ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


BALTIC SEA STATES




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

RIGA City  (Riga)   -   RIGA

1914-06-06:

German Forces in The East : OBER-OST  (Tannenberg)   -   EASTERN FRONT

1919-08-14:

German Military Administrations in THE EAST  (Mariampol)   -   GERMAN BALTIC LANDS

1919-12-13:

Allied Forces in THE BALTIC SEA  (Baltic Sea)   -   BALTIC SEA

1919-12-31:

Independent RIGA  (Riga)   -   RIGA

1940-08-25:

RIGA City  (Riga)   -   RIGA

1941-06-01:

Imperial Ministry for The Occupied Eastern Territories : BALTIC LAND  (Riga)   -   BALTENLAND

1941-07-17:

Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND  (Riga)   -   OSTLAND

1945-03-19:

German Protectorate of the Autonomous State of LATVIA  (Windau)   -   LETTLAND

1945-05-08:

Republic of ESTONIA  (Stockholm)   -   ESTONIA

1974-01-01:

Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELSINKI COMMISSION  (Helsinki)   -   BALTIC SEA

1980-05-03:

Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)   -   BALTIC SEA

1992-03-05:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -   BALTIC SEA STATES



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1914-06-06:

German Forces in The East : OBER-OST  (Tannenberg)   -   EASTERN FRONT

1919-09-27:

German Military Administrations in THE EAST : German Troops in Lithuania  (Mariampol)   -   GERMAN BALTIC LANDS

1919-12-13:

Allied Forces in THE BALTIC SEA  (Baltic Sea)   -   BALTIC SEA

1941-06-01:

Imperial Ministry for The Occupied Eastern Territories : BALTIC LAND  (Riga)   -   BALTENLAND

1945-03-19:

German Protectorate of the Autonomous State of LATVIA  (Windau)   -   LETTLAND

1945-05-08:

Republic of ESTONIA  (Stockholm)   -   ESTONIA

1992-03-05:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -   BALTIC SEA STATES




































Sovereignty changes:





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Riga

1914-06-06:

  Tannenberg

1915-08-18:

  Kowno

1917-12-11:

  Mariampol

1919-12-13:

  Baltic Sea

1919-12-31:

  Riga

1944-10-13:

  Windau

1945-05-08:

  Stockholm

1953-01-12:

  Oslo

1953-03-03:

  Oslo + Augustdorf

1954-09-20:

  Oslo + New York City

1974-01-01:

  Helsinki

1992-03-05:

  Stockholm





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  RIGA

1914-06-06:

  OBER OST

1919-01-21:

  BALTLANDS

1919-09-21:

  OSTEN

1919-12-13:

  BALTIC SEA

1919-12-31:

  RIGA

1941-06-01:

  BALTENLAND

1941-07-17:

  OSTLAND

1945-02-02:

  KURLAND

1945-03-19:

  LETTLAND

1945-05-08:

  EESTI

1974-01-01:

  HELCOM

1992-03-05:

  CBSS





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

RIGA City

1914-06-06:

German Forces in The East : OBER-OST

1915-07-06:

Supreme Command of All German Forces in The East : OBER-OST

1918-12-26:

German Forces in The East : OBER-OST

1919-01-21:

German Military Administrations in THE EAST

1919-09-21:

German Military Administrations in THE EAST : German Troops in Lithuania

1919-12-13:

Allied Forces in THE BALTIC SEA

1919-12-31:

Independent RIGA

1920-01-13:

RIGA City

1941-06-01:

Imperial Ministry for The Occupied Eastern Territories : BALTIC LAND

1941-07-17:

Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND

1945-02-02:

German Army Group of COURLAND

1945-03-19:

German Protectorate of the Autonomous State of LATVIA

1945-05-08:

Republic of ESTONIA

1953-01-12:

ESTONIAN Government in Exile

1953-03-03:

Republic of ESTONIA in Exile

1974-01-01:

Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELSINKI COMMISSION

1980-05-03:

Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM

1992-03-05:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS

1998-01-29:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS





































Ruler changes:

1941-07-17:

Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND  (Riga)   -    Hinrich Lohse
         (Hinrich Lohse)

1944-09-26:

Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND  (Riga)   -    Erich Koch
         (Erich Koch)

1944-10-13:

Eastland Imperial Commission : OSTLAND  (Windau)   -    (Erich Koch)
         ((Erich Koch))

1945-02-02:

German Army Group of COURLAND  (Windau)   -   
         ()

1992-03-05:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    FI
         (FI)

1994-01-01:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    EE
         (EE)

1995-01-01:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    SE
         (SE)

1996-01-01:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    LV
         (LV)

1997-01-01:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DK
         (DK)

1998-01-01:

Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    LT
         (LT)

1998-08-15:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DG Jacek Starosciak (pl)
         (DG Jacek Starościak (pl))

2002-09-15:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DG Hannu Halinen (fi)
         (DG Hannu Halinen (fi))

2005-09-01:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DG Gabriele Koetschau (de)
         (DG Gabriele Kötschau (de))

2010-09-01:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DG Jan Lundin (se)
         (DG Jan Lundin (se))

2016-06-02:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    Bernd Hemingway (se)
         (Bernd Hemingway (se))

2016-09-01:

Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)   -    DG Maira Mora (lv)
         (DG Maira Mora (lv))





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.