ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


CYPRUS




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1922-08-31:

British Protectorate of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1960-04-06:

Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1960-08-16:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

2006-04-20:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1901-01-01:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1912-05-06:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1922-08-31:

British Protectorate of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1925-03-10:

Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1960-04-06:

Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1960-08-16:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

1960-09-01:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS

2006-04-20:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   CYPRUS




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

CYPRUS +

OTTOMAN TURKEY +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1914-11-05:

CYPRUS +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1925-03-10:

UNITED KINGDOM

1960-08-16:

CYPRUS

2004-05-01:

CYPRUS +

EUROPEAN UNION +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Nicosia

1960-08-16:

  Lefkosia





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  CYPRUS

1960-08-16:

  KHYPROS





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]

1914-11-05:

British Protectorate of CYPRUS

1925-03-10:

Crown Colony of CYPRUS

1960-08-16:

Republic of CYPRUS





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Sanjak of CYPRUS [British Protectorate under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty in the Archipelago Vilayet]  (Nicosia)   -    UK
         (UK)

1925-03-10:

Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -   
         ()

1960-08-16:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Archbishop Makarios III
         (Proedros Archiepiskopos Makarios III)

1974-07-15:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Nikos Sampson
         (Proedros Nikolaos Georgiades Sampson)

1974-07-23:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Archbishop Makarios III
         (Proedros Archiepiskopos Makarios III)

1977-08-03:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Spyros Kyprianou
         (Proedros Spyros Achilleos Kyprianou)

1988-02-28:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Georgios Vasiliou
         (Proedros Georgios Vasou Vasiliou)

1993-02-28:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Glafkos Kliridis
         (Proedros Glafkos Ioannou Kliridis)

2003-02-28:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Tassos Papadopoulos
         (Proedros Efstathios Nikolaou Papadopoulos)

2008-02-28:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Dimitris Christofias
         (Proedros Dimitris Christofi Christofias)

2013-02-28:

Republic of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)   -    President Nicos Anastasiades
         (Proedros Níkos Chrysanthou Anastasiádis)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.