ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22

Zones: Timeline

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM  Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA
  
(Canberra) - (London a + Westminster lr) - (Canberra)

ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory

Flag or logo since 2009-05-17*
ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

David Hurley
(ruler of AUSTRALIA since 2019-07-01)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Ashmore
(Ashmore)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS ASHMORE AND CARTIER ISLANDS Territory  (Ashmore)

2 Divisions:

ASHMORE REEF ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve  (Ashmore)Local: ASHMORE REEF Commonwealth Natural Reserve (en)  (Ashmore)
CARTIER ISLAND CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Cartier)Local: CARTIER ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve (en)  (Cartier)







Note: * Unofficial flag

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Dirranbandi)
MIRRABOOKA MIRRABOOKA Sovereign United Nations  (Redfern Tent Embassy)
MURRAWARRI People´s Council of the MURRAWARRI Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Barringun)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Wiradjuri)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Gimuy)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABORIGINAL VICTORIA LANDS ABORIGINAL VICTORIA Lands  (Melbourne)
ABORIGINALS OF AUSTRALIA Natural Heritage Trust of the ABORIGINAL Tent Embassy : Aboriginal Provisional Government  (Tent Embassy)
ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination : OIPC  (Canberra)
ANINDILYAKWA LAND ANINDILYAKWA LAND Council  ((Alyangula))
APY LANDS Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Land : APY LANDS  (Umuwa)
ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY Australian Capital Territory : ACT  (Canberra)
AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN AUSTRALIAN INDIAN OCEAN Territories  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
BARENGI GADJIN LAND Barengi Gadjin Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BGLCAC  (Wail + Horsham)
BASE PEARCE Royal Australian Air Force BASE PEARCE  (Base Pearce)
BUNURONG LAND Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : BLCAC  (Frankston)
CAPE YORK LAND Cape York Land Council : CYLC  (Cairns)
CARPENTARIA LAND Carpentaria Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CLCAC  (Burketown + Cairns + Normanton)
CENTRAL LAND CENTRAL LAND Council  ((Alice Springs))
CENTRAL QUEENSLAND LAND Central Queensland Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : CQLCAC  (Mackay)
CHRISTMAS ISLAND Territory of CHRISTMAS ISLAND  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS KEELING ISLANDS Territory of COCOS KEELING ISLANDS  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CORAL SEA ISLANDS CORAL SEA ISLANDS Territory : Coral Sea Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (South Islet of Willis Island)
DARWIN BASE Marine Rotational Force-DARWIN  (Robertson Barracks + Base Darwin)
DJADJAWURRUNG COUNTRY Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation : DDWCAC  (Bendigo)
DJURIN DJURIN Republic [Nyoongar Nation in rebellion]  (Heirisson Island)
EASTERN MAAR Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation : EMAC  (Warrnambool)
GOLDFIELDS LAND Goldfields Land and Sea Aboriginal Council Corporation : GLSACC  (West Kalgoorlie)
GUNAIKURNAI LAND Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation : GLAWAC  (Kalimna West)
GUNDITJMARA Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation : GMTOAC  (Heywood)
HEARD ISLAND HEARD ISLAND Territory  (Heard Island)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Division  ((Kingston) + Heard Island q)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS [Heard Island and McDonald Islands Marine Reserve]  (Heard Island)
JERVIS BAY JERVIS BAY Territory  (Jervis Bay Village)
KAURAREG KAURAREG Aboriginal Nation  (Muralag)
KENBI LAND Larrakia Nation Country : KENBI LAND  (Nightcliff + Kulalak)
KIMBERLEY LAND Kimberley Land Council Aboriginal Corporation : KLC  (Noonkanbah Station + Broome + Kununurra + Derby)
KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND District of KING GEORGE THE FIFTH LAND  ((Hobart))
LEONORA ABORIGINES LEONORA Aboriginal Corporation  (Katampul Village)
LORD HOWE ISLAND LORD HOWE ISLAND Board  (Governor House)
MACDONALD ISLANDS MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory  ((Hobart))
MACQUARIE ISLAND MACQUARIE ISLAND Commonwealth Marine Reserve  (Anare Station on Macquarie Island)
MARALINGA TJARUTJA LANDS MARALINGA TJARUTJA Council  (Oak Valley)
MBABARAM MBABARAM Aboriginal Corporation  (Watsonville)
METROPOLITAN LOCAL ABORIGINAL LAND Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council : MLALC  (Sydney-Redfern)
MILLEWA-MALLEE First People of the Millewa-Mallee Aboriginal Corporation : FPMMAC  (Mildura)
MURALAG ISLAND MURALAG Island  (Muralag)
NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINAL LAND New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council : NSWALC  ((Parramatta))
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aboriginal Affairs New South Wales : AANSW  (Sydney)
NGAANYATJARRA NGAANYATJARRA Council Aboriginal Corporation  (Warburton Ranges)
NGARRINDJERI NGARRINDJERI Regional Authority  (Murray Bridge)
NORFOLK ISLAND Regional Council of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)
NORTH QUEENSLAND LAND North Queensland Land Council : NQLC  (Cairns + Townsville)
NORTHERN LAND NORTHERN LAND Council  ((Darwin))
NORTHERN TERRITORY Federal Territory of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin)
NORTHERN TERRITORY ABORIGINAL AREAS Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority : AAPA [Aboriginal Land councils in the Northern Territory]  ((Darwin))
NURUPAI ISLAND NURUPAI Island  (Wasaga)
OAKEY OAKEY Army Aviation Centre  (Oakey)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Baulkham Hills)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL LANDS South Australian Aboriginal Lands Trust : SAALT  (Adelaide)
SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL LAND SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL Land and Sea Council  (Cannington)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)
TASMANIAN ABORIGINES Tasmanian Aboriginal Land and Sea Council : TALSC  (Sorell)
TAUNGURUNG LAND Taungurung Land and Waters Council Aboriginal Corporation : TLWCAC  (Broadford)
TORRES STRAIT TORRES STRAIT Regional Authority  (Thursday Island)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)
WADAWURRUNG COUNTRY WATHAURUNG Aboriginal Corporation  (Ballarat)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINAL LANDS Department of Planning Lands and Heritage : DPLH  (Perth)
WURUNDJERI LAND Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation : WWWCHAC  (Abbotsford)
WY Principality of WY  (Wy)
YAGARA LAND YUGGERA UGARAPUL Tribal Peoples  (Brisbane-Meanjin)
YAMATJI BANA BAABA MARLPA LAND Yamatji Bana Baaba Marlpa Land and Sea Council : YBBMLSC  (Yamatji)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .