w.ethnia.org
 

2003-MAY-22

.. or choose a geo zone >>

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1960-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President George Walker Bush
(ruler of AMERICA since 2001-01-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

50 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: State of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: State of HAWAI''I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI''I (haw)  (Honolulu)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


5 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

MARSHALL ISLANDS Freely Associated State of the Republic of THE MARSHALL ISLANDS  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro) President Kessai Note
MICRONESIA Freely Associated State of the Federated States of MICRONESIA  (Palikir) President Joseph John Urusemal
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan) President George Walker Bush
PALAU Freely Associated State of the Republic of PALAU  (Koror) President Tommy Remengesau Jr
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President George Walker Bush


4 Assisted Entities

AFGHANISTAN Transitional Islamic State of AFGHANISTAN [International Security Assistance Force : ISAF]  (Kabul) President Hamid Karzai
IRAQ Coalition Provisional Authority in the Republic of IRAQ [United Nations Assistance Mission in Iraq-UNAMI]  (Camp Victory + Baghdad) President George Walker Bush
IRAQI KURDISTAN Autonomous Federated IRAQI KURDISTAN  (Suleimania) Jalal Talabani
PADAUNG Kayan New Land Party : PADAUNG LAND  (Pekhon) Shwe Aye



2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)

4 Territories in Americas:

COLUMBIA Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)Local: United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
GOD''S ARMY GOD''S ARMY Christian Karen Revolutionary Group  (Kamerplaw)Local: Bhurarrsahkaineat Tautmataw : BA - ဘုရားသခင်၏ တပ်မတော် (my) + God''s Army : GA (en)  (Kamerplaw)
GREEN ZONE International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE  (Baghdad)Local: International Zone of the Coalition Provisional Authority : GREEN ZONE (en) + Al-Minṭaqah al-ḫaḍrā : AL-MINTAQAH AL-HADRA - المنطقة الخضراء (ar)  (Baghdad)
ISAF International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)Local: International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan : ISAF (en)  (Isaf Headquarters in Kabul)
KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand  (Maela)Local: KAREN REFUGEE CAMPS in Thailand (en) + KARAIN Dukhkasaihcahkaann : ကရင်ဒုက္ခသည်စခန်း (my) + Kh̀āy p̄hū̂ lī̂ p̣hạy CHĀW KAH̄ERĪ̀YNG : ค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง (th)  (Mae La)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMC]  (Panmunjom)Local: United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE - 한반도 비무장지대 : 韓半島非武裝地帶 (ko)  (Panmunjeom)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW in the Maneeloy Refugees Camp  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)Local: Myanmar Kyaunggsarr Hcaitsaitawmyarr Aahpwal - VBSW : မြန်မာ ကျောင်းသား စစ်သည်တော်များ အဖွဲ့ (my) + Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW (en)  (Maneeloy)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

GROUND SAFETY ZONE Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : Kosovo Force GROUND SAFETY ZONE  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Local: Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR - Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
KOSOVO Republic of KOSOVO [United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo-UNMIK]  (Prishtina)Local: Republika e KOSOVËS (sq) + Republika KOSOVO : Република КОСОВО (sr)  (Prishtine)

3 Territories in Oceania:

AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)Local: Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))



111 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian and Australian Armies'' Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANPO Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO Alliance  (San Francisco)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANZUS Australia New Zealand United States Security Treaty : ANZUS  (Wellington + Canberra + Washingdont-District of Columbia)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Alta)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement - International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Forum : FSF  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
GROUP OF EIGHT GROUP OF EIGHT Industrialized Nations  (Kananaskis)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors  (New Delhi)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York City)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTH AMERICA North American Free Trade Agreement : NAFTA  (Mexico City + Ottawa + Washington-District of Columbia)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Compact of Free Association of The Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebaye on Kwajalein)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe : SPFORSEE  (Cologne)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
STRATEGIC COOPERATION Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)
TAIWAN AREA TAIWAN Relations Act  (Taipei)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNITED STATES-HONDURAS ALLIANCE Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS  (Soto Cano Air Base)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)
UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD CONSERVATION UNION World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



14 Governments in Exile

ASSYRIA ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove) Mar Dinkha IV
BURMA National Council of the Union of BURMA  (New York City + Rockville) U Maung Maung Gyi
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
EAST TURKESTAN EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich) Anwar Yusuf Turani
ETHIOPIAN CROWN Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Washington-District of Columbia) Prince Ermias Sahle-Selassie
FREE VIETNAM Provisional Government of FREE VIETNAM : Federal Republic of Vietnam  (Garden Grove + Missouri City) Nguyen Huu Chanh
HARATIN African Liberation Forces of Mauritania : ALFM  (Dakar + New York City + Paris) President Samba Thiam
INNER MONGOLIA IN EXILE INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Party in Exile  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty in Exile  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Mae Sot + Mae Tha Raw Hta) SG Pado Mahn Shar Lah Phan
NEW GABON Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
PAHLAVIS Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty in Exile  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
ROYAL-LAOS Royal Lao Government in Exile : Monarchy of LAOS  (Paris + Gresham) Crown Prince Soulivong Savang
SINDHUDESH World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari




Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)
LUKE LUKE Air Force Base  (Luke)
MOUNTAIN HOME BASE MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base  (Mountain Home Base)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)
BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
KEALAKEKUA BAY James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY  (Kealakekua Bay)
NORTH PACIFIC Great Pacific Garbage Patch : PACIFIC TRASH VORTEX  (-)
NORTHERN ISLANDS Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Shomushon)
ROTA Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN Municipality of SAIPAN  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.