ethnia.org   
 

1957-APR-01

Zones: Timeline

AMERICA  SOUTH VIETNAM  Republic of VIETNAM SOUTHEAST Region PHUOC TUY Province
  
(Washington-District of Columbia) - (Saigon) - (Saigon)(Saigon)(Phuoc Le)

Territories of PARACELS AND SPRATLY ISLANDS

Flag or logo since 1956-10-22*
Quần đảo HOÀNG SA TRƯờNG SA (vi)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Dwight David Eisenhower
(ruler of AMERICA since 1953-01-20)

President Ngo Dinh Diem
(ruler of SOUTH VIETNAM since 1955-04-30)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Spratly
(Trường Sa)
Official & national languages: Vietnamese (vi) .

Mainland:


PARACELS AND SPRATLY ISLANDS Territories of PARACELS AND SPRATLY ISLANDS  (Spratly)

2 Divisions:

PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)Local: Quần đảo HOÀNG SA (vi)  (Đảo Phú Lâm)
SPRATLY ISLANDS SPRATLY ISLANDS Group  (Spratly)Local: Quần đảo TRƯờNG SA (vi)  (Trường Sa)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA-FORMOSA Republic of CHINA [Nationalist Kuomintang Government]  (Taipeh t)
CHINA-PEKING People´s Republic of CHINA  (Peking)
EASTERN TIBET TIBETAN Kingdoms [Tibetan Khampa Resistance of Tensung Danglang Maggar in Kham and Amdo]  (Litang + Batang)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AKSAI AKSAI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Hungliuwan Town)
ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hofei)
BARKOL BARKOL Kazakh Autonomous County  (Barkol)
BAYAN-NUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BAYINGOLIN BAYINGOLIN Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Korla)
BORTALA BORTALA Mongol Autonomous Prefecture  (Bole)
CHAMDO CHAMDO Special Territory  (Chamdo)
CHANGCHI CHANGCHI Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Changchi)
CHANGCHIACHUAN CHANGCHIACHUAN Huei Autonomous County  (Changchiachuan)
CHANGPAI CHANGPAI Korean Autonomous County  (Changpai)
CHAPCHAL CHAPCHAL Sibo Autonomous County  (Chapchal)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHENYUAN CHENYUAN Yi Hani and Lahu Autonomous County  (Chenyuan)
CHINGNING CHINGNING She Autonomous County  (Hohsi)
CHISHIHSHAN CHISHIHSHAN Bonan Tunghsiang and Salar Autonomous County  (Chuimatan)
CHUHSIUNG CHUHSIUNG Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Chuhsiung)
DEQEN DEQEN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyalthang)
ENSHI ENSHI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Enshi)
ESHAN ESHAN Yi Autonomous County  (Eshan)
EVENK EVENK Autonomous Banner  (Bayan Tohoi)
FUAN FUAN Special Administration Zone  (Fu An)
FUHIN FUHIN Mongol Autonomous County  (Shihchiatze)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
FUKIEN Miltary Province of FUKIEN [Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Hsintien)
FULING FULING Special District  (Fuling)
GARZE GARZE Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Kangting)
GOLOK GOLOK Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Machin)
HAIHSI HAIHSI Mongol Tibetan and Kazakh Autonomous Subprefecture  (Hotung)
HAINAN HAINAN Special District  (Haikou)
HEILUNGKIANG HEILUNGKIANG Province  (Kharbin)
HOBOKSAR HOBOKSAR Mongol Autonomous County  (Hoxtolgay)
HOKOU HOKOU Yao Autonomous County  (Hokou)
HONAN HONAN Province  (Chengchow)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HOPEH HOPEH Province  (Paoting)
HSIANGHSI HSIANGHSI Tukia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Kishow)
HSIMENG HSIMENG Va Autonomous County  (Hsimeng)
HSINPIN HSINPIN Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsinpin)
HSINPING HSINPING Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Hsinping)
HSIUYAN HSIUYAN Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsiuyan)
HSUNHUA HSUNHUA Salar Autonomous County  (Chishih)
HSUNTIEN HSUNTIEN Huei and Yi Autonomous County  (Hsuntien)
HUALUNG HUALUNG Huei Autonomous County  (Chunko)
HUANGNAN HUANGNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Malho  (Rebkong)
HUANJEN HUANJEN Manchu Autonomous County  (Huanjen)
HUCHU HUCHU Monguor Autonomous County  (Weiyuan)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR League  (Khailar)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUNGHO HUNGHO Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Mengtze)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)
ILI ILI Kazakh Autonomous Prefecture  (Kulja)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)
ISLANDS Dependencies of ISLANDS District  (Tai Pai + Colowan)
JERIM JERIM League  (Tungliao)
KANLHO KANNAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Dzoi)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KAOSHAN Taiwan Aboriginal Peoples : KAOSHAN  (Taitung)
KENGMA KENGMA Tai and Va Autonomous County  (Kengma)
KHARCHIN LEFT WING KHARCHIN LEFT WING Mongol Autonomous County  (Tachengtze)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Ulanhot)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)
KIANGSU KIANGSU Province  (Nanking)
KINGKU KINGKU Tai and Yi Autonomous County  (Kingku)
KINGTUNG KINGTUNG Yi Autonomous County  (Kingtung)
KINGYUAN KINGYUAN Manchu Autonomous County  (K´ing-Yuan)
KINPING KINPING Miao Yao and Tai Autonomous County  (Kinping)
KIRIN KIRIN Province  (Changchun)
KIZILSU KIZILSU Kirghiz Autonomous Prefecture  (Atush)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY KOWLOON WALLED CITY Territory [Triads Control]  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUANTIEN KUANTIEN Manchu Autonomous County  (Kuantien)
KUNGSHAN KUNGSHAN Derung and Nu Autonomous County  (Kungshan)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Swatow)
KWEICHOW KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)
LANPING LANPING Pai and Prumi Autonomous County  (Lanping)
LANTSANG LANTSANG Lahu Autonomous County  (Lantsang)
LIANGSHAN LIANGSHAN Yi Autonomous Prefecture  (Hsichang)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)
LINHSIA LINHSIA Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Linhsia)
LUCHUAN LUCHUAN Yi and Miao Autonomous County  (Luchuan)
LUTA LUTA Administrative District  (Talien)
MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES Portuguese Overseas Province of MACAO AND DEPENDENCIES  (Macao)
MALHO HONAN Mongol Autonomous County  (Yukanning)
MENGLIEN MENGLIEN Tai Lahu and Va Autonomous County  (Menglien)
MENYUAN MENYUAN Huei Autonomous Prefecture  (Haomen)
MINHO MINHO Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Chuankow)
MOKIANG MOKIANG Hani Autonomous County  (Mokiang)
MORI MORI Kazakh Autonomous County  (Mori)
MORIN DAWA MORIN DAWA Dahur Autonomous Banner  (Nirgi)
NANCHIEN NANCHIEN Yi Autonomous County  (Nanchien)
NGABA NGABA Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Barkam)
NINGERH NINGERH Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Ningerh)
NINGLANG NINGLANG Yi Autonomous County  (Ninglang)
NUKIANG NUKIANG Lisu Autonomous Prefecture  (Luchang)
ORDOS League of ORDOS Prefecture  (Ordos)
OROCHEN OROCHEN Autonomous Banner  (Aliho)
PEKING PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)
PENHSI PENHSI Manchu Autonomous County  (Hsiaoshih)
PINGPIEN PINGPIEN Miao Autonomous County  (Pingpien)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)
SHANSI SHANSI Province  (Taiyuan)
SHANTUNG SHANTUNG Province  (Tsinan)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Sian)
SHIHLIN SHIHLIN Yi Autonomous County  (Shihlin)
SHUANGKIANG SHUANGKIANG Lahu Va Blang and Tai Autonomous County  (Shuangkiang)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)
SIPSONGPANNA SIPSONGPANNA Tai Autonomous Prefecture  (Chiang-Hung)
SUNAN SUNAN Yugur Autonomous County  (Hungwanszu)
SUPEI SUPEI Mongol Autonomous County  (Tangchengwan)
SZECHWAN SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN  (Taipeh a + Chunghsing New Village b)
TAIWAN BASE United States Armed Forces in the Republic of China : United States Taiwan Defense Command : USTDC  (Taipeh-Yuanshan)
TALI TALI Pai Autonomous Prefecture  (Tali)
TASHKURGAN TASHKURGAN Tajik Autonomous County  (Tashkurgan)
TATUNG TATUNG Huei and Monguor Autonomous County  (Tatung)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TIBET Province of TIBET  (Lhasa)
TIENCHU TIENCHU Tibetan Autonomous County  (Huatsangszu)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TSANGYUAN TSANGYUAN Va Autonomous County  (Tsangyuan)
TSHOLHO HAINAN Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tsholho  (Kabka)
TSHOYANG HAIPEI Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture : Tshoyang  (Hsihai)
TSIANGCHENG TSIANGCHENG Hani and Yi Autonomous County  (Tsiangcheng)
TSINGHAI TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TUNGHSIANG TUNGHSIANG Autonomous County  (Tangwangchuan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Tsining)
WEIHSI WEIHSI Lisu Autonomous County  (Weihsi)
WEISHAN WEISHAN Yi and Huei Autonomous County  (Weishan)
WENSHAN WENSHAN Chuang and Miao Autonomous Prefecture  (Wenshan)
YANGPI YANGPI Yi Autonomous County  (Yangpi)
YENCHI YENCHI Huei Autonomous County  (Yenchi)
YENPIEN YENPIEN Korean Autonomous Prefecture  (Yenki)
YUANKIANG YUANKIANG Hani Yi and Tai Autonomous County  (Likiang)
YULSHUL YULSHUL Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture  (Gyegu)
YULUNG YULUNG Nakhi Autonomous County  (Yulung)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .