w.ethnia.org
 

1949-SEP-07

.. or a geo zone >>

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1912-07-04
United States of America : USA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Harry Truman
(ruler of AMERICA since 1945-04-12)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)



5 Assisted Entities

AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
JAPAN Occupied State of JAPAN  (Tokyo) Emperor Hirohito
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TRIESTE Free Territory of TRIESTE [Anglo-American and Yugoslav Administrations under United Nations supervision]  (Trieste) Allied Governors
WEST GERMANY Federal Republic of Germany : FRG  (Bonn + Frankfort on the Main) Karl Arnold



17 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
AMERICAN ZONE IN GERMANY American Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Frankfort on the Main)Local: American Occupation Zone in GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main)
CLARK CLARK Air Force Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Force Base (en)  (Clark)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
JOINT LONG RANGE Joint Long Range Proving Ground Division : JLRPGD  (Joint Long Range Proving Ground Base and Advance Headquarters)Local: Joint Long Range Proving Ground Division : JLRPGD (en)  (Joint Long Range Proving Ground Base and Advance Headquarters)
MARIE BYRD LAND United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND  ((Eights Coast))Local: United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND (en)  ((Eights Coast))
PUERTO RICO United States Territory of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
RYUKYU ISLANDS United States Military Government of the RYUKYU ISLANDS  (Naha)Local: United States Military Government of the RYUKYU ISLANDS (en) + RYŪKYŪ-RETTŌ Beikoku Gunseifu : 琉球列島米国軍政府 (ja)  (Naha)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Zone  (Polheim)Local: SOUTH POLE Zone (en)  (Polheim)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

14 Condominiums:

AMERICAN ZONE IN AUSTRIA American Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Neubau)Local: American Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Neubau)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
FREE UKRAINE UKRAINIAN Supreme Liberation Council : Ukrainian Insurgency Army  (Ukraine Insurgent Army)Local: Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya : UPA - Українська Повстанська Aрмія: УПА (uk)  (Ukrayinsʹka Povstansʹka Armiya)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
PACIFIC ISLANDS United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS administered by United States Navy  (Garapan on Saipan)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
RUHR International Authority for the RUHR  (Dusseldorf)Local: International Authority for the RUHR (en) + Autorité internationale de la RUHR (fr) + Internationalen RUHRbehörde (de)  (Düsseldorf)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
TAIWAN AREA Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA  (Taipeh)Local: Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA (en)  (T''ai-Pei)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: Allied Occupation Zones of WEST BERLIN (en) + Zones d''occupation alliées de BERLIN-OUEST (fr) + Alliierte Besetzung WEST-BERLINS (de)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)
ZONE A OF TRIESTE United Nations Mandate of the Anglo-American ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste  (Trieste)Local: ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste (en) + Territorio Libero di TRIESTE (it)  (Trieste)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI Absentee (sjw)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation  (Maricopa)Local: AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Ak Chin Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India AK CHIN (es) + O''odham AK CHIN (ood)  (Ak-Chin)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas  (Livingston)Local: ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku)  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)Local: APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Anadarko + Apache)
ASSINIBOINES AND GROS VENTRES Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA Fort Peck (asb)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + BAD RIVER Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)Local: BAY MILLS Indian Community (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Piegan PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en)  (Buena Vista)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Binger)Local: CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Indians  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Indians (en) + IVIATIM (chl)  (Anza)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBAS Chiefdom of the CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina  (York)Local: Chiefdom of the CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina (en)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)Local: CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma TSEHESTANO-HINONO''EINO (arp) + Oklahoma TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr)  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COEUR D''ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation  (Plummer)Local: COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu''umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos part of Colorado River Agency  (Parker)Local: COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (en)  (Parker)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en)  (Coos Bay)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + APSÁALOOKE Montana (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni'' Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + ISANTI DAKOTA (dak)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI Ft McDermitt (pao)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf) (en)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada part of Colorado River Agency  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + ''AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
GILA RIVER GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham KELI AKIMEL (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI''IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Indian Community : Hannahville Potowatomie Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW'' Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPIS HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Nation : Hopi Agency  (Keams Canyon + New Oraibi)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPI Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Kiqötsmovi)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual''la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + BÁXOJE Kansas Nebraska (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + BÁXOJE Oklahoma (iow)  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + ISLETA Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa HAISNDAYIN (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (zaw)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Southern Paiutes part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Kanosh)Local: KANOSH Band of Southern Paiutes (en) + KANOSH (ute)  (Kanosh)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians  (Tahlequah)Local: United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  (Ketchikan)Local: KETCHIKAN Indian Community (en)  (Ketchikan)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)Local: L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma  (McLoud)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KIKAPÚ Oklahoma (kic)  (McLoud)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA''IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon  (Chiloquin)Local: KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (en) + KLAMATH (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Southern Paiutes part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Richfield)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Southern Paiutes (en) + KOOSHAREM (ute)  (Richfield)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Reservation : Chiefdom of Lower Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)Local: KOOTENAI Reservation (en) + Kutenai : KTUNAXA (kut)  (Kootenai Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + KAWAIK : Ka''waika (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan)
LONE PINE PAIUTES LONE PINE Indian Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + KUL WICASA Oyate (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER LAKE POMOS Koi Tribe of LOWER LAKE Rancheria  (Lower Lake)Local: LOWER LAKE Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + CANSA''YAPI : Caŋ ŝa yapi (dak)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Rancheria  (Healdsburg)Local: LYTTON Rancheria (en)  (Healdsburg)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en)  (Fort Berthold)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Sac and Fox of Iowa  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Meskwaki (en) + SAUK MESKWAKI MISSISSIPPI Iowa (sac)  (Tama)
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma  (North Miami)Local: MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiiloona MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + MINNESOTA OJIBWEG (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA RIVER PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Moapa MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation (en)  (Bartelme)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + UTE Mountain (ute)  (Towaoc)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)Local: MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NAVAJOS NAVAJO Tribal Council : Navajo Central Agency  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho : Nez Perce Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Niimiipu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)Local: NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (en) + SQUALLY-ABSCH (slh)  (Olympia)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)Local: NORHTERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono''eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsétsêhéstâhese (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHERN UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation  (Wounded Knee)Local: PINE RIDGE Indian Reservation : Pine Ridge Agency (en) + WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ Oyáŋke (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation (en) + Nebraska UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + ODAAWAA Oklahoma (otw)  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Indian Tribe : Papago Agency  (Sells)Local: PAPAGO Indian Tribe (en) + Tribu India PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O''ODHAM (ood)  (Sells)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + PANEASSA : Pariki (paw)  (Pawnee)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Peaks)Local: Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en)  (Peaks)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui) (en)  (Temeeku)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en)  (Miami)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation (en) + P''IWWEL Pinguiltha (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Po-suwae-geh : P''OSUWAEGE (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm)  (Kingston)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en)  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PRESCOTT-YAVAPAIS PRESCOTT-YAVAPAI Indian Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: PRESCOTT-YAVAPAI Indian Reservation (en) + YAVEPE Prescott (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Puyallup)Local: PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S’PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Puyallup)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en)  (Taholah)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Miskwabiikong)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA''IGAN (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv) + (en)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation (en) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (cr)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma + THAKIWAKI Meskwaki : Sa Ki Wa Ki (sac)  (Stroud)
SAGINAW OJIBWES SAGINAW OJIBWE Tribe : Isabella Indian Reservation  (Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW OJIBWE Tribe (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Rosebush)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham Xalychidom : O''ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O''odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O''ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation : San Carlos Agency  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Innee : Hák’ą́yé NNĒĒ (apm)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P''OHWHÓDE (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS SAN JUAN PUEBLO Indian Reservation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: SAN JUAN PUEBLO Indian Reservation (en) + Tewa SAN JUAN (tew) + Reserva India del PUEBLO DE SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)Local: SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona (en) + Shuupara`api PAIUTE (ute)  (Tó Naneesdizí + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha''p''oo Owinge : KHA''PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dak)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO (en) + KEWA Pueblo (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SCOTT''S VALLEY POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria (en)  (Sugar Bowl)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SHEEP VALLEY MIWOKS SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria  (Sheepranch)Local: SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Sheepranch)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en)  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX of the Lake Traverse Reservation  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX of the Lake Traverse Reservation (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu''b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K’vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI'' (tol)  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Tribe  (Snoqualmie)Local: SNOQUALMIE Tribe (en)  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOUTHERN PONCAS PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Ponca City)Local: PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (Ponca City)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + IGNACIO UTE Tribe (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + STANDING ROCK Ihanktonwana (dak) + STANDING ROCK Hunkpatina (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians  (Sulphur Bank)Local: SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp’ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TLINGIT-HAIDA TLINGIT-HAIDA Central Council  (Juneau)Local: TLINGIT-HAIDA Central Council (en)  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Local: Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
UPPER LAKE POMOS UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)Local: UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians part of Rogue River Tribe of Indians  (Canyonville)Local: COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians (en)  (Canyonville)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + AGAI-DICUTTA Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Colonies in Carson Valley part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Colonies in Carson Valley (en) + Waashiw WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES Chiefdom of WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dine''é : DI''NE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION (en) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (wic) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (cdd)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WYANDOTTES OF OKLAHOMA WYANDOTTE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Wyandotte)Local: WYANDOTTE Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Wyandotte)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (qot)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHES YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community (en) + YAVAPAI-NDEE : Yavapai-Indè (apw) + YAVAPAI-APACHE (yuf)  (Weepukapa)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + YERINGTON Paviotso Numu (pao)  (Yerington)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Austin + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  (Austin + Yomba)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + TS''IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Black Rock Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Black Rock)Local: ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + A:SHIWI Shiwinna (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Black Rock)



11 Governments in Exile

ASSYRIA Holy Apostolic Catholic ASSYRIAN Church of the East in Exile  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
BULGARIA IN EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE ALBANIA National Committee for a FREE ALBANIA  (Paris + London + New York City) President Midhat Frasheri
FREE ARMENIA Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City) George VI Cheorekdzhian
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (New York City) Petr Zenkl
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich) Ferdinand Durcansky
HABSBURG HABSBURG Monarchy  (Poecking + Lekitto + Bordeaux) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
ROMANIA IN EXILE ROMANIAN National Committee  (Washington-District of Columbia) General Nicolae Radescu
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People''s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE in Exile  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)Local: American and British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY (en)  (Alconbury)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces JAPAN  (Yokota)Local: United States Forces JAPAN (en)  (Yokota)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
ANDROS BASE British Leased United States Base of ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: ANDROS Base (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ASMARA BASE American Facility in ASMARA  (Asmara Barracks)Local: ASMARA Barracks (en)  (Asmara Barracks)
AVIANO AVIANO Air Base  (Aviano)Local: AVIANO Air Base (en) + Base aerea di AVIANO (it)  (Aviano)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARLSEN Leased Naval Air Force CARLSEN Field  (Edinburgh + Xeres)Local: Naval Air Force CARLSEN Field (en)  (Edinburgh + Xeres)
CHAGUARAMAS United States Leased CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base  (Chaguaramas)Local: CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base (en)  (Chaguaramas)
CLARK CLARK Air Force Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Force Base (en)  (Clark)
CLAVERING ISLAND CLAVERING ISLAND Station  (Daneborg Station)Local: CLAVERING ISLAND Station (en) + CLAVERING Ø Station (da)  (Daneborg Station)
DHAHARAN Leased DHAHARAN Airfield  (Dhaharan)Local: DHAHRAN Air Field (en) + Matar al-ZAHRAN ad-Duali : مطار الظهران الدولي (ar)  (Dhaharan)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
GREENLAND BASES Allied and United States Bases of GREENLAND  (Narsarssuak)Local: GREENLAND Base Command (en)  (Narsarssuak)
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HELLENIKON HELLENIKON Air Base  (Hellenikon)Local: HELLENIKON Air Base (en)  (Hellenikon)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base  (Johnston Island)Local: JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base (en)  (Johnston Island)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman Reef)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman Reef)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Naval Operating Base MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Naval Operating Base MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
MONA ISLAND MONA ISLAND United States Air Force Leased Area  (Mona)Local: MONA ISLAND United States Air Force Leased Area (en)  (Mona)
NOUASSEUR NOUASSEUR Air Base  (Nouasseur)Local: NOUASSEUR Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de NOUASSEUR (fr)  (Nouasseur)
PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY  (Port Lyautey Base)Local: United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY (en) + Base navale américaine de PORT LYAUTEY (fr)  (Port Lyautey Base)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WHEELUS WHEELUS Army Air Field  (Wheelus)Local: WHEELUS Army Air Field (en)  (Wheelus)


51 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British and Canadian Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (London + Ottawa)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : BRUSA  (Washington-District of Columbia + Eastcote)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL TRADE International Trade Organization : ITO  (Havana)
INTERPOL INTERPOL Organization  (Saint Cloud)
IRO International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUPN International Union for the Protection of Nature : IUPN  (Brussels)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES International Commission for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries : ICNAF  (Dartmouth)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
PASB Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SEA Convention on the Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO  (Geneva)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (Paris)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANATAHAN Japanese Resistance in ANATAHAN Island  (Anatahan)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
MARIANA ISLANDS MARIANA ISLANDS District  (Garapan on Saipan)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.