ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


DOMINICA




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Presidency of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1940-01-01:

British Colony of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1955-01-01:

British Colony of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1965-11-09:

State of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1978-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1981-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1988-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1990-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Presidency of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1909-01-01:

Presidency of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1923-01-01:

Presidency of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1955-01-01:

British Colony of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA

1961-07-21:

State of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -   DOMINICA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

UNITED KINGDOM

1967-03-01:

DOMINICA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

WEST INDIES +

1978-11-03:

DOMINICA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Roseau





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  DOMINICA





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Presidency of DOMINICA

1940-01-01:

British Colony of DOMINICA

1960-01-01:

State of DOMINICA

1967-03-01:

Associated State of DOMINICA

1978-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA





































Ruler changes:

1967-03-01:

Associated State of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    UK
         (UK)

1978-11-03:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue
         (Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue)

1979-01-19:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Fred Degazon
         (President Frederick Eutrope Degazon)

1979-06-15:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue
         (Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue)

1979-06-17:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    Fred Degazon
         (Fred Degazon)

1979-06-21:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    Jenner Armour
         (Jenner Bourne Maude Armour)

1980-02-16:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    PM Oliver Seraphine
         (PM Oliver James Seraphine)

1980-02-26:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Aurelius Marie
         (President Aurelius John Baptiste Lamothe Marie)

1983-12-20:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Clarence Augustus Seignoret
         (President Clarence Henry Augustus Seignoret)

1985-10-25:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Sir Clarence Augustus Seignoret
         (President Sir Clarence Henry Augustus Seignoret)

1993-10-25:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Crispin Sorhaindo
         (President Crispin Anselm Sorhaindo)

1998-10-06:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Vernon Shaw
         (President Vernon Lorden Shaw)

2003-10-02:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Nicholas Liverpool
         (President Nicholas Joseph Orville Liverpool)

2012-09-17:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Eliud Williams
         (President Eliud Thaddeus Williams)

2013-10-02:

Commonwealth of DOMINICA  (Roseau)   -    President Charles Savarin
         (President Charles Angelo Savarin)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.