ethnia.org
 

2020-AUG-01

Zones:

Polity Timeline


UNITED ARAB EMIRATES




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

British Protectorate of the Princely States of TRUCIAL OMAN Sheikhdoms  (Sharjah)   -   TRUCIAL OMAN

1968-01-01:

Union of ARAB EMIRATES  (Dubai)   -   ARAB EMIRATES

1971-12-02:

Federation of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi + Al Karama)   -   UNITED ARAB EMIRATES



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

British Protectorate of the Princely States of TRUCIAL OMAN Sheikhdoms  (Sharjah)   -   TRUCIAL OMAN

1968-01-01:

Union of ARAB EMIRATES  (Dubai)   -   ARAB EMIRATES

1973-01-01:

Federation of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi + Al Karama)   -   UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

2008-03-22:

State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)   -   UNITED ARAB EMIRATES




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

PERSIAN GULF STATES +

INDIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1946-08-25:

PERSIAN GULF STATES +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1971-12-01:

ARAB EMIRATES





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Sharjah

1907-01-02:

  Abu Dhabi

1939-01-01:

  Dubai

1969-10-21:

  Abu Dhabi

1971-12-02:

  Abu Dhabi + Al-Karama

1996-01-01:

  Abu Dhabi





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  TRUCIAL OMAN

1939-01-01:

  TRUCIAL STATES OF THE COAST OF OMAN

1968-01-01:

  ARAB EMIRATES

1971-12-01:

  AL-IMĀRĀT AL-‘ARABĪYAH AL-MUTTAḥIDAH





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

British Protectorate of the Princely States of TRUCIAL OMAN Sheikhdoms

1939-01-01:

British Protectorate of the Princely TRUCIAL STATES OF THE COAST OF OMAN

1968-01-01:

Union of ARAB EMIRATES

1971-07-18:

Provisional Federation of ARAB EMIRATES

1971-12-01:

Union of ARAB EMIRATES

1971-12-02:

Federation of United Arab Emirates : UAE

1975-01-01:

State of United Arab Emirates : UAE





































Ruler changes:

1971-12-01:

Union of ARAB EMIRATES  (Abu Dhabi)   -    Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
         (Sheikh Zayid II ibn Sultan Al-Nahayan)

1971-12-02:

Federation of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi + Al Karama)   -    President Sheikh Zayed II bin Sultan Al Nahyan
         (Sheikh Zayid II ibn Sultan Al-Nahayan)

2004-11-02:

State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)   -    Sheikh Maktum III bin Rashid Al Maktum
         (Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al-Maktum)

2004-11-03:

State of United Arab Emirates : UAE  (Abu Dhabi)   -    President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
         (Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zayid Al-Nahayan)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUL-27.