w.ethnia.org
 

2004-DEC-03

.. or a geo zone >>

Republic of South Africa : RSA Republic of SOUTH AFRICA
(Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein) (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)

KWAZULU-NATAL Province

Flag or logo since 2004-12-03
Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Thabo Mbeki
(ruler of SOUTH AFRICA since 1999-06-16)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Pietermaritzburg(Pietermaritzburg)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()




11 Territories in Africa:

AMAJUBA AMAJUBA District Municipality  (Newcastle)Local: AMAJUBA District Municipality  (Newcastle)
ETHEKWINI ETHEKWINI District Municipality  (Durban)Local: ETHEKWINI District Municipality  (Durban)
ILEMBE ILEMBE District Municipality  (Kwadukuza)Local: ILEMBE District Municipality  (KwaDukuza)
SISONKE SISONKE District Municipality  (Stuartstown)Local: SISONKE District Municipality  (Ixopo)
UGU UGU District Municipality  (Port Shepstone)Local: UGU District Municipality  (Port Shepstone)
UMGUNGUNDLOVU UMGUNGUNDLOVU District Municipality  (Pietermaritzburg)Local: UMGUNGUNDLOVU District Municipality  (Pietermaritzburg)
UMKHANYAKUDE UMKHANYAKUDE District Municipality  (Mkuze)Local: UMKHANYAKUDE District Municipality  (Mkuze)
UMZINYATHI UMZINYATHI District Municipality  (Dundee)Local: UMZINYATHI District Municipality  (Endumeni)
UTHUKELA UTHUKELA District Municipality  (Ladysmith)Local: UTHUKELA District Municipality  (Ladysmith)
UTHUNGULU UTHUNGULU District Municipality  (Richards Bay)Local: UTHUNGULU District Municipality  (Richards Bay)
ZULULAND ZULULAND District Municipality  (Ulundi)Local: ZULULAND District Municipality  (Ulundi)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SOUTH AFRICA Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom in Engcobo Local Municipality  (Ngqutura)
ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS South African Department of ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS : Prince Edward and Marion Islands  (Marion)
BAFOKENG Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)
BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)
BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE  (Lentswe)
BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA in Marico District  (Moilwa)
BAROLONG BARRAPULANA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRAPULANA  (Rapulana)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO  (Seitshwaro)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI  (Taung)
BOLOBEDU Balobedu Kingdom of BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)
EASTERN CAPE EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bisho)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Mpondo Kingdom  (Bizana)
FREE STATE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)
GAUTENG GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Dutywa)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
KWANDEBELE Kingdom of KWANDEBELE  (Kwamhlanga)
LIMPOPO LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)
MAMPURU Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Lepele-Nkumpi)
MPUMALANGA MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)
NORTH-WEST NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)
NORTHERN CAPE NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)
NORTHERN SOTHO NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Lepele-Nkumpi)
ORANIA People''s State of ORANIA  (Orania)
PEOPLE''S STATE Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria)
SEKHUKHUNELAND Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Mahwelereng)
THABA NCHU Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU  (Thaba Nchu)
THEMBULAND Abathembu Chiefdom of THEMBULAND  (Umtata)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
UMZIMVUBU Ambabhaca Kingdom in UMZIMVUBU Local Municipality  (Mount Frere)
VENDA Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front : VHAVENDA Chieftaincies  (Thohoyandou)
WESTERN CAPE WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBHULAND Abathembu Baserhoda Chieftaincy of WESTERN TEMBHULAND  (Cofimvaba)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.