America 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or Logo since 1960-07-04
United States of America : USA (en) + United States of America : USA (ase)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Joe Biden
(ruler of AMERICA since 2021-01-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: American Sign Language (ase) . English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

50 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: State of ALASKA (en) + ALASKA (aht) + Alax̂sxax̂ : ALAXSXAX (ale) + ALAS´KAAQ (ems) + ALASKAQ (ess) + ALASKAQ (esu) + ALASKA (eya) + ALASKA (gwi) + ALASKA (haa) + ALASKA (hai) + ALASKA (hoi) + ALAASKAQ (ipk) + ALASKA (koy) + ALASKA (kuu) + ALASKA (taa) + ALASKA (tau) + ALASKA (tcb) + ALASKA (tfn) + ALASKA (tli) + ALASKA (tsi)  (Juneau)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)a  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)a  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en)a + État de LOUISIANE (fr)n  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en)a + État du MAINE (fr)n  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)a  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)a  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)a  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)a  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en) + État du NEW HAMPSHIRE (fr)w  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)a  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)a  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)a  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en) + OKLAHUMMA (cho) + Ogalahoma : OKALAHOMA – ᎣᎧᎳᎰᎹ (chr)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)a  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND State of RHODE ISLAND  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND (en)a  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en) + DAKȞÓTA ITÓKAGA (lkt)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)a  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)a  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)a  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)a  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


5 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

MARSHALL ISLANDS Republic of the Marshall Islands : RMI [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro a) President Hilda Heine
MICRONESIA Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Palikir a + Kolonia b) President Wesley Simina
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI  (Capitol Hill on Saipan a + Susupe on Saipan b) President Joe Biden
PALAU Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Melekeok a + Ngerulmud l) President Surangel Whipps Jr
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President Joe Biden


7 Territories:

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago lq + Fagatogo c + Utulei b)Local: Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo + Utulei)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA [Autonomous Government]  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)a  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)Local: GUAM Unincorporated and Organized Territory of the United States (en) + I Liheslaturan GUÅHÅN (ch)  (Hagåtña)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island v)Local: UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island)
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en) + Teritri fo VIRGIN AYLAND DEN NA AMERIKA (vic)  (Charlotte Amalie)

13 Condominiums:

BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO BANK (en) + Territorios del BANCO BAJO NUEVO (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia)
GROUND SAFETY ZONE Kosovo Demilitarized Zone : GROUND SAFETY ZONE [Kosovo Force : KFOR]  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)Local: Kosovo Force : KFOR (en) + Snage na Kosovu : KFOR – Снаге на Косову : КФОР (sr)  (Camp Bondsteel + Dobrosin)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)Local: United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (Panmunjeom)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l´ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT  (Bangkok + Mae Sot)Local: Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th)  (Krung Thep Maha Nakhon + Mae Sot)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
SYRIAN DESERT AREA Revolutionary Commando Army : SYRIAN DESERT AREA  (Al-Tanf)Local: Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT – جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Governorate – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency]  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACCOHANNOCKS ACCOHANNOCK Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Marion Station)Local: ACCOHANNOCK Indian Tribe (en)  (Marion Station)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
ADAI CADDOS ADAI CADDO Tribe : Adai Caddo Indians of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Robeline)Local: ADAI CADDO Tribe : Adai Caddo Indians of Louisiana (en)  (Robeline)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)Local: AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl)  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)Local: AHTNA Incorporated (en) + ATHNA Inc (aht)  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: AK-CHIN Indian Community (en) + Comunidad India AK CHIN (es) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood)  (Ak-Chin)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Livingston)Local: ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas Albaamaha-Kosaatihaha : ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas Albaamoha-Kowassaatiha : ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku)  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives [Alaska Native Regional Corporations]  (Anchorage)Local: Alaska Federation of Natives : AFN (en)  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))Local: The Aleut Corporation : TAC (en) + UNANGAM (ale)  ((Anchorage))
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)Local: ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (en) + ALTURAS Rancheria Ahjumawi (acv)  (Alturas)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Angoon))Local: ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli)  ((Angoon))
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Anadarko + Apache)Local: APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Anadarko + Apache)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Utqiagvik)Local: Arctic Slope Regional Corporation : ASRC (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Utqiaġvik)
ARCTIC SLOPE INUPIATS Inupiat Community of the ARCTIC SLOPE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Utqiagvik)Local: Iñupiat Community of the Arctic Slope : ICAS (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Utqiaġvik)
ARCTIC SLOPE REGION ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Association  (Utqiagvik)Local: Arctic Slope Regional Association : ASRA (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Utqiaġvik)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Presque Isle)Local: AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine (en) + Bande AROOSTOOK des Micmacs du Maine (fr) + ULUSTUK MI´KMAQ (mic)  (Presque Isle)
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Thermal + Augustine)Local: AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + Augustine NANXAIYEM (chl)  (Thermal + Augustine)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Odanah + Ashland)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah + Ashland)
BARROW INUPIATS Native Village of BARROW Inupiat Traditional Government [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Utqiagvik)Local: Native Village of BARROW Iñupiat Traditional Government (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik)  (Utqiaġvik)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bay Mills Township)Local: Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BAYOU LAFOURCHE HOUMAS BAYOU LAFOURCHE Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees [State Recognized Tribe]  (Denham Springs)Local: BAYOU LAFOURCHE Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees (en) + Bande de BAYOU LAFOURCHE de la Confédération Biloxi-Chitimacha des Muskogis (fr) + Bande de BAYOU LAFOURCHE de la Confédération Biloxi-Chitimache des Muskogis (frc)  (Denham Springs)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BEAVER CREEK INDIANS BEAVER CREEK Indian Tribe of Orangeburg County South Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lexington + (Salley))Local: BEAVER CREEK Indian Tribe of Orangeburg County South Carolina (en)  (Lexington + (Salley))
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)Local: UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (en)  (Benton)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome + (Anchorage))Local: Bering Straits Native Corporation : BSNC (en) + AGLUKTUK (ik) + AGLUKTUK (esu) + AGLUKTUK (ynk)  (Nome + (Anchorage))
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (en) + UNAHPAAHTYH : ?unaħpaahtyħ (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTES BISHOP Paiute Tribe  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Paiute Tribe (en) + BISHOP Numu (par) + BISHOP Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation]  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  ((Nett Lake))
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)Local: BRIDGEPORT Indian Colony of California (en) + A´WAGGU DÜKADÜ Numu (pao)  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY AREA BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Self-Governing Bristol Bay Area]  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)Local: Bristol Bay Native Corporation : BBNC (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu)  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BRISTOL BAY YUPIKS BRISTOL BAY Native Association  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)Local: Bristol Bay Native Association : BBNA (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu)  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en)  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)Local: BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon (en) + PAIUTE WADATIKA Ma-Ni-Pu-Neen (pao)  (Burns)
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)Local: BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj)  (Brutus)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Mission Indians  (Coachella + Indio)Local: CABAZON Band of Mission Indians (en) + CABAZON Iviatim (chl)  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDO NATION CADDO Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Binger)Local: CADDO Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl)  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA VALLEY MIWOKS CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe  (Stockton)Local: CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe (en)  (Stockton)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Yukon-Kuskokwim]  ((Anchorage))Local: CALISTA Corporation (en) + CALISTA (esu)  ((Anchorage))
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Campo)Local: CAMPO Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (en) + CAMPO Kumeyaay (dih)  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumeyaay (dih)  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBA NATION CATAWBA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (York)Local: CATAWBA Indian Nation (en) + Essa : ISWÄ (chc)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR PAIUTES CEDAR Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)Local: CEDAR Band of Paiutes (en) + Suh´dutsing : SUHDUTSING (ute)  (Cedar City)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe  (Alturas + Cedarville)Local: CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CHALOKLOWA CHICKASAWS CHALOKLOWA CHICKASAW Indian People [State Recognized Group]  (Hemingway)Local: CHALOKLOWA CHICKASAW Indian People (en)  (Hemingway)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)Local: CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en)  (Trinidad)
CHER-O-CREEK CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Dothan)Local: CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians (en)  (Dothan)
CHEROENHAKA NOTTOWAYS CHEROENHAKA NOTTOWAY Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Cattashowrock Reservation in Courtland)Local: CHEROENHAKA NOTTOWAY Indian Tribe (en)  (Cattashowrock Reservation)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Chiefdom of the Cherokee Nation]  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Nation (en) + TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEROKEES OF GEORGIA CHEROKEE OF GEORGIA Tribal Council [State Recognized Tribe]  (Saint George)Local: CHEROKEE OF GEORGIA Tribal Council (en) + ANI TSI QUA : ᎠᏓᏃᏁᎯ (chr)  (Saint George)
CHEROKEES OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grant)Local: Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA (en) + ALABAMA TSALAGI : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Grant)
CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA Tribe of the CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Dothan)Local: Tribe of the CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA (en) + ALABAMA TSALAGI : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Dothan)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Eagle Butte)Local: Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy)Local: CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe (en)  ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma (en) + CHIKASHSHA I̠yaakni´ (cic)  (Ada)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)Local: CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + SACLAN Me-Wuk (csm)  (Jamestown)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klukwan))Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  ((Klukwan))
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Haines))Local: CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli)  ((Haines))
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)Local: CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook (en) + CHINUK (chn)  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr) + Sitimaša : SITIMACHA (ctm)  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Reservation]  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)Local: CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + CHAHTA OKLA Miko (cho)  (Durant + (Tuskahoma))
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))Local: CHUGACH Alaska Corporation (en) + CHUGACH Alaska Corp (ems)  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLIFTON CHOCTAWS CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation)Local: CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana (en)  (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the Pueblo of Cochiti : KERES NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe of The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs]  (Cocopah + Somerton)Local: COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs (en) + Xawiƚƚ Kwñchawaay : XAWITT KUNYAVAEI (coc)  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D´ALENES COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Idaho Indian Agency]  (Plummer)Local: COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu´umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COHARIE COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton)Local: COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina (en)  (Clinton)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)Local: Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv)  (Parker)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)Local: Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (en) + COLVILLE (oka)  (Omak)
COMANCHE NATION COMANCHE Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lawton)Local: COMANCHE Nation (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  (Lawton)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  ((Anchorage))Local: Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI (en) + CIRI (aht) + CIRI (tfn)  ((Anchorage))
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en)  (Coos Bay)
COPPER RIVER COPPER RIVER Native Association  (Copperville)Local: Copper River Native Association : CRNA (en) + ATNA (aht)  (Copperville)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Indian Tribe of Oregon [Coquille Indian Reservation]  (North Bend)Local: COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon (en)  (North Bend)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elton)Local: COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation (en) + KOASATI (cku)  (Elton)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council of the Cowlitz Reservation  (Longview + La Center)Local: COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en)  (Longview + La Center)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Reservation  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Reservation (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Tribal Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Craig))Local: CRAIG Tribal Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli)  ((Craig))
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Creek Indian Reservation]  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro)  (Crow Agency)
CURYUNG CURYUNG Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dillingham)Local: CURYUNG Tribal Council (en) + CURYUK (esu)  (Dillingham)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community  (Indian Village)Local: DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California (en) + TÜMPISA (par)  (Indian Village)
DELAWARE NATION DELAWARE NATION of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Anadarko)Local: DELAWARE NATION of Oklahoma (en) + ABSENTEE Unami (unm) + ABSENTEE Lenape (del) + ABSENTEE Munsee (umu)  (Anadarko)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Bartlesville)Local: DELAWARE Tribe of Indians (en) + Kitakima LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Bartlesville)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)Local: DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli)  (Douglas)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)Local: DOYON Limited (en) + DOYON (taa) + DOYON (tau) + DOYON (tcb) + DOYON (ath)  (Fairbanks)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe Eastern Division [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Providence Forge)Local: CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe-Eastern Division (en)  (Providence Forge)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Tribal Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT Tribal Nation (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
EBARB CHOCTAW-APACHES CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb [State Recognized Tribe]  (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble k)Local: CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb (en) + Tribu CHOCTAW-APACHE de Ebarb (adae)  (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble)
ECHOTA CHEROKEES ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Falkville + Alabaster)Local: ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama (en)  (Falkville + Alabaster)
ECSIUT Eastern Cherokee Southern Iroquois and United Tribes of South Carolina Incorporated : ECSIUT [State Recognized Group]  (Duncan)Local: Eastern Cherokee Southern Iroquois and United Tribes of South Carolina Incorporated : ECSIUT (en)  (Duncan)
EDISTO NATCHEZ-KUSSO INDIANS EDISTO NATCHEZ KUSSO Tribe of South Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Ridgeville)Local: EDISTO NATCHEZ-KUSSO Tribe of South Carolina (en) + EDISTO NATCHEZ-KUSSO (ncz)  (Ridgeville)
ELEM POMOS ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos  (Sulphur Bank)Local: ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)Local: ELK VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ELNU ABENAKIS ELNU Abenaki Tribe [State Recognized Tribe – Vermont Abenaki Alliance]  (Jamaica)Local: ELNU Abenaki Tribe (en)  (Jamaica)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)Local: ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada (en)  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)Local: EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (en) + EWIAAPAAYP Kumeyaay (dih)  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the FALLON Reservation and Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Fallon)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the FALLON Reservation and Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao)  (Fallon)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong))
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)Local: FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en)  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe [Self-Governing Tribu fédéralement reconnue – Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI (pao) + Newe TEEPUWI (shh)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAIS FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort McDowell Indian Reservation – Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)Local: Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
FORT SILL APACHES The Fort Sill Apache Tribe : FORT SILL NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Apache)Local: THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation (en) + CHIRIKAWA FORT SILL (apm)  (Apache)
FOUR WINDS CHEROKEES FOUR WINDS Tribe-Louisiana Cherokee Confederacy [State Recognized Tribe]  (Oakdale)Local: FOUR WINDS Tribe-Louisiana Cherokee Confederacy (en)  (Oakdale)
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Aquinnah)Local: Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH (en) + Wômpanâak AQUINNAH (wam)  (Aquinnah)
GEORGIA EASTERN CHEROKEES Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Cumming)Local: Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS (en) + TSALAGI : ᏥᎦᎼᎩ ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ ᎤᎦᏃᏩ (chr)  (Cumming)
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS Governorate of GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]]  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Indian Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Indian Nation (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi)  (Ibapah)
GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC BILOXI-CHITIMACHA-CHOCTAWS GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw [State Recognized Tribe – Part of the Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees]  (Chauvin)Local: GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw (en) + Bande de GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactaws (fr) + Bande de GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas (frc)  (Chauvin)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWAS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)Local: GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw)  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)Local: GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag miina Ojibweg (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot)  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON INDIANS Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria : Coast Miwoks and Southern Pomos of Graton Rancheria  (Rohnert Park)Local: Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Rohnert Park)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California  (Talmage)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California (en)  (Talmage)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)Local: Dinjii Zhuu GWICH´IN (gwi) + GWICHIN Nation (en)  (Vashrąįį K´ǫǫ)
HALIWA-SAPONIS HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Hollister)Local: HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Hollister)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HAWAIIAN NATIVES Office of Hawaiian Affairs : OHA  (Honolulu)Local: Office of Hawaiian Affairs : OHA (en) + Keena o ko Hawaii Pae Aina : OHA (haw)  (Honolulu)
HO-CHUNK NATION HO-CHUNK NATION of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Black River Falls)Local: HO-CHUNK NATION of Wisconsin (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)Local: HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (en) + Hoh CHALÁ·AT: (qui)  (Hoh Reservation)
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hoonah))Local: HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli)  ((Hoonah))
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Na:tini-xwe : NATINIXWE (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + Kykotsmovi Village)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)Local: HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (en) + Sanel : SHANEL (poo)  (Hopland)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiedom in the Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Littleton)Local: HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine (en) + Bande indienne des Malécites de HOULTON du Maine (fr) + HOULTON Maliseets (pqm)  (Littleton)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
HURON POTAWATOMI NATION Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi : HURON POTAWATOMI NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fulton + Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Wakeshma Township)Local: Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi : NHBP (en) + NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Neshnabé (pot)  (Fulton + Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Wakeshma Township)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hydaburg))Local: HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai)  ((Hydaburg))
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)Local: INAJA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Kumeyaay Mission Indians (en) + INAJA-COSMIT Kumeyaay (dih)  (Escondido)
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)Local: INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)Local: SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (en) + SAMALA Kalawashaq (inz)  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)Local: IONE Band of Miwok Indians (en)  (Plymouth)
IOWA NATION IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation]  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow)  (Perkins)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque]  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA New Mexico (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JAMESTOWN KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)Local: JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ay̕əmúcən : JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM (clm)  (Jamestown)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)Local: Kumeyaay Nation of JAMUL Indian Village of California (en) + JAMUL Ipai (dih)  (Jamul)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Indians : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe – Part of the Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees]  (Montegut + Isle de Jean Charles + Houma)Local: Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Indians : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles des Indiens Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (fr)  (Montegut + Isle à Jean Charles + Houma)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JENA CHOCTAWS JENA Band of Choctaw Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Creola + Jena)Local: JENA Band of Choctaw Indians (en) + Bande des Indiens Chactas de JENA (fr) + JENA Chakta (cho)  (Creola + Jena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation]  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Nation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (ute)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAKE TLINGITS Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Kake))Local: Organized Village of KAKE (en) + Ḵéex̱ʼ Kwaan : KEEX KWAAN (tli)  ((Kake))
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)Local: KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Čmq̓ʷoqnú + Čɫĺq̓ʷo)
KANATAK Alaska Native Village of KANATAK [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kanatak + Wasilla)Local: Alaska Native Village of KANATAK (en) + KANATAK (ems)  (Kanatak + Wasilla)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County]  (Kanosh + Cedar City)Local: KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute)  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)Local: KARUK Tribe of California (en) + KARUK (kyh)  (Athithúf-Vuunupma)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay))Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli)  (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay))
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Nation of Oklahoma (en)  (Kaw City)
KAWERAK KAWERAK Incorporated [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of the Norton Sound]  (Nome)Local: KAWERAK Incorporated (en) + KAWERAK Inc (ik) + KAWERAK Inc (esu) + KAWERAK Inc (ynk)  (Nome)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Tahlequah)Local: United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  ((Ketchikan))Local: Ketchikan Indian Community : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi)  ((Ketchikan))
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)Local: KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + Mekko KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOO NATION Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma : KICKAPOO NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation]  (McLoud)Local: Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma : KICKAPOO NATION (en) + Kiikaapoi : KIIKAAPOA : (kic)  (McLoud)
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass)Local: KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas KIKAPÚ (kic)  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA´IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATH-MODOC-YAHOOSKIN THE KLAMATH Tribes [Confederation of Klamath-Modoc-Yahooskin]  (Chiloquin)Local: THE KLAMATH Tribes : Klamath-Modoc-Yahooskin (en) + Maqlaq-Yahooskin : MUKLUK-NUMU (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klawock))Local: KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli)  ((Klawock))
KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation  (Williams)Local: KLETSEL DEHE WINTUN Nation (en)  (Williams)
KOASEK ABENAKIS Traditional Koasek Abenaki Nation of the Koas : KOASEK ABENAKI [State Recognized Tribe – Vermont Abenaki Alliance]  (Newbury)Local: Traditional Koasek Abenaki Nation of the Koas : KOASEK ABENAKI Tribe (en)  (Newbury)
KODIAK AREA KODIAK AREA Native Association [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Kodiak Area]  (Kodiak)Local: Kodiak Area Native Association : KANA (en) + KANA (ems)  (Kodiak)
KOI NATION KOI Nation of Northern California  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)Local: KOI Nation of Northern California (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)Local: KONIAG Incorporated (en) + KONIAG Inc (ems)  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County]  (Richfield + Cedar City)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + Paw Goosawd´uhmpuhtseng : PAWGOOSAWDUHMPUHTSENG (ute)  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Kootenai Reservation]  (Bonners Ferry + Kootenai Reservation)Local: KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho (en) + ʔaq̓anqmi : KTUNAXA (kut)  (Bonners Ferry + Kootenai Reservation)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)Local: Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + QIKIQTAĠRUK Inupiaq (ik)  (Kotzebue)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Luiseno Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)Local: LA POSTA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation (en) + LA POSTA Kumeyaay (dih)  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)Local: LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas]  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Lac du Flambeau)
LAC VIEUX DESERT CHIPPEWAS LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Watersmeet Township)Local: LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + GETE-Gitigaaniwininiwag (oj)  (Watersmeet Township)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Las Vegas Paiute Reservation – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Las Vegas Springs)Local: LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony (en) + NUVAGANTUCIMI (ute)  (Las Vegas Springs)
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LENAPES LENAPE Indian Tribe of Delaware [State Recognized Tribe – Confederation of Sovereign Nanticoke-Lenape Tribes]  (Cheswold)Local: LENAPE Indian Tribe of Delaware (en) + Lëni-Lënape : LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Cheswold)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Manistee Reservation)Local: LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians (en) + GAACHING-ZIIBI Daawaa Anishinaabe (otw)  (Manistee Reservation)
LITTLE SHELL CHIPPEWAS LITTLE SHELL Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Great Falls)Local: LITTLE SHELL Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana (en) + ESENS Anishinaabeg (oj) + ESENS Chippewa (ciw) + Ase-Anse Saulteaux : ES-SENCE (crg) + ESENS Chippewa : ᒋᑉᐯᐧᐊ (cr)  (Great Falls)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY ODAWAS Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians : LTBBOI [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)Local: Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians : LTBBOI (en) + WAGANAKISING Odawa (otw)  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS AND CUPENOS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)Local: LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeño Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation (en) + LOS COYOTES Iviatam Kuupangaxwichem (chl)  (Warner Springs)
LOUISIANA CHOCTAWS LOUISIANA CHOCTAW Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Ferriday)Local: LOUISIANA CHOCTAW Tribe (en) + Tribu des CHACTAS DE LOUISIANE (fr)  (Ferriday)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + Khulwíčhaša Oyáte : KUL WICASA OYATE (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER EASTERN CHEROKEES Lower Eastern Cherokee Nation of South Carolina – Piedmont American Indian Association : PAIA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Warrior Creek Tribal Grounds at Gray Court + Barksdale)Local: Lower Eastern Cherokee Nation of South Carolina – Piedmont American Indian Association : PAIA (en)  (Warrior Creek Tribal Grounds at Gray Court + Barksdale)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)Local: LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ áy̕əm : ELWHA S´KLALLAM (clm)  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEKS LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEK Tribe East of the Mississippi Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Whigham)Local: LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEK Tribe East of the Mississippi Incorporated (en)  (Whigham)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community (en) + Caŋ ŝa yapi : CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LUMBEES LUMBEE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (West Pembroke)Local: LUMBEE Tribe of North Carolina (en)  (West Pembroke)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)Local: LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation (en) + Xwlemi LHAQ´TEMISH (str)  (Bellingham + Lummi)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)Local: LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)
MA-CHIS LOWER CREEKS MA-CHIS LOWER CREEK Indian Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Kinston)Local: MA-CHIS LOWER CREEK Indian Tribe of Alabama (en) + ALABAMA MVSKOKE (mus)  (Kinston)
MACKINAC CHIPPEWAS AND OTTAWAS MACKINAC Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Saint Ignace)Local: MACKINAC Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians (en) + Anishinaabeg MIKINAAK : ᒥᑭᓈᒃ (oj) + Odawa MACKINAC (otw)  (Saint Ignace)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)Local: MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation (en) + qʷidiččaʔa·tx̌ : KWIH-DICH-CHUH-AHTX (myh)  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari)  (Fort Berthold)
MANIILAQ MANIILAQ Association  (Kotzebue)Local: MANIILAQ Association (en) + MANIIḷAQ (ik)  (Kotzebue)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)Local: MANZANITA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation : Kumeyaay Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (en) + MANZANITA Kumeyaay (dih)  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET WESTERN PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut (en)  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mashpee)Local: MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council (en) + Wômpanâak MASHPEE (wam)  (Mashpee)
MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH POTTAWATOMIS MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bradley + Dorr + Shelbyville)Local: MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan (en) + MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH Neshnabé (pot)  (Bradley + Dorr + Shelbyville)
MATTAPONI MATTAPONI Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (West Point Mattaponi Indian Reservation)Local: MATTAPONI Tribe (en)  (West Point Mattaponi Indian Reservation)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki + Chico)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki + Chico)
MEHERRIN NATION MEHERRIN NATION Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Ahoskie)Local: MEHERRIN NATION Tribe (en) + KAUWETS´A:KA (tus)  (Ahoskie)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Menominee Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)Local: MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez)  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)Local: MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation (en) + TEKAMUK Ipai (dih)  (Tekamuk + ´Ellykwanan)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency]  (Mescalero)Local: MESCALERO Apache Tribe (en) + Tribu Apache MESCALERO (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : NAA´DAHÉŃDÉ (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKI NATION Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : MESQUAKI NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tama)Local: Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : MESQUAKI NATION (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac)  (Tama)
METLAKATLA TSIMSHIANS METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Metlakatla))Local: METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve (en) + METLAKATLA (tsi)  ((Metlakatla))
MIAMI NATION The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (North Miami)Local: The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Myaamionki Noošonke Siipionki : KIILOONA MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)Local: MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida (en) + Mikisúkî : MIKASUKI (mik)  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)Local: MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Middletown)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))Local: MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Neyaashiing))
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency]  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + NI-MAH-MAH-WI-NO-MIN (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISQUOI ABENAKIS Saint Francis-Sokoki Band of the Abenaki Nation of Missisquoi : MISSISQUOI ABENAKI Tribe [State Recognized Tribe – Vermont Abenaki Alliance]  (Swanton)Local: Saint Francis-Sokoki Band of the Abenaki Nation of Missisquoi : MISSISQUOI ABENAKI Tribe (en)  (Swanton)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency – Choctaw Tribal Government of Mississippi]  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Miko MISSISSIPPI CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Nuwuvi Muappa : MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MODOC NATION MODOC Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Miami + Modoc)Local: MODOC Nation (en)  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Uncasville)Local: THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut (en)  (Uncasville)
MONACAN NATION MONACAN Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Madison Heights)Local: MONACAN Nation (en)  (Madison Heights)
MOORETOWN MAIDUS MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East + Mooretown)Local: MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California (en) + Koyoomk´awi KONKOW (mjd)  (Oroville East + Mooretown)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MOWA CHOCTAWS MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Vernon)Local: MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians (en) + MOWA Chahta (cho)  (Mount Vernon)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)Local: MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSKOGEE CREEK Nation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Northwest Alaska]  (Kotzebue)Local: NANA Regional Corporation (en) + NANA (ik)  (Kotzebue)
NANSEMONDS NANSEMOND Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Suffolk) + Mattanock Town)Local: NANSEMOND Indian Nation (en)  ((Suffolk) + Mattanock Town)
NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPES NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE Tribal Nation [State Recognized Tribe – Confederation of Sovereign Nanticoke-Lenape Tribes]  (Bridgeton)Local: NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE Tribal Nation (en)  (Bridgeton)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe – Confederation of Sovereign Nanticoke-Lenape Tribes]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Association Incorporated (en)  (Millsboro)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charlestown)Local: NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island (en) + NARRAGANSETT (xnt)  (Charlestown)
NATCHEZ OF SOUTH CAROLINA NATCHEZ Indian Tribe of South Carolina [State Recognized Group]  (Columbia + (Orangeburg))Local: NATCHEZ Indian Tribe of South Carolina (en)  (Columbia + (Orangeburg))
NATCHITOCHES NATCHITOCHES Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Campti)Local: NATCHITOCHES Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des NATCHITOCHES de Louisiane (fr) + Náshit´ush : NASHITUSH (cad)  (Campti)
NAVAJO NATION Government of the NAVAJO NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO NATION Governement (en) + NAABEEHÓ Bináhásdzo (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation]  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NIPMUC NATION Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuc : NIPMUC NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Thompson)Local: Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuc : NIPMUC NATION (en)  (Thompson)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)Local: NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (en) + SQUALLY-ABSCH (slh)  (Olympia)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)Local: Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik)  (Nome)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)Local: NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + Noxwsʼáʔaq : NOWWAAAQ (nok)  (Deming)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Arapahoe)Local: NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTHFORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of the SHOSHONE NATION [Sel-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Local: Northwestern Band of the SHOSHONE NATION (en) + WASHAKIE (shh)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NOTTOWAYS NOTTOWAY Indian Tribe of Virginia [State Recognized Tribe]  (Capron)Local: NOTTOWAY Indian Tribe of Virginia (en)  (Capron)
NUHLEGAN ABENAKIS NUHLEGAN Band of the Coosuk-Abenaki Nation [State Recognized Tribe – Vermont Abenaki Alliance]  (Barton + (Shelburne))Local: NUHLEGAN Band of the Coosuk-Abenaki Nation (en) + Nikônkôgoagik ni Waji Ôlemôwziakw : N´DAKINNA (abe)  (Barton + (Shelburne))
OCCANEECHI SAPONIS OCCANEECHI Band of the Saponi Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mebane)Local: OCCANEECHI Band of the Saponi Nation (en)  (Mebane)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)Local: OGLALA SIOUX Tribe (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OHKAY OWINGEH PUEBLOS Governorate of OHKAY OWINGEH [San Juan Pueblo Tribal Council – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Ohkay Owingeh)Local: OHKAY OWINGEH Pueblo (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OKE OWEENGE (tew) + Pueblo OHKAY OWINGEH (es)  (Oke-Oweenge)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDA NATION OF WISCONSIN Sovereign ONEIDA NATION OF WISCONSIN [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)Local: Sovereign ONEIDA NATION OF WISCONSIN (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation of New York (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda´gega´)
ORUTSARARMIUT YUPIKS ORUTSARARMIUT Native Village [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bethel)Local: ORUTSARARMIUT Native Village (en) + ORUTSARARMIUT (esu)  (Bethel)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw)  (Ottowa)
PAIUTES Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah : PITU [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)Local: Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah : PITU (en) + PAIUTE (ute)  (Cedar City)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeno Indians  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeño Indians (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAMUNKEY PAMUNKEY Indian Tribe and Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((King William) + Pamunkey Reservation)Local: PAMUNKEY Indian Tribe and Reservation (en)  ((King William) + Pamunkey Reservation)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Pascua Village)Local: PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona (en) + PASCUA HIAKI Yoeme Arizona (yaq) + Tribu PASCUA YAQUI del Arizona (es)  (Pascua Village)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians (en) + PASKENTA Nomlāqa Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Indian Township + Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)Local: PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine (en) + Tribu des PASSAMAQUODDYS du Maine (fr) + Pestomuhkati : PESKOTOMUHKATI (pqm)  (Indian Township + Sipayik)
PATAWOMECK PATAWOMECK Indian Tribe of Virginia [State Recognized Tribe]  ((Fredericksburg) + White Oak)Local: PATAWOMECK Indian Tribe of Virginia (en)  ((Fredericksburg) + White Oak)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians : Temecula Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula)Local: TEMECULA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of Pechanga Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pe-Chong-Ah TEMEEKU (lui)  (Temecula)
PEEDEE INDIAN NATION PEE DEE Indian Nation of Upper South Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Little Rock)Local: PEE DEE Indian Nation of Upper South Carolina (en)  (Little Rock)
PEEDEE INDIANS PEE DEE Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (McColl + (Latta))Local: PEE DEE Indian Tribe (en)  (McColl + (Latta))
PEEDEES OF BEAVER CREEK PEE DEE Indian Nation of Beaver Creek [State Recognized Group]  (Neeses)Local: PEE DEE Indian Nation of Beaver Creek (en)  (Neeses)
PENOBSCOT NATION PENOBSCOT Indian Nation [Self-Governing Chiefdom Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)Local: PENOBSCOT Indian Nation (en) + Pαnawάhpskewi : PANAWAHPSKEK (aaq)  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia)  (Miami)
PETERSBURG TLINGITS PETERSBURG Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Petersburg))Local: PETERSBURG Indian Association (en) + GANTIYAAKW SÉEDI (tli)  ((Petersburg))
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Tiwa Nation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIQUA SHAWNEES PIQUA SHAWNEE Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Birmingham)Local: PIQUA SHAWNEE Tribe (en) + PIQUA SHONI (sjw)  (Birmingham)
PISCATAWAY CONOY PISCATAWAY CONOY Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pomfret)Local: PISCATAWAY CONOY Tribe (en)  (Pomfret)
PISCATAWAY NATION AND TAYAC TERRITORY Piscataway Indian Nation and Tayac Territory : PISCATAWA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pomfret)Local: PISCATAWAY Indian Nation and Tayac Territory (en)  (Pomfret)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)Local: PIT RIVER Tribe (en) + PALAIHNIH (acv)  (Burney)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Poarch Creek Indian Reservation]  (Poarch Creek Indian Reservation at Atmore)Local: POARCH Band of Creek Indians (en) + POARCH Mvskoke (mus)  (Poarch Creek Indian Reservation at Atmore)
POINTE-AU-CHIEN HOUMAS POINTE-AU-CHIEN Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Montegut + Oak Point)Local: POINTE-AU-CHIEN Indian Tribe (en) + Tribu indienne de POINTE-AU-CHIEN (fr) + Tribu indienne de POINTE-AU-CHIEN (frc)  (Montegut + Pointe Aux Chenes)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Pʼohsųwæ̨geh Ówîngeh : P´OSUWAEGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dowagiac)Local: POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + POKÉGNEK Bodéwadmik (pot)  (Dowagiac)
PONCA NATION Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : PONCA NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (White Eagle)Local: PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara)Local: PONCA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska Ppáⁿkka : PPANKKA (oma)  (Niobrara)
PORT GAMBLE KLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Band of S´Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S´Klalam Nation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Band of S´Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S´Klalam Tribe (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm : Nəxʷqíyt Nəxʷsƛ̕áy̕ əmʼ (clm)  (Kingston)
POTTER VALLEY POMOS POTTER VALLEY Tribe  (Centerville + Ukiah)Local: POTTER VALLEY Tribe (en)  (Centerville + Ukiah)
POWHATAN RENAPE NATION POWHATAN RENAPE Nation of New Jersey [State Recognized Tribe]  (Rankokas Indian Reservation)Local: POWHATAN RENAPE Nation of New Jersey (en)  (Rankokus Indian Reservation)
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Welch + Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community (en) + TINTA WINTA (dkt)  (Welch + Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band Potawatomi Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band Potawatomi Nation (en) + Mshkodésik Neshnabé : MSHKODÉNIWEK (pot)  (Mayetta)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)Local: PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S´PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : THE QUALLA BOUNDARY Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAW NATION QUAPAW Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Nation (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWATSÁAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Indian Nation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun)  (Taholah)
RAMAPOUGH LENAPE NATION Ramapough Lunaape Munsee Delaware Nation : RAMAPOUGH LENAPE INDIAN NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mahwah)Local: Ramapough Lunaape Munsee Delaware Nation : RAMAPOUGH LENAPE INDIAN NATION (en)  (Mahwah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)Local: RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + RAMONA Apapatchem (chl)  (Ramona + Anza)
RAPPAHANNOCKS RAPPAHANNOCK Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Indian Neck)Local: RAPPAHANNOCK Tribe (en)  (Indian Neck)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians : RED LAKE NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj)  (Miskwaagamiiwi-Zaaga´igan)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation  (Rincon)Local: RINCON Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation : Rincon Nation of Luiseño Indians (en) + RINCON Payómkawichum (lui)  (Rincon)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency]  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation (en) + Ocipwêw Nêiyaw : OCIPWEW NEIYAW – ᐅᒋᐻᐤ ᓀᐃᔭᐤ (cr) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (ciw) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency]  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SAC AND FOX NATION SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma]  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Kehchi-Okimawa Sa Ki Wa Ki : OTHÂKÎWAKI (sac)  (Stroud)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA NATION SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan : Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)Local: SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin (en)  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe [Mohawk Council of Akwesasne in New York – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O´odham Xalychidom : O´ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O´odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O´ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAMISHS SAMISH Indian Nation  (Anacortes)Local: SAMISH Indian Nation (en) + SAMISH (str)  (Anacortes)
SAN CARLOS APACHES San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : SAN CARLOS APACHE NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Hák´ą́yé Nnēē TSÉKʼÁÁDN (apw) + Tribu APACHE DE SAN CARLOS de la Reserva de San Carlos (es)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)Local: SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona (en) + Shuupara`api PAIUTE (ute)  (Tó Naneesdizí + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation : San Manuel Indian Nation  (Patton + Highland)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton + Highland)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Valley Center)Local: SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SAN PASQUAL Ipai (dih)  (Valley Center)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Hemet + Anza)Local: SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + SEW´IA Iviatim (chl)  (Hemet + Anza)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Ipay Nation of Santa Ysabel  (Santa Ysabel)Local: SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel (en) + ´ELLYKWANAN Iipay (dih)  (´Ellykwanan)
SANTEE INDIANS THE SANTEE INDIAN Organization [State Recognized Tribe]  (Holly Hill)Local: THE SANTEE INDIAN Organization (en)  (Holly Hill)
SANTEE SIOUX NATION SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa´)
SAPPONY SAPPONY Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))Local: SAPPONY Tribe (en)  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
SAUK-SUIATTLES SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington  (Darrington)Local: SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SAH-KU-MEHU (ska)  (Darrington)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation]  (Sault Sainte Marie + Sugar Island)Local: SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan (en) + Soo Ojibwe BAW-WA-TING´ (oj)  (Sault Sainte Marie + Sugar Island)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Saxman))Local: Organized Village of SAXMAN (en) + SAXMAN (tli)  ((Saxman))
SCHAGHTICOKE Indian Tribe and Tribal Nation of the SCHAGHTICOKE Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Schaghticoke)Local: SCHAGHTICOKE Tribal Nation (en)  (Schaghticoke)
SCOTTS VALLEY POMOS SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)Local: SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en) + YE-MAH-BAX (wlk)  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation [Self-Governing South-East Alaska Tribes]  (Juneau)Local: SEALASKA Corporation (en) + SEALASKA (tli) + SEALASKA (hai) + SEALASKA (tsi)  (Juneau)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hollywood)Local: SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Nation (en)  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community : SMSC [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Prior Lake)Local: Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community : SMSC (en) + BDEMAYATO Oyate (dkt)  (Prior Lake)
SHAWNEES SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Miami + Fairland)Local: SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  (Miami + Fairland)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)Local: SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + KULÁ KAI Pomo (pej)  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)Local: SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract (en)  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SHINNECOCK NATION SHINNECOCK Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Shinnecock Reservation)Local: SHINNECOCK Indian Nation (en)  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)Local: SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute)  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)Local: SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation (en) + NAMPS CH´AATS (chn)  (Tokeland)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI Tokkapatih (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Hall Indian Agency]  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (shh) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (pao)  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE of the Lake Traverse Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE of the Lake Traverse Reservation (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Tribe of Alaska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Sitka))Local: SITKA Tribe of Alaska (en) + SHEET´-KÁ Kwaan Naa Kahidi (tli) + SHEET´-KÁ (hai) + SHEET´-KA (tsi) + SITKA (ale)  ((Sitka))
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Skagway))Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  ((Skagway))
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu´b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah [Federally Recognized Tribe – Skull Valley Reservation]  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe  (Snoqualmie)Local: SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe (en)  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Indians  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios Luiseños (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mole Lake + Nashville + Crandon)Local: SOKAOGON Chippewa Community (en) + SOKAOGON Chippewa (ciw)  (Mole Lake + Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTHEASTERN MUSKOKE NATION SOUTHEASTERN MVSKOKE Nation Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Troy)Local: SOUTHEASTERN MVSKOKE NATION Incorporated (en) + Aliboma MVSKOKE (mus)  (Troy)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa MOGHWACHI NÚUCHI-U (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX SPIRIT LAKE Tribe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Spirt Lake Sioux Tribe]  (Fort Totten)Local: Spirit Lake Tribe : SPIRIT LAKE NATION (en) + MNIWAKAȠ Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation (en) + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)Local: SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation (en) + SQUAXON : swwáxsəd (lut)  (Kamilche)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington  (Arlington)Local: STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington (en) + STOLUCK-WA-MISH (slh)  (Arlington)
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE MOHICANS STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation]  (Bowler + Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation (en) + Muh-he-ka-neew-Munsi : MUHHEKUNNEUW-MUNSI (mjy) + Muh-he-con-ne-ok-Monciyok : MUHHECONNEOK-MONCIYOK (del)  (Bowler + Bartelme)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Agai Panina Ticutta Tribe of the Northern Paiute Nation – Summit Lake Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)Local: SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada (en) + Agai Panina Ticutta : AGAIPANINADI (pao)  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUMTER CHERAWS SUMTER Tribe of Cheraw Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Sumter)Local: SUMTER Tribe of Cheraw Indians (en)  (Sumter)
SUNAQ OF KODIAK SUNAQ Tribe of Kodiak [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kodiak)Local: SUN´AQ Tribe of Kodiak (en) + SUN´AQ Kodiak (ems)  (Kodiak)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)Local: SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (en) + SUQUAMISH (slh)  (Suquamish)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)Local: SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria (en) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (nmu) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Susanville)
SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER OJIBWAS SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER Confederated Ojibwa Tribes of Michigan [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Pleasant)Local: SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER Confederated Ojibwa Tribes of Michigan (en) + SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER Ojibwa (oj)  (Mount Pleasant)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (en) + SYCUAN Kumeyaay (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TANANA TANANA Chiefs´ Conference [Federally Recognized Tribes]  (Fairbanks)Local: Tanana Chiefs´ Conference : TCC (en) + TANANA (taa) + TANANA (tau) + TANANA (tcb)  (Fairbanks)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK WESTERN SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en) + Neme TE-MOAK (shh)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TEJON INDIANS TEJON Indian Tribe of California  (Wasco + Bakersfield)Local: TEJON Indian Tribe of California (en)  (Wasco + Bakersfield)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Tesuque Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)Local: THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation (en)  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TIGUA PUEBLOS YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO of Texas [Governorate of the Tigua Puebo Indians – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ysleta Del Sur Reservation)Local: Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO (en) + Pueblo Ysleta Del Sur de Texas : PUEBLO TIGUA (es)  (Ysleta Del Sur Reservation)
TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council of the TLINGIT AND HAIDA Indian Tribes [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Juneau)Local: Central Council of the TLINGIT AND HAIDA Indian Tribes (en) + LINGIT-XAADA (tli) + LINGIT-XAADA (hai)  (Juneau)
TOHONO O´ODHAM NATION TOHONO O´ODHAM Nation of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency]  (Sells)Local: TOHONO O´ODHAM Nation of Arizona (en) + Nación TOHONO O´ODHAM de Arizona (es) + TOHONO O´ODHAM Arizona (ood)  (Sells)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA SENECA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA SENECA Nation (en) + TA:NÖWÖ:DEʼ ONÖDOWÁʼGA꞉ Yoindzadeʼ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oakland Reservation]  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tonto Apache Reservation – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Payson)Local: TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona (en) + Dilzhę́´é : DILZHE´EH APACHE (apw)  (Payson)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)Local: TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians (en) + MAU-WAL-MAH SU-KUTT MENYIL (chl)  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXI TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Marksville + Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)Local: TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe (en) + Tribu indienne des TUNICA-BILOXI (fr) + Tribu indienne des TUNICA-BILOXI (frc) + YORONIKU-HALAHYIKU (tun)  (Marksville + Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Chiefdom – Tuscarora Reservation – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Ni´hno´ka:´we´ Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California (en)  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute)  (Fort Duchesne)
UKPEAGVIK INUPIATS UKPEAGVIK Inupiat Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Utqiagvik)Local: Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation : UIC (en) + Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation : UIC (ik)  (Utqiaġvik)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Local: Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
UNITED AUBURN INDIANS UNITED AUBURN INDIAN Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California  (Auburn Rancheria)Local: UNITED AUBURN Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California (en)  (Auburn Rancheria)
UNITED CHEROKEES-ANIYUNWIYA UNITED CHEROKEE ANIYUNWIYA Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Guntersville)Local: UNITED CHEROKEE ANIYUNWIYA Nation (en) + ANI-YUN WIYA Tsalagi : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Guntersville)
UNITED HOUMA NATION United Houma Nation : UHN [State Recognized Tribe]  (Houma)Local: United Houma Nation : UHN (en) + Nation Houma Unie : NHU (fr) + Nation Houma Unie : NHU (frc) + Houma : OUMA (huma)  (Houma)
UNKECHAUG NATION Unkechague Poosepatuck Tribe : UNKECHAUG NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: Unkechague Poosepatuck Tribe : UNKECHAUG NATION (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)Local: HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)Local: UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Adamstown)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Minnesota Falls Township)Local: UPPER SIOUX Community (en) + PEJUHUTAZIZI Oyate (dak)  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)Local: UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SKAJ-IT (ska)  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)Local: COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon (en)  (Canyonville)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Ute Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute)  (Towaoc)
WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS Waccamaw Siouan Tribe : WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Bolton)Local: Waccamaw Siouan Tribe : WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS (en)  (Bolton)
WACCAMAWS THE WACCAMAW Indian People [State Recognized Tribe]  (Aynor)Local: THE WACCAMAW Indian People (en)  (Aynor)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + HAGI Agai-Dicutta Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California (en) + Wašišiw : WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WASSAMASAWS OF VARNERTOWN WASSAMASAW Tribe of Varnertown Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Summerville)Local: WASSAMASAW Tribe of Varnertown Indians (en)  (Summerville)
WHITE EARTH OJIBWES White Earth Band of Ojibwe : WHITE EARTH NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))Local: White Earth Band of Ojibwe : WHITE EARTH NATION (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Mahkonce))
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dził Łigai Si´án N´DEE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : WICHITA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : WICHITA NATION (en) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (wic)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILTON MIWOKS WILTON Rancheria [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (City of Elk Grove)Local: WILTON Rancheria (en)  (City of Elk Grove)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Winnemucca)Local: WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)Local: WIYOT Tribe (en)  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Wrangell))Local: WRANGELL Cooperative Association (en) + Ḵaachx̱aana.áakʼw : KAACHXAANA AAKW (tli)  ((Wrangell))
WYANDOTTE NATION WYANDOTTE NATION of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe part of the Wendat Confederacy – Wyandotte Reservation – Chiefdom]  (Wyandotte)Local: WYANDOTTE NATION of Oklahoma (en) + Waⁿdat : WENDAT (wyn)  (Wyandotte)
YAKAMA NATION Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YAKUTAT TLINGITS YAKUTAT Tlingit Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Yakutat))Local: YAKUTAT Tlingit Tribe (en) + YAAKWDAAT Lingit (tli)  ((Yakutat))
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yankton Indian Reservation]  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe -Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION of the Camp Verde Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-INDÈ Gambúdih (apw) + YAPAI-INDE ʼMatthi:wa (yuf)  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe : YPIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe : YPIT (en) + Yavepe WIIKVTEEPAYA (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + Taboose-Ddukaka : PADUTSE-DDUKAKA (pao)  (Yerington)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation  (Brooks)Local: YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation (en) + YOCHA-DE-HE (pwi)  (Brooks)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  ((Austin) + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  ((Austin) + Yomba)
YUKON-KUSKOKWIM YUPIKS Association of Village Council Presidents : YUKON-KUSKOKWIM YUPIK Natives  (Bethel)Local: Association of Village Council Presidents : AVCP (en) + YUKON-KUSKOKWIM YUPIK (esu)  (Bethel)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Keres Nation – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA Keres Nation (en) + Ts´iiy´a : TS´IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS Governorate of the ZUNI Tribe [Sef-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Pueblo of Zuni – Zuni Indian Reservation – Zuni Agency]  (Zuni Pueblo)Local: ZUNI Tribe (en) + Halona Idiwan´a A:shiwi : SHIWINNA (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI (es)  (Pueblo de Zuñi)

2 Assisted Countries

KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah) Saw Mutu Say Poe
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO [European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo : UNMIK]  (Prishtina) Vjosa Osmani-Sadriu



1 Assisted Movement

VENEZUELAN OPPOSITION Interim Government of the Bolivarian Republic of VENEZUELA  (Caracas) Dinorah Figuera





19 Governments or Movements in Exile

ACHEH-SUMATRA ACHEH-SUMATRA National Liberation Front  (Washington-District of Columbia + Oslo + Amsterdam) Zaini Abdullah
AMBAZONIA Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA [Southern Cameroons Governing Council]  ((Buea) + London x + Bowie x) Samuel Ikome Sako
ASSYRIA ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Awa III
BIAFRA BIAFRAN Provisional Government-in-Exile : Federation of Biafra  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ralph Uwazuruike
DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS Montagnard Foundation Incorporation : DEGAR-MONTAGNARDS  (Greenboro) Kok Ksor
EAST TURKESTAN Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton) President Dolkun Isa
ETHIOPIAN CROWN Crown Council of ETHIOPIA  (Alexandria + Houston) Emperor Zera Selassie
FREE BURYATIA FREE BURYATIA Foundation  (Alexandria) Alexandra Garmazhapova
HMONG STATE HMONG CHAOFAH Federated State [in the World Congress of Hmong People]  (Fresno x + Phou Bia g) President James Chong Lor Her
IRANIAN OPPOSITION National Council of Iran for Free Elections : NCI  (Paris + Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Dallas) Prince Mohammad Hasan Mirza II Kajar
KAMPUCHEA KROM KHMERS KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation [Lower Cambodia]  (Pennsauken) Thach Ngoc Thach
NEW GABON Gabonese Coalition of Refusal and National Salute : NEW GABON  (West Orange) Daniel Mengara
REFUGEE Fundation for THE REFUGEE NATION  (San Francisco) Caro Rebello
SINDHUDESH World Sindhi Institute : SINDHUDESH Movement  (Washington-District of Columbia) President Sohail Ansari
SOUTHERN MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Party [Southern Mongolia in Exile]  (Princeton) Temtsiltu Shobtsood
TAMIL EELAM Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran
VIETNAM-IN-EXILE Republic of VIETNAM IN EXILE [Provisional National Government of Vietnam]  (Anaheim x) Dao Minh Quan
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York x + Moscow y) Metropolitan Mark Arndt



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ABU DHABI BASE French Forces in the United Arab Emirates : PEACE CAMP  (Al Dhafra + Zayed Port)Local: Forces françaises aux Émirats arabes unis : Base française d´ABOU DABI (fr) + FEAU : الوجود العسكري الفرنسي في الإمارات العربية المتحدة (ar) + French Military Settlement in the United Arab Emirates : ABU DHABI Base (en)  (Al-Dhafra + Mina Zayed)
ACHIASE BASE United States Peace Corps in Ghana : UNITED STATES-GHANA Joint Military Cooperation  (Achiase Military Base)Local: United States Peace Corps in Ghana : UNITED STATES-GHANA Joint Military Cooperation (en)  (Achiase Military Base)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (Schinnen)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (Schinnen)
ADMIRAL BERISSO BASE Admiral Berisso Integrated Naval Base : BNUS  (Ushuaia Naval Base)Local: Base Naval Integrada Almirante Berisso : BNUS (es)  (Base Naval Ushuaia)
AHMED AL JABER AHMED AL JABER Air Base  (Ahmed Al Jaber)Local: Qaeidat ´AHMAD AL-JABIR al-Jawwia : قاعدة احمد الجابر الجوية (ar) + AHMED AL JABER Air Base (en) + Task Force Air italiana​ : TFA (it)  (Ahmad Al-Jabir)
AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AL UDEID AL UDEID Air Base  (Abu Nakhlah Airport)Local: AL-UDEID Air Base (en) + AL-UDEID : قاعدة العديد الجوية (ar)  (Abu Nakhlah)
ALI AL SALEM ALI AL SALEM Air Base  (Ali Al Salem)Local: ALI AL SALEM Air Base (en) + Qaeidat ALI AS-SALIM al-Jawwia : قاعدة علي السالم الجوية (ar)  (Ali Al Salem)
AMERICAN BASES IN COLOMBIA American Bases in COLOMBIA  (American Bases in Colombia)Local: American Bases in COLOMBIA (en)  (American Bases in Colombia)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY [part of the United States European Command]  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)Local: United States Army in GERMANY (en)  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
AMERICAN BASES IN IRAQ American Bases in IRAQ  (Ayn Al-Asad + Habbaniyah Station + Al-Taqaddum)Local: American Bases in IRAQ (en)  (Ayn Al-Asad + Habbaniyah Station + Al-Taqaddum)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces Japan : USFJ  (Yokota)Local: United States Forces Japan : USFJ (en) + Zainichi Beigun : ZAIRI MIJUN – 在日米軍 (ja)  (Yokota)
AMERICAN BASES IN KENYA American Military Bases in KENYA  (Mtongwe-Mombasa + Laikipia + Wajir + Manda Bay)Local: American Military Bases in KENYA (en)  (Mtongwe-Mombasa + Laikipia + Wajir + Manda Bay)
AMERICAN BASES IN KOREA United States Forces Korea : USFK  (Yongsan)Local: United States Forces Korea : USFK (en) + JUHAN MIGUN : 주한 미군 (ko)  (Yongsan)
AMERICAN BASES IN LIBYA American Bases in LIBYA  (Al-Jufrah + Zalla + Al-Khadam)Local: American Bases in LIBYA (en) + Al-Qawaeid al-Amrikiat fi LIBIA : القواعد الأمريكية في ليبيا (ar)  (Al-Jufrah + Zalla + Al-Khadam)
AMERICAN BASES IN POLAND United States Troops in POLAND  (Powidz + Poznan Base)Local: United States Troops in POLAND (en)  (Powidz + Poznan Base)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Neupre)Local: Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Neupré)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)Local: Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN FRANCE (fr)  (Colleville-sur-Mer + Vierville-sur-Mer)
ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Local: Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
ARUBA BASE United States Air Force Forward Operating Base of ARUBA  (Aruba Base)Local: United States Air Force Forward Operating Base ARUBA (en)  (Aruba Base)
ASHGABAT AIRPORT Military Facilities at ASHGABAT AIRPORT  (Ashgabat Airport)Local: Military Facilities at ASHGABAT AIRPORT (en) + AŞGABAT HOWA MENZILIniň Desgalary (tk)  (Aşgabat Howa Menzili)
AUTEC United States Navy´s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
AYACUCHO BASE American Airfield of AYACUCHO  (Ayacucho Airfield)Local: AYACUCHO Airfield (en)  (Ayacucho Airfield)
AYNI AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)Local: Pojgohi Havoii AJNI : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии АЙНИ (tg) + Baza Vozdushnyye Sily AYNI : База Воздушные Cилы АЙНИ (ru) + AYNI Air Force Base (en)  (Ayni)
BIZERTE-SIDI AHMED BIZERTE-SIDI AHMED Air Base  (Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed)Local: Qaeidat SAYID AHMAD al-Jawiya : قاعدة سيدي أحمد الجوية (ar)  (Banzart-Sayid Ahmad)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
BULGARIAN-AMERICAN BASES Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)Local: Defense Cooperation Agreement on BULGARIAN-AMERICAN JOINT MILITARY FACILITIES (en) + Amerikanski voenni bazi v BŬLGARIYA : Американски военни бази в БЪЛГАРИЯ (bg)  (Bezmer + Novo Selo + Aitos + Graf Ignatievo)
CAMP DARBY CAMP DARBY Military Complex  (Camp Darby)Local: CAMP DARBY Military Complex (en)  (Camp Darby)
CAMP LEMONNIER United States Naval Expeditionary Base CAMP LEMONNIER [Djibouti Lease to United States]  (Camp Lemonnier)Local: United States Naval Expeditionary Base CAMP LEMONNIER (en)  (Camp Lemonnier)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CONSTANTSA BASE Military Base in CONSTANTSA  (Mihail Kogalniceanu)Local: Baza 57 Aeriană (ro) + 57th Air Base (en)  (Mihail Kogălniceanu)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)Local: Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN (en)  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DEVESELU DEVESELU Air Base  (Deveselu)Local: Baza aeriana DEVESELU (ro) + DEVESELU Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de DEVESELU (fr)  (Deveselu)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Thunder Cove on Diego Garcia)
DIMONA RADAR DIMONA Radar Facility  (Dimona Radar)Local: DIMONA Radar Facility (en) + Matkan Hemek´m Blamona : DIMONA – מתקן המכ´ם בדימונה (he)  (Dimona Radar)
EDCA BASES Enhanced Defense Cooperation Agreement : EDCA  (Antonio Bautista Air Base + Cesar Basa Air Base + Fort Magsaysay + Lumbia Air Base + Mactan-Benito Ebuen Air Base + Itbayat)Local: Enhanced Defense Cooperation Agreement : EDCA (en)  (Antonio Bautista Air Base + Cesar Basa Air Base + Fort Magsaysay + Lumbia Air Base + Mactan-Benito Ebuen Air Base + Itbayat)
EGLIN EGLIN Air Force Base  (Eglin)Local: EGLIN Air Force Base (en)  (Eglin)
ESKAN VILLAGE ESKAN VILLAGE Air Force Compound  (Eskan Village)Local: ESKAN VILLAGE Air Force Compound  (Eskan)
FORT BUCHANAN FORT BUCHANAN Army Base  (Fort Buchanan)Local: FORT BUCHANAN Army Base (en)  (Fort Buchanan)
FUJAIRAH BASE FUJAIRAH Naval Base  (Fujairah Naval Base)Local: FUJAIRAH Naval Base (en) + FUJAIRAH : القاعدة البحرية الفجيرة (ar)  (Fujairah Naval Base)
GAROUA STATION Contingency Location GAROUA  (Garoua Station)Local: Contingency Location GAROUA (en)  (Garoua Station)
GAZA PLATFORM GAZA Temporary Port Platform  (Gaza Platform)Local: GAZA Temporary Port Platform (en)  (Gaza Platform)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HATO United States Air Force Forward Operating Base of HATO  (Hato)Local: United States Air Force Forward Operating Base HATO (en)  (Hato)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)Local: German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base (en) + Fliegerischen Ausbildungszentrums der Deutsche Luftwaffe in HOLLOMAN (de)  (Holloman Air Force Base)
HORN OF AFRICA Operation Enduring Freedom-Horn of Africa : OEF-HOA  (Camp Lemonnier)Local: Operation Enduring Freedom-Horn of Africa : OEF-HOA (en)  (Camp Lemonnier)
INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)Local: INCIRLIK Air Base (en) + İNCIRLIK Hava Üssü (tr)  (İncirlik Hava Üssü)
JAPAN BASES Japan Self-Defense Forces : JSDF  (Shinjuku-Ichigaya)Local: Japan Self-Defense Forces : JSDF (en) + Nihon JIEITAI – 日本自衛隊 (ja)  (Shinjuku-Ichigaya)
JEBEL ALI United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI  (Port of Jebel Ali)Local: United States Naval Base of JEBEL ALI (en) + JEBEL ALI : جبل علي (ar)  (Mina Jebel Ali)
KARSHI-KHANABAD KARSHI-KHANABAD Military Air Base  (Karshi-Khanabad)Local: QARSHI-XONOBOD Harbiy Aviabazasi (uz) + KARSHI-KHANABAD Air Base (en)  (Qarshi-Xonobod)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KISENYI BASE KISENYI Peacekeeping Base [Cooperative Security Location Entebbe]  (Kampala-Kisenyi)Local: KISENYI Peacekeeping Base (en)  (Kampala-Kisenyi)
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)Local: KLEINE BOGEL Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de KLEINE-BOGEL (fr)  (Kleine Bogel)
KUWAIT BASE KUWAIT Naval Base : Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad Naval Base : Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base  (Camp Patriot)Local: KUWAIT Naval Base : Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad Naval Base : Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base (en) + Sheikh Muhammad Naser al-Ahmad : HADH AL-KUWAYT AL-BHARIH – قاعدة الكويت البحرية : قاعدة محمد ناصر الاحمد (ar)  (Ras al-Qulayah Naval Base)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
LANDCOM Allied Land Command : LANDCOM  (Izmir Air Station)Local: Allied Land Command : LANDCOM (en)  (İzmir Hava İstasyonu)
LUKE LUKE Air Force Base  (Luke)Local: LUKE Air Force Base (en)  (Luke)
MAPHARANGWANE Botswana Defence Force Air Base in MAPHARANGWANE  (Mapharangwane)Local: Botswana Defence Force Air Base in MAPHARANGWANE (en) + Sesole Sa Botswana MAPHARANGWANE (tn)  (Mapharangwane)
MARISCAL ESTIGARRIBIA MARISCAL ESTIGARRIBIA Military Base  (Mariscal Estigarribia)Local: Base Militar de MARISCAL ESTIGARRIBIA (es) + Base militar rehegua MARISCAL ESTIGARRIBIA (gn)  (Mariscal Estigarribia)
MASIRAH American Air Base of MASIRAH  (Camp Justice)Local: American Air Base of MASIRAH (en) + Paygah Hwayy MASIRAH : پایگاه هوایی مصیره (ar)  (Camp Justice)
MINA SALMAN Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN [British and American Naval Bases of Mina Salman]  (Juffair)Local: Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN (en) + MINA SALMAN : ميناء سلمان (ar)  (Juffair)
MOUNTAIN HOME BASE MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base  (Mountain Home Base)Local: MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base (en)  (Mountain Home Base)
MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB  (Muscat + Salalah + Khasab)Local: American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB (en)  (Musqat + Salalah + Al-Khasab)
NASKEF Naval Air Station KEFLAVIK  (Keflavik International Airport)Local: Naval Air Station KEFLAVIK (en) + KEFLAVÍKurflugvöllur (is)  (Keflavíkurflugvöllur)
NATO NAPLES Allied Joint Force Command NAPLES  (Naples)Local: Allied Joint Force Command NAPLES (en) + Commandement de la Force Interarmées à NAPLES (fr)  (Napoli)
NATO NORFOLK Nato Allied Command Transformation : ACT  (Norfolk)Local: Nato Allied Command Transformation : ACT (en) + Commandement Allié Transformation : CAT (fr)  (Norfolk)
NDJAMENA BASE NDJAMENA Military Base  (Ndjamena Base)Local: N´DJAMENA Military Base (en) + Base militaire de N´DJAMÉNA (fr)  (N´Djamena Base)
NIAMEY BASE Base of NIAMEY  (Niamey Air Base)Local: NIAMEY Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de NIAMEY (fr) + Aviabaza NIAMEY : Авиабаза НИАМЕЙ (ru)  (Base Aérienne de Niamey)
NIGERIEN BASE NIGERIEN Air Base [Niger Air Base]  (Agadez Base + Dirkou Base)Local: NIGERIEN Air Base : Niger Air Base (en)  (Agadez Base + Dirkou Base)
OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)Local: OBO United States Special Forces Camp (en) + Camp des Forces spéciales américaines d´OBO (fr)  (Obo Camp)
OIR-SYRIA Operation Inherent Resolve in Syria : OIR-SYRIA [American Bases in Northeast Syria]  (Northeast Syrian Bases)Local: Operation Inherent Resolve in Syria : OIR-SYRIA  (Northeast Syrian Bases)
PAYA LEBAR PAYA LEBAR Air Base  (Paya Lebar)Local: PAYA LEBAR Air Base (en) + BAYE LIBA Kōngjūn Jīdì : 巴耶利峇空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara PAYA LEBAR (ms) + PAYA LEPAR Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : பாய ளேபர் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Paya Lebar)
PENSACOLA STATION Naval Air Station PENSACOLA  (Pensacola Station)Local: Naval Air Station PENSACOLA (en)  (Pensacola Station)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
PORT OF HAIFA HAIFA United Service Organizations  (Port of Haifa)Local: HAIFA United Service Organizations (en) + NAEMAL HEIFA : נמל חיפה (he)  (Port of Haifa)
PRINCE HASSAN BASE PRINCE HASSAN Air Base  (Prince Hassan Air Base)Local: Qaeidat al-´AMIR HASAN al-Jawiyat as-Safawi : قاعدة الامير حسن الجوية – الصفاوي (ar)  (Qaeidat al-´Amir Hasan al-Jawiyat as-Safawi)
PRINCE SULTAN PRINCE SULTAN Air Base : Al Kharj Air Base  (Prince Sultan)Local: Qaeidat al-´AMIR SULTAN al-Jawwia : قاعدة الأمير سلطان الجوية (ar)  (Amir Sultan)
SAIF SAREEA SAIF SAREEA Bases of Exercise  (Thumrait + Seeb)Local: Exercise SAIF SAREEA (en)  (Thamarit + As-Sib)
SAO PAULO BASE United States Naval Support Detachment SAO PAULO  (Sao Paulo Base)Local: United States Naval Support Detachment SÃO PAULO (en)  (São Paulo Base)
SHAIKH ISA ISA Air Base  (Shaikh Isa)Local: Qaeidat al-SHAYKH ISA al-Jawwia : قاعدة الشيخ عيسى الجوية (ar) + ISA Air Base (en)  (Shaykh Isa)
SHAPE Allied Command Operations : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE  (Casteau)Local: Allied Command Operations : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE (en) + Commandement Allié des Opérations : Grand Quartier Général des Puissances Alliées en Europe : SHAPE (fr)  (Casteau)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)Local: SHEPPARD Air Force Base (en)  (Sheppard)
SIFOREX Cooperative Security Location Comalapa : SIFOREX  (Comalapa)Local: Cooperative Security Location Comalapa : SIFOREX (en) + Ubicación de Seguridad Cooperativa Comalapa : SIFOREX (es)  (Comalapa)
SOTO CANO Joint Task Air Bravo : SOTO CANO Air Base  (Soto Cano Air Base)Local: Joint Task Air Bravo : SOTO CANO Air Base (en) + Fuerza de Tarea Conjunto Bravo : Base Aérea CORONEL JOSÉ ENRIQUE SOTO CANO (es)  (Soto Cano Air Base)
SOUDA BAY Naval Base of SOUDA BAY  (Souda Bay)Local: Nafstathmos KRITIS : Ναύσταθμος ΚΡΗΤΗΣ (el) + Naval Support Activity SOUDA BAY (en)  (Kólpos Soúdas)
SPANISH-AMERICAN BASES SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases  (Moron Air Base + Torrejon Air Base)Local: SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases (en) + Bases Aéreas ESPAÑOLAS-AMERICANAS (es)  (Base Aérea de Morón + Base Aérea de Torrejón de Ardoz)
STAVANGER CENTRE Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER  (Stavanger)Local: Joint Warfare Centre STAVANGER (en) + Centre de Guerre Interarmées STAVANGER (fr)  (Stavanger)
THULE THULE Air Base  (Pituffik)Local: THULE Air Base (en)  (Pituffik)
UDAIRI Military Camps in UDAIRI Range Complex  (Camp Buehring)Local: UDAIRI Range Complex (en) + Majmae Majmueat min ADIRI : مجمع مجموعة من عديري (ar)  (Camp Buehring)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
USAFRICOM DAKAR United States Africa Command : USAFRICOM Dakar  (Usafricom Dakar)Local: United States Africa Command : USAFRICOM Dakar (en)  (Usafricom Dakar)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)
VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)Local: VAZIANIS Samkhedro Bazaze : ვაზიანის სამხედრო ბაზაზე (ka)  (Vaziani)
VOLKEL VOLKEL Air Base  (Volkel Air Base)Local: VOLKEL Air Base (en) + Vliegbasis VOLKEL (nl)  (Vliegbasis Volkel)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)
YAVORIV CENTER Joint International Training Group-Ukraine : JMTG-U  (Yavoriv Training Center)Local: Joint International Training Group-Ukraine : JMTG-U (en)  (Yavoriv Training Center)


129 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian Australian and New Zealand Armies´ Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALEUTS Aleut International Association : AIA  (Anchorage)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANPO Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO Alliance  (San Francisco)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ANZUS American Australian Association : ANZUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + Canberra)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ARCTIC ATHABASKANS Arctic Athabaskan Council : AAC  (Whitehorse)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ASIC Air and Space Interoperability Council : ASIC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
AUKUS Australia United Kingdom United States Pact of Security : AUKUS  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Canberra)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement – International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COFA Compact of Free Association of the Pacific Islands : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebeye on Kwajalein)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Bandar Seri Begawan)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Rome)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (New Delhi)
GWICHINS Gwich´in Council International : GCI  (Yellowknife)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
KOREAN PENINSULA Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization : KEDO  (New York)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentary Assembly : NATO-PA  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTH AMERICA Agreement between the United States of America the United Mexican States and Canada : USMCA  (Mexico City)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PACIFIC COMMUNITY Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle-Interbay)
PACIFIC REGION Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
QUAD Quadrilateral Security Dialogue : QSD  (New Delhi)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio de Janeiro)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SOUTH EASTERN EUROPE Regional Cooperation Council : RCC  (Sarajevo)
STRATEGIC COOPERATION Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)
TAIWAN AREA Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRANSATLANTIC ZONE Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership : TTIP – Transatlantic Free Trade Area : TAFTA  (Brussels)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNITED STATES-HONDURAS ALLIANCE Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS  (Soto Cano Air Base)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)
UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI  (Capitol Hill on Saipan a + Susupe on Saipan b)
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CONCH CONCH Republic  (Key West)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
EGLIN EGLIN Air Force Base  (Eglin)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)
LUKE LUKE Air Force Base  (Luke)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
MOUNTAIN HOME BASE MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base  (Mountain Home Base)
NATO NORFOLK Nato Allied Command Transformation : ACT  (Norfolk)
PENSACOLA STATION Naval Air Station PENSACOLA  (Pensacola Station)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROTA Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN AND NORTHERN ISLANDS Municipality of SAIPAN AND NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)
TALOSSA Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester))
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .