America 1944-SEP-03 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1944-SEP-03


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or Logo since 1912-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)n SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
(ruler of AMERICA since 1933-03-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)a  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)a  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)a  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)a  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)a  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)a  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)a  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)a  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)a  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (enus)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)a  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)a  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)a  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)a  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en)a  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en)a  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)a  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)a  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)a  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)a  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)a  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)a  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)a  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)a  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)a  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)a  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)a  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)a  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)n  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)a  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)a  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)a  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)a  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)a  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)a  (Cheyenne)



22 Territories:

ADMIRALTY ISLANDS ADMIRALTY ISLANDS Division  (Seeadler Harbor)Local: ADMIRALTY ISLANDS Division (en)  (Seeadler Harbor)
ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS Corporation  (Elisabethville)Local: AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS Corporation (en)  (Élisabethville)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Fort Bell)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Fort Bell)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago q)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY American Military Zone in GERMANY  (American Forces in Germany)Local: American Military Zone in GERMANY (en)  (American Forces in Germany)
CAMPIONE Commune of CAMPIONE [American Occupation]  (Campione)Local: Comune di CAMPIONE (it) + Commune of CAMPIONE (en)  (Campione)
CLIPPERTON ISLAND CLIPPERTON Island [American Occupation]  (Port Hueneme)Local: Atoll of CLIPPERTON ISLAND (en)  (Port Hueneme)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)a  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Military Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Military Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Base)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
HOLLANDIA Allied American Base of HOLLANDIA  (Hollandia)Local: HOLLANDIA Base (en)  (Hollandia)
KIETA United States Military District of KIETA [Northern Solomons Group]  (Sohano)Local: United States Military District of KIETA (en)  (Sohano)
MARIANA ISLANDS MARIANA ISLANDS Military District [United States Navy Administration of the Pacific Islands]  (Garapan on Saipan)Local: MARIANA ISLANDS District (en)  (Garapan on Saipan)
MARIE BYRD LAND United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND  ((Eights Coast))Local: United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND (en)  ((Eights Coast))
MARSHALL ISLANDS Military District of MARSHALL ISLANDS [American Occupation]  (Ebeye on Kwajalein m + Dalap on Majuro a)Local: MARSHALL ISLANDS District (en)  (Ebeye + Dalap)
PUERTO RICO United States Territory of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Zone  (Polheim)Local: SOUTH POLE Zone (en)  (Polheim)
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

20 Condominiums:

AITUTAKI New Zealand-American Station of AITUTAKI  (Arutanga)Local: AITUTAKI Station (en)  (Arutanga)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS [Nicaraguan Lease to United States]  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
ELLICE ISLANDS ELLICE ISLANDS District  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)Local: ELLICE ISLANDS District (en)  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti)
FANNING ISLAND FANNING Island [Allied Occupation]  (English Harbour)Local: Allied Occupied FANNING ISLAND (en)  (English Harbour)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory  (Rio Rico)Local: EL HORCÓN TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory (en) + Territorio del BANCO EL HORCÓN Y RÍO RICO (es)  (Río Rico)
JAN MAYEN Station of JAN MAYEN  (Jan Mayen)Local: Stasjon JAN MAYEN (nb) + JAN MAYEN Stasjon (nn) + JAN MAYEN Station (en)  (Jan Mayen)
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES-CURACAO Allied Forces in the Government-General of the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES [Allied Protectorate]  (Willemstad)Local: All Forces Aruba-Curaçao Area : CAFAC (en)w + Gebiedsdeel van NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN (nl)  (Willemstad)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Noumea)Local: Colonie française de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE ET DÉPENDANCES (fr)  (Nouméa)
NORMANDY Allied Canadian Forces in NORMANDY  (Caen)Local: Forces canadiennes en NORMANDIE (fr) + Canadian Forces in NORMANDY (en)  (Caen)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United States Military Occupied Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA  (Madang)Local: United States Military Occupied Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Madang)
NORTHERN FRANCE Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in FRANCE  (Versailles)Local: Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in FRANCE (en) + Gouvernement Militaire Allié des Territoires Occupés en FRANCE (fr)  (Versailles)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
PICARDY British Occupation Zone in PICARDY  (Beauvais)Local: British Occupation Zone in PICARDY (en) + Zone d´occupation britannique en PICARDIE (fr)  (Beauvais)
RUANDA-URUNDI Province of RUANDA-URUNDI [League of Nations Mandate administered from Belgian Congo]  (Usumbura)Local: Province du RUANDA-URUNDI (fr) + Provincie ROEANDA-OEROENDI (nl)  (Usumbura)
SOUTH EASTERN PAPUA SOUTH EASTERN Division  (Alotau)Local: SOUTH EASTERN Division (en)  (Alotau)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS [American Forces in Wallis]  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Local: Colonie française des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency]  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Livingston)Local: ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas Albaamaha-Kosaatihaha : ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas Albaamoha-Kowassaatiha : ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku)  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town [Governing Committee – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Angoon)Local: ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli)  (Angoon)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Odanah + Ashland)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah + Ashland)
BARROW INUPIATS Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik)  (Barrow)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bay Mills Township)Local: Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION Blackfeet Tribe of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation]  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  ((Nett Lake))
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en)  (Buena Vista)
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)Local: BURT LAKE Band (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj)  (Brutus)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Binger)Local: CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Indians  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Indians (en) + IVIATIM (chl)  (Anza)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (York)Local: CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina (en)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHEROKEE INDIANS CHEROKEE INDIANS of Robeson County [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pembroke)Local: CHEROKEE INDIANS Indians of Robeson County (en)  (Pembroke)
CHEROKEES CHEROKEE Chiefdom  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Chiefdom (en) + Uga-wiyuhi TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Eagle Butte)Local: CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHICKASAWS CHICKASAW Governorate  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW Governorate (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klukwan)Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  (Klukwan)
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Haines)Local: CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli)  (Haines)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe Land [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)Local: CHINOOK Tribe Land (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn)  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS (frc)  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)Local: CHOCTAW Chiefdom (en) + CHAHTA Miko Chito (cho)  (Durant + (Tuskahoma))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER Colorado River Indian Tribes : CRIT [Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)Local: Colorado River Indian Tribes : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv)  (Parker)
COMANCHES COMANCHE Tribe [American Protection]  ((Lawton))Local: COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  ((Lawton))
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en) + KUS UMPQUA SIUSLAW (csz) + KUS KUITSH SIUSLAW (sis)  (Coos Bay)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Craig)Local: CRAIG Community Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli)  (Craig)
CROW CREEK LOWER YANKTONAI SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation [American Protection – Crow Creek Indian Agency]  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Indian Reservation (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DELAWARE NATION Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION [Eastern Delawares under American Protection]  (Bartlesville)Local: Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION (en) + LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Bartlesville)
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency]  (Fort Totten)Local: FORT TOTTEN Indian Reservation (en) + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)Local: DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli)  (Douglas)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)Local: ELY Indian Colony (en) + ELY Sosoni (shh)  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES FALLON Indian Colony [Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (Fallon)Local: FALLON Indian Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao)  (Fallon)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Flathead Indian Agency – Flathead Indian Reservation]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong))
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe [Tribu fédéralement reconnue – Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI (pao) + Newe TEEPUWI (shh)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE Chiefdom of the FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)Local: Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS Governorate of GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]]  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi)  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)Local: GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw)  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)Local: GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot)  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))Local: Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en)  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hoonah)Local: HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli)  (Hoonah)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + New Oraibi)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hydaburg)Local: HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai)  (Hydaburg)
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)Local: INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation]  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow)  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque]  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Isle de Jean Charles)Local: Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (frc)  (Isle à Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation]  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi : KAIBABITS (ute)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Reservation  (Usk)Local: KALISPEL Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Usk)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County]  (Kanosh + Cedar City)Local: KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute)  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli)  (Kasaan)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KAWS KAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Tribe (en) + Káⁿza : KANZA (ksk)  (Kaw City)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Corporation  (Ketchikan)Local: Ketchikan Indian Corporation : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi)  (Ketchikan)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)Local: KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + Mekko KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation]  (McLoud)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiikaapoi : KIIKAAPOA : (kic)  (McLoud)
KIOWAS KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [American Protection – Kiowa Indian Agency]  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA´IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon  (Chiloquin)Local: KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (en) + Maqlaq : MUKLUK (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klawock)Local: KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli)  (Klawock)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County]  (Richfield + Cedar City)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + Paw Goosawd´uhmpuhtseng : PAWGOOSAWDUHMPUHTSENG (ute)  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)Local: Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + KIKIKTAGRUK Inupiat (ik)  (Kotzebue)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Tribe under American Protection]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)Local: LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas]  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Lac du Flambeau)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LONE PINE PAIUTES LONE PINE Indian Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + Khulwíčhaša Oyáte : KUL WICASA OYATE (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER LAKE POMOS Koi Tribe of LOWER LAKE Rancheria  (Lower Lake)Local: LOWER LAKE Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pipestone Indian Agency]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + Caŋ ŝa yapi : CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Rancheria  (Healdsburg)Local: LYTTON Rancheria (en)  (Healdsburg)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari)  (Fort Berthold)
MARICOPAS General Council of the MARICOPA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: MARICOPA Indian Reservation (en) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood) + Reserva india de MARICOPA (es)  (Maricopa)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Ledyard)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Menominee Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)Local: MENOMINEE Tribe (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez)  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency]  (Mescalero)Local: APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation (en) + Tribu APACHE de la Reserva Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : NAA´DAHÉŃDÉ (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac)  (Tama)
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (North Miami)Local: MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Myaamionki Noošonke Siipionki : KIILOONA MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))Local: MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Neyaashiing))
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency]  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + NI-MAH-MAH-WI-NO-MIN (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency]  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Nuwuvi Muappa : MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Sub-Agency  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Subagency (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)Local: MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEKS MUSCOGEE CREEK Tribes Confederation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Five Civilized Tribes Indian Agency]  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSKOGEE CREEK Confederation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Association (en)  (Millsboro)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe – Navajo Indian Agency]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Advisory Committee [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation]  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCE Advisory Committee (en) + Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)Local: Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik)  (Nome)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Arapahoe)Local: NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Local: Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)Local: OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (en) + Nebraska Iowa UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes [American Protection – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw)  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency]  (Sells)Local: PAPAGO Tribe (en) + Tribu PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O´ODHAM (ood)  (Sells)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia)  (Miami)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Pʼohsųwæ̨geh Ówîngeh : P´OSUWAEGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PONCAS PONCA Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (Ponca City)Local: PONCA Tribe of Indians (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (Ponca City)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation]  (Niobrara)Local: PONCA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska Ppáⁿkka : PPANKKA (oma)  (Niobrara)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm)  (Kingston)
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Welch + Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + TINTA WINTA (dkt)  (Welch + Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency]  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PRESCOTT-YAVAPAIS YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yavapai-Prescott Indian Reservation – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Reservation (en) + Yavepe WIIKVTEEPAYA (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Puyallup)Local: PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S´PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Puyallup)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : THE QUALLA BOUNDARY Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Tribe (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun)  (Taholah)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency]  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation (en) + Ocipwêw Nêiyaw : OCIPWEW NEIYAW – ᐅᒋᐻᐤ ᓀᐃᔭᐤ (cr) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (ciw) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency]  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Sac and Fox Tribe of Oklahoma]  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kehchi-Okimawa Sa Ki Wa Ki : THAKIWAKI (sac)  (Stroud)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWAS SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)Local: SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin (en)  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O´odham Xalychidom : O´ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O´odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O´ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Hák´ą́yé Nnēē TSÉKʼÁÁDN (apw) + Tribu APACHE DE SAN CARLOS de la Reserva de San Carlos (es)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: Pueblo of SAN JUAN (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OHKWEE ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Saxman)Local: Organized Village of SAXMAN (en) + SAXMAN (tli)  (Saxman)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom [American Protection]  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE of Florida [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dania)Local: SEMINOLE of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Dania)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute)  (Irvins)
SHEEP VALLEY MIWOKS SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria  (Sheepranch)Local: SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Sheepranch)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI Tokkapatih (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Hall Indian Agency]  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (shh) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (pao)  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe [American Protection – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation – Sisseton Indian Agency]  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON Tribe (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sitka)Local: SITKA Community Association (en) + SHEET´-KÁ Kwaan Naa Kahidi (tli) + SHEET´-KÁ (hai) + SHEET´-KA (tsi) + SITKA (ale)  (Sitka)
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Skagway)Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  (Skagway)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu´b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Goshute Band [Chiefdom under American Protection – Skull Valley Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Agency]  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Reservation (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Tribe  (Snoqualmie)Local: SNOQUALMIE Tribe (en)  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mole Lake Indian Reservation]  (Mole Lake + Nashville)Local: SOKAOGON Chippewa Community (en) + SOKAOGON Chippewa (ciw)  (Mole Lake + Nashville)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa MOGHWACHI NÚUCHI-U (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation (en) + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community (en) + Muh-he-con-ne-ok-Monciyok : MUHHECONNEOK-MONCIYOK (del)  (Bartelme)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY MAIDUS Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)Local: Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Marysville)
SUGAR BOWL POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: SUGAR BOWL Rancheria (en) + YE-MAH-BAX (wlk) + YE-MAH-BAX (peb)  (Sugar Bowl)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Rancheria  (Sulphur Bank)Local: SULPHUR BANK Rancheria (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK WESTERN SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Bands of Western Shoshone Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ruby Valley Chiefdom]  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Bands of Western Shoshone Indians (en) + Neme TE-MOAK (shh)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Tesuque Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oakland Reservation]  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians North Dakota [American Protection – Tribal Council]  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Tuscarora Reservation – State Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Rakuwa:nen Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute)  (Fort Duchesne)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)Local: UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)Local: UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Adamstown)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Upper Sioux Indian Reservation]  (Minnesota Falls Township)Local: UPPER SIOUX Indian Community (en) + PEJHUTAZIZI Oyate (dak)  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians [part of Rogue River Tribe of Indians]  (Canyonville)Local: COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians (en) + Umpqua: ETNEMITANE (xup) + Molele : MOLALA (mbe)  (Canyonville)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute)  (Towaoc)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + HAGI Agai-Dicutta Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California [Federally Recognized Tribe – Carson Indian Agency]  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California (en) + Waashiw : WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WHITE EARTH OJIBWES WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))Local: WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Mahkonce))
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dził Łigai Si´án N´DEE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION WICHITA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: WICHITA Tribe (en) + Wichita : KIKIKITI´SH (wic)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILTON MIWOKS Me-Wuk Indian Community of the WILTON Rancheria [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forks of the Cosumnes)Local: Me-Wuk Indian Community of the WILTON Rancheria (en)  (Forks of the Cosumnes)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony  (Winnemucca)Local: WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN WINNEBAGOS WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Rapids Indian Agency]  (Black River Falls)Local: WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Black River Falls)
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wrangell)Local: WRANGELL Cooperative Association (en) + Ḵaachx̱aana.áakʼw : KAACHXAANA AAKW (tli)  (Wrangell)
WYANDOTTES OF OKLAHOMA Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wyandotte Reservation – Chiefdom]  (Wyandotte)Local: Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK (en) + Waⁿdat : WENDAT (wyn)  (Wyandotte)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yankton Indian Reservation]  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHES YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-NDEE Gambúdih (apw) + YAVAPAI-INDE ʼMatthi:wa (yuf)  (Camp Verde)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + Taboose-Ddukaka : PADUTSE-DDUKAKA (pao)  (Yerington)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  ((Austin) + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  ((Austin) + Yomba)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + Ts´iiy´a : TS´IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS Governorate of the ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Pueblo of Zuni – Zuni Indian Reservation – Black Rock Sub-Agency]  (Black Rock)Local: ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + Halona Idiwan´a A:shiwi : SHIWINNA (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Black Rock)

5 Assisted Countries

BELGIUM Allied Occupied Territory of Belgium : BELGIAN Government [Belgian Colonial Empire]  (Brussels) PM Hubert Pierlot
GREENLAND United States Protectorate of GREENLAND [American Protectorate under nominal Danish Suzerainty]  (Godthaab a) Eske Brun
ICELAND Republic of ICELAND [Allied Occupation Forces in Iceland]  (Reykjavik a + Alftanes r) President Sveinn Bjornsson
ITALY Allied Military Government in the Kingdom of ITALY [Regency – Allied Control Commission for Italy]  (Rome a) King Victor Emmanuel III
TUNISIA TUNISIAN Regency [French Protectorate Administration of the Anglo-American Occupation]  (Tunis) Muhammad VIII Al-Amin Bey






9 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
ASSYRIA Holy Apostolic Catholic ASSYRIAN Church of the East-in-Exile  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
AUSTRIAN UNION Austrian Democratic Union : ADU  (London x + Washington-District of Columbia rx) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
EUZKADI BASQUE Government-in-Exile  (New York) President Jose Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube
FREE ARMENIA Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  (New York) George VI Cheorekdzhian
FREE THAILAND FREE THAI Movement [Free Thai Forces]  (Washington-District of Columbia x) Seni Pramoj
ITALIAN EASTERN AFRICA Viceroyalty of ITALIAN EASTERN AFRICA [Nominal Existence]  (Rome) King Victor Emmanuel III
PHILIPPINES-IN-EXILE PHILIPPINE Commonwealth in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia x) President Sergio Osmena
VIET-MINH League for the Independence of Viet-Nam : VIET MINH  (Chinghsi) Ho Chi Minh



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AITUTAKI New Zealand-American Station of AITUTAKI  (Arutanga)Local: AITUTAKI Station (en)  (Arutanga)
ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)Local: American and British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY (en)  (Alconbury)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Fort Bell)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Fort Bell)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Neupre)Local: Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Neupré)
ANDROS BASE ANDROS Base [British Lease to United States]  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: ANDROS Base (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ARUBA BASE Allied Military Commandment ARUBA Force  (Aruba Base)Local: Allied Military Commandment ARUBA Force (en)  (Aruba Base)
ASMARA BASE American Facility in ASMARA  (Asmara Barracks)Local: ASMARA Barracks (en)  (Asmara Barracks)
ATKINSON ATKINSON Airfield [British Lease to United States]  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Airfield (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
BALTRA ISLAND United States Air Force Base of BALTRA ISLAND  (South Seymour)Local: United States Air Force Base of BALTRA ISLAND (en) + Isla BALTRA (es)  (Baltra)
BEANE BEANE Air Force Base [British Lease to United States]  (Beane)Local: BEANE Air Force Base (en)  (Beane)
BORA BORA American Base of BORA BORA  (Vaitape)Local: Base américaine de BORA-BORA (fr)  (Vaïtapé)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARLSEN CARLSEN Field [British Lease to United States]  (Edinburgh + Xeres)Local: CARLSEN Field (en)  (Edinburgh + Xeres)
CHAGUARAMAS CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base [British Lease to United States]  (Chaguaramas)Local: CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base (en)  (Chaguaramas)
CLAVERING ISLAND CLAVERING ISLAND Station  (Daneborg Station)Local: CLAVERING ISLAND Station (en) + CLAVERING Ø Station (da)  (Daneborg Station)
COOLIDGE COOLIDGE Air Field [British Lease to United States]  (Coolidge Airfield)Local: COOLIDGE Air Field (en)  (Coolidge Airfield)
ESPIRITU SANTO BASE United States Naval Advance Base ESPIRITU SANTO  (Base Camp Annex Espiritu Santo)Local: Naval Advance Base ESPIRITU SANTO (en)  (Base Camp Annex Espiritu Santo)
ETOUSA European Theater of Operations United States Army : ETOUSA  (Versailles)Local: European Theater of Operations United States Army : ETOUSA (en)  (Versailles)
FERNANDO DE NORONHA ISLAND American Naval Base of FERNANDO DE NORONHA  (Alameda Boldro)Local: American Naval Base of FERNANDO DE NORONHA (en) + Base Naval Americana de FERNANDO DE NONONHA (pt)  (Alameda do Boldró)
FIRST ISLAND Commanding Office of United States Forces in New Caledonia : FIRST ISLAND Command  (Noumea)Local: Commanding Office of United States Forces in New Caledonia : FIRST ISLAND Command (en)  (Nouméa)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
GREENLAND BASES United States Bases of GREENLAND : Bluie Stations  (Narsarssuak)Local: GREENLAND Base Command (en)  (Narsarssuak)
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Base)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HOLLANDIA Allied American Base of HOLLANDIA  (Hollandia)Local: HOLLANDIA Base (en)  (Hollandia)
ICELAND BASE General ICELAND BASE Command  (Keflavik Base)Local: General ICELAND BASE Command (en)  (Keflavik Base)
JOHNSTON ISLAND JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Naval Air Facility  (Johnston Island)Local: JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Naval Air Facility (en)  (Johnston Island)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman)
LAJES FIELD British American and Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
MASIRAH British Military Base of MASIRAH  (Masirah)Local: British Military Base of MASIRAH (en)  (Masirah)
MELLAHA MELLAHA Air Field  (Mellaha)Local: MELLAHA Air Field (en)  (Mellaha)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Naval Operating Base MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Naval Operating Base MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility [British Base of Jufair]  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Fort McAndrew + Pepperrell)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Fort McAndrew + Pepperrell)
NOUASSEUR NOUASSEUR Air Base  (Nouasseur)Local: NOUASSEUR Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de NOUASSEUR (fr)  (Nouasseur)
OMAHA BEACH American Temporary Cemetery on European Soil : AMERICAN CEMETERY in Omaha Beach  (Vierville)Local: American Temporary Cemetery on European Soil : AMERICAN CEMETERY (en) + Cimetière américain temporaire sur le sol européen : CIMETIÈRE AMÉRICAIN (fr)  (Vierville-sur-Mer)
PALMYRA ISLAND United States Naval Air Station PALMYRA ISLAND  (Palmyra Island Naval Air Station)Local: United States Naval Air Station PALMYRA ISLAND (en)  (Palmyra Island Naval Air Station)
PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY  (Port Lyautey Base)Local: United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY (en)  (Port Lyautey Base)
SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT Belgian Military Cemetery of SAINT JEAN CAPE FERRAT  (Saint Jean Cape Ferrat)Local: Cimetière militaire belge de SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (fr) + Belgische militaire begraafplaats van SAINT-JEAN-CAP-FERRAT (nl)  (Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)
SAN SALVADOR BASE SAN SALVADOR Base [British Lease to United States]  (San Sal)Local: SAN SALVADOR Base (en)  (San Sal)
VERNAM VERNAM Airfield [British Lease to United States]  (Vernam Field)Local: VERNAM Airfield (en)  (Vernamfield)
WALLER WALLER Army Field [British Lease to United States]  (Fort Read Post)Local: WALLER Army Field (en)  (Fort Read Post)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)


37 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of the ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRUSA Britain-United States of America Agreement : BRUSA  (Bletchley)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
ECUMENISM Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Washington Conversations on INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Organization : Dumbarton Oaks Conference  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION Union of American Republics : UAR [Pan-American Union Bureau]  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM National Organizations of TOURISM  ((The Hague))
UNITED NATIONS UNITED NATIONS of the Allied Powers  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANATAHAN ANATAHAN Island  (Anatahan)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
WAKE ISLAND Japanese Occupied Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .