America 1922-NOV-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1922-NOV-01


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or Logo since 1912-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)n SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol

President Warren Gamaliel Harding
(ruler of AMERICA since 1921-03-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)a  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)a  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)a  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)a  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)a  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)a  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)a  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)a  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)a  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)a  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)a  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)a  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)a  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)a  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en)a  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en)a  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)a  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)a  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)a  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)a  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)a  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)a  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)a  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)a  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)a  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)a  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)a  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)a  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)n  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)a  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)a  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)a  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)a  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)a  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)a  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena) Alexander Eli Hutchinson Jennings


13 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN RHINELAND American Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission  (Coblenz)Local: American Inter-Allied RHINELAND Commission (en)  (Koblenz)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago q)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
BATTLE MONUMENTS BATTLE MOUNUMENTS Board within War Department  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: BATTLE MOUNUMENTS Board (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)a  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate  (Ancon)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (en)  (Ancon)
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS [Government-General of The Philippines]  (Manila a + Baguio City s)Local: Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en)  (Manila + City of Baguio)
PORTO RICO United States Territory of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PORTO RICO (en)  (Saint John Porto Rico)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of the UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS [United States Navy Administration]  (Saint Thomas)Local: Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en)  (Saint Thomas)

11 Condominiums:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States]  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS [Nicaraguan Lease to United States]  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
FLINT ISLAND FLINT ISLAND Territory [British Lease to United States]  (Flint)Local: FLINT Island (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement (en) + NAN-CHING Pan-Shih Ch´u : 南京辦事處 (zh)  (Nanking International Settlement)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
STRAITS ZONE ZONE OF THE STRAITS Demilitarized Area [Allied Occupation]  (Constantinople)Local: ZONE OF THE STRAITS Demilitarized Area (en) + Aire démilitarisée de la ZONE DES DÉTROITS (fr)  (Constantinople)

Dependent Protectorates:

ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [American Protection]  (Old Acoma)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + AA´KU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Old Acoma)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET BLACKFEET Indian Tribe [Blackfleet Indian Reservation under American Protection]   (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Indian Tribe (en) + Ampskapi PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  ((Nett Lake))
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)Local: BURT LAKE Band (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj)  (Brutus)
CADDOS CADDO Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Binger)Local: CADDO Tribe (en) + Kahdi Hasinai : HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEROKEE INDIANS CHEROKEE INDIANS of Robeson County [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pembroke)Local: CHEROKEE INDIANS Indians of Robeson County (en)  (Pembroke)
CHEROKEES CHEROKEE Chiefdom  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Chiefdom (en) + Uga-wiyuhi TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation [American Protection – Cheyenne River Indian Agency]  (Eagle Butte)Local: CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation (en) + Wakpá Wašté Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHICKASAWS CHICKASAW Governorate  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW Governorate (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe Land [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)Local: CHINOOK Tribe Land (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn)  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS (frc)  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)Local: CHOCTAW Chiefdom (en) + CHAHTA Miko Chito (cho)  (Durant + (Tuskahoma))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS Citizen Band of POTAWATOMI [American Protection – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)Local: Citizen Band of POTAWATOMI (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [American Protection]  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COMANCHES COMANCHE Tribe [American Protection]  ((Lawton))Local: COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  ((Lawton))
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
CROW CREEK LOWER YANKTONAI SIOUX Chiefdom of the LOWER YANKTONAIS SIOUX at Crow Creek Indian Reservation [American Protection – Crow Creek Indian Agency]  (Fort Thompson)Local: LOWER YANKTONAIS SIOUX at Crow Creek Indian Reservation (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Montana [Chiefdom under American Protection – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Montana (en) + Batse´tse-kyashe APSÁALOOKE (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DELAWARE NATION Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION [Eastern Delawares under American Protection]  (Bartlesville)Local: Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION (en) + LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Bartlesville)
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency]  (Fort Totten)Local: FORT TOTTEN Indian Reservation (en) + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHOSHONES Eastern Band of the SHOSHONE [American Protection – Fort Bridger Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)Local: Eastern Band of the SHOSHONE (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Tribes of the FLATHEAD NATION [American Protection – Flathead Indian Agency – Flathead Indian Reservation]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Tribes of the FLATHEAD NATION (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong))
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of FORT BELKNAP Reservation [American Protection – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: FORT BELKNAP Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX FORT PECK Indian Reservation [American Protection – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)Local: FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak)  (Poplar)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES GOSHUTE Tribe Chiefdom [Chiefdom under American Protection – Goshute Reservation – Goshute Indian Agency]  (Ibapah)Local: GOSHUTE Tribe (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi)  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)Local: GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw)  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)Local: GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot)  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))Local: Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en)  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)Local: INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
IOWAS IOWA Chiefdom [American Protection – Iowa Reservation]  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Reservation (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow)  (Chína Maxúhga)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [American Protection – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency]  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Isle de Jean Charles)Local: Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (frc)  (Isle à Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [American Protection of the Towa Pueblos]  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Reservation  (Usk)Local: KALISPEL Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Usk)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS Chiefdom of the KICKAPOO Indian Reservation in Kansas [American Protection – Kickapoo Indian Reservation]  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Indian Reservation in Kansas (en)  (Horton)
KAWS KAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Tribe (en) + Káⁿza : KANZA (ksk)  (Kaw City)
KIOWAS KIOWA Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Kiowa Indian Agency]  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Tribe (en) + K´ataik´i KA´IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
L´ANSE CHIPPEWAS L´ANSE Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (L´Anse Indian Reservation)Local: L´ANSE Indian Reservation (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (L´Anse Indian Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection – Hayward Indian Agency]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)Local: LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [American Protection]  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAPOINTE CHIPPEWAS Chippewa Chiefdom of the LA POINTE Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – La Pointe Indian Agency]  (Odanah)Local: LA POINTE Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBIING Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mackinac Indian Agency]  (Mackinac)Local: LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + WAGANAKISING Odawa (otw)  (Mackinac)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao)  (Lovelock)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA Confederation [American Protection – Fort Berthold Indian Reservation – Fort Berthold Indian Agency]  (Fort Berthold)Local: FORT BERTHOLD Indian Reservation (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari)  (Fort Berthold)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Ledyard)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Keshena Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)Local: MENOMINEE Tribe (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez)  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Indian Agency]  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac)  (Tama)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))Local: MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Neyaashiing))
MINNESOTA MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Minnesota MDEWAKANTON Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Lower Sioux Indian Reservation – Pipestone Indian Agency]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation)Local: Minnesota MDEWAKANTON Sioux Tribe (en) + Mdewakanton Isanti : Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency]  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MUSCOGEE CREEKS MUSCOGEE CREEK Tribes Confederation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Five Civilized Tribes Indian Agency]  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSKOGEE CREEK Confederation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [American Protection]  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Association (en)  (Millsboro)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Government [Business Council – Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection – Navajo Indian Agency]  (Fort Defiance)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Government (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tséhootsooí)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe [General Council under American Protection – Lapwai Indian Reservation – Fort Lapwai Indian Agency]  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCE Tribe (en) + Wiya-taqis Miyo-xat Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [American Protection]  (Arapahoe)Local: NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Indian Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Tongue River Indian Agency]  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHERN PONCAS NORTHERN PONCA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation]  (Niobrara)Local: NORTHERN PONCA Tribe (en) + Wáiⁿ-Xúde Ppáⁿkka : WAINXUDE PANKKAS (oma)  (Niobrara)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Local: Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Sub-Tribe [American Protection – Pine Ridge Indian Reservation – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)Local: OGLALA SIOUX Sub-Tribe (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe [American Protection – Omaha Indian Reservation – Omaha Indian Agency]  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe (en) + UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Indian Reservation (en) + Latikwa:ne:se´ ONAYOTEKAONO (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda´gega´)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes [American Protection – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OTTAWA Bands of Detroit [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Bands of Detroit (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw)  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Bands [American Protection – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Nation (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)Local: Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribes [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribes (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia)  (Miami)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [American Protection]  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Dowagiac)Local: POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + POKÉGNEK Bodéwadmik (pot)  (Dowagiac)
PONCAS PONCA Tribe [Southern Ponca Chiefdom under American Protection – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (Ponca City)Local: PONCA Tribe (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (Ponca City)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency]  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Tribe (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun)  (Taholah)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Indian Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Indian Reservation (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag Gichi-Ogimaa (oj)  (Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Reno Indian Agency]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RICE LAKE CHIPPEWAS RICE LAKE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Rice Lake)Local: RICE LAKE Band (en) + RICE LAKE Ojibwe (ciw)  (Rice Lake)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Clear Lake Villas)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Clear Lake Villas)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD Indian Reservation [American Protection – Rosebud Agency]  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
SACS AND FOXES SAC AND FOX Tribe [American Protection – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency]  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe (en) + Sa Ki Wa Ki : THAKIWAKI (sac)  (Stroud)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Reservation [American Protection]  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Reservation (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER CHIPPEWAS SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER Bands of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER Bands of Chippewa (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Sand Lake)Local: SAINT CROIX Band of Chippewa (en)  (Sand Lake)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS Reservation [Mohawk Nation Council of Chiefs – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Reservation (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [American Protection]  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [American Protection]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [American Protection – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Indian Agency]  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: Pueblo of SAN JUAN (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OHKWEE ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [American Protection]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [American Protection]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [American Protection]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe [American Protection – Niobara Indian Reservation]  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [American Protection of the Eastern Keres People]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Bands of Chippewa  (Sugar Island)Local: SAULT SAINTE MARIE Bands of Chippewa (en) + Soo Ojibwe BAW-WA-TING´ (oj)  (Sugar Island)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom [American Protection]  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE of Florida [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Big Cypress)Local: SEMINOLE of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Big Cypress)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of Salamanca [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECAS SENECA Tribe of Sandusky [Chiefdom under American Protection – Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)Local: SENECA Tribe of Sandusky (en)  (Grove)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute)  (Irvins)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe [American Protection – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation – Sisseton Indian Agency]  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Goshute Band [Chiefdom under American Protection – Skull Valley Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Agency]  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Reservation (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOUTHERN CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO SOUTHERN CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes [American Protection – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)Local: SOUTHERN CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY MAIDUS Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)Local: Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Marysville)
SUGAR BOWL POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: SUGAR BOWL Rancheria (en) + YE-MAH-BAX (wlk) + YE-MAH-BAX (peb)  (Sugar Bowl)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [American Protection]  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [American Protection]  (Tesuque Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TORCH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Lac du Flambeau Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Lake of the Torches Chippewas of Lac du Flambeau Indian Reservation : Torch Lake Ojibwe Nation under American Protection]  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Lac du Flambeau)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band [American Protection – Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation – Turtle Mountain Indian Agency]  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Tuscarora Reservation – American Protection]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Rakuwa:nen Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES UINTAH AND OURAY Reservation for the Indians of Utah [General Council – American Protection – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)Local: UINTAH AND OURAY Reservation for the Indians of Utah (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute)  (Fort Duchesne)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)Local: UPPER MATTAPONI Tribe (en)  (Adamstown)
UTE Consolidated UTE Indian Reservation [Consolidated Ute Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Ignacio)Local: Consolidated UTE Indian Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa NÚUCHI-U (ute)  (Ignacio)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe [Ute Mountain Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Ute Mountain)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute)  (Ute Mountain)
WASHOES WASHOE Communities of Lake Tahoe [Carson Indian Agency]  (Carson)Local: WASHOE Communities on Lake Tahoe (en) + Waashiw DaɁawɁaga : WASHESHU (was)  (Carson)
WESTERN SHOSHONE COUNTRY WESTERN SHOSHONE Bands [American Protection – Western Shoshone Indian Agency]  (Elko + Owyhee)Local: WESTERN SHOSHONE Bands (en) + Neme Sosoni : SHOSHONI (shh)  (Elko + Owyhee)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Band of Chippewa Local Reservation Council [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))Local: WHITE EARTH Band of Chippewa Local Reservation Council (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Mahkonce))
WICHITA NATION Confederation of WICHITA and Affiliated Bands [American Protection – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: WICHITA and Affiliated Bands (en) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (wic) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (kii)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HOCHUNGRA (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony  (Winnemucca)Local: WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN POTAWATOMIS Wisconsin Bands of POTAWATOMI [Tribe under American Protection – Laona Indian Agency]  (Wisconsin Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Laona)Local: Wisconsin Bands of POTAWATOMI (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Wisconsin Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Laona)
WISCONSIN WINNEBAGOS WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tomah Indian Agency]  (Black River Falls)Local: WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Black River Falls)
WYANDOTTES WYANDOTTE Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Wyandotte Reservation]  (Wyandotte)Local: WYANDOTTE Tribe (en) + Waⁿdat : WENDAT (wyn)  (Wyandotte)
YANKTON SIOUX General Council of the YANKTON Tribe of Nakota Sioux [American Protection – Yankton Indian Reservation – Yankton Indian Agency]  (Marty)Local: YANKTON Tribe of Nakota Sioux (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON Indian Colony [Yerington Reservation and Trust Lands]  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON Indian Colony (en) + Taboose-Ddukaka : PADUTSE-DDUKAKA (pao)  (Yerington)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [American Protection]  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + Ts´iiy´a : TS´IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)

5 Assisted Countries

CUBA Republic of CUBA [American Protectorate and Occupation]  (Havana) President Alfredo Zayas
DOMINICAN Provisional DOMINICAN Republic [American Protectorate]  (Santo Domingo) President Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos
HAYTI Republic of HAYTI [United States High Commission Protectorate]  (Port Au Prince) President Louis Borno
NICARAGUA Republic of NICARAGUA [American Protectorate and Occupation]  (Managua) President Diego Manuel Chamorro Bolanos
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA [American Protectorate]  (Panama City) President Belisario Porras Barahona






2 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARMENIANS-IN-EXILE ARMENIAN Organizations in Exile  ((Echmiadzin) + Marseilles + New York) George V. Sourenian
NEGRO PEOPLES Negro Peoples of the World : NPW  (New York) Marcus Garvey



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Flanders Field)Local: Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Flanders Field)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Romagne-sous-Montfaucon)Local: Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (fr)  (Romagne-sous-Montfaucon)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)Local: American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN (en)  (Tientsin American Base)
BATTLE MONUMENTS BATTLE MOUNUMENTS Board within War Department  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: BATTLE MOUNUMENTS Board (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
LEGATION GUARD United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua  (Legation Guard Managua)Local: United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua (en)  (Legation Guard Managua)


29 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Inter-Allied Commission of Control of the ALLIED ENTENTE POWERS  (Sevres)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Saint Germain in Laye)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-AMERICAN SANITARY Inter-American Sanitary Convention : International Santitary Bureau : ISB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Congress of POLICE  (Monaco)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
LNCH League of Nations Committee of Hygiene : LNCH  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NAVAL CONFERENCE Washington Naval Treaty : FIVE-POWER TREATY  (Washington-District of Columbia)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION Union of American Republics : UAR [Pan-American Union Bureau]  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris + Atlantic City)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAKER ISLAND BAKER Island [British Annexation]  (Bakerton Harbor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND [British Claim]  (Howland)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS Island [British Annexation]  (Jarvis Island)
SAIPAN SAIPAN Subprefecture  (Saipan)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .