w.ethnia.org
 

2019-DEC-03

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Polity Timeline




































Flag changes:

1900-01-01:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1914-11-19:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1917-07-01:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1918-03-18:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1918-12-10:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1919-01-01:

BELORUSSIAN Provisional Revolutionary Workers'' and Peasants'' Government  (Smolensk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1919-02-03:

BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1919-02-27:

Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1919-08-08:

Polish Occupied Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1920-05-01:

Polish Autonomous Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1920-07-11:

Soviet Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1927-04-11:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1937-02-10:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1937-02-20:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1941-06-27:

General District of WHITE RUTHENIA  (Minsk)   -   WHITE RUTHENIA

1943-03-01:

BELARUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1944-07-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1951-12-25:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1991-08-25:

Independent State of the BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1995-06-07:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -   BELARUS

2012-02-20:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -   BELARUS



































Arms changes:

1900-01-01:

MINSK Governorate  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1918-12-23:

WESTERN Oblast  (Minsk)   -   WESTERN RUSSIA

1919-08-08:

Polish Occupied Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1920-07-11:

Soviet Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1924-01-01:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1924-10-22:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1926-11-24:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1927-04-11:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1937-03-30:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1938-11-20:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1941-06-27:

General District of WHITE RUTHENIA  (Minsk)   -   WHITE RUTHENIA

1942-07-27:

General Region of WHITE RUTHENIA  (Minsk)   -   WHITE RUTHENIA

1943-03-01:

BELARUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)   -   BELORUSSIA

1944-07-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1946-01-01:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1950-06-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1958-01-01:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1981-01-01:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1991-09-19:

Independent State of the Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -   BYELORUSSIA

1995-06-07:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -   BELARUS




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1917-11-08:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1918-01-25:

POLAND IN EXILE +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1918-02-21:

GERMANY

1918-03-25:

GERMANY +

BELARUSSIA +

1918-12-10:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1919-01-05:

BELORUSSIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1919-02-27:

LITBEL +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1919-08-08:

POLAND

1920-07-11:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1920-07-31:

BELORUSSIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1941-06-27:

GREATER GERMANY

1941-07-17:

OSTLAND +

GREATER GERMANY +

1944-04-01:

BELORUSSIA +

GREATER GERMANY +

1944-07-03:

BYELORUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1991-12-25:

BYELORUSSIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Minsk

1918-12-31:

  Smolensk

1919-01-03:

  Minsk

1919-08-08:

  Mińsk

1920-07-11:

  Minsk





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  MINSKAYA

1918-12-23:

  ZAPADNIY

1918-12-31:

  BYELARUS

1919-02-27:

  BELARUSI

1919-08-08:

  BIAŁORUŚ

1920-07-11:

  BYELARUS

1922-12-30:

  BYELORUSSIYA

1941-06-27:

  WEISSRUTHENIEN

1944-07-03:

  BYELARUS

1991-09-19:

  BELARUS





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

MINSK Governorate

1918-12-23:

WESTERN Oblast

1918-12-31:

BELORUSSIAN Provisional Revolutionary Workers'' and Peasants'' Government

1919-01-05:

BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1919-02-27:

Territory of BELORUSSIA

1919-04-19:

Territory of EASTERN BELORUSSIA

1919-08-08:

Polish Occupied Territory of BELORUSSIA

1920-05-01:

Polish Autonomous Territory of BELORUSSIA

1920-07-11:

Soviet Territory of BELORUSSIA

1920-07-31:

BELORUSSIAN Socialist Soviet

1920-08-01:

BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1921-03-18:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1941-06-27:

General District of WHITE RUTHENIA

1941-07-17:

General Region of WHITE RUTHENIA

1943-03-01:

BELARUSSIAN Central Council

1944-07-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1990-07-27:

Sovereign State of the BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1991-08-25:

Independent State of the BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1991-09-19:

Independent State of the Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

1991-12-25:

Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

1993-01-01:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia





































Ruler changes:

1919-01-05:

BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Dmitri Zhilunovich
         (Dmitriy Fyodorovich Zhilunovich - Z''mitser Khvedaravich Zhylunovich - Tsishka Hartny - Ciška Hartny)

1919-02-03:

BELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Alexander Myasnikyan
         (Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov)

1919-02-27:

Territory of BELORUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   
         ()

1920-07-31:

BELORUSSIAN Socialist Soviet  (Minsk)   -    Alexander Chervyakov
         (Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Charvyakow)

1937-06-16:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Vasily Sharangovich
         (Vasiliy Fomich Sharangovich - Vasil'' Famich Sharanhovich)

1937-07-29:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Yakov Yakovlev
         (Yakov Arkadyevich Yakovlev Epshtein - Yakaw Arkadzyevich Yakawlyew)

1937-08-11:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Alexey Volkov
         (Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov - Alyeksey Alyeksyeyevich Vawkow)

1938-06-19:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Panteleimon Ponomarenko
         (Panteleymon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko - Pantsyelyaymon Kandratsyevich Panamarenka)

1941-06-27:

General District of WHITE RUTHENIA  (Minsk)   -   
         ()

1944-01-24:

BELARUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)   -    President Radaslav Astrovski
         (Radasłaŭ Astroŭski)

1944-04-01:

BELARUSSIAN Central Council  (Minsk)   -    President Radaslav Astrovski
         (Radasłaŭ Astroŭski)

1944-07-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Panteleimon Ponomarenko
         (Panteleymon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko - Pantsyelyaymon Kandratsyevich Panamarenka)

1947-03-07:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Nikolai Gusarov
         (Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov - Mikalay Ivanavich Husaraw)

1950-06-03:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Nikolai Patolichev
         (Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev - Mikalay Syamyonavich Patolichaw)

1956-07-28:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Kirill Mazurov
         (Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov - Kiryl Trafimavich Mazuraw)

1965-03-30:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Pyotr Masherov
         (Pyotr Mironovich Masherov - Pyotra Mironavich Masheraw)

1980-10-04:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Vladimir Brovikov
         (Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov)

1980-10-16:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Tikhon Kiselyov
         (Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov - Tsikhan Yakawlyevich Kisyalyow)

1983-01-11:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Vladimir Brovikov
         (Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov)

1983-01-13:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Nikolai Slyunkov
         (Nikolay Nikitovich Slyunkov - Mikalay Mikitavich Slyunkow)

1987-02-06:

BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Yefrem Sokolov
         (Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov - Yafrem Jawsyeyevich Sakalow)

1990-11-28:

Sovereign State of the BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Anatoly Malofeyev
         (Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev - Anatol Alyaksandravich Malafyeyew)

1991-08-25:

Independent State of the BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Minsk)   -    Stanislav Shushkyevich
         (Stanislau Stanislavavich Shushkyevich)

1994-01-26:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -    Vyacheslav Kuznyetsov
         (Vyachaslau Mikalayavich Kuznyatsou)

1994-01-28:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -    Myechislav Gryb
         (Myechyslau Ivanavich Hryb)

1994-07-20:

Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia  (Minsk)   -    President Alexander Lukashenko
         (Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Lukashenka)






  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.