w.ethnia.org
 

1961-MAY-31

.. or a geo zone >>

Republic of South Africa : RSA
(Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)

TSWANALAND Territorial Authority

Flag or logo since 1928-05-31
TSWANALAND Gebiedsowerheid (af) + TSWANALAND Territorial Authority (en) + TSWANA (tn)
Emblem or Symbol

State President Charles Robberts Swart
(ruler of SOUTH AFRICA since 1961-05-31)
Capital:Vryburg - (Vryburg)
Official languages: Afrikaans (af) . English (en) . Tswana (tn) .

Mainland:


TSWANALAND TSWANALAND Territorial Authority  (Vryburg)

7 Mainland Divisions:

CENTRAL CENTRAL District  (Ottosdal)Local: SENTRAAL-Distrik  (Ottosdal)
MABOPANE Enclave of MABOPANE District  (Mabopane)Local: MABOPANE District  (Mabopane)
MARICO MARICO District  (Great Marico)Local: MARICO-Distrik  (Groot Marico)
MOSHAWENG RIVER Enclave of MOSHAWENG RIVER District  (Kagisano)Local: MOSHAWENG RIVIER-Distrik  (Kagisano)
PILANESBERG Enclave of PILANESBERG District  (Heystekrand)Local: PILANESBERG District  (Heystekrand)
TAUNG Enclave of TAUNG District  (Taung)Local: TAUNG-Distrik  (Taung)
TEMBA Enclave of TEMBA District  (Temba)Local: TEMBA District  (Temba)




1 Territory:

THABA NCHU Enclave of the Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU  (Thaba Nchu)Local: Hoofmanskap Barolong baSeleka van THABA NCHU (af) + BaRolong baSeleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU (en) + Kgôsi BARÔLÔNG BASELEKA (tn)  (Thaba Nchu)




Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

SOUTH AFRICA Republic of South Africa : RSA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AFRIKANER League of AFRIKANER Brotherhood  (Johannesburg)
AMABHACA Bhaca Kingdom of AMABHACA  (Mount Frere)
AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMAHLATI Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAHLATI  (Stutterheim)
AMAHLUBI AMAHLUBI Chiefdom  (Estcourt)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom  (Ngqutura)
BAFOKENG Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)
BOLOBEDU Balobedu Kingdom of BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)
CAPE OF GOOD HOPE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)
CISKEI CISKEI Territorial Authority  (Zwelitsha)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Bizana District  (Bizana)
EASTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Chiefdom of EASTERN TEMBULAND  (Umtata)
FINGOLAND FINGOLAND District  (Butterworth)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Idutywa)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
MAMPURU Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Seshego)
MUSINA Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)
MUTALE Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUTALE  (Mutale)
NATAL NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)
NDEBELE NDEBELE Kingdom  (Kwamhlanga)
NORTHERN SOTHO NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Seshego)
ORANGE FREE STATE ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)
PONDOLAND PONDOLAND District in Revolt  (Bizana)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS South African Station of PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS  (Marion)
SEKHUKHUNELAND Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Ol)
SOUTH AFRICAN NATIVES African National Congress : ANC  (Johannesburg)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
TRANSKEI TRANSKEI Territorial Authority  (Umtata)
TRANSVAAL TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)
VENDA VENDA Local Council  (Letaba)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND : Libode District  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Bemfuduko Chiefdom of WESTERN TEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)
ZULULAND Kingdom of ZULULAND  (Eshowe + Nongoma)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.