nations State of SEQUOYAH : Muskogee Union Agency  (Fort Gibson)Local: State of SEQUOYAH : Muksogee Union Agency (en)  (Fort Gibson)
WRANGEL ISLAND United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)Local: United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND (en)  (Ureliki)

11 Condominiums:

BIRD ISLAND ORIENTAL Municipality on Bird Island  (Aves)Local: Municipio ORIENTAL (es)  (Aves)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHANGSHA CHANGSHA General Foreign Settlement  (Changsha Settlement)Local: CHANGSHA General Foreign Settlement (en) + Établissement étranger général de TCHANG-CHA (fr) + CH''ANG-SHA Yi-Pan Wai-kuo-Jen Ting-Chü : 長沙一般外國人定居 (zh)  (Changsha Settlement)
CHRISTMAS United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (London Village on Christmas)Local: United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGYU Mezhdunarodnoye Uregulirovaniye : КУЛАНГЮ международное урегулирование (ru) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement (en) + NAN-CHING Pan-Shih Ch''u : 南京辦事處 (zh)  (Nanking International Settlement)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PASSION ISLAND American Concession on Mexican Dependency of PASSION ISLAND  (Clipperton)Local: Dependencia mexicana de la ISLA DE LA PASIÓN (es) + Mexican Dependency of CLIPPERTON ISLAND (en)  (Cliporton)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

Dependent Protectorates:

ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation : Cherokee Lands  (Fort Gibson)Local: CHEROKEE Nation (en) + TSALAGIHI Ayeli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Fort Gibson)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation : Chickasaw Land  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW Nation (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation : Choctaw Land  (Tushkahomma)Local: CHOCTAW Nation (en) + CHAHTA (cho)  (Tushkahomma)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Indian Reservation (en) + APSÁALOOKE : Absaroka (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
MUSCOGEE NATION MUSCOGEE Nation : Creek Nation Land  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAVAJOS NAVAJO Indian Reservation : Chiefdom of Navajo Country  (Center of The World)Local: NAVAJO Indian Reservation (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Ni Ałnííʼgóó)
NORTHERN PONCAS Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS  (Niobrara)Local: Chiefdom of NORTHERN PONCAS (en) + Wáiⁿ-Xúde Ppáⁿkka : WAINXUDE PANKKAS (oma)  (Niobrara)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation Agency  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation Agency (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT’ACHI (iow)  (Íno Súje)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)Local: Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui) (en)  (Temeeku)
PONCAS SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians  (New Ponca)Local: SOUTHERN PONCA Tribe of Indians (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (New Ponca)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Nation : Seminole County  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Nation : Seminole County (en)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
STANDING ROCK Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation : Lakota Yanktonai and Dakota Indian Reservation  (Fort Yates)Local: Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Yates)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis  (Twenty-Nine Palms)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Chemehuevis (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: WIND RIVER Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Washakie)
YANKTON SIOUX Chiefdom of YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HONDA BAY HONDA BAY Naval Station  (Honda Bay)Local: HONDA BAY Naval Station (en)  (Honda Bay)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Marine Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Marine Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)


20 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMERICAN UNION International Union of AMERICAN Republics  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Congress for ELECTROTECHNICAL Commission  (Saint Louis Missouri)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-AMERICAN SANITARY Inter-American Sanitary Convention : International Santitary Bureau : ISB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Conference  (London)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SANITARY International SANITARY Convention  (Paris)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-KOREA ALLIANCE Treaty of Peace Amity Commerce and Navigation between UNITED STATES AND KOREA  (Chemulpo)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAKER ISLAND British annexed BAKER ISLAND  (Bakerton Harbor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DANISH WEST INDIES Danish Crown Colony of DANISH WEST INDIES : Governorate-General of Danish West Indies  (Charlotte Amalie)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND British Claimed Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Howland)
JARVIS ISLAND British annexed JARVIS ISLAND  (Jarvis Island)
MARIANA ISLANDS German District of MARIANA ISLANDS  (Rota + Saipan)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.