ethnia.org   
 

1965-MAY-14

Zones: Timeline Search

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1960-07-04*
United States of America : USA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President Lyndon Baines Johnson
(ruler of AMERICA since 1963-11-22)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

50 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: State of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President Lyndon Baines Johnson


8 Assisted Entities

CHAMPA Republic of CHAMPA  (Camp Le Rolland) Y Bham Enuol
DOMINICAN DOMINICAN Republic [United States Commandment of the Mission of the Representative of the Secretary-General in the Dominican Republic-DOMREP]  (Santo Domingo de Guzman) President Antonio Imbert Barrera
ESCAMBRAY ESCAMBRAY Rebellion  (Escambray Mountains) Jose Rebozo
GUATEMALA Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City) Alfredo Peralta Azurdia
KOKANG KOKANG Revolutionary Group  (Laukkai) Jimmy Yang
PA-O Union PA-O National Organization  (Hopong) (U Hla Pe)
SOUTH VIETNAM Republic of VIETNAM [United States Military Assistance to South Vietnam]  (Saigon) President Phan Khac Suu
TAILAND TAILAND National Army  (Tai Bases) Prince U Gondra



12 Territories:

AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago)Local: Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago)
CLARK CLARK Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
MCDONALD Unrecognized Provisional Government of the MCDONALD Territory  (Noel)Local: MCDONALD Territory (en)  (Noel)
PALMYRA ISLAND PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States  (Palmyra Island)Local: PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en)  (Palmyra Island)
RYUKYUS United States High Commission of the RYUKYUS  (Naha)Local: United States Administration of RYUKYUS (en) + RYŪKYŪ-Shotō : 琉球諸島 (ja)  (Naha)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

15 Condominiums:

CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory  (Rio Rico)Local: EL HORCÓN TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory (en) + Territorio del BANCO EL HORCÓN Y RÍO RICO (es)  (Río Rico)
KENGTUNG KENGTUNG Region  (Kengtung)Local: KYAINGTON  (Chiang Tung)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)Local: United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (P''anmunjŏm)
NAKHON PHANOM Military Territory in NAKHON PHANOM Province  (Nakhon Phanom)Local: Changwat NAKHON PHANOM : จังหวัดนครพนม (th) + NAKHON PHANOM Province (en)  (Nakhon Phanom)
PACIFIC ISLANDS United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Garapan on Saipan)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (en)  (Garapan on Saipan)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
VIETNAMESE DEMILITARIZED ZONE Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : SEVENTEENTH PARALLEL  (Bo Ho Su)Local: Khu phi QUÂN Sự VIệT NAM (vi) + Vietnamese Demilitarized Zone : V-DMZ (en)  (Bô-hô-su)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN : Autonomous Government of Berlin  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI Absentee (sjw)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)Local: AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl)  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Ak Chin Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India AK CHIN (es) + O''odham AK CHIN (ood)  (Ak-Chin)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Angoon)Local: ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli)  (Angoon)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)Local: APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Anadarko + Apache)
ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA Fort Peck (asb)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + BAD RIVER Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah)
BARROW Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik)  (Barrow)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)Local: BAY MILLS Indian Community (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Piegan PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County  (Nett Lake)Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  (Nett Lake)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Binger)Local: CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl)  (Anza)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria  (Alturas + Cedarville)Local: CEDARVILLE Rancheria (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)Local: CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en)  (Trinidad)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)Local: CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Oklahoma TSEHESTANO-HINONO''EINO (arp) + Oklahoma TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klukwan)Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  (Klukwan)
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Haines)Local: CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli)  (Haines)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr)  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN (pot)  (Shawnee)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cocopah + Somerton)Local: COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs (en) + Xawiƚƚ Kwñchawaay : XAWITT KUNYAVAEI (coc)  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D''ALENES COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation  (Plummer)Local: COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu''umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)Local: COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv)  (Parker)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)Local: Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (en) + COLVILLE (oka)  (Omak)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en)  (Coos Bay)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council  (Longview)Local: COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en)  (Longview)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Craig)Local: CRAIG Community Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli)  (Craig)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + APSÁALOOKE Montana (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians : Eastern Delawares  (Bartlesville)Local: DELAWARE Tribe of Indians (en)  (Bartlesville)
DEVILS LAKE SIOUX DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)Local: DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli)  (Douglas)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni'' Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + ISANTI DAKOTA (dkt)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa in Carlton County  (Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  (Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)Local: FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en)  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI Ft McDermitt (pao)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + Aha Macav : ''AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
GILA RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham KELI AKIMEL (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI''IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas in Cook County  (Grand Portage)Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  (Grand Portage)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Indian Community : Hannahville Potowatomie Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW'' Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HO-CHUNK WINNEBAGOS WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Tribe : Ho-Chunk Reservation  (Black River Falls)Local: WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Tribe (en) + HO-CHUNK Wisconsin (win)  (Black River Falls)
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hoonah)Local: HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli)  (Hoonah)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Agency [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + Kykotsmovi Village)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual''la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hydaburg)Local: HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai)  (Hydaburg)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + BÁXOJE Kansas Nebraska (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + BÁXOJE Oklahoma (iow)  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + ISLETA Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa HAISNDAYIN (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Southern Paiute Agency]]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (ute)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAKE TLINGITS Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kake)Local: Organized Village of KAKE (en) + Ḵéex̱ʼ Kwaan : KEEX KWAAN (tli)  (Kake)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)Local: KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Čmq̓ʷoqnú + Čɫĺq̓ʷo)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA''ÁAN (hai) + KASA''AAN (tli)  (Kasaan)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + KANZA Kaw (ksk)  (Kaw City)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians  (Tahlequah)Local: United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Corporation  (Ketchikan)Local: Ketchikan Indian Corporation : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi)  (Ketchikan)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)Local: L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma  (McLoud)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KIKAPÚ Oklahoma (kic)  (McLoud)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA''IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klawock)Local: KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli)  (Klawock)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)Local: Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + KIKIKTAGRUK Inupiat (ik)  (Kotzebue)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + KAWAIK : Ka''waika (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Waaswaagani-Zaaga''igan)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LONE PINE PAIUTES LONE PINE Indian Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)Local: LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation (en) + LOS COYOTES Iviatam (chl)  (Warner Springs)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + KUL WICASA Oyate (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER LAKE POMOS KOI Nation of Lower Lake Rancheria  (Lower Lake)Local: KOI Nation of Lower Lake Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + CANSA''YAPI : Caŋ ŝa yapi (dak)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en)  (Fort Berthold)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation  (Mescalero)Local: MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation (en) + Tribu Apache MESCALERO de la Reserva Apache Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : INDEISLUN NAKAH (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Sac and Fox of Iowa  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Meskwaki (en) + SAUK MESKWAKI MISSISSIPPI Iowa (sac)  (Tama)
METLAKATLA TSIMSHIANS METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Metlakatla)Local: METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve (en) + METLAKATLA (tsi)  (Metlakatla)
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma  (North Miami)Local: MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiiloona MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida  (Tamiami Trail)Local: MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida (en) + Mikisúkî : MIKASUKI (mik)  (Tamiami Trail)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe in Mille Lacs County  (Vineland)Local: MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA''IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  (Neyaashiing)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + MINNESOTA OJIBWEG (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA RIVER PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Moapa MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation (en)  (Bartelme)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + UTE Mountain (ute)  (Towaoc)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho : Nez Perce Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Niimiipu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)Local: Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik)  (Nome)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)Local: ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono''eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsétsêhéstâhese (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHERN PONCAS NORTHERN PONCA Tribe  (Niobrara)Local: NORTHERN PONCA Tribe (en) + Wáiⁿ-Xúde Ppáⁿkka : WAINXUDE PANKKAS (oma)  (Niobrara)
NORTHERN UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Duchesne)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation  (Wounded Knee)Local: PINE RIDGE Indian Reservation : Pine Ridge Agency (en) + WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ Oyáŋke (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (en) + Nebraska Iowa UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Papago Agency]  (Sells)Local: PAPAGO Indian Tribe (en) + Tribu India PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O''ODHAM (ood)  (Sells)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + PANEASSA : Pariki (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PETERSBURG TLINGITS PETERSBURG Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Petersburg)Local: PETERSBURG Indian Association (en) + GANTIYAAKW SÉEDI (tli)  (Petersburg)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation (en) + P''IWWEL Pinguiltha (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Po-suwae-geh : P''OSUWAEGE (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm)  (Kingston)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en)  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Tribe of Indians (en) + UGAHXPA (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en)  (Taholah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)Local: RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + RAMONA Apapatchem (chl)  (Ramona + Anza)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Miskwabiikong)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA''IGAN (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Indians : Rincon San Luiseno Band of Mission Indians  (Rincon)Local: RINCON Band of Luiseño Indians : Rincon San Luiseño Band of Mission Indians (en) + RINCON Payómkawichum (lui)  (Rincon)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Pomo''s Reservation  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Pomo''s Reservation (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation (en) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (cr)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma (en) + THAKIWAKI Meskwaki : Sa Ki Wa Ki (sac)  (Stroud)
SAGINAW OJIBWES SAGINAW OJIBWE Tribe : Isabella Indian Reservation  (Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW OJIBWE Tribe (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Rosebush)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O''odham Xalychidom : O''ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O''odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O''ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of the San Carlos Indian Agency]]  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Innee : Hák’ą́yé NNĒĒ (apw)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P''OHWHÓDE (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS SAN JUAN PUEBLO Indian Reservation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: SAN JUAN PUEBLO Indian Reservation (en) + Tewa SAN JUAN (tew) + Reserva India del PUEBLO DE SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha''p''oo Owinge : KHA''PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO [part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO (en) + Guipi : DÍIWʾI (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Saxman)Local: Organized Village of SAXMAN (en) + SAXMAN (tli)  (Saxman)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida  (Dania)Local: SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Dania)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en)  (Fort Hall)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX of the Lake Traverse Reservation  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX of the Lake Traverse Reservation (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sitka)Local: SITKA Community Association (en) + SHEET''-KÁ Kwaan Naa Kahidi (tli) + SHEET''-KÁ (hai) + SHEET''-KA (tsi) + SITKA (ale)  (Sitka)
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Skagway)Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  (Skagway)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu''b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + IGNACIO UTE Tribe (ute)  (Ignacio)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + STANDING ROCK Ihanktonwana (dak) + STANDING ROCK Hunkpatina (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians  (Sulphur Bank)Local: SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)Local: SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe : Agai Panina Ticutta Tribe of the Northern Paiute Nation (en) + Agai Panina Ticutta : AGAIPANINADI (pao)  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)Local: SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (en) + SUQUAMISH (slh)  (Suquamish)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp’ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TORRES-MARTINEZ CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Toro Indian Village)Local: TORRES-MARTINEZ Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + MAU-WAL-MAH SU-KUTT MENYIL (chl)  (Toro Indian Village)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Local: Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + AGAI-DICUTTA Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Colonies in Carson Valley part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Colonies in Carson Valley (en) + Waashiw WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WESTERN DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Western Oklahoma  (Anadarko)Local: DELAWARE Tribe of Western Oklahoma (en) + ABSENTEE Unami (unm) + ABSENTEE Lenape (del) + ABSENTEE Munsee (umu)  (Anadarko)
WHITE EARTH CHIPPEWAS WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe  (Mahkonce)Local: WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  (Mahkonce)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe part of Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dine''é : DI''NE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION (en) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (wic) + WICHITA Kichai Waco Tawakoni (cdd)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wrangell)Local: WRANGELL Cooperative Association (en) + Ḵaachx̱aana.áakʼw : KAACHXAANA AAKW (tli)  (Wrangell)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHES YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-NDEE Weepukapa : Yavapai-Indè Weepukapa (apw) + YAVAPAI-APACHE Weepukapa (yuf)  (Weepukapa)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Community of the Yavapai Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Community of the Yavapai Reservation (en) + YAVEPE Prescott (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + YERINGTON Paviotso Numu (pao)  (Yerington)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Austin + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  (Austin + Yomba)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + TS''IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Pueblo of Zuni Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zuni Pueblo)Local: ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + A:SHIWI Shiwinna (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Pueblo de Zuñi)



10 Governments in Exile

ASSYRIA Holy Apostolic Catholic ASSYRIAN Church of the East in Exile  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (New York City) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE ALBANIA FREE ALBANIA National Council  (New York City) Rexhep Krasniqi
FREE ARMENIA Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York City) Vazgen I
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (Washington-District of Columbia) Petr Zenkl
FREE HUNGARY HUNGARIAN Liberation Movements  (United States Embassy in Hungary) Archbishop Jozsef Mindszenty
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
LATVIA IN EXILE Republic of LATVIA IN EXILE  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
ROMANIA IN EXILE ROMANIAN National Committee  (Washington-District of Columbia) Constantin Visoianu
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York City) Metropolitan Philaret



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l''EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London)
AFSOUTH Allied Forces Southern Europe : AFSOUTH  (Naples)Local: Allied Forces Southern Europe : AFSOUTH (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Méridionale : AFSOUTH (fr)  (Napoli)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY part of United States European Command  (Frankfort on the Main)Local: United States Army in GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces JAPAN  (Yokota)Local: United States Forces JAPAN (en) + Zainichi Beigun : ZAIRI MIJUN - 在日米軍 (ja)  (Yokota)
AMERICAN BASES IN KOREA United States Forces KOREA  (Yongsan)Local: United States Forces KOREA (en) + JUHAN MIGUN : 주한 미군 (ko)  (Yongsan)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
ATKINSON Leased ATKINSON Base  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Base (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
ATSUGI Naval Air Facility ATSUGI  (Atsugi)Local: Naval Air Facility ATSUGI (en) + ATSUGI Kaigun-hikōjō : 厚木海軍飛行場 (ja)  (Atsugi)
AUTEC United States Navy''s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
CAM RANH BAY CAM RANH Air Base  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: CAM RANH Air Base (en)  (Cam Ranh Bay)
CAMP DARBY CAMP DARBY Military Complex  (Camp Darby)Local: CAMP DARBY Military Complex (en)  (Camp Darby)
CAMP FUJI Combined Arms Training Center CAMP FUJI  (Camp Fuji)Local: Combined Arms Training Center CAMP FUJI (en) + FUJI-CHŪ Tonchi : 富士駐屯地 (ja)  (Camp Fuji)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Hammonds Barracks in Seckenheim)Local: Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG (en)  (Hammonds Barracks in Seckenheim)
CLARK CLARK Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
DANANG BASE DANANG Air Base  (Danang Base)Local: DANANG Air Base (en)  (Danang Base)
EASTERN TEST RANGE Air Force Eastern Test Range and Eastern Missile Range : AFETR  (Patrick Air Force Base)Local: Air Force Eastern Test Range and Eastern Missile Range : AFETR (en)  (Patrick Air Force Base)
ERITREA BASES American Facilities in ERITREA  (Kagnew Station + Keren Center + Massawa Center)Local: American Facilities in ERITREA (en)  (Kagnew Station + Keren Center + Massawa Center)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HELLENIKON HELLENIKON Air Base  (Hellenikon)Local: HELLENIKON Air Base (en)  (Hellenikon)
INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)Local: INCIRLIK Air Base (en) + İNCIRLIK Hava Üssü (tr)  (İncirlik Hava Üssü)
IRAKLION STATION IRAKLION Air Station  (Iraklion Station)Local: IRAKLION Air Station (en)  (Iraklion Station)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base  (Johnston Island)Local: JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base (en)  (Johnston Island)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman Reef)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman Reef)
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)Local: KLEINE BOGEL Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de KLEINE-BOGEL (fr)  (Kleine Bogel)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
LANDSOUTHEAST Allied Land Forces Southeastern Europe : LANDSOUTHEAST  (Izmir Air Station)Local: Allied Land Forces Southeastern Europe : LANDSOUTHEAST (en)  (İzmir Hava İstasyonu)
MACTAN MACTAN Air Base  (Mactan Air Base)Local: MACTAN Air Base (en)  (Mactan Air Base)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : American and British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
MISAWA MISAWA Air Base  (Misawa)Local: MISAWA Air Base (en) + MISAWA Hikōjō : 三沢飛行場 (ja)  (Misawa)
NASKEF United States Naval Air Station Keflavik : NASKEF  (Keflavik Base)Local: United States Naval Air Station Keflavik : NASKEF (en)  (Keflavik Base)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose)
PORT LYAUTEY PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Air Station  (Port Lyautey Base)Local: PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Air Station (en)  (Port Lyautey Base)
RAMEY RAMEY Air Force Base  (Ramey)Local: RAMEY Air Force Base (en)  (Ramey)
SAN VITO SAN VITO Air Base  (San Vito Air Base)Local: SAN VITO Air Base (en)  (San Vito Air Base)
SAVANNAKHET SAVANNAKHET District  (Savannakhet)Local: District de SAVANNAKHÉT  (Savannakhét)
SHAPE Allied Command Europe : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE  (Rocquencourt)Local: Allied Command Europe : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE (en) + Commandement Allié de l''Europe : Grand Quartier Général des Puissances Alliées en Europe : SHAPE (fr)  (Rocquencourt)
SPANISH-AMERICAN BASES SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases  (Moron Air Base + Torrejon Air Base)Local: SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases (en) + Bases Aéreas ESPAÑOLAS-AMERICANAS (es)  (Base Aérea de Morón + Base Aérea de Torrejón de Ardoz)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
TAIWAN BASE United States Armed Forces in the Republic of China : United States Taiwan Defense Command : USTDC  (Taipeh-Yuanshan)Local: United States Armed Forces in the Republic of China : United States Taiwan Defense Command : USTDC (en)  (T''ai-Pei-Yuan-Shan)
THULE THULE Air Base  (Pituffik)Local: THULE Air Base (en)  (Pituffik)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)
VOLKEL VOLKEL Air Base  (Volkel Air Base)Local: VOLKEL Air Base (en) + Vliegbasis VOLKEL (nl)  (Vliegbasis Volkel)
WHEELUS WHEELUS Army Air Field  (Wheelus)Local: WHEELUS Army Air Field (en)  (Wheelus)
ZAMA Camp ZAMA  (Zama)Local: Camp ZAMA (en) + Kyanpu ZAMA : キャンプ座間 (ja)  (Zama)
ZARAGOZA BASE ZARAGOZA Air Base  (Zaragoza Air Base)Local: ZARAGOZA Air Base (en) + Base Aérea de ZARAGOZA (es)  (Base Aérea de Zaragoza)


76 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian and Australian Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANPO Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO Alliance  (San Francisco)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (San Francisco)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COLOMBO PLAN COLOMBO PLAN for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia  (Colombo)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
ENCD Eighteen Nation Committee on Disarmament : ENCD  (Geneva)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board : CCEB  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL PROPERTY International Bureaux for the Protection of International Property : IBPIP  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Brussels)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Paris)
NATO PARLIAMENT North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentarians'' Conference : NATO-PC  (Paris)
NORAD North American Air Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SINO-AMERICAN ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty between the United States of America and the Republic of China : SINO-AMERICAN Mutual Defense  (Taipeh)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
SOUTH-EAST ASIA Southeast Asia Treaty Organization : SEATO  (Bangkok)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Consortium : ITSC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNITED STATES-HONDURAS ALLIANCE Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS  (Palmerola Air Base)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)
UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WFP Temporary United Nations World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ATLANTIS GROUP Atlantis Development Corporation : ATLANTIS GROUP  (Pacific Reef)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
MARIANA ISLANDS MARIANA ISLANDS District  (Garapan on Saipan)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.