ethnia.org
 

1928-JUL-01

Zones:

SINKIANG  NATIONALIST CHINA  Warlordship of the Autonomous Province of SINKIANG : Nationalist Government of the Sinkiang Clique
  
(Tihwa) - (Nanking) - (Tihwa)

Military Region of SOUTHERN SINKIANG : Nankiang

Flag or logo since 1928-07-01
NAN-CHIANG Chün-Ch''ü : 南疆軍區 (zh)
Emblem or Symbol

Yang Tseng-Hsin
(ruler of SINKIANG since 1912-05-07)

Tan Yen-Kai
(ruler of NATIONALIST CHINA since 1927-09-17)
Capital:Kashgar - (Ka-Shih)
Official languages: Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


SOUTHERN SINKIANG Military Region of SOUTHERN SINKIANG  (Kashgar)

3 Mainland Divisions:

KASHGARIA KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)Local: KA-SHIH Ti-Ch''ü  (Ka-Shih)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN County  (Tashkurgan)Local: T''A-SHI-KU''ER-KAN  (T''a-Shi-Ku''er-Kan)
TUMSHUK TUMSHUK County  (Tumshuk)Local: TUMUSHUKE  (T''u-Mu-Shu-K''o)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA Military Government of CHINA : Fengtien Clique  (Mukden)
EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin)
KWEICHOW Autonomous Warlordship of KWEICHOW Military Province  (Kweiyang)
MA Sultanates of MA Clique  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIA Autonomous Province of MANCHURIA : Fengtien Clique  (Mukden)
NATIONALIST CHINA Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA : Kuomintang Clique  (Nanking)
NORTHWEST CHINA Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique  (Changkiakow)
SHANSI Autonomous Warlordship of SHANSI : Shansi Clique  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
SOVIET CHINA CHINESE Soviet Territories  (Yiyang)
SZECHWAN Independent Military Province of SZECHWAN : Szechwan Clique  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
YUNNAN Autonomous Warlordship of YUNNAN Province : Yunnan Clique  (Kunming)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)
ANHWEI Nationalist Province of AN-HWEI  (Hwaining)
BAYANNUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BELGIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Belgian Concession  (Tientsin Belgian Concession)
BERI BERI State  (Beri)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW Chinese Occupied British Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Special Administrative Region  (Changkiakow)
CHEKIANG Nationalist Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)
CHINKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
DRANGO DRANGO State  (Hsintu)
FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples : Bunun Rebellion of Tafen  (Hualien Harbor)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the French Concession of SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture : Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion  (Machin)
GREATER SHANGHAI Chinese City Government of the Special Municipality of GREATER SHANGHAI  (Shanghai)
HAILUFENG Chinese Soviet Territory of Haifeng-Lufeng Soviet : HAILUFENG Communists of Kwangtung  (Haifeng + Lufeng)
HAINAN HAINAN Region  (Haikou)
HANKOW FIRST AREA Chinese Administration of HANKOW First Special Area  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA Chinese Admininistration of HANKOW Second Special Area  (Kianghan)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HOPEH Nationalist Province of HOPEH  (Peiping)
HORPA STATES Hor States : HORPA STATES  (Tachienlu)
HSIANG-E-KAN Liberated Zone of HUNAN-HUPEH-KIANGSI Revolutionary Base Area  (I-Chun)
HSIANGNAN EASTERN HUNAN Red Army Independent Division  (Lienhua)
HUPEH Nationalist Controlled HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People''s Revolutionary Party  (Khailar)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JIRIM JIRIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANGTUNPEI NORTHEAST KIANGSI Revolutionary Base Area  (Yiyang)
KANSU Sultanate of KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHANGSAR KHANGSAR State  (Khangsar)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Chinkiang)
KIAOCHOW Chinese Territory of KIAOCHOW  (Tsingtao)
KIHIA KIHIA District  (Kihia)
KIUKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate : Vassal Principality of Kumul  (Khamil)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)
KWANTUNG Japanese Civil Administration of KWANTUNG Leased Territory  (Port Arthur)
MACAO MACAO Overseas Colony of Portugal  (Macao)
MAZUR MAZUR State  (Mazur)
MUKDEN MUKDEN Special Municipality : Shenyang  (Mukden)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA Sultanate of NINGSIA  (Ningsia)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHANTUNG SHANTUNG Province under Japanese Dominance  (Tsinan)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE  (Dairen)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN : Colonial Government of Formosa  (Taihoku)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TREHOR TREHOR State  (Tachienlu)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of the Military Province of TSINGHAI  (Zining)
TUNGCHWAN TUNGCHWAN Circuit  (Tzuyang)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : Capital District of WUHAN  (Hankow)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-SEP-24.