w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>

Polity Timeline




































Flag changes:

1900-01-01:

COSSACK Areas  (Cherkassk)   -   COSSACKIA

1917-07-21:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1917-09-14:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1919-11-01:

Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -   SOUTH RUSSIA

1920-04-04:

Armed Forces of THE SOUTH RUSSIA  (Sevastopol)   -   SOUTH RUSSIA

1921-05-26:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Vladivostok)   -   WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA

1922-08-03:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Vladivostok)   -   WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA

1923-06-18:

COSSACK Community in Exile for an Independent Cossackia  (Prague)   -   COSSACKIA

1927-12-10:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Prague)   -   COSSACKIA

1990-06-28:

Union of COSSACKS  ((Moscow))   -   COSSACKIA

1993-01-02:

DON COSSACK Region  (New Cherkassk)   -   DON COSSACKIA

1996-10-31:

DON COSSACK Region  (New Cherkassk)   -   DON COSSACKIA

2000-05-18:

SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)   -   SOUTHERN RUSSIA



































Arms changes:

1900-01-01:

COSSACK Areas  (Cherkassk)   -   COSSACKIA

1917-07-21:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1918-07-10:

Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1918-08-26:

BLACK SEA Governorate  (Novorossiysk)   -   BLACK SEA

1918-08-31:

White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -   SOUTH RUSSIA

1920-04-04:

Armed Forces of THE SOUTH RUSSIA  (Sevastopol)   -   SOUTH RUSSIA

1921-05-26:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Vladivostok)   -   WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA

1922-08-03:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Vladivostok)   -   WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA

1923-06-18:

COSSACK Community in Exile for an Independent Cossackia  (Prague)   -   COSSACKIA

1927-12-10:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Prague)   -   COSSACKIA

1973-03-28:

Union of COSSACK HOSTS  (New York City)   -   COSSACKIA

1990-06-28:

Union of COSSACKS  ((Moscow))   -   COSSACKIA

1993-01-02:

DON COSSACK Region  (New Cherkassk)   -   DON COSSACKIA

2000-05-18:

SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)   -   SOUTHERN RUSSIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1917-07-21:

WHITE RUSSIA

1919-11-01:

SOUTH RUSSIA

1920-01-15:

WHITE RUSSIA

1923-06-18:

CZECHOSLOVAKIA +

COSSACKIA +

1934-01-10:

CZECHOSLOVAKIA +

COSSACKIA +

FRANCE +

1939-03-15:

GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

FRANCE +

1939-03-16:

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA +

GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

FRANCE +

1940-06-22:

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA +

GREATER GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

VICHY FRANCE +

1944-08-24:

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA +

GREATER GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

FREE FRANCE +

1945-05-09:

COSSACKIA +

FRANCE +

1946-10-27:

COSSACKIA +

FRENCH UNION +

FRANCE +

1948-06-21:

COSSACKIA +

FRENCH UNION +

UNITED KINGDOM +

AMERICA +

1949-09-07:

WEST GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

FRENCH UNION +

UNITED KINGDOM +

AMERICA +

1955-05-06:

WEST GERMANY +

COSSACKIA +

1958-01-01:

COSSACKIA +

AMERICA +

1990-06-28:

COSSACKIA +

RUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1991-12-26:

COSSACKIA +

RUSSIA +

1993-01-02:

RUSSIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Cherkassk

1917-07-21:

  Novorossiysk

1918-06-08:

  Samara

1918-08-26:

  Novorossiysk

1920-03-27:

  Sevastopol

1920-04-14:

  Sevastopol + Feodosiya

1920-08-19:

  Sevastopol

1920-11-17:

  Vladivostok

1922-10-25:

  Port Ayan

1923-06-18:

  Praha

1934-01-10:

  Praha + Paris

1939-03-15:

  Paris + Prag

1939-10-05:

  Alger + Prag

1943-01-07:

  Paris + Prag

1945-05-09:

  Paris

1948-06-21:

  München

1951-04-01:

  München + Paris

1958-01-01:

  New York City

1990-06-28:

  (Moskva)

1991-08-10:

  (Novocherkassk)

1993-01-02:

  Novocherkassk

2000-05-18:

  Rostov-na-Donu





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  COSSACK

1917-07-21:

  VSEROSSIYA

1918-08-26:

  CHERNOMORE

1918-08-31:

  JUZHNO-RUSSKAYA

1919-11-01:

  ROSSIIA

1920-03-01:

  YUGE-ROSSIIA

1920-11-17:

  VSEROSSIYA

1923-06-18:

  KOZAKII

1973-03-28:

  KAZAKIA

1993-01-02:

  VOYSKA DONSKOGO

2000-05-18:

  YUZHNY





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

COSSACK Areas

1917-07-21:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces

1917-11-15:

Southern Front of the WHITE RUSSIAN Forces

1918-01-01:

RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly

1918-06-01:

Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly

1918-08-26:

BLACK SEA Governorate

1918-08-31:

White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA

1919-11-01:

Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA

1920-03-01:

Government of SOUTHERN RUSSIA

1920-04-04:

Armed Forces of THE SOUTH RUSSIA

1920-04-11:

Armed Forces in SOUTH OF RUSSIA

1920-04-14:

Government of SOUTHERN RUSSIA

1920-08-19:

Government of THE SOUTH OF RUSSIA

1920-11-17:

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia

1923-06-18:

COSSACK Community in Exile for an Independent Cossackia

1927-12-10:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement

1934-01-10:

Cossack National Liberation Movement : FREE COSSACKIA

1939-10-05:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement

1973-03-28:

Union of COSSACK HOSTS

1990-06-28:

Union of COSSACKS

1993-01-02:

DON COSSACK Region

2000-05-18:

SOUTHERN Federal District





































Ruler changes:

1918-08-31:

White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -    Mikhail Alekseyev
         (Mikhail Vasiliyevich Alekseyev)

1918-10-08:

White Russian Forces in SOUTH RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -    Avram Dragomirov
         (Avram Mikhaylovich Dragomirov)

1919-11-01:

Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -    Anton Denikin
         (Anton Ivanovich Denikin)

1920-01-15:

Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)   -   
         ()

1923-06-18:

COSSACK Community in Exile for an Independent Cossackia  (Prague)   -    Cossack Emigres
         (Kazach''ye)

1927-12-10:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Prague)   -    Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
         (Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyĭ)

1935-07-01:

Cossack National Liberation Movement : FREE COSSACKIA  (Prague + Paris)   -    Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
         (Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyĭ)

1939-10-05:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Algiers + Prague)   -    (Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi)
         ((Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyĭ))

1943-01-07:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague)   -    Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
         (Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyĭ)

1948-06-21:

COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Munich)   -    Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
         (Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyĭ)

1973-03-28:

Union of COSSACK HOSTS  (New York City)   -    Cossack Hosts
         (Kazach''ikh Voysk)

1990-06-28:

Union of COSSACKS  ((Moscow))   -    Cossack Union
         (Soyuz Kazakov)

1993-01-02:

DON COSSACK Region  (New Cherkassk)   -   
         ()






  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-AUG-06.