ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


GOBAD




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -   GOBAD



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -   GOBAD

2002-07-07:

Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)   -   GOBAD




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

GOBAD +

AUSSA +

ABYSSINIA +

FRANCE +

1927-03-25:

GOBAD +

ABYSSINIA +

FRANCE +

1930-08-02:

ABYSSINIA +

FRANCE +

1936-05-05:

FRANCE

1940-06-22:

VICHY FRANCE +

1942-11-11:

GERMANY +

FRENCH STATE +

1942-12-28:

FIGHTING FRANCE +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1946-10-27:

FRENCH UNION

1977-06-27:

JIBUTI +

FRANCE +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Debné





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  GOBAAD





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]

1932-12-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD

1938-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Unrecognized]

1938-10-12:

GOBAD Colonial Authority

1939-01-19:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Unrecognized]

1970-01-01:

Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Hummad Loitah
         (Sultan Húmmad bin Lo''oytá)

1902-01-02:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Hamad Lade
         (Sultan Hamad La''dé)

1903-07-31:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Kadda Loitah
         (Sultan Kadda Lo''oytá)

1905-12-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Unda Loitah Anfare
         (Sultan Lo''oytá Húmmad Hanfaré)

1930-08-02:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Unda Loitah Anfare
         (Sultan Lo''oytá Húmmad Hanfaré)

1932-12-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)   -    Haj Ali Hummad Loitah
         (Hadj Ali Húmmad Lo''oytá)

1938-01-01:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Unrecognized]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Mahammad
         (Sultan Mahammad)

1938-10-12:

GOBAD Colonial Authority  (Debne)   -   
         ()

1939-01-19:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Unrecognized]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Hamad bin Kadda Looyta
         (Sultan Húmmad bin Kadda Lo''oytá)

1963-01-02:

Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Unrecognized]  (Debne)   -    Sultan Mahammad Boko
         (Sultan Mahammad Boko)

1970-01-01:

Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)   -    Sultan Hasan Boko
         (Sultan Hassan Bôko)

2002-07-07:

Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)   -    Sultan Ali Boko
         (Sultan Ali Bôko)

2013-01-02:

Traditional Afar Sultanate of GOBAD  (Debne)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.