w.ethnia.org
 

1925-MAR-04

.. or a geo zone >>

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA SDN Observer

Flag or logo since 1912-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Calvin Coolidge
(ruler of AMERICA since 1923-08-02)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)



6 Assisted Entities

CUBA United States Protectorate of the Republic of CUBA  (Havana) President Alfredo Zayas
DOMINICAN United States Protectorate of the DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo) President Horacio Vasquez
HAYTI United States High Commission Protectorate of the Republic of HAYTI  (Port Au Prince) President Louis Borno
HONDURAS United States Occupied Republic of HONDURAS  (Tegucigalpa) President Miguel Paz Barahona
NICARAGUA United States Occupied Protectorate of the Republic of NICARAGUA  (Managua) President Carlos Jose Solorzano
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA [United States Protectorate]  (Panama City) President Rodolfo Chiari



13 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Office of Indian Affairs : OIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (en)  (Balboa Heights)
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS Government-General of The Philippines : Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS  (Manila + Baguio City)Local: Insular Government of THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en)  (Manila + City of Baguio)
PORTO RICO United States Territory of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PORTO RICO (en)  (Saint John Porto Rico)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Navy Administration of the Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Saint Thomas)Local: Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Saint Thomas)

9 Condominiums:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND British Leased CAROLINE ISLAND  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
FLINT ISLAND British Leased FLINT ISLAND  (Flint)Local: British Leased FLINT ISLAND (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)
PAKHOI Concessions of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Concessions de PAK-HOI  (Pak-Hoi)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

Dependent Protectorates:

ASSINIBOINES AND GROS VENTRES Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr)  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Indian Reservation (en) + APSÁALOOKE : Absaroka (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni'' Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + ISLETA Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Sub-Agency  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Subagency (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
NAVAJOS NAVAJO Tribal Council  (Center of The World)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Ni Ałnííʼgóó)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)Local: NORHTERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono''eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Peaks)Local: Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en)  (Peaks)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)Local: Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui) (en)  (Temeeku)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en)  (Taholah)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv) + (en)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Clear Lake Villas)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Clear Lake Villas)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SCOTT''S VALLEY POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria (en)  (Sugar Bowl)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K’vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI'' (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + STANDING ROCK Ihanktonwana (dak) + STANDING ROCK Hunkpatina (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)



2 Governments in Exile

ARMENIANS-IN-EXILE ARMENIAN Organizations in Exile  ((Echmiadzin) + Beirut + Marseilles + New York City) George V Sourenian
PAN-AFRICA Negro Peoples of the World : PAN AFRICA  (New York City) Marcus Garvey



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)Local: American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN (en)  (Tientsin American Base)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
LEGATION GUARD United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua  (Legation Guard Managua)Local: United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua (en)  (Legation Guard Managua)


26 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NAVAL CONFERENCE Geneva NAVAL Conference  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Regional Office of the Health Organization : Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION PAN-AMERICAN UNION Bureau  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SLAVERY League of Nations Temporary SLAVERY Commission  (Geneva)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAKER ISLAND British annexed BAKER ISLAND  (Bakerton Harbor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND British Claimed Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND  (Howland)
JARVIS ISLAND British annexed JARVIS ISLAND  (Jarvis Island)
SAIPAN SAIPAN District on the Mandated Mariana Islands  (Saipan)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.