Victoria 2024-MAY-05 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA
  
(Canberra) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - (Canberra)

State of VICTORIA

Flag or Logo since 1953-01-02
State of VICTORIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

David Hurley
(ruler of AUSTRALIA since 2019-07-01)

King Charles III
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 2022-09-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Melbourne
(Melbourne)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)

7 Divisions:

CENTRAL VICTORIA CENTRAL VICTORIA Region  (Melbourne)Local: CENTRAL VICTORIA Region (en)  (Melbourne)
GIPPSLAND GIPPSLAND Region  (Bairnsdale)Local: GIPPSLAND Region (en)  (Bairnsdale)
NORTHEAST VICTORIA NORTHEAST Region of Victoria  (Bright)Local: NORTHEAST Region of Victoria (en)  (Bright)
NORTHERN COUNTRY NORTHERN COUNTRY Region : North Central Region  (Bendigo)Local: NORTHERN COUNTRY Region : North Central Region (en)  (Bendigo)
NORTHWEST VICTORIA NORTHWEST Region of Victoria : Sunraysia Region  (Mildura)Local: NORTHWEST Region of Victoria : Sunraysia Region (en)  (Mildura)
SOUTHWEST VICTORIA SOUTHWEST Region of Victoria  (Ballarat)Local: SOUTHWEST Region of Victoria (en)  (Ballarat)
WESTERN VICTORIA WESTERN Region of Victoria : Western District  (Warrnambool)Local: WESTERN Region of Victoria : Western District (en)  (Warrnambool)



1 Territory:

ABORIGINAL VICTORIA LANDS ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands  (Melbourne)Local: ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands (en)  (Melbourne)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Unrecognized nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy [National Committee to Defend Black Rights – Aboriginal Provisional Government]  (Tent Embassy)
ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  ((Alyangula))
APY LANDS Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Land : APY LANDS  (Umuwa)
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)
ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Nature Reserve  (Ashmore)
ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORIES Australian Indian Ocean Territories : IOT  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
CAPE YORK LAND Cape York Land Council : CYLC  (Cairns)
CARPENTARIA LAND Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CLCAC  (Burketown + Cairns + Normanton)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL QUEENSLAND LAND Central Queensland Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CQLCAC  (Mackay)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory [Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve]  (South Islet of Willis Island)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DJURIN DJURIN Republic [Nyoongar Nation in rebellion]  (Heirisson Island)
GOLDFIELDS LAND Goldfields Land and Sea Aboriginal Council Corporation : GLSACC  (West Kalgoorlie)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston) + Heard Island q)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS [Heard Island and McDonald Islands Marine Reserve]  (Heard Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KIMBERLEY LAND Kimberley Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : KLC  (Noonkanbah Station + Broome + Kununurra + Derby)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LEONORA ABORIGINES LEONORA Aboriginal Corporation  (Katampul Village)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MARALINGA TJARUTJA LANDS MARALINGA TJARUTJA Council  (Oak Valley)
MBABARAM MBABARAM Aboriginal Corporation  (Watsonville)
METROPOLITAN LOCAL ABORIGINAL LAND Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council : MLALC  (Sydney-Redfern)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG Island  (Muralag)
MURRAWARRI People´s Council of the MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINAL LAND New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council : NSWALC  ((Parramatta))
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW  (Sydney)
NGAANYATJARRA NGAANYATJARRA Council Aboriginal Corporation  (Warburton Ranges)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NORFOLK ISLAND NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council  (Kingston)
NORTH QUEENSLAND LAND North Queensland Land Council : NQLC  (Cairns + Townsville)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)
NORTHERN TERRITORY ABORIGINAL AREAS Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA [Aboriginal Land councils in the Northern Territory]  ((Darwin))
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI Island  (Wasaga)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL LANDS South Australian Aboriginal Lands Trust : SAALT  (Adelaide)
SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL LAND South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : SWALSC  (Cannington)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)
TASMANIAN ABORIGINES Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : TALSC  (Sorell)
TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINAL LANDS Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH  (Perth)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic [Tribal Governing Council]  (Wiradjuri)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)
YAGARA LAND YUGGERA UGARAPUL Tribal Peoples  (Brisbane-Meanjin)
YAMATJI BANA BAABA MARLPA LAND Yamatji Bana Baaba Marlpa Land and Sea Council : YBBMLSC  (Yamatji)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .