Select a current country ...
Abkhazia
Afghanistan
African Union
Aland
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentine
Armenia
Aruba
Ascension Island
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Bouvet Island
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Canaries
Caribbean Netherlands
Cayman Islands
Central Africa
Ceuta and Melilla
Chad
Chagos Archipelago
Chile
China
China, Taipei
Christmas Island
Clipperton Island
Cocos Keeling Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Congo-Brazzaville
Congo-Kinshasa
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czechia
Denmark
Diego Garcia
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Eswatini
Ethiopia
European France
European Union
Faeroe Islands
Falkland Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern and Antarctic Lands
Gabon
Gambia, The
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Heard Island and Macdonald Islands
Holy See
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Independent States
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands, The
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Cyprus
Northern Mariana Islands
North Korea
North Macedonia
Norway
Oman
Order of Malta
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Henderson Ducie and Oeno Islands
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Sark
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
South Korea
South Ossetia-Alania
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan, The
Suriname
Svalbard
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Tokelau
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tristan da Cunha
Tunisia
Turkiye
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United Nations
United States Minor Outlying Islands
United States of America
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Virgin Islands of the United States
Wallis and Futuna Islands
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
2020
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
11
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
21
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
or select a geographical zone ...
WORLD
Africa
Antarctica
Asia
Europe
North America
Oceania
South America
2020
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
11
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
21
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
2020-NOV-21
Polity Timeline
BELARUS
Flag or logo changes:
1900-01-01:
MINSK Government
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1914-11-19:
MINSK Uyezd
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1917-07-01:
MINSK Government
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1918-03-18:
MINSK Government
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1918-12-10:
MINSK Government
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1919-01-01:
BYELORUSSIAN Provisional Revolutionary Workers´ and Peasants´ Government
(Smolensk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1919-02-03:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1919-02-27:
Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1919-08-08:
MINSK District
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1920-05-01:
Polish Autonomous Territory of BYELORUSSIA
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1920-07-11:
Soviet Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1920-08-01:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Military Revolutionary Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1927-04-11:
Byelorussian Socialist Soviet Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1937-02-10:
Byelorussian Socialist Soviet Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1937-02-20:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1941-06-27:
General District of WHITE RUTHENIA
(Minsk)
- WHITE RUTHENIA
1941-07-17:
General Region of WHITE RUTHENIA
(Minsk)
- WHITE RUTHENIA
1943-03-01:
BELORUSSIAN Central Council
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1944-07-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1951-12-25:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1991-08-25:
Independent State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Supreme Council]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1995-06-07:
Republic of BELARUS
(Minsk)
- BELARUS
2012-02-20:
Republic of BELARUS
(Minsk)
- BELARUS
Emblem or Symbol changes:
1900-01-01:
MINSK Government
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1918-12-23:
WESTERN Oblast
(Minsk)
- WESTERN RUSSIA
1919-08-08:
MINSK District
(Minsk)
- MINSK
1920-07-11:
Soviet Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1924-01-01:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1924-10-22:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1926-11-24:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1927-04-11:
Byelorussian Socialist Soviet Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1937-03-30:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1938-11-20:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1941-06-27:
General District of WHITE RUTHENIA
(Minsk)
- WHITE RUTHENIA
1942-07-27:
General Region of WHITE RUTHENIA
(Minsk)
- WHITE RUTHENIA
1943-03-01:
BELORUSSIAN Central Council
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1944-07-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1946-01-01:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1950-06-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1958-01-01:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1981-01-01:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1991-09-19:
Independent State of the Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic]
(Minsk)
- BYELORUSSIA
1995-06-07:
Republic of BELARUS
(Minsk)
- BELARUS
Sovereignty changes:
1900-01-01:
RUSSIA
1917-11-08:
SOVIET RUSSIA
1918-01-25:
POLAND-IN-EXILE
+
SOVIET RUSSIA
+
1918-02-21:
GERMANY
1918-03-25:
GERMANY
+
BIELORUSSIA
+
1918-12-10:
SOVIET RUSSIA
1919-01-05:
BYELORUSSIA
+
SOVIET RUSSIA
+
1919-02-27:
LITBEL
+
SOVIET RUSSIA
+
1919-08-08:
POLAND
1920-07-11:
SOVIET RUSSIA
1920-07-31:
BYELORUSSIA
+
SOVIET RUSSIA
+
1941-06-27:
GERMANY
1941-07-17:
OSTLAND
+
GERMANY
+
1944-04-01:
BYELORUSSIA
+
GREATER GERMANY
+
1944-07-03:
BYELORUSSIA
+
SOVIET UNION
+
1991-12-25:
BYELORUSSIA
Capital Local Name changes:
1900-01-01:
Minsk
1918-12-31:
Smolensk
1919-01-03:
Minsk
1919-08-08:
Mińsk
1920-07-11:
Minsk
1944-06-28:
Minsk + (Königsberg)
1944-07-03:
Minsk
Local Name of Country changes:
1900-01-01:
MINSK
1918-12-23:
ZAPADNAYA
1918-12-31:
BYELARUS
1919-02-27:
BELARUSI
1919-08-08:
MIŃSK
1920-05-01:
BIAŁORUŚ
1920-07-11:
BYELARUS
1922-12-30:
BYELORUSSIYA
1941-06-27:
WEISSRUTHENIEN
1944-07-03:
BYELARUS
1991-09-19:
BELARUS
Status changes:
1900-01-01:
MINSK Government
1912-07-06:
MINSK Uyezd
1917-07-01:
MINSK Government
1918-12-23:
WESTERN Oblast
1918-12-31:
BYELORUSSIAN Provisional Revolutionary Workers´ and Peasants´ Government [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]
1919-01-01:
BYELORUSSIAN Provisional Revolutionary Workers´ and Peasants´ Government
1919-01-05:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
1919-02-27:
Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
1919-04-19:
Territory of EASTERN BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
1919-08-08:
MINSK District
1920-05-01:
Polish Autonomous Territory of BYELORUSSIA
1920-07-11:
Soviet Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
1920-07-31:
BYELORUSSIAN Socialist Soviet [Military Revolutionary Committee]
1920-08-01:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Military Revolutionary Committee]
1920-12-18:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Central Executive Committee]
1927-04-11:
Byelorussian Socialist Soviet Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
1937-02-19:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Central Executive Committee]
1937-06-16:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
1941-06-27:
General District of WHITE RUTHENIA
1941-07-17:
General Region of WHITE RUTHENIA
1943-03-01:
BELORUSSIAN Central Council
1944-07-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
1990-07-27:
Sovereign State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
1991-08-25:
Independent State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Supreme Council]
1991-09-19:
Independent State of the Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic]
1991-12-25:
Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic]
1993-01-01:
Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council]
1994-07-20:
Republic of BELARUS
Ruler changes:
1919-01-05:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
-
Dmitri Zhilunovich
(Dmitriy Fyodorovich Zhilunovich - Z´mitser Khvedaravich Zhylunovich - Tsishka Hartny - Ciška Hartny)
1919-02-03:
Socialist Soviet Republic of Byelorussia : SSRB [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
-
Alexander Myasnikyan
(Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov)
1919-02-27:
Territory of BYELORUSSIA [Provisional Councils of Government Workers´ and Peasants of Byelorussia]
(Minsk)
-
()
1920-07-31:
BYELORUSSIAN Socialist Soviet [Military Revolutionary Committee]
(Minsk)
-
Alexander Chervyakov
(Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Charvyakow)
1937-06-16:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Vasily Sharangovich
(Vasiliy Fomich Sharangovich - Vasil´ Famich Sharanhovich)
1937-07-29:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Yakov Yakovlev
(Yakov Arkadyevich Yakovlev Epshtein - Yakaw Arkadzyevich Yakawlyew)
1937-08-11:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Alexey Volkov
(Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov - Alyeksey Alyeksyeyevich Vawkow)
1938-06-19:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Panteleimon Ponomarenko
(Panteleymon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko - Pantsyelyaymon Kandratsyevich Panamarenka)
1941-06-27:
General District of WHITE RUTHENIA
(Minsk)
-
()
1944-01-24:
BELORUSSIAN Central Council
(Minsk)
-
President Radaslav Astrovski
(Radasłaŭ Astroŭski)
1944-04-01:
BELORUSSIAN Central Council
(Minsk)
-
President Radaslav Astrovski
(Radasłaŭ Astroŭski)
1944-07-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Panteleimon Ponomarenko
(Panteleymon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko - Pantsyelyaymon Kandratsyevich Panamarenka)
1947-03-07:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Nikolai Gusarov
(Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov - Mikalay Ivanavich Husaraw)
1950-06-03:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Nikolai Patolichev
(Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev - Mikalay Syamyonavich Patolichaw)
1956-07-28:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Kirill Mazurov
(Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov - Kiryl Trafimavich Mazuraw)
1965-03-30:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Pyotr Masherov
(Pyotr Mironovich Masherov - Pyotra Mironavich Masheraw)
1980-10-04:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Vladimir Brovikov
(Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov)
1980-10-16:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Tikhon Kiselyov
(Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov - Tsikhan Yakawlyevich Kisyalyow)
1983-01-11:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Vladimir Brovikov
(Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov)
1983-01-13:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Nikolai Slyunkov
(Nikolay Nikitovich Slyunkov - Mikalay Mikitavich Slyunkow)
1987-02-06:
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Yefrem Sokolov
(Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov - Yafrem Jawsyeyevich Sakalow)
1990-11-28:
Sovereign State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR
(Minsk)
-
Anatoly Malofeyev
(Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev - Anatol Alyaksandravich Malafyeyew)
1991-08-25:
Independent State of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR [Supreme Council]
(Minsk)
-
Stanislav Shushkyevich
(Stanislau Stanislavavich Shushkyevich)
1994-01-26:
Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council]
(Minsk)
-
Vyacheslav Kuznyetsov
(Vyachaslau Mikalayavich Kuznyatsou)
1994-01-28:
Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council]
(Minsk)
-
Myechislav Gryb
(Myechyslau Ivanavich Hryb)
1994-07-20:
Republic of BELARUS
(Minsk)
-
President Alexander Lukashenko
(Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Lukashenka)